BRANCHES AND MAIN LINES
OF THE SOUTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD

Originally, this site was based on the supplemental maps provided by Guy Dunscomb in his book, "A Century of Southern Pacific Steam Locomotives." I started this sometime between the years 2000-2010. However, it never got very far due to a lack of information, especially for the Atlantic Lines (Texas and Louisiana). The maps are actual division maps so they are good visual guides. But for me, I didn't know what I was looking at so I could only guess at which lines were which, and that was not acceptable. I intended to provide the information as found on employee timetables for each division. However, making photocopies of the appropriate employee timetables for the Pacific Lines was too expensive, and copies of the Atlantic Lines was going to be impossible since I could not find any originals to copy. At some point, I purchased a copy of a Pacific Lines List of Officers, Agencies, Stations, Etc (Circular 4). It dawned on me that if I could borrow a Pacific Lines for the year 1930 and an Atlantic Lines (Circular 7) for the same year, then the project would go forward rather quickly.

The year 1930 is important as SP had recently built the Cascade Line and the Modoc Line. After 1930, the Shasta division was modified due to Shasta Dam, the Martinez Bridge was built on the Cal P Line, and the Puente Cut-off and Palmdale Cut-off were built later still, but the majority of the mainlines and branch lines as SP historians know them were in existence.

Some branch lines and main lines were known by various names. I have listed the name as recorded in the source documents.

Source Documents: NWP Circular 4, SP Pacific Lines Circular 4, and SP Atlantic Lines Circular 7, all dated January 1, 1930. The use of the originals was graciously provided by an owner who will remain nameless.

This page is part of David Coscia's SP Site

October 10, 2010


PORTLAND DIVISION

Ashland to Portland Odell Lake to Springfield Junction (Cascade line) Alpine Branch - Alpine Junction, Bailey Junction, Alpine, Glenbrook

Bellfountain Branch - Bailey Junction, Bellfountain, Cebu, Dawson

CoosBay line - Eugene, Transfer, Noti, Cushman, Reedsport, Marshfield, Coquille, Myrtle Point, Powers

Falls City Branch - Salem, Gerlinger, Dallas, FallsCity, Black Rock

Geer Branch - Salem, Lachmund, Geer

Mill City Branch - Albany, Shelburn, Millwood, Lyons, MillCity, Idanha

Milwaukie Branch - Wilsonia, Menefee, Milwaukie, Willsburg Junction

Molalla Branch - Canby, Liberal, Molalla

Monmouth Branch - Dallas, Monmouth

Newberg Branch - St. Joseph, Newberg, Cook, Oswego, Wilsonia, Cemetery, Jefferson Street

Perrydale Branch - Broadmead, Perrydale

Tallman Branch - Page, Fry, Tallman

Tigard Branch - Beaverton, Robinson, Tigard, Cook

Tillamook Branch - Hillsboro, Wilkesboro, Timber, Cochran, Foss, Wheeler, Rockaway, Idaville, Tillamook

Wendling Branch - Mohawk Junction, Marcola, Wendling

West Side Branch - Transfer, Monroe, Corvallis, Independence, Whiteson, St. Joseph, Patton, Hillsboro, Beaverton, Portland

Willamina Branch - Whiteson, Broadmead, Willamina

Woodburn-Springfield Branch - Woodburn, Silverton, Shelburn, Tallman, Brownsville, Springfield

Yaquina Branch - Albany, Corvallis, Summit, Toledo, Yaquina

West Linn Electric Line - Walling, West Linn, Willamette


SHASTA

Gerber to Ashland (Siskiyou Line) Black Butte to Odell Lake (Cascade Line) Paola to Klamath Falls (Modoc Line) Lakeview Branch - Alturas, Davis Creek, New Pine Creek, Lakeview


SACRAMENTO

Sacramento to Lawton (eastbound track over Donner Pass) Rocklin to Colfax (westbound track over Donner Pass) Roseville to Gerber Davis to Tehama (Westside Line) Brighton to Elvas Colusa Branch - Harrington, Grimes, Colusa, Hamilton, Wyo

Dantoni Branch - Dantoni Junction, Linda, Dantoni

Fair Oaks Branch - Citrus, Fair Oaks

Fruto Branch - Willows, Athena, Fruto

Knights Landing Branch - Woodland, Curtis, Knights Landing, Grace, Yuba City, Marysville

Lake Tahoe Branch - Truckee, Tahoe

Oroville Branch - Binney Junction, Palermo, Oroville

Placerville Branch - Sacramento, Brighton, Mills, Folsom, Shingle Springs, Diamond Springs, Placerville

River Farms Branch – Knights Landing, Tyndall, Boyer

Stirling City Branch - Chico, Paradise, StirlingCity

Sutter Basin Branch - Grace, Hinsdale, Karnak

Walnut Grove Branch - Sacramento, Freeport, Hood, Walnut Grove, Isleton


SALT LAKE DIVISION

Lawton to Weso Weso to Alazon (eastbound paired track with Western Pacific Railroad) Weso to Alazon (westbound paired track with Western Pacific Railroad) Alazon to Tecoma Tecoma to Lucin (eastbound track) Tecoma to Lucin (westbound track) Lucin to Ogden Fernley to Paola (Modoc Line) Candelaria Branch - Filben, Candelaria

Fallon Branch - Hazen, Mahala, Fallon

Malad Valley Branch - Corinne Junction, Brigham

Mina Branch - Hazen, Churchill, Wabuska, Shurz, Thorne, Mina, Tonopah Junction, Mt.Montgomery, Laws, Owenyo, Keeler

Mound House Branch - Churchill, Dayton, Mound House

Promontory Branch - Lucin, Kelton, Promontory, Corinne, Corinne Junction, Bonneville

Westwood Branch - Wendel, Litchfield, Susanville, Westwood


WESTERN

Milepost Zero - San Francisco or San Francisco Market Street

Ferry - Alameda Pier, Oakland Pier

Oakland to Port Costa (Cal P Line) Port Costa to Sacramento via Benecia (Cal P Line) Port Costa to Tracy (Mococo Line) Oakland to Tracy via Niles (Altamont Pass) Elmhurst to Santa Clara Niles to San Jose Sweeny to Niles Junction (Dumbarton cutoff) Alvarado Branch - Halvern, Alvarado

Napa Branch - Suisun-Fairfield, Napa Junction, Napa, Union, Yountville, Rutherford, St. Helena, Calistoga

Rumsey Branch - Elmira, Vacaville, Winters, Esparta, Guinda, Rumsey

San Ramon Branch - Avon, Concord, Las Juntas, Walnut Creek, Danville, San Ramon, Asco, Radum

Santa Rosa Branch - Napa Junction, Ramal, Schellville, El Verano, Kenwood, Santa Rosa

Stonehurst Branch - Elmhurst, Stonehurst, Wingo, Ramal, Carneros, West Napa, Union


STOCKTON Tracy to Fresno (Westside Line) Tracy to Brighton Lathrop to Biola Junction Biola Branch - Biola Junction, West Acres, Biola

Chowchilla Branch - Chowchilla, Tillman, Dairyland

Ione Branch - Galt, Carbondale, Ione

Knowles Branch - Knowles Junction, Hillside, Knowles

Lodi Branch - Woodbridge, Lodi, Clements, Valley Spring, Kentucky House

Milton Branch - Peters, Waverly, Milton

Oakdale Branch - Stockton, Sibley, Peters, Farmington, Oakdale, Waterford, Merced

Raymond Branch - Berenda, Knowles Junction, Raymond


COAST

San Francisco to Santa Barbara Boulder Creek Branch - Felton, Ben Lomond, Boulder Creek

College Park and Santa Cruz Branch - College Park, West San Jose, Campbell, Los Gatos, Wright, Felton, Santa Cruz

Davenport Branch - Santa Cruz, Majors, Davenport

Lompoc Branch - Surf, Lompoc, White Hills Junction

Los Altos Branch - Mayfield, Los Altos, Loyola, Vasona Junction

Monterey Branch - Del Monte Junction, Seaside, Del Monte, Monterey, Pacific Grove, LakeMajella

New Almaden Branch - Campbell, New Almaden, Lick

San Bruno Branch - San Francisco, Daly City, Colma, Baden, San Bruno

Santa Cruz Branch - Watsonville Junction, Watsonville, Aptos, Capitola, Seabright, Santa Cruz

South San Francisco Branch - Baden, South San Francisco

Tres Pinos Branch - Carnadero, Hollister, Tres Pinos

White Hills Branch - White Hills Junction, White Hills


SAN JOAQUIN

Biola Junction to Saugus via Goshen Junction Fresno to Famoso via Exeter (Eastside Line) Arvin Branch - Magunden, DiGiorgio, Arvin, Vaccaro

Asphalto Branch - Bakersfield, Kern Junction, Gosford, Buttonwillow, McKittrick, Olig

Clovis Branch - Fresno, Barton, Clovis, Pinedale Junction, Friant

Coalinga Branch - Armona, Lemoore, Huron, Coalinga, LeRoy

Fresno Interurban Branch - Barton, Smithville, Hammond

Kerman Branch - Kerman, Caruthers, Armona, Hanford, Goshen Junction

Magnesite Branch - Magnesite Junction, Howton, Magnesite

Springville Branch - Porterville, Magnesite Junction, Springville

Stratford Branch - Rossi, Marsala, Stratford

Sunset Railway Company - Bakersfield, Kern Junction, Gosford, Maricopa, Taft, Fellows, Shale

Visalia Branch - Goshen Junction, Visalia, Exeter


LOS ANGELES

Saugus to Yuma Santa Barbara to Montalvo (Coast Line) Montalvo to Burbank (Coast Line) Niland to Araz Junction via Calexico (Inter-California Railway) Burbank Branch - Burbank, North Hollywood, Van Nuys, Owensmouth, Chatsworth Junction

Chino Branch - Pomona, Chino, Ontario

Covina Branch - Bassett, Covina, Lone Hill, San Dimas, Ganesha Junction, Pomona

Declezville Branch - Declez, Declezville

Duarte Branch - Alhambra, San Marino, Arcadia, Monrovia, Duarte, Rivas

Laguna Branch - Colorado, Laguna, Potholes

Long Beach Branch - Thenard, Mead, Gaspur, Long Beach

Los Alamitos Branch - West Anaheim, Stanton, Stanton Junction, Los Alamitos

Newport Branch - Santa Ana, Dyer, Newport Beach, Huntington Beach, La Bolsa, Westminster, Stanton Junction

Ojai Branch - Ventura Junction, Chrisman, Oak View, Ojai

Pasadena Branch - Alhambra, South Pasadena, Pasadena

Redlands Branch - Bryn Mawr, Redlands-Second Street, Crafton, Greenspot

San Bernardino and Riverside Branch - San Bernardino, Colton, Highgrove, Riverside, Riverside (Market Street)

Sandia Branch - Calipatria, Orita, Sandia

San Pedro Branch - Los Angeles (freight), Naud Junction, Los Angeles (passenger), Firestone Park, Compton, Thenard, Blinnville, Wilmington, San Pedro (Front Street), Point Fermin

Santa Ana Branch - Firestone Park, Norwalk, Buena Park, West Anaheim, Miraflores, Anaheim, Santa Ana

Santa Monica Branch - Clement Junction, Airville, Sentous

Santa Paula Branch - Montalvo, Saticoy, Santa Paula, Fillmore, Piru, Saugus

Tustin Branch - Tustin Junction, Villa Park, Tustin

Westmoreland Branch - Calipatria, Shamrock, Westmoreland

Whittier Branch - Studebaker, Los Nietos, Whittier


TUCSON Yuma to Polvo South Line Junction to South Line Crossing (South Line) Wellton to Picacho via Phoenix Casaba Branch - Pozo Junction, Naranja, Casaba

Christmas Branch - McQueen, Magma, Florence Junction, Ray Junction, Hayden, Christmas

Florence Branch - Poston, Parsons, Florence Junction

Hansen Branch - West Chandler, Hansen

Litchfield Branch - Litchfield, Barn, Litchfield Park

Maricopa Branch - Tempe Junction, West Chandler, Maricopa

Mesa Branch - Tempe, Creamery, Mesa

Nogales Branch - Tucson, Sahuarita, Amado, Calabasas, Nogales


RIO GRANDE

Polvo to El Paso (North Line) Polvo to El Paso (South Line) South Line Crossing to South Yard Junction Amster Branch - Amster Junction, Amster

Benson-Fairbank Branch - Benson, Curtiss, Bisbee Junction, Bisbee

Bisbee-Lowell Cut-Off - Corta, Warren, Lowell

Calabasas Branch - Fairbank, Sonoita, Patagonia, Calabasas

Clifton Branch - Lordsburg, Duncan, Clifton

Cochise-Douglas Branch - Cochise, Pearce, Kelton, Douglas

Commonwealth Branch - Pearce, Commonwealth Mill

Courtland Branch - Kelton, Gleeson Junction, Courtland

Fort Huachuca Branch - Lewis Springs, Garden Canon, Fort Huachuca

Gleeson Branch - Kelton, Holmes, Gleeson

Globe Branch - Bowie, Solomon, Safford, Pima, Geronimo, Globe, Miami, Inspiration Junction

Lordsburg-Hachita Branch - Lordsburg, Brockman, Hachita

Tombstone Branch - Fairbank, Tombstone

Tyrone Branch - Deming, BurroMountain Junction, Tyrone

Valedon Branch - Oil Siding, Shakespeare, Valedon

Nacozari Railroad Company - Douglas, Agua Prieta, Frontera, Esqueda, Narozari


NEW MEXICO

El Paso to Tucumcari Capitan Branch - Corrizozo, Coalora, Capitan

Cloudcroft Branch - Alamogordo Junction, Cloudcroft, Russia

Dawson Branch - Tucumcari, Mosquero, Roy, Taylor, French, Dawson

Jarilla Branch - Orogrande, Jarilla, Zora


EAST BAY ELECTRIC DIVISION

California Street Line

Eighteenth Street Line

Ellsworth Street Line

Encinal Avenue Line

Lincoln Avenue Line

Lincoln Avenue Line Extension

Nineth Street Line

Seventh Street Line

Shattuck Avenue Line


STEAMER DIVISION

San Francisco-Alameda Pier Passenger Ferry

San Francisco-Oakland Freight Ferry

San Francisco-Oakland Passenger Ferry

Port Costa-Benecia Car Ferry


NEW ORLEANS TERMINAL

Main Line
LAFAYETTE

Main Line Lockport Branch - Raceland Junction, Raceland, Mathews, Lockport

Napoleonville Branch - Thibodaux Junction, Thibodaux, Labadieville, Napoleonville, Glenwood

Houma Branch - Schriever, Rebecca, Houma

Cypremort Branch - Baldwin, Cypremort, Weeks Island

Salt Mine Branch - New Iberia, McIlhenny, Avery, Salt Mine, Reynelia, Delcambre, Erath, Abbeville

Port Barre Branch - Cade, St. Martinville, BreauxBridge, Arnaudville, Port Barre

Alexandria Branch - Lafayette, Baton Rouge Junction, Carencro, Sunset, Opelousas, Gold Dust, Alexandria

Baton Rouge Branch - Lafayette, Baton Rouge Junction, BreauxBridge, Anchorage, Baton Rouge

Milton Branch - Sterling, Franklin, Boudreaux, New Iberia, Youngsville, Milton Depot

Midland Branch - Abbeville, Kaplan, Midland, Iota, Eunice, Mamou

Lake Arthur Branch - Mallard Junction, Hayes, Lake Arthur

De Ridder Branch - Lake Charles, Fulton, Longville, De Ridder, De Ridder Junction, Ikes, Markee, Nitram


BEAUMONT

Sabine River - H. B. & T. Crossing Dallas-Sabine Branch - Sabine, Port Arthur, Chaison, Beaumont, Kountze, Hillister, Doucette, Rockland, Zavalla, Nacogdoces, Gallatin, Frankston, Athens, Mabank, Seagoville, Belt Junction, Dallas

Sour Lake Branch - Nome, Chita, Grayburg, Sour Lake

Rusk Branch - Gallatin, Checkup, Stayton, Rusk

Palestine Branch - Stringer, Maydelle, Palestine

Baytown Branch - Dayton, Mont Belvieu, Goose Creek, Baytown

H. B. & T. Crossing-Shreveport Branch - H.B.&T Crossing, Humble, Cleveland, Goodrich, Moscow, Burke, Lufkin, Nacogdoces, Garrison, Timpson, Logansport, Longstreet, Shreveport Freight, Shreveport Passenger


HOUSTON

West Junction-Withers Bellaire Junction-San Antonio via Cuero Victoria-Kenedy Branch (via Cuero) - Victoria, Thomaston, Cuero, Yorktown, Kenedy

Kerrville Branch - Robards, Boerne, Fredericksburg Junction, Kerrville

Gonzales Branch - Harwood, Kokernot, Gonzales

La Grange Branch - Glidden, Ellinger, La Grange


TERMINALS

Houston-Galveston Bay Shore West Junction-Harrisburg Clinton Branch - Galena Junction, Port Houston, Fidelity, Galena, Clinton

Orange subdivision - H. B. & T. Crossing, Englewood, Houston Fifth Ward, Houston Grand Central

Lufkin subdivision - Houston, Milepost 3

Glidden subdivision - Houston Grand Central, Chaney Junction, Bellaire Junction, West Junction

Hearne subdivision - Houston Grand Central, Boulevard Junction, CampLogan, Eureka


EL PASO

Withers-El Paso Eagle Pass Branch - Spofford, Darling, Paloma, Eagle Pass


VICTORIA

San Antonio-Corpus Christi Rosenberg-Beeville Branch - Rosenberg, Beasley, Hungerford, Wharton, El Campo, Edna, Victoria, Goliad, Berclair, Beeville

Palacios Branch - Wharton, Boling, Pledger, Bay City, Markham, Blessing, Palacios

Skidmore to McAllen - Skidmore, Mathis, Sandia, Orange Grove, Alice, Premont, Falfurrias, Rachal, Edinburg, McAllen

Edinburg-Brownsville Branch - Edinburg Junction, Edinburg, Elsa, Santa Rosa, Harlingen, Lozano, Brownsville

Rockport Branch - Gregory, McCampbell, Aransas Pass, Rockport

Hawkinsville Branch - Van Vleck, Rugeley, Hawkinsville

Port Lavaca Branch - Victoria, Placedo, Port Lavaca

Damon Branch - Rosenberg, Needville, Damon


DALLAS

Eureka-Denison Dallas Belt Mexia-Nelleva Cutoff - Nelleva Junction, Carlos, Iola, Narmangee, Jewett, Farrar, Personville, Mexia Junction

Waco Branch - Bremond, Perry, Waco

Fort Worth Branch - Garrett, Waxahachie, Midlothian, Mansfield, Forth Worth, Fort Worth Passenger

Lancaster Branch - Hutchins, Lancaster

Paris Branch - Ennis Passenger, Rosser, Kaufman, Terrell, Quinlan, Greenville, Commerce, Howland, Paris


AUSTIN

Hempstead-Austin Branch - Hempstead, Chapel Hill, Burton, Ledbetter, Gliddings, McDade, Elgin, Manor, Austin

Hearne-Gliddings Branch - Hearne, Hearne Junction, Providence, Steel, Deaville, Dime Box, Gliddings

Austin-Llano Branch - Austin, Austin Junction, McNeil, Leander, Bertram, Burnet, Fairland, Kingsland, Llano

Yoakum-Waco Branch - Waco Union Depot, Chilton, Rosebud, Rockdale, Diddings, Mulldoon, Flatonia, Shiner, Yoakum

Lockhart Branch - Lockhart, Luling, Ottine, Gonzales, Dilworth, Shriner

Lampasas Branch - Burnet, Hodge, Lake Victor, Lampasas

Marble Falls Branch - Fairland, Granite Mountain, Marble Falls


NORTHWESTERN PACIFIC RAILROAD

Sausalito to Willits Willits to Eureka Eureka to Trinidad Sausalito to San Rafael via San Anselmo - Almonte, Mill Valley, Corte Madera, Larkspur, Kentfield, San Anselmo

Sausalito to San Rafael via Detour - Sausalito, Mill Valley, Corete Madera, Baltimore Park, Detour, California Park

Burns Mill Branch - Thompsons, Burns Mill

Carlotta Branch - Alton, Newell, Carlotta

Donahue Branch - Petaluma, Campbell, Rotta, Lakeville, Donahue

Guerneville Branch - Fulton, Meacham, Forestville, Guerneville, Monte Rio, Duncan Mills, Cazadero

Mill Valley Branch - Almonte, High School, Mill Valley

Monte Rio Branch (narrow gauge) - Point Reyes, Millerton, Tomales, Valley Ford, Camp Meeker, Monte Rio

Point Reyes Branch - Baltimore Park, San Anselmo, San Geronimo, Point Reyes

Samoa Branch - Arcata, Manila, Samoa

San Quentin Branch - San Rafael, San Quentin

San Rafael Branch - San Anselmo, Highland, San Rafael

Sebastopol Branch - Santa Rosa, Kenilworth, Gravenstein, Sebastapol

Sherwood Branch - Willits, Sherwood Junction, Sylvan Dale, Sherwood, Williams

Sonoma Valley Branch - Ignacio, Black Point, SearsPoint, Wingo, Schellville, Sonoma, Glen Ellen

Tiburon Branch - San Francisco, San Francisco Market Street Ferry, Tiburon, Reed, Detour

Sausalito-Tiburon Ferry - Sausalito, Belvedere, Tiburon


SAN DIEGO & ARIZONA EASTERN

Main Line Tijuana & Tecate Railway Main Line La Mesa Branch - San Diego, La Mesa, El Cajon, Lakeside


ST. LOUIS - SOUTHWESTERN RAILWAY

Information provided by Joe Locke

Main Line Fort Worth Branch - Mt.Vernon, Plano, Fort Worth

North Little Rock Branch - England, Scott, North Little Rock

Sherman Branch - Commerce (Texas) to Sherman (Texas)

Trumann Branch - Gideon (Missouri) to Trumann (Arkansas)


SUD PACIFICO DE MEXICO

Information taken from employee timetables
"Ramal" means a branch line

Division de Sonora
16 Julio, 1931


Nogales subdivision - Nogales, Magdalena, Puerto, Carbo

Carbo subdivision - Carbo, Union, Santa Rosa, Empalme

Navojoa subdivision - Empalme, Corral, Ciudad Obregon, Navojoa

San Blas subdivision - Navojoa, Luis, San Blas

Alamos ramal - Alamos, Victoria, Navojoa

Del Rio ramal - Nogales, Paredes, DelRio

Guaymas ramal - Empalme, Guaymas

Hermosillo ramal - Hermosillo, Union

Naco ramal - Naco, San Jose, DelRio, Cananea

Tonichi ramal - Tonichi, Nacimiento, Potrero, Corral

Division de Sinaloa
16 Julio, 1931


San Blas subdivision - San Blas, Guamuchil, Colorada, Culiacan

Culiacan subdivision -Culiacan, Quila, La Cruz, Mazatlan

Mazatlan subdivision - Mazatlan, Matadero, Ruiz

Ruiz subdivision - Ruiz, Corte, Tetitlan

Tetitlan subdivision - Tetitlan, Barrancas, Tequila, Guadalajara

El Dorado ramal - Quila, Comolote, El Dorado


PACIFIC ELECTRIC RAILWAY

Los Angeles Terminal

Pasadena Short Line

Pasadena Oak Knoll Line

Sierra Madre Line

Monrovia - Glendora Line

Mount Lowe Line

Alhambra - San Gabriel Line

South Pasadena Line

San Bernardino Line

Ontario & San Antonio Heights

Pomona - Claremont - Upland Line

Arrowhead Line

Highland Line

Riverside - Redlands Line

Riverside - Corona Line

Riverside - Rialto Line

Watts Line

Long Beach Line

San Pedro via Dominguez Line

Long Beach - San Pedro Line

Catalina Dock Line

Terminal Island Line

Newport - Balboa Line

La Bolsa Line

Santa Ana Line

Santa Ana - Orange Line

Santa Ana - Huntington Beach Line

Whittier Line

La Habra - Yorba Linda – Fullerton Line

Redondo via Gardena Line

San Pedro via Torrance Line

El Segundo Line

Sherman - West Hollywood

West Sixteenth Street Line

Venice Short Line

Santa Monica via Sawtelle Line

Westgate Line

Redondo Beach - Del Rey Line

Lagoon Line

Santa Monica Air Line

Inglewood Line

Echo Park Avenue Line

Glendale - Burbank Line

San Fernando Valley Line

Edendale Line