Richard Butler, editor. Jacobi Grace, Kilkenniensis, Annals Hiberniae. Dublin: The Irish Archaeological Society 1842. Small quarto. Original cloth, back strip faded and ends frayed, prelims. foxed. 182 pp Irish and Latin. This is an account of James Grace between 1537-1539 from Kilkenny. This annals lists mostly obits of the Lacys, Burkes, Butlers and Geraldines from 1326-1530's. $225.00
John O'Brien.(d. 1767) Bishop of Cloyne. Irish-English
Dictionary whereof the Irish part compiled not only from various
Irish Vocabularies particularly that of Mr. Edward Lyuhd but also from
a Variety of the Best Irish Manuscripts Now Extant; especially those
that have been composed from the Ninth and Seventh Centuries. Dublin:Hodge
1832 Second edition, revised and corrected. Late 19th century half morocco,
scattered foxing. Octavo 471 pp. The first edition was published anonymously
in Paris in 1768. This edition was edited by Robert Daly and Michael McGinty.
$250.00
John O'Callaghan (1805-1883) History of the Irish Brigades in
the Service of France from the Revolution in Great Britain and Ireland
under James II, to the Revolution in France under Louis XVI. New York:
O'Shea no date @1880. Ex-lib in lib binding. Edge of folding map within
may be missing. Octavo 649 pp. This is the history of the "Wild Geese"
who after the Treaty of Limerick were encouraged to leave Ireland
and join the French army under Louis XVI.
$125.00
James Carney. A Genealogical History of the O'Reillys.
Cavan 1959. Hardcover in DJ. Marked throughout by researcher.
Octavo 161 pp. Written in the 18th century by Eoghan O Raghallaigh
and incorporating portion of an earlier work of Dr. Thomas Fitzsimmons,
vicar-general of the Diocese of Kilmore.
$60.00
N. Kershaw Chadwick. An Early Irish Reader. Cambridge 1927.
Hardcover in DJ. Good in Good DJ. some wear and soiling. Octavo
75 pp "Scel Mucci Mic Datho" or "Story of Mac Datho's Pig". Early Irish
literature in the original with translation. Notes and vocabulary.
$50.00
Joy Chant. The High Kings : Arthur's Celtic Ancestors. Bantam
books 1983. Hardcover in DJ Good /Good Quarto 237 pp
$20.00
E. Keble Chatterton. Danger Zone. The Story of the Queenstown Command.
Boston 1934. First American edition. Hardcover, some discoloration
on spine, some foxing on fore edges. Octavo 437 pp
$20.00
Padraic Colum. edit. An Anthology Of Irish Verse. Liveright:
New York 1948. Hardcover Sl. wear to had and foot. Octavo 425 pp The
poetry of Ireland from mythological times to the present.
$ 20.00
Padraic Colum. Wild Earth and other Poems. MacMillan 1922. Hardcover. Bookplate. Some wear to head and foot. Small octavo $20.00
Padraic Colum. Mogu the Wanderer or the Desert. A Fantastic Comedy
in Three Acts. Little Brown 1917 Hardcover. Maroon cloth, very sl. wear
to head and foot. Small Octavo 115 pp
$25.00
Padraic Colum. Castle Conquer. Macmillan 1923. Hardcover. Green
cloth with red, green and gold lettering. Very sl wear. Octavo
376
pp
$25.00
George Creel. Ireland's Fight For Freedom. Harper and Brothers 1919. Hardcover. Green cloth, very good cond. Small octavo 199 pp $32.00
Tom Peete Cross and Clark Harris Slover. Ancient Irish Tales.
New York: Henry Holt. 1936 Hardcover in green cloth with gold gilt lettering.
Chart .Tender front hinge, very sl wear. Octavo 609 pp.
$35.00
Barry Cunliffe. Danebury: Anatomy of an Iron Age Hillfort.
Batsford 1985 . Hardcover in DJ. Very good/Very Good Quarto
192 pp
$50.00
James Dollard. Irish Lyrics and Ballads. McClelland:Toronto 1917 Hardcover. Green cloth, very sl wear. Small octavo 131 pp $20.00
John O'Donovan (1809-1861) The Genealogies , Tribes and
Customs of Hy - Fiachrach,
commonly called O'Dowda's Country. Now first published from the Book
of Lecan, in the Library of The Royal Irish Academy, and from the genealogical
manuscript of Duald MacFirbis in the Library of Lord Roden. Irish Genealogical
Foundation 1993. Green pebbled cloth. Small quarto
530 pp Folding map, Folding chart. Reprint of the 1844 edition.
$85.00
John O'Donovan (1809-1861) Tribes and Customs of Hy Many commonly
called O'Kelly's country now first published from the book of Lecan,
a manuscript in the library of The Royal Irish Society with a translation
and notes. Irish Geneaological Foundation 1992. Green pebbled boards.
Good. Small quarto map 221 pp. Reprint of 1843 edition.
$65.00
John O'Donovan (1809-1861) edit. Three Fragments copied
from the Ancient Sources by Dubhatach MacFirbisigh and edited with
a translation and notes, from a Manuscript that is preserved at the Burgundian
Library at Brussels. The Irish Archaeological and Celtic Society. Dublin
1860. Publisher's cloth, somewhat stained, neatly rebacked with
original back retained. Octavo, sl foxing, 255 pp. O'Donovan was most
noted for his editing of the Annals of the Four Masters and his Grammar
of the Irish Language. His skill with the Irish language and knowledge
of history aided him in his translation of the highly technical papers
on the Brehon Law. These Three fragments deal with events with the Ui Neill,
Princes of Ossory and Leix, Munster 571-910 Text in Gaelic and English.
$250.00
Chrysostom Donahue. Popular Life of O'Connell.
Boston no date @1875. Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt stamping and lettering.
Sl. wear to head and foot Front inner hinge tender. Octavo 294 pp
$35.00
John O'Donovan. A Grammar of the Irish Language published for the
Use of the Senior Classes in the College of St. Columba. Dublin 1845.
Formerly owned by the New York Gaelic Society Library. Rebound in cloth
with leather spine and gilt stamping. Octavo 459 pp 2 plates of Ancient
Irish Alphabets. "A Grammar..." and others led him to be elected to the
Royal Academy of Berlin. This book contains more information concerning
various older linguistic forms in later medieval Irish manuscripts than
other grammar's previously published.
$300.00
Edmund Burke. Two Speeches on Conciliation with America
and Two Letters on the Irish Questions. London:Routledge 1886
Morley's Universal Library series. Hardcover. Spine worn, hinges sl tender.
Octavo 281 pp
$25.00
John Curry (1710-1780) A Historical and Critical Review of the
Civil Wars in Ireland from the Reign of Queen Elizabeth to Settlement
under William with the State of the Irish Catholics from that Settlement
to the Relaxation of the Popery Laws in the year 1778. Extracted from
the Parliamentary Records, State Acts and Other Authentic Records. London:Robinson
1786 2 vols. Modern leather spine with marbled boards. Ex-library, ink
stamps on some of the pages. Octavo 400, 400 pp includes Account of the
Author by Charles O'Connor. Enlarged and revised from his Historical memoirs.
John Curry was a doctor of medicine in Dublin and took a prominent part
in the Repeal of the Penal Laws.
$400.00
Eugene O'Curry (1796-1862) Lectures on the Manuscript Materials
of Ancient Irish History delivered at the Catholic University of
Ireland during the Sessions of 1855 and 1856. Dublin:Hinch and Traynor
1878. Reissue so stated. Rebound in green cloth with gilt stamping. Octavo
722 pp. This book was originally published in 1861. There are 26 plates
at the end; facsimiles of about 60 specimens of medieval manuscripts from
430 to later times. Explanations of the facsimiles are on pp 649-664. The
appendix includes texts in Old and Middle Irish with English translations.
O'Curry worked on an Ordnance Survey of Ireland with Petrie, Wakeman, Mangan
and O'Donovan and often aided them on their books on the antiquities of
Ireland. This volume deals with lectures on the annals, general history,
epics and historical
tales.
$225.00
John Davies (1569-1626) Historical Tracts. London:Stockdale
1786. New leather spine with boards. Ex-library ink stamp on a few of
the pages. Octavo 317 pp. Tracts include: A True Cause of the Discovery
Why Ireland Was Never Brought Under the Obedience of the Crown of England,
the Epistle to the Earl of Salesbury as to the State of Ireland (1607),
A letter to the Earl of Salesbury (1610), Speech(1613)
$350.00
Eric Domville. A Concordance to the Plays of WB Yeats.
Cornell University 1972. 2 volumes. Hardcover, maroon cloth. Very good
cond., sl soiling of cover. Octavo 1558 pp total.
based on Alspach 1966 Variorum edition of Yeats Plays.
$50.00
J B Doyle. Tours in Ulster: A Handbook to the Antiquities and Scenery
of the North of Ireland. Dublin:Hodges 1855. Rebound with leather
spine and marbled boards. Small Octavo 396 pp Large folding map of Belfast.
17 tinted views. Engravings by author throughout text.
$225.00
Peter Drake. Amiable Renegade : The Memoirs of Captain Peter Drake
1671-1753.
Stanford University Press 1960. Hardcover in DJ. Good in Fair
Dj. some wear, tears and soiling.
Octavo 410 pages. Lively memoir suppressed at the time by author's
family, it tells of his view of the War of Spanish Succession, recruiting
and graft in the Army, life in Marshsea and Newgate prisons among
other things.
$20.00
Thomas Evans, compiler. (1742-1784) and Robert Harding Evans
(1778-1857) Old Ballads, Historical and Narrative, with some
of Modern Date Collected from Rare Copies and Manuscripts...A
New Edition, Revised and Considerably Enlarged from Public and Private
Collections, by his son. London:Bulwer 1810 4 volumes Small octavo 384,
364, 364, 367 pp. Engraved frontispiece to volume one. Bound at time of
publication in leather spine with marbled boards. In these volumes is
a collection of ballads not found in Percy's "Reliques of Ancient Poetry".
Evan's "Ballad's..." originally was published in 1777 then expanded to
include others found in old manuscripts and broadsides on 1784 and published
again by Evan's son on 1810. William Bulwer, the publisher, had type cast
specifically for these volumes. He, with Thomas Bensley brought about the
last great innovation of English typography in the age of of handwriting
- the abolition of the long s. Each of these volumes has a bookplate of
the noted Irish lawyer Gerald Fitzgibbons. He took up writing in later years
with the book "Ireland in 1868, the Battlefield and Party Strife".
$600.00
Cyril Falls. Elizabeth's Irish Wars. Methuen:London
1950. Hardcover. Good, small ink spot on p 191, sl wear. Octavo 362
pp 7 illus. and a map.
$30.00
Robert Farren. The Course of Irish Verse. Sheed and Ward 1947 Hardcover in DJ. Good in worn dj. Small octavo 171 pp $ 25.00
Henry Field. From the Lakes of Killarney to the Golden Horn. New
York 1876. Fifth edition so stated.. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Good,
some wear. Octavo 355 pp.
$35.00
Richard Finneran, edit. William Butler Yeats. John Sherman and
Dyoha. Wayne State University Press 1969. Hardcover in VG/VGDJ
$20.00
John Thomas Gilbert, edit. (1829-1898) History of the
Irish Confederation and the War in Ireland from 1641-1643, containing
a Narrative of Affairs of Ireland from 1641 to the Conclusion of the Treaty
for the Cessation of Hostilities between England and the Irish in 1643 by
Richard Bellings... Secretary of the Supreme Council of the Irish Confederation.
With Correspondence and Documents of the Confederation and of the Administration
of the English Government in Ireland..Now for the First Time Published from
the Original Documents. Dublin: M. H. Gill 1882 2 volumes. Limited and numbered
edition 142/200 copies. Portraits and facsimiles of documents. Quarto Modern
1/2 morocco with small inked stamp on each title and scattered text leaves.304,
410 pp. Bellings wrote and had published a History of the Confederation
in 1772 that left much to be desired. Gilbert recovered it, completed
it and corrected it with this edition with the inclusion of facsimiles of
various documents relating to the
Confederation.
$ 600.00
David Greene, edit. Fingail Ronain and other stories.
Dublin 1975 Vol. XVI from the Mediaeval and Modern Irish Series. Blue
cloth Small Octavo In Gaelic 85 pp Very sl wear to head and foot, some
corner bumped.
$40.00
Edwin Guest. Origines Celticae (A Fragment)
and other contributions to the History of Britain. Kennikat Press 1971
2 volumes. Hardcover. Front inner hinge sl.tender on vol. I, owner
stamp. Octavo 409 538 pp Reprint of the 1983 edition.
$110.00
Mr. and Mrs. S.C. Hall. (1800-1889) Ireland, in Scenery, Character
etc. 3 volumes. Volumes one and three are published in London by
How in 1841,1843. Volume 2 has no date, published about 1850 on London
by Virtue. This is a married set although identical in appearance. 3/4
leather with marbled boards. Quarto 435, 468, 512 pp. 49 plates plus 19
maps and wood engraved text illustrations. Illustrated by Fairholt, Harvey,
Nicholl, Sargent, Cresswick, Burgess, Croker and Bartlett. While the Halls
had colonial attitudes towards the Irish, they were interested in making
the country better known and understood. Through these books and later
writings, they were openly critical of the Government's mismanagement and
misrule.
$500.00
Sylvestre O'Halloran. (1728-1807) An Introduction to the History of Ireland. Dublin:Fitzpatrick 1803 3 vols. 4 copper plate engravings. Rebound in modern cloth. Ex-library with inked stamps on title pages. Octavo First volume 411 pp entitled "A History to the Study of the History and Antiquities of Ireland" also "Animadversions of a Late Work...An Introduction to the History of Great Britain and Ireland" by James MacPherson as well as "Some Remarks On a Work: by Sir John Dalyrmple and "Ierne Defended: A Candid Refutation..of Dr. Leland and Mr. Whitaker's Works" Second volume 309 pp entitled "The History of Ireland", Third volume 416 pp." History of Ireland". Dr. Halloran was born in Limerick in 1728, studied medicine in Paris and Leyden and settled back to Limerick in 1750. The first edition of this book was published in 1772. He was also known for the work "Insula Sacra" and for his work on the preservation of the Irish language and antiquities. $400.00
James Hardiman. Irish Minstrelsy, or Bardic Remains. London
1831. Rebound in leather with original boards. "Society Writers of the
Signet" armorial stamped in gilt on boards. Octavo
376, 435pp. Some in Gaelic.
$550.00
John O'Hart (1824-1902) Irish Pedigrees or, the origin and stem
of the Irish Nation. Dublin:James Duffy. 1892 Fifth edition. 2 volumes.
Green cloth with gilt stamp and lettering. Sl. shaken. Some wear. "Irish
Pedigrees..." was first published in 1876. Although O'Hart was not a trained
historian, he was able to gather information from a number of sources,
some of which have since been lost or destroyed. His genealogy information
to prior 1600 is suspect due to new information that has come out over
the last 100 years. O'Hart drew upon O'Clery, MacFirbis, O'Farrell for his
early genealogical information as well as The Annals of the Four Masters.
For later genealogicalinformation, he drew upon Burke, Collins, Harris,
and LLodge. Octavo
$200.00
Francoise Henry. Irish High Crosses. Public Relations Committee
of Ireland. 1964. Soft cover.
Some soiling. Octavo 70 pp text plus 64 photographic plates
of high crosses. Folding map.
$20.00
Francoise Henry. The Book of Kells. Alfred Knopf 1974. First
American edition. Hardcover in slipcase. Folio 228 pp 126 color plates
75 monochrome illustrations. Reproductions from the manuscript in Trinity
College in Dublin. 93 full pages and 6 half pages reproduced complete.
30 plates of greatly enlarged details.
$110.00
Michael Herity and George Egan. Ireland in Prehistory. Routledge
and Kegan Paul 1978.
Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good Quarto 302 pp Examines the economy,
technology, burial customs, arts and society of prehistoric Ireland. Line
drawings, photographs
$60.00
Edmund Hogan(1831-1917) Onomasticon Geodelicum Locorum
Hiberniae et Scotiae. An Index, with Identifications, to the Gaelic Names
of Place and Tribes. Dublin: Hodges, Figgis 1910. Rebound in boards. Map
of the Dioceses and Counties of Ireland as frontispiece. Quarto 695 pp. List
of Place-names and tribes taken from old texts, Lists of Townlands, Gazetteers,
maps and identifications from 173 books or manuscripts.
$225.00
John Hunt (1900-1976) Irish Medieval Figure Sculpture 1200-1600.
Irish University Press 1974. 2 volumes. Hardcover in DJ. Very good/Very
good Quarto Vol. I text and catalogue 550 pp. Vol. II Plates with 340
illus. Hunt worked on excavations at the Sutton Hoo ship burial and helped
reconstruct the Iron Age fortress at Lough Gar. He was responsible for
the restoration of Bunratty castle as well. In 1973 he began the Craggaunowen
Project. These two volumes are an invaluable reference tool on early Irish
garb and armor.
$200.00
Edward Hyams. Irish Gardens. MacDonald 1967. Hardcover in
DJ. Good in poor DJ, tears and paper loss and wear. Folio. 160 pp Photographs
by William MacQuitty. 15 color plates 88 black and white photographs.
$40.00
Michael O'Laughlin. Families of County Dublin. Irish Genealogical
Foundation 1999. Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good Octavo 256 pp. From
earliesttime to the 20th century. Irish Family Surnames with location and
origin including English, Scots and Anglo NNormansettlers and settlements.
$34.00
Joseph Jacobs. More Celtic Fairy Tales. London 1894. Hardcover.
Green cloth with green stamping. Some wear to head and foot, corners
sl bumped. Clean and tight. Octavo 234 pp
$60.00
William King (1650-1729) The State of the Protestants of Ireland
under the Late King James II (1633-1701) Government in Which Their
Carriage Towards Him is Justified, and the Absolute Necessity of Their
Endeavoring to be Free from His Government, and of Submitting to Their
Present majesties is Demonstrated. With an Appendix of the Acts of Parliament,
Proclamations, Letters and Original Papers etc. Dublin: Powell 1733 Octavo
270 +124 pp appendix. Rebound in modern leather with marbled boards. This
volume came out originally in 1691 and lists the names of the military units,
chancery courts and other civil officials. King was best known for De Origine
Mali
$325.00
Eleanor Knott. Irish Syllabic Poetry 1200-1600. Dublin: Dublin
Institute for Advanced Studies. 1974. Soft cover. Small octavo. 135 pp
Selections are in Gaelic with discussion and descriptions in English.
$20.00
Thomas Askew Larcom, edit. The History of the Survey of Ireland
commonly called The Down Survey by Dr. William Petty 1655-1656.
Dublin:The Irish Archaeological Society 1851. Octavo Modern cloth. Tender
inner front hinge. Some inks stamps in a couple of pages. The Down Survey
was undertaken by Petty in 1655 in order to map all the estates which were
to be forfeited upon the victory of Cromwell. The Irish lands were given
to Protestant supporters of the Protectorate and the army. The Survey was
undertaken basically because it was feared there would be no funds or land
enough to satisfy those that had a claim on Cromwell. The people that were
displaced by this action were sent to Connaught or the West Indies.
$300.00
Edward Ledwich (1738-1823) Antiquities of Ireland. Dublin:Jones
1804. Second edition with additions and corrections so stated. Rebound
half leather with marbled boards. Quarto 540 pp 40 copper engraved plates
including a folding plate of "The Taking of the Earl of Ormonde". This
book was first published in 1790. "Antiquities....." contains architectural
and archaeological details as well as views of sites in Ireland.
$ 400.00
RPM and WP Lehman. An Introduction to Old Irish. Modern Language
Asso. of America. 1975. Hardcover, very sl wear and soiling. Octavo
201 pp
$65.00
Thomas Leland (1722-1785) The History of Ireland from the Invasion
of Henry II with a Preliminary Discourse on the Ancient State of
That Kingdom. Dublin 1774. Third edition so stated, revised and corrected.
Three volumes. English and Latin. Octavo 387, 516, 634 pp Modern calf
spines with marbled boards. Ex-Library with small inked stamps on recto
and verso of half titles and title pages. The first edition was published
originally in 1774. Leland bases his work on the authorities: Ware, Camden,
Cox and Carte. This is a history of Ireland up to the Treaty of Limerick
in 1691.
$400.00
R.A.S. Macalister. The Archaeology of Ireland. Methuen:
London 1949. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Good. Octavo 386 pp
$25.00
Bryan MacMahon, trans. Peig: The Autobiography of Peig Sayers
of the Great Blasket Island. Hardcover in DJ. Hardcover in DJ. Owner
inscription. Some soiling to DJ. Octavo 212 pp.
$ 25.00
Henry Sumner Maine. Lectures on the Early History of Institutions.
London 1875. Hardcover. Rust colored cloth cover with gilt lettering.
Wear at head and foot. Hinges sl tender. Corners bumped. owner inscription.
Some foxing on flyleaves. Interesting book with large sections on medieval
and brehon law.
$50.00
MF and BM Mansfield. Romantic Ireland. Boston:Page 1905 2 volumes.
Off white cloth with green stamping and gold lettering. Ex-lib, usual
lb markings, sl shaken, Small Octavo 281, 307 pp
$55.00
McCone , McManus, O'Hainle, Williams, Breatnach. Stair na Gaeilge
in Omos do Padraig O Fiannachta. Roinn na Sean-Ghaeilge, Colaiste
Phadraig, Maigh Nuad 1994 Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good Octavo 903 pp.
In Gaelic. Essays by different authors on the history of the Irish, Scots
Gaelic and Manx languages from earliest times to the present. Bibliography.
$55.00
Col. Jas. E McGee. Thumping English Lies: Froude's Slanders on
Ireland and Irishmen. A Course of Lectures Delivered by him in Association
Hall, New York during October through November 1872 with Wendell Phillips
Views of the Situation. New York: MCP 1872. Hardcover. Some wear to
head and foot, bumping of corners. Corner of page 115 missing, no text
loss. Formerly in church library, has stamps on a few pages.
$80.00
Bernard Meehan. The Book of Durrow. A Medieval Masterpiece at Trinity
College Dublin. Rinehart 1996. Hardcover in DJ. Very good in Good DJ,
tears Quarto 94 pp
$ 45.00
John Mitchel (1815-1875) The Life and Times of Aodh O'Neill,
Prince of Ulster called by the English, Hugh, Earl of Tyrone with
some account of Con, Shane and Tirlough. New York:Haverty 1883. First published
in 1845, this is the biography of O'Niell and his battles with England
on the 1500's. John Mitchel was one of the leaders of the Young Ireland
Movement and was transported to Van Diemen's land around 1848 and escaped.
$100.00
John Mitchel (1815-1875) Jail Journal Dublin :Gill
no date (1913). Green cloth, faded gilt lettering. Good, sl wear
and soiling. Octavo 463 pp With introductory narrative of transactions
of Ireland. Preface by Arthur Griffith. Original edition with a continuation
of the Journal in New York and Paris....Reprinted from "The Citizen" Mitchel's
first New York newspaper. Commenced on board the "Shearwater" steamer,
in Dublin Bay, continued at Spike Island-on board the "Scourge" war steamer-on
board the "Dromedary" hulk, Bermuda-on board the "Neptune" convict ship-
at Pernambuco- at the Cape of Good Hope (During anti-convict rebellion)-at
Van Dieman's land- at Sydney......Illustrations and photographs.
$100.00
Thomas Moore. Moore's Poetical Works. Complete in One Volume.
New York:Appleton 1846. Leather bound, gilt lettering. Some rubbing. Marbled
end papers. Some paper loss on one of the end papers. Illustrated with
steel engravings. Quarto
$ 50.00
Kathleen Mulchrone, edit. Caithreim Cellaig. Dublin
1933 Vol. IV from the Mediaeval and Modern Irish Series. Blue cloth.
Small octavo. In Gaelic 55 pp Very slight wear to head and foot.
$40.00
Alfred Noyes. The Accusing Ghost or Justice for Casement. London 1957. Hardcover. ex-lib, usual lib markings. Octavo 192 pp. Very slight wear to head and foot. $25.00
Wallace Nutting. Ireland Beautiful. Framingham :Old America Co 1925. Green cloth. Very sl wear to head and foot, very sl bumping to corners. Owner inscription. Large Octavo 302 pp Illustrated by the author with 304 pictures covering all the counties in Ireland. $60.00
Francis Plowden (1749-1829) An Historical Review of the State
of Ireland from the invasion of that country under Henry II, to
its Union with Great Britain on the first of January 1801. Philadelphia
1805. Five volumes. Map in vol. 5 First published in three volumes in
1803. Leather bound, some wear. Octavo. Volumes One has tender hinges.
Large folding map has tear . Includes Speech of Robert Emote. Plowden,
a legal and political writer, was commissioned by the government to
write a history of Ireland but these volumes were considered to outspoken
and he soon came under attack. He wrote further books defending himself
and this history. An Historical Review is considered Plowden's greatest
work.
$500.00
Anne Plumptre (1760-1818) Narrative of a Residence in Ireland
During the Summer of 1814 and that of 1815. London 1817 11 Steel
engravings, missing frontispiece portrait of Miss Plumptre. Full
leather, front cover with gilt stamp of "The Society of Writers to the
Signet". Neatly rebacked, half title with repair in lower left corner,
scattered foxing throughout. Quarto 598 pp Chapter on the characteristics
of Basalt by Thomas Hare. Although mostly a narrative of her travels, Plumptre
does comment on the importance of preservation of the Irish language and
the present state of Ireland
$400.00
Raymond Porter and James D Brophy, edit. Modern Irish
Literature : Essays in Honour of William York Tindall. Iona College Press:
New York. Hardcover in DJ. Some wear to dj, some spots on fore edges. Octavo
357 pp
$ 20.00
Edward O'Reilly (1770 1829) An Irish-English Dictionary with copious quotations from the most esteemed ancient and modern writers, to elucidate the meaning of obscure words, and numerous comparisons of Irish words with those of similar orthography, sense, sound in the Welsh and Hebrew languages. With a supplement by John O'Donovan containing many thousand Irish words with their interpretations in English, collected throughout Ireland, and among ancient unpublished manuscripts. Dublin:Duffy 1864. A new edition revised and corrected so stated. Rebound with leather spine and green cloth. Quarto 725 pp. This book was first published in 1817 based upon material compiled by William Haliday. The dictionary gives the meanings and history of some of the Irish terms. $300.00
Seamus Ridge. Connemara Man. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1969 Hardcover
in DJ. Good/Good. Octavo 208 pp
$ 25.00
Eric Sexton (1902 -) A Descriptive and Bibliographical List
of Irish Figure Sculptures of the Early Christian Period. Southworth-Anthoensen
Press: Portland 1946. First edition. Hardcover. Some wear, soiling,
fading and spotting of cover, small stain on corner of text block. Octavo
299 pp Limited edition 450 copies. Discusses the figure sculptures in
Ireland and gives a critical assessment of their significance. 55
photographs
$180.00
Patrick and Maura Shaffrey. Buildings of Irish Towns : Treasures
of Everyday Architecture. Templegate Publishers 1984. Hardcover in DJ.
Very sl wear. Owner inscrip. Quarto 127 pp
$ 25.00
The Works of Spencer, Campion, Hanmer and Marleborough. Kennikat
Press 1970. 2 volumes. Hardcover in green cloth. Spines somewhat warped.
Does not affect the tightness of the books. Octavo @1100 pp total. Reprint
of Spencer's View of the State of Ireland, Campion's Historie of Ireland,
Hanmer's and Marleborough's Chronicle of Ireland.
$ 50.00
James Stephens. The Insurrection in Dublin. NY:Macmillan 1916.
Hardcover. Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Library punch on title page Small
octavo 148 pp
$ 25.00
James Stephens. A Poetry Recital. MacMillan 1925. Hardcover.
Blue cloth spine, blue paper boards. Wear to head and foot, bumping
of corners, some soiling. Sl shaken.
$ 25.00
Charles Squire. Celtic Myths and Legends. Gramercy Books 1994.
Hardcover in DJ.
Good/Good Octavo 450 pp
$20.00
George Taylor. A History of the Rise, Progress, Cruelties and Suppression of the Rebellion in the County of Wexford in the year 1798 to which is annexed The Author's Account of His Captivity and Merciful Deliverance. Belleville 1864. A New edition. Hardcover. Small octavo 237 pp Some wear to head and foot and bumping of corners. Tight. $ 200.00
Rudolf Thurneysen. A Grammar of Old Irish. Dublin 1975. Revised
and Enlarged edition with Supplement.. Hardcover in DJ. Very slight wear
to jacket. Octavo 717 pp with Rudolf Thurneysen. Old Irish Reader.
Dublin 1975. Hardcover. Very slight wear. Octavo 109 pp
$ 100.00
Torupill, Haldjad Ja Hiigsled. Iiri ja rahvajutte. Kirjastus "Eesti
Raamat" Tallinn 1978. Colorful celtic designed boards with cloth spine Octavo
287 pp Excerpts in Finnish or Estonian for some of the sagas and tales
of Ireland by Yeat, O"Faolain, Macmanus and Wilson.
$20.00
James Touchet, earl of Castlehaven (1617-1584) The Earl of Castlehaven's Review or His Memoir of his Engagement and Carriage in the Irish wars with Lord Anglesey's Letter Containing Observations and Reflexions Thereon. George Mullen:Dublin 1815. Octavo Leather with gilt lettering 184 pp. Originally the Review was published in 1680 and the Letter in 1681. George Mullen, the publisher, was in existence in Dublin as a bookseller, bookbinder and publisher from 1803-1846 and did much work for private collectors. $ 200.00
Ferdinando Warner.(1703-1768) The History of the Rebellion and
Civil-War in Ireland. Tonson:Ireland 1767. First edition. Engraved
map as frontispiece. Rebound with green cloth spine and gray boards. Quarto
614 pp. History of Ireland from 1641-1660. Dr. Warner was the ecclesiastical
historian for the Episcopal Church at that point in time.
$ 350.00
Rev G.N. Wright (George Newenham) 1790-1877. A Guide to the Giant's Causeway and the North-East Coast of the County of Antrim. London 1823. Illustrated by engravings after the designs of George Pettie, Esq. Folding map. Some foxing and some paper loss on title page. 3/4 leather binding, gilt lettering. Small octavo 134 pp. George Newenham is also known for other books he wrote on the various parts of Ireland and England as well as some beautiful engravings that he did of those areas. $ 200.00
(William Wilson, topographer) The Post Chaise Companion or Traveler's
Directory Through Ireland
containing a New and Accurate Description of the Direct and Principal
Crossroads with Particulars of the Nobleman and Gentleman's Seats, Cities,
Towns, Parks , Natural Curiosities, Antiquities, Castles, Ruins, Manufactures,
Loughs, Glens, Harbors etc. forming an Historical Descriptive Account
of the Kingdom to which is added a Traveling Dictionary or Alphabetical
Tables showing the distances of the Principal Roads, Boroughs, Markets,
Sea Port Towns in Ireland from the other. Dublin:Fleming 1803. Third edition,
corrected and enlarged so stated. Rebound with leather spine and
marbled boards. Octavo 660 pp. Six copper plate engravings of Map of the
Roads of Ireland, Ruins, Giant's Causeway, Lake of Killarney, Waterfall
of Poll A-Phuca, Waterfall of Powerscourt. Discursive description on sites
seen through Ireland's countryside including the surnames of various manor's
owners.
$ 300.00
William Butler Yeats (1865-1939), edit. Fairy and Folk tales
of the Irish Peasantry. London:Walter Scott 1888 326 pp 6 pp of
ads including Camelot ad. Restored spine and replaced paper label. Without
errata slip. Original paper label had Camelot Series above title. First
edition. This is W.B. Yeats first book in trade form and published after
Mosada pamphlet
$ 250.00
William Butler Yeats (1865-1939) Later Poems. Macmillan
December 1922. Hardcover. Green cloth, previous owner colored the
cloth to make it brighter green. Octavo 363 pp
$40.00
William Butler Yeats (1865-1939) The Tower. Macmillan 1929.
Hardcover, green cloth with gold decorated design of Coole. Sl wear to
head and foot. Spotting on back cover. Publisher error in that the ink
on title, content page bled through and pp 2,3,6,7 to other page. Small
octavo 110 pp
$ 80.00
Other catalogues in process are Books on Scotland and Celtic, England
and Wales, Medieval and Renaissance.
We also offer a search service.
Store hours are 10-5 Mon-Fri. Saturday by chance or app.. Advisable
to call ahead.
The Haunted Bookshop
Drucilla Meany-Herbert
370 Worcester St.
West Boylston, Ma.
(508)835-4738