J.Romilly Allen(1847-1907) Celtic Art in Pagan and Christian Times. Methuen 1904. From The Antiquary's Book Series. Ex-lib, most of the offending marks removed. Custom rebind with gilt lettering and celtic cross with marbled boards. A classic attempt to define the origin and development of Celtic Art. Well  Illustrated 315 pp
                                                               $125.00

Thomas Bartlett, edit.  A Military History of Ireland. Cambridge University Press 1996. Hardcover. Octavo  565 pp Essays from various experts  on the study of organized military activity and the impact it had on Ireland over the last thousand years.
                                                  $25.00

Brendan Behan.  Brendan Behan's Island : An Irish Sketchbook.  Bernard Geis 1962. Second printing so stated. Hardcover in DJ. Good/ Fair dj, some paper loss and tears. Octavo
192 pp
                                                   $20.00

John Boyle (1822-1876) The Battlefields of Ireland 1688-1691 including Limerick and Athlone, Aughrim and the Boyne. New York: Coddington 1879. Fourth edition. 2/4 leather with marbled boards. Rubbing along edge of spine Octavo  323 pp
                                                   $100.00

Thomas Brennan. A History of the Brennans of Idough, County Kilkenny.  Brennan 1979. Hardcover in DJ. Good,  owner inscription on dedication page and note on p. 5 /Good Octavo 307 pp
                                                  $60.00

Richard Butler, editor. Jacobi Grace, Kilkenniensis, Annals Hiberniae. Dublin: The Irish Archaeological Society 1842. Small quarto. Original cloth, back strip faded and ends frayed, prelims. foxed. 182 pp Irish and Latin. This is an account of James Grace between 1537-1539 from Kilkenny. This annals lists mostly obits of the Lacys, Burkes, Butlers and Geraldines from 1326-1530's.                                                                                                                                                                                          $225.00

John  O'Brien.(d. 1767) Bishop of Cloyne. Irish-English Dictionary whereof the Irish part compiled not only from various Irish Vocabularies particularly that of Mr. Edward Lyuhd but also from a Variety of the Best Irish Manuscripts Now Extant; especially those that have been composed from the Ninth and Seventh Centuries. Dublin:Hodge 1832 Second edition, revised and corrected. Late 19th century half morocco, scattered foxing. Octavo 471 pp. The first edition was published anonymously in Paris in 1768. This edition was edited by Robert Daly and Michael McGinty.  
                                                        $250.00

John O'Callaghan (1805-1883) History of the Irish Brigades in the Service of France from the Revolution in Great Britain and Ireland under James II, to the Revolution in France under Louis XVI. New York: O'Shea no date @1880. Ex-lib in lib binding. Edge of folding map within may be missing. Octavo 649 pp. This is the history of the "Wild Geese" who after the Treaty of Limerick  were encouraged to leave Ireland and join the French army under Louis XVI.         
                                                      $125.00 

James Carney.  A Genealogical History of the O'Reillys.   
Cavan 1959. Hardcover in DJ.  Marked throughout by researcher. Octavo  161 pp. Written in the 18th century by Eoghan O Raghallaigh and incorporating portion of an earlier work of Dr. Thomas Fitzsimmons, vicar-general of the Diocese of Kilmore.
                                                     $60.00

N. Kershaw Chadwick. An Early Irish Reader.  Cambridge 1927. Hardcover in DJ.  Good in Good DJ. some wear and soiling. Octavo 75 pp "Scel Mucci Mic Datho" or "Story of Mac Datho's Pig". Early Irish literature in the original with translation. Notes and vocabulary.
                                                   $50.00

Joy Chant. The High Kings : Arthur's Celtic Ancestors.
   Bantam books 1983. Hardcover in DJ Good /Good Quarto  237 pp
                                         $20.00

E. Keble Chatterton. Danger Zone. The Story of the Queenstown Command. Boston 1934. First American edition. Hardcover, some discoloration on spine, some foxing on fore edges. Octavo  437 pp                            
                                                     $20.00

Padraic Colum. edit. An Anthology Of Irish Verse. Liveright: New York 1948. Hardcover Sl. wear to had and foot. Octavo 425 pp The poetry of Ireland from mythological times to the present.                                                     
                                                     $ 20.00

Padraic Colum. Wild Earth and other Poems. MacMillan 1922. Hardcover. Bookplate. Some wear to head and foot. Small  octavo                                                                                                                                                                                                       $20.00

Padraic Colum. Mogu the Wanderer or the Desert. A Fantastic Comedy in Three Acts. Little Brown 1917 Hardcover. Maroon cloth, very sl. wear to head and foot. Small Octavo 115 pp                                                    
                                                    $25.00

Padraic Colum. Castle Conquer. Macmillan 1923. Hardcover. Green cloth with red, green and gold lettering.  Very sl wear. Octavo 376
pp                                                                                                                                    
                                                   $25.00

George Creel. Ireland's Fight For Freedom. Harper and Brothers 1919. Hardcover. Green cloth, very good cond. Small octavo 199 pp                                                                                                                                                                                                    $32.00

Tom Peete Cross and Clark Harris Slover. Ancient Irish Tales.  New York: Henry Holt. 1936 Hardcover in green cloth with gold gilt lettering. Chart .Tender front hinge, very sl wear. Octavo 609 pp. 
                                                $35.00

Barry Cunliffe.   Danebury: Anatomy of an Iron Age Hillfort. Batsford  1985 . Hardcover in DJ. Very good/Very Good Quarto  192 pp                                                                                                                                    
                                                $50.00

James Dollard. Irish Lyrics and Ballads. McClelland:Toronto 1917 Hardcover. Green cloth, very sl wear. Small octavo 131 pp                                                                                                                                                                                                 $20.00

John O'Donovan  (1809-1861) The Genealogies , Tribes  and Customs of Hy - Fiachrach,
commonly called O'Dowda's Country. Now first published from the Book of Lecan, in the Library of The Royal Irish Academy, and from the genealogical manuscript of Duald MacFirbis in the Library of Lord Roden. Irish Genealogical Foundation 1993. Green pebbled cloth. Small quarto
530 pp  Folding map, Folding chart. Reprint of the 1844 edition.
                                           $85.00

John O'Donovan (1809-1861) Tribes and Customs of Hy Many  commonly called O'Kelly's country now first published from the book of Lecan, a manuscript in the library of The Royal Irish Society with a translation and notes. Irish Geneaological Foundation 1992. Green pebbled boards.
Good. Small quarto  map 221 pp. Reprint of  1843 edition.
                                           $65.00

John O'Donovan (1809-1861) edit.  Three Fragments copied from the Ancient Sources by Dubhatach MacFirbisigh and edited with a translation and notes, from a Manuscript that is preserved at the Burgundian Library at Brussels. The Irish Archaeological and Celtic Society. Dublin 1860.  Publisher's cloth, somewhat stained, neatly rebacked with original back retained. Octavo, sl foxing, 255 pp. O'Donovan was most noted for his editing of the Annals of the Four Masters and his Grammar of the Irish Language. His skill with the Irish language and knowledge of history aided him  in his translation of the highly technical papers on the Brehon Law. These Three fragments deal with events with the Ui Neill, Princes of Ossory and Leix, Munster  571-910 Text in Gaelic and English.                                                                            
                                          $250.00
 
Chrysostom Donahue. Popular Life of O'Connell.  Boston no date @1875. Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt stamping and lettering. Sl. wear to head and foot Front inner hinge tender. Octavo 294 pp                                           
                                                    $35.00

John O'Donovan. A Grammar of the Irish Language published for the Use of the Senior Classes in the College of St. Columba. Dublin 1845. Formerly owned by the New York Gaelic Society Library. Rebound in cloth with leather spine and gilt stamping. Octavo 459 pp 2 plates of Ancient Irish Alphabets. "A Grammar..." and others led him to be elected to the Royal Academy of Berlin.  This book contains more information concerning various older linguistic forms in later medieval Irish manuscripts than other grammar's previously            published.                                                                          
                                                    $300.00
 
 Edmund Burke. Two Speeches on Conciliation with America and Two Letters on the Irish Questions.  London:Routledge 1886 Morley's Universal Library series. Hardcover. Spine worn, hinges sl tender. Octavo 281 pp
                                                 $25.00

John Curry (1710-1780) A Historical and Critical Review of the Civil Wars in Ireland from the Reign of Queen Elizabeth to  Settlement under William with the State of the Irish Catholics from that Settlement to the Relaxation of the Popery Laws in the year 1778. Extracted from the Parliamentary Records, State Acts and Other Authentic Records. London:Robinson 1786 2 vols. Modern leather spine with marbled boards. Ex-library, ink stamps on some of the pages. Octavo 400, 400 pp includes Account of the Author by Charles O'Connor. Enlarged and revised from his Historical memoirs. John Curry was a doctor of medicine in Dublin and took a prominent part in the Repeal of the Penal Laws.
                                               $400.00                                                                                             
Eugene O'Curry (1796-1862) Lectures on the Manuscript Materials of Ancient Irish History delivered at the Catholic University of Ireland during the Sessions of 1855 and 1856. Dublin:Hinch and Traynor 1878. Reissue so stated. Rebound in green cloth with gilt stamping. Octavo 722 pp. This book was originally published in 1861. There are 26 plates at the end; facsimiles of about 60 specimens of medieval manuscripts from 430 to later times. Explanations of the facsimiles are on pp 649-664. The appendix includes texts in Old and Middle Irish with English translations. O'Curry worked on an Ordnance Survey of Ireland with Petrie, Wakeman, Mangan and O'Donovan and often aided them on their books on the antiquities of Ireland. This volume deals with lectures on the annals, general history, epics and historical
tales.                                                                                                                                                                                                  $225.00

John Davies (1569-1626) Historical Tracts. London:Stockdale 1786. New leather spine with boards. Ex-library ink stamp on a few of the pages. Octavo 317 pp. Tracts include: A True Cause of the Discovery Why Ireland Was Never Brought Under the Obedience of the Crown of England, the Epistle to the Earl of Salesbury as to the State of Ireland (1607), A letter to the Earl of Salesbury (1610), Speech(1613)        
                                              $350.00                                                                                                                                                           
Eric Domville. A Concordance to the Plays of WB Yeats.  Cornell University 1972. 2 volumes. Hardcover, maroon cloth. Very good cond., sl soiling of cover. Octavo  1558 pp total.     based on Alspach 1966 Variorum edition of Yeats Plays.                                                                             
                                              $50.00

J B Doyle. Tours in Ulster: A Handbook to the Antiquities and Scenery of the North of Ireland. Dublin:Hodges 1855. Rebound with leather spine and marbled boards. Small Octavo 396 pp Large folding map of Belfast. 17 tinted views. Engravings  by author throughout text.                      
                                              $225.00 

Peter Drake. Amiable Renegade : The Memoirs of  Captain Peter Drake 1671-1753.
Stanford University Press 1960. Hardcover in DJ. Good in Fair Dj. some wear, tears and soiling.
Octavo  410 pages. Lively memoir suppressed at the time by author's family, it tells of his view of the War of Spanish Succession, recruiting and graft in the Army,  life in Marshsea and Newgate prisons among other things.
                                                         $20.00

Thomas Evans, compiler. (1742-1784) and Robert Harding Evans (1778-1857) Old Ballads, Historical and Narrative, with some of  Modern Date Collected from Rare Copies and Manuscripts...A New Edition, Revised and Considerably Enlarged from Public and Private Collections, by his son. London:Bulwer 1810 4 volumes Small octavo 384, 364, 364, 367 pp. Engraved frontispiece to volume one. Bound at time of publication in leather spine with marbled boards. In these volumes is a collection of ballads not found in Percy's "Reliques of Ancient Poetry". Evan's "Ballad's..." originally was published in 1777 then expanded to include others found in old manuscripts and broadsides on 1784 and published again by Evan's son on 1810. William Bulwer, the publisher, had type cast specifically for these volumes. He, with Thomas Bensley brought about the last great innovation of English typography in the age of of handwriting - the abolition of the long s. Each of these volumes has a bookplate of the noted Irish lawyer Gerald Fitzgibbons. He took up writing in later years with the book "Ireland in 1868, the Battlefield and Party Strife".                                
                                               $600.00    

Cyril Falls.  Elizabeth's Irish Wars.  Methuen:London 1950. Hardcover. Good, small ink spot on p 191, sl wear. Octavo  362 pp 7 illus. and a map.
                                             $30.00

Robert Farren. The Course of Irish Verse.  Sheed and Ward 1947 Hardcover in DJ.  Good in worn dj. Small octavo 171 pp                                                                                                                                                                                                             $ 25.00

Henry Field. From the Lakes of Killarney to the Golden Horn. New York 1876. Fifth edition so stated.. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Good, some wear. Octavo 355 pp.
                                          $35.00

Richard Finneran, edit. William Butler Yeats. John Sherman and Dyoha. Wayne State University Press 1969. Hardcover in VG/VGDJ 
                                          $20.00                             

John Thomas Gilbert, edit.  (1829-1898) History of the Irish Confederation and the War in Ireland from 1641-1643, containing a Narrative of Affairs of Ireland from 1641 to the Conclusion of the Treaty for the Cessation of Hostilities between England and the Irish in 1643 by Richard Bellings... Secretary of the Supreme Council of the Irish Confederation. With Correspondence and Documents of the Confederation and of the Administration of the English Government in Ireland..Now for the First Time Published from the Original Documents. Dublin: M. H. Gill 1882 2 volumes. Limited and numbered edition 142/200 copies. Portraits and facsimiles of documents. Quarto Modern 1/2 morocco with small inked stamp on each title and scattered text leaves.304, 410  pp. Bellings wrote and had published a History of the Confederation in 1772 that left much to be desired. Gilbert recovered it, completed it and corrected it with this edition with the inclusion of facsimiles of various documents relating to the
Confederation.                                                                                                                                                                                               $ 600.00

David Greene, edit.  Fingail Ronain and other stories. Dublin 1975 Vol. XVI from the Mediaeval and Modern Irish Series. Blue cloth Small Octavo In Gaelic 85 pp Very sl wear to head and foot, some corner bumped.
                                                $40.00

Edwin Guest.  Origines Celticae      (A Fragment) and other contributions to the History of Britain. Kennikat Press 1971 2 volumes. Hardcover. Front inner hinge  sl.tender on vol. I, owner stamp. Octavo  409 538 pp Reprint of the 1983 edition.
                                             $110.00                                                                                                                                                              Mr. and Mrs. S.C. Hall. (1800-1889) Ireland, in Scenery, Character etc. 3 volumes. Volumes one and three are published in London by How in 1841,1843. Volume 2 has no date, published about 1850 on London by Virtue. This is a married set although identical in appearance. 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Quarto 435, 468, 512 pp. 49 plates plus 19 maps and wood engraved text illustrations. Illustrated by Fairholt, Harvey, Nicholl, Sargent, Cresswick, Burgess, Croker and Bartlett. While the Halls had colonial attitudes towards the Irish, they were interested in making the country better known and understood. Through these books and later writings, they were openly critical of the Government's mismanagement and misrule.                                                                                                                                                                                                    $500.00

Sylvestre O'Halloran. (1728-1807) An Introduction to the History of Ireland. Dublin:Fitzpatrick 1803 3 vols. 4 copper plate engravings. Rebound in modern cloth. Ex-library with inked stamps on title pages. Octavo First volume 411 pp entitled "A History to the Study of the History and Antiquities of Ireland" also "Animadversions of a Late  Work...An Introduction to the History of Great Britain and Ireland"  by James MacPherson as well as "Some Remarks On a Work: by Sir John Dalyrmple and "Ierne Defended: A Candid Refutation..of Dr. Leland and Mr. Whitaker's Works" Second volume 309 pp entitled "The History of Ireland", Third volume 416 pp." History of Ireland". Dr. Halloran was born in Limerick in 1728, studied medicine in Paris and Leyden and settled back to Limerick in 1750. The first edition of this book was published in 1772. He was also known for the work "Insula Sacra" and for his work on the preservation of the Irish language and antiquities.                                                                                                                                                                                             $400.00

James Hardiman. Irish Minstrelsy, or Bardic Remains.  London 1831.  Rebound in leather with original boards. "Society Writers of the Signet" armorial stamped in gilt on boards. Octavo
376, 435pp. Some in  Gaelic.
                                          $550.00

1790-1855; b. Westport, Mayo; native Irish speaker [Seamas Ó hArgadáin]; prepared for priesthood but prevented from proceeding due to blindness in one eye (acc. John O’Donovan); moved to Dublin and worked as sub-commissioner in Public Records Office, 1811-1830; purchased land in Mayo, c.1818; issued History of the County and Town of Galway (1820); returned to Galway, 1830; issued Irish Minstrelsy, or Bardic Remains (2 vols., 1831), and suffered a severe review by Samuel Ferguson in successive issues of the Dublin University Review underscored by religious and political objections to the Jacobite tendency of the notes and translations; refused Chair of Irish and became first librarian of Queen’s College, Galway shortly after its foundation [1845], 1848; d. Galway; a section of the Book of Fermoy consisting in at least 32 folios, separated from the main volume, came into his possession, and subsequently passed to the British Museum; the university library at University College, Galway  is named after him.
Princess Grace Irish Library (Monaco) 

John O'Hart (1824-1902) Irish Pedigrees or, the origin and stem of the Irish Nation. Dublin:James Duffy. 1892 Fifth edition. 2 volumes. Green cloth with gilt stamp and lettering. Sl. shaken. Some wear. "Irish Pedigrees..." was first published in 1876. Although O'Hart was not a trained  historian, he was able to gather information from a number of sources, some of which  have since been lost or destroyed. His genealogy information to prior 1600 is suspect due to new information that has come out over the last 100 years. O'Hart drew upon O'Clery, MacFirbis, O'Farrell for his early genealogical information as well as The Annals of the Four Masters. For later  genealogicalinformation, he drew upon Burke, Collins, Harris, and LLodge. Octavo                                                                                                                                                                                           $200.00

Francoise Henry. Irish High Crosses. Public Relations Committee of Ireland. 1964. Soft cover.
Some soiling. Octavo 70 pp text plus  64 photographic plates of high crosses. Folding map.
                                                $20.00

Francoise Henry. The Book of Kells.  Alfred Knopf 1974. First American edition. Hardcover in slipcase. Folio 228 pp 126 color plates 75 monochrome illustrations. Reproductions from the manuscript in Trinity College in Dublin. 93 full pages and 6 half pages reproduced complete. 30 plates of greatly enlarged details.
                                              $110.00

Michael Herity and George Egan. Ireland in Prehistory.  Routledge and Kegan Paul 1978.
Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good Quarto  302 pp Examines the economy, technology, burial customs, arts and society of prehistoric Ireland. Line drawings, photographs
                                           $60.00 

Edmund Hogan(1831-1917) Onomasticon Geodelicum Locorum Hiberniae et Scotiae. An Index, with Identifications, to the Gaelic Names of Place and Tribes. Dublin: Hodges, Figgis 1910. Rebound in boards. Map of the Dioceses and Counties of Ireland as frontispiece. Quarto 695 pp. List of Place-names and tribes taken from old texts, Lists of Townlands, Gazetteers, maps and identifications from 173 books or manuscripts.                                                   
                                       $225.00

John Hunt (1900-1976) Irish Medieval Figure Sculpture 1200-1600. Irish University Press 1974. 2 volumes. Hardcover in DJ. Very good/Very good Quarto Vol. I text and catalogue 550 pp. Vol. II Plates with 340 illus. Hunt worked on excavations at the Sutton Hoo ship burial and helped reconstruct the Iron Age fortress at Lough Gar. He was responsible for the restoration of Bunratty castle as well. In 1973 he began the Craggaunowen Project. These two volumes are an invaluable reference tool on early Irish garb and armor.
                                                                 $200.00

Edward Hyams. Irish Gardens.   MacDonald 1967. Hardcover in DJ. Good in poor DJ, tears and paper loss and wear. Folio. 160 pp Photographs by William MacQuitty.  15 color plates 88 black and white photographs.
                                               $40.00

Michael O'Laughlin. Families of County Dublin. Irish Genealogical Foundation 1999. Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good Octavo  256 pp.  From  earliesttime to the 20th century. Irish Family Surnames with location and origin including English, Scots and Anglo NNormansettlers and settlements.          
                                             $34.00

Joseph Jacobs. More Celtic Fairy Tales. London 1894. Hardcover. Green cloth with green stamping. Some wear to head and foot, corners sl bumped. Clean and tight. Octavo  234 pp                                                                      
                                              $60.00

William King (1650-1729) The State of the Protestants of Ireland under the Late King James II (1633-1701) Government in Which Their Carriage Towards Him is Justified, and the Absolute Necessity of Their Endeavoring to be Free from His Government, and of Submitting to Their Present majesties is Demonstrated. With an Appendix of the Acts of Parliament, Proclamations, Letters and Original Papers etc. Dublin: Powell 1733 Octavo 270 +124 pp appendix. Rebound in modern leather with marbled boards. This volume came out originally in 1691 and lists the names of the military units, chancery courts and other civil officials. King was best known for De Origine Mali
                                               $325.00 

Eleanor Knott. Irish Syllabic Poetry 1200-1600.  Dublin: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies. 1974. Soft cover. Small octavo. 135 pp Selections are in Gaelic with discussion and descriptions in English.
                                          $20.00

Thomas Askew Larcom, edit. The History of the Survey of Ireland commonly called The Down Survey by Dr. William Petty 1655-1656. Dublin:The Irish Archaeological Society 1851. Octavo Modern cloth. Tender inner front hinge. Some inks stamps in a couple of pages. The Down Survey was undertaken by Petty in 1655 in order to map all the estates which were to be forfeited upon the victory of Cromwell. The Irish lands were given to Protestant supporters of the Protectorate and the army. The Survey was undertaken basically because it was feared there would be no funds or land enough to satisfy those that had a claim on Cromwell. The people that were displaced by this action were sent to Connaught or the West Indies.
                                                              $300.00

Edward Ledwich (1738-1823) Antiquities of Ireland. Dublin:Jones 1804. Second edition with additions and corrections so stated. Rebound half leather with marbled boards. Quarto 540 pp 40 copper engraved plates including a folding plate of "The Taking of the Earl of Ormonde". This book was first published in 1790. "Antiquities....." contains architectural and archaeological details as well as views of sites in Ireland.                                                                            
                                        $ 400.00

RPM and WP Lehman. An Introduction to Old Irish. Modern Language Asso. of America. 1975. Hardcover, very sl wear and soiling. Octavo  201 pp
                                                              $65.00

Thomas Leland (1722-1785) The History of Ireland from the Invasion of Henry II with a Preliminary Discourse on the Ancient State of That Kingdom. Dublin 1774. Third edition so stated, revised and corrected. Three volumes. English and Latin. Octavo 387, 516, 634 pp Modern calf spines with marbled boards. Ex-Library with small inked stamps on recto and verso of half titles and title pages. The first edition was published originally in 1774. Leland bases his work on the authorities: Ware, Camden, Cox and Carte. This is a history of Ireland up to the Treaty of Limerick in 1691.
                                                      $400.00

R.A.S. Macalister. The Archaeology of  Ireland.  Methuen: London 1949. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Good. Octavo 386 pp
                                     $25.00

Bryan MacMahon, trans. Peig: The Autobiography of Peig Sayers of the Great Blasket Island. Hardcover in DJ. Hardcover in DJ. Owner inscription. Some soiling to DJ. Octavo 212 pp.                                                    
                                    $ 25.00

Henry Sumner Maine. Lectures on the Early History of Institutions. London 1875. Hardcover. Rust colored cloth cover with gilt lettering. Wear at head and foot. Hinges sl tender. Corners bumped. owner inscription. Some foxing on flyleaves. Interesting book with large sections on medieval and brehon law.
                                                 $50.00

MF and BM Mansfield. Romantic Ireland. Boston:Page 1905 2 volumes.  Off white cloth with green stamping and gold lettering. Ex-lib, usual lb markings, sl shaken, Small Octavo 281,  307 pp                                                      
                                   $55.00

 McCone , McManus, O'Hainle, Williams, Breatnach. Stair na Gaeilge in Omos do Padraig O Fiannachta.  Roinn na Sean-Ghaeilge, Colaiste Phadraig, Maigh Nuad 1994 Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good Octavo  903 pp. In Gaelic. Essays by different authors on the history of the Irish, Scots Gaelic and Manx languages from earliest times to the present. Bibliography.
                                  $55.00

Col. Jas. E McGee.  Thumping English Lies: Froude's Slanders on Ireland and Irishmen. A Course of Lectures Delivered by him in Association Hall, New York during October through November 1872 with Wendell Phillips Views of the Situation. New York: MCP 1872. Hardcover. Some wear to head and foot, bumping of corners. Corner of page 115 missing, no text loss.  Formerly in church library, has stamps on a few pages.
                                                          $80.00

Bernard Meehan. The Book of Durrow. A Medieval Masterpiece at Trinity College Dublin. Rinehart 1996. Hardcover in DJ. Very good in Good DJ, tears Quarto 94 pp
                                                          $ 45.00

John Mitchel (1815-1875) The Life and Times of Aodh  O'Neill, Prince of Ulster called by the English, Hugh, Earl of Tyrone with some account of Con, Shane and Tirlough. New York:Haverty 1883. First published in 1845, this is the biography of O'Niell and his battles with England on the 1500's. John Mitchel was one of the leaders of the Young Ireland Movement and was transported to Van Diemen's land around 1848 and  escaped.
                                                         $100.00 

John Mitchel  (1815-1875) Jail Journal Dublin :Gill no date (1913). Green cloth, faded gilt lettering. Good,  sl wear and soiling. Octavo  463 pp With introductory narrative of transactions of Ireland. Preface by Arthur Griffith. Original edition with a continuation of the Journal in New York and Paris....Reprinted from "The Citizen" Mitchel's first New York newspaper. Commenced on board the "Shearwater" steamer, in Dublin Bay, continued at Spike Island-on board the "Scourge" war steamer-on board the "Dromedary" hulk, Bermuda-on board the "Neptune" convict ship- at Pernambuco- at the Cape of Good Hope (During anti-convict rebellion)-at Van Dieman's land- at Sydney......Illustrations and photographs.
                                          $100.00

 Thomas Moore. Moore's Poetical Works. Complete in One Volume. New York:Appleton 1846. Leather bound, gilt lettering. Some rubbing. Marbled end papers. Some paper loss on one of the end papers. Illustrated with steel engravings.  Quarto
                                                                $ 50.00

Kathleen Mulchrone, edit.  Caithreim Cellaig. Dublin 1933 Vol. IV from the Mediaeval and Modern Irish Series. Blue cloth. Small octavo. In Gaelic 55 pp  Very slight wear to head and foot.                                                    
                                                 $40.00

Alfred Noyes. The Accusing Ghost or Justice for Casement. London 1957. Hardcover. ex-lib, usual lib markings. Octavo 192 pp. Very slight wear to head and foot.                                                                                                                                                                                                               $25.00

Wallace Nutting. Ireland Beautiful.  Framingham :Old America Co 1925. Green cloth. Very sl wear to head and foot, very sl bumping to corners. Owner inscription. Large Octavo  302 pp Illustrated by the author with 304 pictures covering all the counties in Ireland.                                                                                                                                                                                      $60.00

Francis Plowden (1749-1829) An Historical Review of the State of Ireland from the invasion of that country under Henry II, to its Union with Great Britain on the first of January 1801. Philadelphia 1805. Five volumes. Map in vol. 5 First published in three volumes in 1803. Leather bound, some wear.  Octavo. Volumes One has tender hinges. Large folding map has tear . Includes Speech of Robert Emote. Plowden, a legal and political writer, was commissioned by the government to write a history of Ireland but these volumes were considered to outspoken and he soon came under attack. He wrote further books defending himself and this history. An Historical Review is considered Plowden's greatest work.
                                                            $500.00

Anne Plumptre (1760-1818) Narrative of a Residence in Ireland During the Summer of 1814 and that of 1815. London 1817 11 Steel engravings, missing frontispiece portrait of Miss Plumptre.  Full leather, front cover with gilt stamp of "The Society of Writers to the Signet". Neatly rebacked, half title with repair in lower left corner, scattered foxing throughout. Quarto 598 pp Chapter on the characteristics of Basalt by Thomas Hare. Although mostly a narrative of her travels, Plumptre does comment on the importance of preservation of the Irish language and the present state of Ireland
                                                      $400.00

Raymond Porter and James D Brophy, edit.  Modern Irish Literature : Essays in Honour of William York Tindall. Iona College Press: New York. Hardcover in DJ. Some wear to dj, some spots on fore edges. Octavo 357 pp
                                                     $ 20.00

Edward O'Reilly (1770 1829) An Irish-English Dictionary with copious quotations from the most esteemed ancient and modern writers, to elucidate the meaning of obscure words, and numerous comparisons of Irish words with those of similar orthography, sense, sound in the Welsh and Hebrew languages. With a supplement by John O'Donovan  containing many thousand Irish words with their interpretations in English, collected throughout Ireland, and among ancient unpublished manuscripts. Dublin:Duffy 1864. A new edition revised and corrected so stated. Rebound with leather spine and green cloth. Quarto 725 pp. This book was first published in 1817 based upon material compiled by William Haliday. The dictionary gives the meanings and history of some of the Irish terms.                                                                                                                                                                                                            $300.00

Seamus Ridge. Connemara Man. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1969 Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good. Octavo  208 pp
                                                        $ 25.00

Eric Sexton (1902 -) A Descriptive and Bibliographical List of Irish Figure Sculptures of the Early Christian Period. Southworth-Anthoensen Press: Portland 1946. First edition. Hardcover. Some  wear, soiling, fading and spotting of cover, small stain on corner of text block. Octavo 299 pp Limited edition 450 copies. Discusses the figure sculptures in Ireland and gives a critical assessment of their significance.  55 photographs
                                             $180.00

Patrick and Maura Shaffrey.  Buildings of Irish Towns : Treasures of Everyday Architecture. Templegate Publishers 1984. Hardcover in DJ. Very sl wear. Owner inscrip. Quarto 127 pp
                                                 $ 25.00

The Works of Spencer,  Campion, Hanmer and Marleborough. Kennikat Press 1970. 2 volumes. Hardcover in green cloth. Spines somewhat warped. Does not affect the tightness of the books. Octavo @1100 pp total. Reprint of Spencer's View of the State of Ireland, Campion's Historie of Ireland,  Hanmer's and Marleborough's Chronicle of Ireland.
                                                                      $ 50.00

James Stephens. The Insurrection in Dublin. NY:Macmillan 1916. Hardcover. Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Library punch on title page Small octavo  148 pp
                                                                       $ 25.00

James Stephens. A Poetry Recital.  MacMillan 1925. Hardcover. Blue cloth spine, blue paper boards. Wear to head and foot, bumping of corners, some soiling. Sl shaken.                                           
                                                                $ 25.00

Charles Squire. Celtic Myths and Legends.  Gramercy Books 1994. Hardcover in DJ.
Good/Good Octavo 450 pp
                                                 $20.00

George Taylor.  A History of the Rise, Progress, Cruelties and Suppression of the Rebellion in the County of Wexford in the year 1798 to which is annexed The Author's Account of His Captivity and Merciful Deliverance. Belleville 1864. A New edition. Hardcover.  Small octavo 237 pp Some wear to head and foot and bumping of corners. Tight.                                                                                                                                                                                                            $ 200.00

 Rudolf Thurneysen. A Grammar of Old Irish. Dublin 1975. Revised and Enlarged edition with Supplement.. Hardcover in DJ. Very slight wear to jacket. Octavo 717 pp with Rudolf Thurneysen. Old Irish Reader. Dublin 1975. Hardcover. Very slight wear. Octavo  109 pp                                                                                                                       
                                              $ 100.00

Torupill, Haldjad Ja Hiigsled. Iiri ja rahvajutte. Kirjastus "Eesti Raamat" Tallinn 1978. Colorful celtic designed boards with cloth spine Octavo  287 pp Excerpts in Finnish or Estonian for some of the sagas and tales of Ireland by  Yeat, O"Faolain, Macmanus and Wilson.
                                            $20.00

James Touchet, earl of Castlehaven (1617-1584) The Earl of Castlehaven's Review or His Memoir of his Engagement and Carriage in the Irish wars with Lord Anglesey's Letter Containing Observations and Reflexions Thereon. George Mullen:Dublin 1815. Octavo Leather with gilt lettering 184 pp. Originally the Review was published in 1680 and the Letter in 1681. George Mullen, the publisher, was in existence in Dublin as a bookseller, bookbinder and publisher from 1803-1846 and did much work for private collectors.                                                                                                                                                                                                $ 200.00

Ferdinando Warner.(1703-1768) The History of the Rebellion and Civil-War in Ireland. Tonson:Ireland 1767. First edition. Engraved map as frontispiece. Rebound with green cloth spine and gray boards. Quarto 614 pp. History of Ireland from 1641-1660. Dr. Warner was the ecclesiastical historian for the Episcopal Church at that point in time.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                $ 350.00

Rev G.N. Wright (George Newenham) 1790-1877. A Guide to the Giant's Causeway and the North-East Coast of the County of Antrim. London 1823. Illustrated by engravings after the designs of George Pettie, Esq. Folding map. Some foxing and some paper loss on title page. 3/4 leather binding, gilt lettering. Small octavo 134 pp. George Newenham is also known for other books he wrote on the various parts of Ireland and England as well as some beautiful engravings that he did of those areas.                                                                                                                                                                                                   $ 200.00

(William Wilson, topographer) The Post Chaise Companion or Traveler's Directory Through Ireland
containing a New and Accurate Description of the Direct and Principal Crossroads with Particulars of the Nobleman and Gentleman's Seats, Cities, Towns, Parks , Natural Curiosities, Antiquities, Castles, Ruins, Manufactures, Loughs, Glens, Harbors etc. forming an Historical Descriptive Account of the Kingdom to which is added a Traveling Dictionary or Alphabetical Tables showing the distances of the Principal Roads, Boroughs, Markets, Sea Port Towns in Ireland from the other. Dublin:Fleming 1803. Third edition, corrected and enlarged so stated.  Rebound with leather spine and marbled boards. Octavo 660 pp. Six copper plate engravings of Map of the Roads of Ireland, Ruins, Giant's Causeway, Lake of Killarney, Waterfall of Poll A-Phuca, Waterfall of Powerscourt. Discursive description on sites seen through Ireland's countryside including the surnames of various manor's owners.
                                                        $ 300.00

William Butler Yeats (1865-1939), edit. Fairy and Folk tales of the Irish Peasantry. London:Walter Scott 1888 326 pp 6 pp of ads including Camelot ad. Restored spine and replaced paper label. Without errata slip. Original paper label had Camelot Series above title. First edition. This is W.B. Yeats first book in trade form and published after Mosada pamphlet
                                                       $ 250.00

William Butler Yeats (1865-1939) Later Poems.  Macmillan  December 1922. Hardcover. Green cloth, previous owner colored the cloth to make it brighter green. Octavo 363 pp
                                                   $40.00

William Butler Yeats (1865-1939) The Tower. Macmillan 1929. Hardcover, green cloth with gold decorated design of Coole. Sl wear to head and foot. Spotting on back cover. Publisher error in that the ink on title, content page bled through and pp 2,3,6,7 to other page. Small octavo 110 pp                                                                                              
                                                $  80.00
 

Other catalogues in process are Books on Scotland and Celtic, England and Wales, Medieval and Renaissance.
We also offer a search service.
Store hours are 10-5 Mon-Fri. Saturday by chance or app.. Advisable to call ahead.
The Haunted Bookshop
Drucilla Meany-Herbert
370 Worcester St.
West Boylston, Ma.
(508)835-4738