Swiss-German Ancestry of the Jansen Daughters

Davidson - Carpenter(Zimmerman)
Kitchel - Rue(Ruh) - Marple
Shallenberger - Kreider
Schmid(Smith) - Hains - Miller - Meili
Stucki - Kallen - Allenbach - Gempeler - Bruegger - Schranz
Lein(Line) - Rudi - Keyser - Gass(Gasser) - Frey
Rufener - Megert - Wenger - Thoenen

Ancestors of
Emanuel CARPENTER (1743-1822)
and
Maria SMITH (1745-1823)

Henrich LEIN (1610-) to Caroline LINE (1701-1785)

Christian SCHMID (1527-) to John Stachias SMITH (1725-1747)

Henrich HANE (1669-1744) to Mary HAINS (1722-1779)

31 December 2001 Rev 8
© help

go to early Carpenter family narrative

with the Peter Forney family

go to descendants of
Heinrich ZIMMERMAN
(Henry CARPENTER)(1673-1747)

return to Ancestry Key *** return to German Index

go to Jansen family *** go to Kitchel family
go to Davidson family*** go to Schuler-Rue family
go to Marple family*** go to Shallenberger family

go to Carpenter Lineage

go to Carpenter Family Structure

Carpenter Emigrants to America

Henry HAINE(HAINS)(HOEHN)-774, b. 1669 Lippe, Germany, d. 1744 Ephrata, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

Michael KREIDER-780, b 1691 Ittlingen, Baden, Germany, d. 1739 Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

John Jacob KREIDER-390, b. about 1717, Ittlingen, Baden, Germany, d. 1745 Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

Johannes LEIN (John LINE)-770, b. 1665 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen, Germany, d. 1746, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

Catharine LEIN(LINE)-385, b. 1701 Obergimpern, Baden, Germany, d. 1785 Earl Twp., Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

Jacob MILLER-1550, b. 1663, Duernten, Zurich Canton, Switzerland, d 1739 Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

Christina MILLER-775, b. about 1687, Germany, d. about 1747 Ephrata Cloisters, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

Elisabetha RUDI-771, b. 1674 Reihen, Baden, Germany, d. before 1746 Leacock Twp., Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

Maria Salome RUFENER-769, b. 1675 Blumenstein, Berne Canton, Switzerland, d. about 1743 Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

Hans SCHALLENBERGER-388, b. 1703 Biglen, Berne Canton, Switzerland, d. 1784, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

Michael SHALLENBERGER-194, b Abt 1740 ?,?,?,SWITZ/GERM/FRAN, d. Leacock Twp., LancasterCo,PA

Hans SCHMID (John SMITH)-772, b. 1676 Frutigen, Berne Canton, Switzerland, d. about 1738 Lancaster County, Pennsylvania,

Peter SCHMID(SMITH)-772. b. 1702 Frutigen, Berne Canton, Switzerland, d. about 1734 Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

John Stachias(Stockey) SMITH-386, b. about 1725 Kampen?, Overijssel, Netherlands, d. 1747 Earl Twp., Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

Heinrich ZIMMERMAN(CARPENTER)-768, b. 1673 Wattenwil, Berne Canton, Switzerland, emigrated 1698, d. 1747 Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

Emanuel ZIMMERMAN(CARPENTER)-384, b. about 1702 Wattenwil, Berne Canton, Switzerland, d. 1780 Earl Twp., Lancaster County, Pennsylvania

================================================================================

Carpenter Lineage

                  SYMBOLS
               ?  lineage uncertain to Jansen daughters
    symbols    *  emigrants to America    
    beginning  r  served in American revolution
    lines      u  in American civil war
               w  other soldiers
               m  ordained minister

 7 Dec 1997                                                             Page 1
================================================================================
                      1st GENERATION

     1 Susan Aileen JANSEN-1 b 1958 Boston MA; lives at Grand Rapids MI

     1 Marcilyn Louise JANSEN-1 b 1959 Richland,WA; lives at Beaverton OR

     1 Chrisea Ann JANSEN-1 b 1961 Richland,BentonCo,WA; lives at Bothell WA

     1 Diana Rose JANSEN-1 b 1964 Richland,BentonCo,WA; lives at Fairport NY      
       
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       2nd GENERATION
 
     2 George JANSEN JR-2: b 15 Nov 1934 Aloha,WashingtonCo,OR; m 10 Jun
       1956 Madras,JeffersonCo,OR; Lives At,Richland,WA
     3 Virginia Louise CARPENTER-3: b 3 Jan 1934 FortCollins,LarimerCo,CO;
       Lives At,Richland,WA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       3rd GENERATION
 
     6 Florian James (Slim) CARPENTER-6: b 26 Oct 1905 Ragan,HarlanCo,NE; m
       8 Nov 1931 Sidney,Cheyenne,NE; d 21 Nov 1984 Madras,JeffersonCo,OR
     7 Margaret Evelyn DAVIDSON-7: b 10 Jan 1909 FortLupton,WeldCo,CO; d 28
       Aug 1988 Bend,DeschutesCo,OR
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       4th GENERATION
 
    12 Paul Augustine CARPENTER-12: b 4 Feb 1867 Clinton,IA; m 15 Sep 1887
       Holdredge,PhelpsCo,NE; d 31 Jul 1937 Sterling,LoganCo,CO
    13 Cora Elizabeth KITCHEL-13: b 5 Jul 1872 Princeton,DaviessCo,MO; d 25
       Jun 1959 Albany,LinnCo,OR
    14 (Charles) John DAVIDSON-14: b 3 Jun 1871 IrvingtonTwp,KossuthCo,IA;
       m 18 Dec 1901 Julesburg,SedgwickCo,CO; d 22 Aug 1955 FortLupton,
       WeldCo,CO
    15 Maggie Ida VOLZ-15: b 10 Feb 1879 Peoria,IL; d 7 Mar 1961 Greeley,
       WeldCo,CO
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       5th GENERATION
 
   u24 Augustine CARPENTER-24: b 26 Mar 1843 PerryTwp,HockingCo,OH; m 21
       Dec 1865 RomeTwp,JonesCo,IA; d 11 Nov 1916 HotSprings,SD
    25 Mary Ann RUE-25: b 1 Jan 1842 LoraineTwp,HenryCo,IL; d 15 Jun 1915
       Ragan,HarlanCo,NE
   u26 James Monroe KITCHEL-26: b 26 Jan 1837 NobleTwp,ShelbyCo,IN; m 27
       Feb 1862 Milan,SullivanCo,MO; d 18 Sep 1923 Holyoke,PhillipsCo,CO
    27 Elizabeth Susan HENNING-27: b 6 Aug 1840 MonroeTwp,LoganCo,OH; d 31
       Oct 1922 Holyoke,PhillipsCo,CO
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       6th GENERATION
 
    48 Augustine CARPENTER-48: b 3 Mar 1808 BerneTwp,FairfieldCo,OH; m 3
       Jan 1832 LickingCo,OH; d 11 Jan 1891 PerryTwp,HockingCo,OH
    49 Amy Ann (Ann) MARPLE-49: b 18 Oct 1813 Somerset,SomersetCo,PA; d 9
       May 1897 PerryTwp,HockingCo,OH
   *50 Paul (RUE) (RUH) RUHE-50: b 29 Mar 1809 Seltz,BasRhin,FRAN; m 18 May
       1839 HenryCo,IL; d Abt 1876 RomeTwp,JonesCo,IA
   *51 Marie Ursula SHULER-51: b 18 May 1815 Sundhausen,BasRhin,FRAN; d Abt
       1892 Ragan,HarlanCo,NE
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       7th GENERATION
 
    96 Emanuel CARPENTER-96: b Abt 1782 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA; m Abt 1801
       FairfieldCo,OH; d 2 Feb 1818 BerneTwp,FairfieldCo,OH
    97 Mary Salome (Sarah) SHALLENBERGER-97: b Abt 1780 LeacockTwp,
       LancasterCo,PA; d 7 Aug 1813 BerneTwp,FairfieldCo,OH
   100 Andre RUH-100: b 24 Feb 1758 Seltz,Alsace,FRAN; m 14 May 1795 Seltz,
       BasRhin,FRAN; d 8 Apr 1825 Seltz,BasRhin,FRAN
   101 Helena SAUER-101: b 17 May 1770 Seltz,Alsace,FRAN; d 31 Mar 1825
       Seltz,BasRhin,FRAN
 w*102 Jacob SCHULER-102: b 30 Jul 1790 Sundhausen,Alsace,FRAN; m 26 Oct
       1815 Sundhausen,BasRhin,FRAN; d 27 May 1863 LoraineTwp,HenryCo,IL
  *103 Marie Ursule SPINNER-103: b 4 Oct 1787 Boofsheim,Alsace,FRAN; d 1
       Apr 1863 LoraineTwp,HenryCo,IL
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       8th GENERATION
 
  r192 Emanuel CARPENTER-192: b 2 Oct 1743 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA; m Abt
       1764 LancasterCo,PA; d 20 Mar 1822 Lancaster,OH
   193 Maria SMITH-193: b Abt 1745 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA; d 10 Apr 1823
       Lancaster,OH
   194 Michael SHALLENBERGER-194: b Abt 1740 ?,?,?,SWITZ/GERM/FRAN; m
       1766/7 LancasterCo,PA; d 28 Aug 1792 LeacockTwp,LancasterCo,PA
   195 Barbara KREIDER-195: b 1744 LancasterCo,PA; d Dec 1800 Lancaster,
       FairfieldCo,OH
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       9th GENERATION
 
 r*384 Emanuel (CARPENTER) ZIMMERMAN-384: b Abt 1701 Wattenwil,Berne,SWITZ;
       m Abt 1724 LancasterCo,PA; d 1 Apr 1780 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA
  *385 Catharine (LEIN) LINE-385: b Apr 1701 Obergimpern?,Heidelberg,Baden,
       GERM; d 1 Feb 1785 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA
  *386 John Stachias(Stockey)SMITH-386: b Abt 1725 Kampen?,Overijssel,NETH;
       m Abt 1745 LancasterCo,PA; d 4 Aug 1747 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA
   387 Mary HAINS-387: b Abt 1722 LancasterCo,PA; d 1779 LancasterCo,PA
  *388 Hans SCHALLENBERGER-388: b 14 Oct 1703 Biglen?,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m
       1728/1729 WorbDorf,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d 1784 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA
  *389 Anna BIGLER-389: b 25 Oct 1711 WorbDorf,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Aft
       1751 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      10th GENERATION
 
 m*768 Heinrich (CARPENTER) ZIMMERMAN-768: b 7 Sep 1673 Wattenwil,Berne,
       SWITZ; m Abt 1700 ,SWITZ; d Abt 1747 LancasterCo,PA
  *769 Maria? Salome RUFENER-769: b 3 Jul 1675 Blumenstein,BerneCanton,
       SWITZ; d Abt 1743 LancasterCo,PA
  *770 Johannes LEIN-770: b 2 Jul 1665 Ruppertenrod,Oberhessen,Hesse,GERM;
       m 18 Nov 1690 Weiler,Baden,GERM; d 11 Aug 1746 LeacockTwp,
       LancasterCo,PA
  *771 Elisabetha RUDI-771: b 18 Oct 1674 Reihen,Baden,GERM; d Bef 1746
       LeacockTwp,LancasterCo,PA
  *772 Peter SCHMID-772: b 9 Mar 1702 Frutigen,Berne,SWITZ; m Abt 1725
       Groningen?,NETH; d Abt 1734 LancasterCo,PA
  *773 ? STUCKI?-773: b Abt 1708 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d LancasterCo?,PA
  *774 Heinrich HAINE-774: b Abt 1669 Lippe,GERM; m Abt 1715; d Abt 1744 
       EphrataCloisters, LancasterCo,PA
  *775 Christina MILLER-775: b Abt 1687 ,GERM; d Abt 1760 LancasterCo,PA
   776 Jacob SCHALLENBERGER-776: b 29 Oct 1680 Langnau,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m
       Abt 1702 Biglen?,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d 31 Dec 1745 Schupbach,
       BerneCanton,SWITZ
   777 Anna MOSER-777: b 1 May 1681 GrossHochstetten,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d
       Schupbach?,BerneCanton,SWITZ
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      11th GENERATION
 
  1536 Heinrich ZIMMERMAN-1536: b 20 Feb 1646 Wattenwil,ThurnenBerne,SWITZ;
       m 16 Jan 1671; d ,Berne,SWITZ
  1537 Anna MEGERT-1537: b 1649 Wattenwil,ThurnenBerne,SWITZ; d ,Berne,
       SWITZ
  1538 Peter? RUFENER-1538: b 20 Oct 1633 Blumenstein,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m
       1663 ,Berne,SWITZ; d Blumenstein,BerneCanton,SWITZ
  1539 Anna? KREBS?-1539: b Abt 1640 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d ,BerneCanton,
       SWITZ
  1540 Henrich LEIN-1540: b 28 Jan 1638 Ruppertenrod,Oberhessen,Hesse,GERM;
       m 22 Apr 1661 OberOhmen,Oberhessen,GERM; d Ruppertenrod,Oberhessen,
       Hessen,GERM
  1541 Anna KIRCHHOEFER-1541: b Abt 1640 OberOhmen,Oberhessen,GERM; d
       Ruppertenrod,Oberhessen,Hesse,GERM
  1542 Hans RUDI-1542: b 19 Mar 1615 Frenkendorf,Basel,SWITZ; m 5 Mar 1643
       Ruemlingen,CantonBasel,SWITZ; d 9 Jan 1694 Reihen,Baden,GERM
  1543 Barbara (GEISSER) KEYSER-1543: b 25 May 1620 Ruemlingen,CantonBasel,
       SWITZ; d 26 Dec 1682 Reihen,Baden,GERM
  1544 Hans SCHMID-1544: b 24 Mar 1676 Frutigen,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m 2 Nov
       1699; d Abt 1738 LancasterCo,PA
  1545 Elsbeth SCHMID-1545: b 7 Oct 1675 Frutigen,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Abt
       1734 LancasterCo,PA
  1546 Christian? STUCKI?-1546: b 11 Sep 1687 Diemtigen,Berne,SWITZ; m Abt
       1707; d Groningen,NETH/LancasterCo,PA
  1547 Catharina? STAUTER?-1547: b 1685 Diesbach,Berne,SWITZ; d Groningen,
       NETH/LancasterCo,PA
  1548 Heinrich? HEYN-1548: b ,GERM; m ,GERM; d ,ENGL?
  1549 ? ?-1549: b ,GERM; d ,ENGL?
 *1550 Jacob MILLER-1550: b 28 Feb 1663 ,Canton,Zurich,SWITZ; m Abt 1687; d
       20 Apr 1739 LancasterCo,PA
 *1551 ? ?-1551: b ,GERM; d ,LancasterCo,PA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      12th GENERATION
 
  3072 Heinrich ZIMMERMANN-3072: b 5 Sep 1619 Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ; m 22
       Nov 1641; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
  3073 Benedikta (Diktli) WENGER-3073: b 14 Feb 1618 Thurnen,Wattenwil,
       SWITZ; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
  3074 ? MEGERT-3074: b ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d ,
       BerneCanton,SWITZ
  3075 ? ?-3075: b ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d ,BerneCanton,SWITZ
  3076 Hans RUFENER-3076 b 28Sep1600 Blumenstein SWITZ; m Abt 1626; d 
       Blumenstein SWITZ
  3077 Marie STUCKI-3077 b abt 1605 SWITZ; d Blumenstein SWITZ
  3080 Henrich LEIN-3080: b Abt 1610 ,Hessen,GERM; m Abt 1635 OberOhmen?,
       Oberhessen,Hessen,GERM; d ,Hessen,GERM
  3081 Anna ?-3081: b Abt 1615 ,Hessen,GERM; d ,Hessen,GERM
  3082 Conrad KIRCHHOEFER-3082: b Abt 1610 OberOhmen,Oberhessen,Hesse,GERM;
       m Abt 1635 ,Oberhessen,Hesse,GERM; d OberOhmen,Oberhessen,Hesse,GERM
  3083 ? ?-3083: b Abt 1615 ,Oberhessen,Hesse,GERM
  3084 Hans RUDI-3084: b Abt 1585 Ormalingen,BaselCanton,SWITZ; m Abt 1603
       CantonBasel,SWITZ; d Frenkendorf,Basel,SWITZ
  3085 Anna FREY-3085: b 29 Jan 1587 Anwil,CantonBasel,SWITZ; d Frenkendorf,
       CantonBasel,SWITZ
  3086 Hans (KEISSER) KEYSER-3086: b Abt 1570 Kaenerkinden,CantonBasel,
       SWITZ; m 28 Aug 1614 Ruemlingen,SWITZ; d 6 Jul 1651 Kaenerkinden,
       SWITZ
  3087 Margretha GASS-3087: b 21 Mar 1591 Ruemlingen,CantonBasel,SWITZ; d
       Ruemlingen,SWITZ
  3088 Peter SCHMID-3088: b 10 May 1635 Frutigen,SWITZ; m Abt 1673; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ
  3089 Margretha GEMPELER-3089: b Abt 1640 ,Frutigen?,SWITZ; d Frutigen,
       SWITZ
  3090 Hans SCHMID-3090: b 12 Jun 1631 Frutigen,SWITZ; m 7 Nov 1659; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ
  3091 Barbara KALLEN-3091: b Abt 1636 Frutigen,SWITZ; d Frutigen,SWITZ
  3092 Hans? STUCKI?-3092: b 11 Feb 1655 Diemtigen,Berne,SWITZ; m 13 Dec
       1678; d 12 Aug 1731 Diemtigen,SWITZ
  3093 Benedicta? (YONER) JAUNER?-3093: b Abt 1656 ,Berne,SWITZ; d
       BerneCanton,SWITZ
  3100 Hans Jacob MUELLER-3100: b 27 Feb 1630 Duernten,Zurich,SWITZ; m Abt
       1660 ,Canton,Zurich,SWITZ; d ,GERM
  3101 Tryni MEILI-3101: b 18 Jun 1631 Duehren,Zurich,SWITZ; d ,GERM
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      13th GENERATION
 
  6144 Benedikt ZIMMERMANN-6144: b 26 Jun 1580 Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ; m
       Abt 1607; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
  6145 Dorothea THOENEN-6145: b Abt 1582 Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ; d
       Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
  6146 MELCHIOR WENGER-6146: b 30 Sep 1582 Thurnen,SWITZ; m Abt 1604; d
       Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
  6147 Margretha STUCKI-6147: b Abt 1583 Thurnen?,SWITZ; d Wattenwil,
       Thurnen,SWITZ
  6152 Hans? RUFENER-6152: b Abt 1576 Blumenstein,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m Abt
       1599 Blumenstein,BerneCanton,SWITZ
  6153 Catharina? HEGER?-6153: b Abt 1580 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Blumenstein,
       BerneCanton,SWITZ
  6170 Heinrich FREY-6170: b Abt 1560 ,BaselCanton,SWITZ; m 30 Sep 1583
       Anwil,CantonBasel,SWITZ; d ,SWITZ
  6171 Anna BUESS-6171: b Abt 1560 ,CantonBasel,SWITZ; d ,SWITZ
  6174 Werni GASS-6174: b Abt 1557 Buchten,CantonBasel,SWITZ; m 12 Mar 1582
       Ruemlingen,SWITZ; d 29 Dec 1635 Ruemlingen,SWITZ
  6175 Agnes MANGOLT-6175: b Abt 1559 Ruemlingen,SWITZ; d 14 Aug 1629
       Ruemlingen,SWITZ
  6176 Hans SCHMID-6176: b Abt 1604 Frutigen,SWITZ; m 10 May 1630; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ
  6177 Stina BRUEGGER-6177: b Abt 1608 Frutigen?,SWITZ; d Frutigen,SWITZ
  6180 Stephan SCHMID-6180: b 11 Sep 1603 Frutigen,SWITZ; m Abt 1626; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ
  6181 Barbli ALLENBACH-6181: b Abt 1604 Frutigen?,SWITZ; d Frutigen,SWITZ
  6184 Peter? STUCKI?-6184: b 19 Jan 1626 Diemtigen,SWITZ; m 20 May 1654; d
       Diemtigen,SWITZ
  6185 Barbli? STUCKI?-6185: b 11 Oct 1629 Diemtigen,SWITZ; d 25 Dec 1692
       Diemtigen,Berne,SWITZ
  6200 Hans MUELLER-6200: b 23 Jul 1603 Duernten,Zurich,SWITZ; m Bef 1630 ,
       Canton,Zurich,SWITZ
  6201 Kly Anna PETER-6201: b Abt 1607 ,Canton,Zurich,SWITZ; d Bef 1663
  6202 Martin MEILI-6202: b Abt 1607 Altenberg,Birmensdorf,Zurich,SWITZ; m
       Abt 1630
  6203 Katharina WINTSCH-6203: b 1605/1610 Landikon,Zurich,SWITZ; d Bef
       1637
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      14th GENERATION
 
 12288 Felix ZIMMERMANN-12288: b Abt 1554 Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ; m Abt
       1576; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
 12289 Barbli ?-12289: b Abt 1555 Wattenwil?,Thurnen,SWITZ; d Wattenwil,
       Thurnen,SWITZ
 12292 Peter? WENGER-12292: b 16 Feb 1550 Thurnen,Wattenwil,SWITZ; m Abt
       1575; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
 12293 Barbli KOENIGER-12293: b Abt 1555 Wattenwil?,Thurnen,SWITZ; d
       Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
 12304 Peter? RUFENER-12304: b Abt 1538 Blumenstein,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m Abt
       1563 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ
 12305 Anna? WENGER?-12305: b Abt 1540 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Blumenstein,
       BerneCanton,SWITZ
 12352 Gilgian SCHMID-12352: b Abt 1551 Frutigen,SWITZ; m Abt 1601; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ
 12353 Margretha SCHRANZ-12353: b Abt 1579 Frutigen?,SWITZ; d Frutigen,
       SWITZ
 12360 same as ahnentafel number 12352
 12361 same as ahnentafel number 12353
 12368 Gilgen? STUCKI?-12368: b 19 Jan 1589 Diemtigen,SWITZ; m Abt 1615; d
       Diemtigen,BerneCanton,SWITZ
 12369 Anna? MURER?-12369: b Abt 1593 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Diemtigen,SWITZ
 12370 Christian? STUCKI?-12370: b 28 Mar 1604 Diemtigen,SWITZ; m 22 Oct
       1626; d Diemtigen,SWITZ
 12371 Elsbeth? WIJSMUELLER?-12371: b Abt 1601 ,Berne,SWITZ; d Diemtigen,
       SWITZ
 12400 Heinrich MUELLER-12400: b 19 Nov 1553 Lochli,Edikon,Zurich,SWITZ; m
       Bef 1596; d Lochli,Edikon,Zurich,SWITZ
 12401 Maria BULER-12401: b Abt 1570; d Bef 1613
 12404 Hans MEILI-12404: b 1583 Altenberg,Birmensdorf,Zurich,SWITZ; m 1604;
       d 1651 Stallikon,Zurich,SWITZ
 12405 Elsbeth HOCHSTRASSER-12405: b 1580/1585 Landikon,Zurich,SWITZ
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      15th GENERATION
 
 24576 Bendikt ZIMMERMANN-24576: b Abt 1523 Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ; m Abt
       1545; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
 24577 Eva ?-24577: b Abt 1524 Wattenwil?,Thurnen,SWITZ; d Wattenwil,
       Thurnen,SWITZ
 24584 Matthys WENGER-24584: b Abt 1523 Thurnen,Wattenwil,SWITZ; m Abt
       1548; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
 24585 Benedikta WENGER-24585: b Abt 1525 Thurnen,Wattenwil,SWITZ; d
       Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
 24704 Christian SCHMID-24704: b Abt 1527 Rotruch?,SWITZ; m Abt 1549; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ
 24705 Anna ?-24705: b Abt 1527 ,SWITZ; d Frutigen,SWITZ
 24736 Hans? STUCKI?-24736: b Abt 1555 Diemtigen?,SWITZ; m Abt 1581; d
       Diemtigen,SWITZ
 24737 Madlena? WILFLI?-24737: b Abt 1557 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Diemtigen,
       SWITZ
 24740 Niklaus? STUCKI?-24740: b 20 Dec 1579 Diemtigen,SWITZ; m Abt 1603; d
       Diemtigen,SWITZ
 24741 Margretha? BODEN?-24741: b Abt 1580 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Diemtigen,
       SWITZ
 24800 Jacob MUELLER-24800: b Abt 1525 Edikon,Duernten,Zurich,SWITZ; m Bef
       1553
 24801 Maria HELBLING-24801: b 1525/1530
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      16th GENERATION
 
 49480 Hans? STUCKI?-49480: b Abt 1545 Diemtigen,SWITZ; m Abt 1570; d
       Diemtigen,SWITZ
 49481 Catharina? AGEUESTEIN?-49481: b Abt 1547 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d
       Diemtigen,SWITZ
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Carpenter Descent

THOENEN

  6145 Dorothea THOENEN-6145: b Abt 1582 Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ; d
       Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
  6144 Benedikt ZIMMERMANN-6144: b 26 Jun 1580 Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ; m
       Abt 1607; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ

WENGER

 24584 Matthys WENGER-24584: b Abt 1523 Thurnen,Wattenwil,SWITZ; m Abt
       1548; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
 24585 Benedikta WENGER-24585: b Abt 1525 Thurnen,Wattenwil,SWITZ; d
       Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
 12292 Peter? WENGER-12292: b 16 Feb 1550 Thurnen,Wattenwil,SWITZ; m Abt
       1575; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
 12293 Barbli KOENIGER-12293: b Abt 1555 Wattenwil?,Thurnen,SWITZ; d
       Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
  6146 Melchior WENGER-6146: b 30 Sep 1582 Thurnen,SWITZ; m Abt 1604; d
       Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
  6147 Margretha STUCKI-6147: b Abt 1583 Thurnen?,SWITZ; d Wattenwil,
       Thurnen,SWITZ
  3073 Benedikta (Diktli) WENGER-3073: b 14 Feb 1618 Thurnen,Wattenwil,
       SWITZ; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
  3072 Heinrich ZIMMERMANN-3072: b 5 Sep 1619 Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ; m 22
       Nov 1641; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ

MEGERT

  3074 ? MEGERT-3074: b ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d ,
       BerneCanton,SWITZ
  3075 ? ?-3075: b ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d ,BerneCanton,SWITZ
  1537 Anna MEGERT-1537: b 1649 Wattenwil?,ThurnenBerne,SWITZ; d ,Berne,
       SWITZ
  1536 Heinrich ZIMMERMAN-1536: b 20 Feb 1646 Wattenwil,ThurnenBerne,SWITZ;
       m 16 Jan 1671; d ,Berne,SWITZ

RUFENER

 12304 Peter? RUFENER-12304: b Abt 1538 Blumenstein,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m Abt
       1563 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ
 12305 Anna? WENGER?-12305: b Abt 1540 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Blumenstein,
       BerneCanton,SWITZ
  6152 Hans? RUFENER-6152: b Abt 1576 Blumenstein,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m Abt
       1599 Blumenstein,BerneCanton,SWITZ
  6153 Catharina? HEGER?-6153: b Abt 1580 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Blumenstein,
       BerneCanton,SWITZ
  3076 Hans RUFENER-3076 b 28Sep1600 Blumenstein SWITZ; m Abt 1626; d 
       Blumenstein SWITZ
  3077 Marie STUCKI-3077 b abt 1605 SWITZ; d Blumenstein SWITZ
  1538 Peter? RUFENER-1538: b 20 Oct 1633 Blumenstein,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m
       1663 ,Berne,SWITZ; d Blumenstein,BerneCanton,SWITZ
  1539 Anna? KREBS?-1539: b Abt 1640 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d ,BerneCanton,
       SWITZ
  *769 Maria? Salome RUFENER-769: b 3 Jul 1675 Blumenstein,BerneCanton,
       SWITZ; d Abt 1743 LancasterCo,PA
 m*768 Heinrich (CARPENTER) ZIMMERMAN-768: b 7 Sep 1673 Wattenwil,Berne,
       SWITZ; m Abt 1700 ,SWITZ; d Abt 1747 LancasterCo,PA

FREY

  6170 Heinrich FREY-6170: b Abt 1560 ,BaselCanton,SWITZ; m 30 Sep 1583
       Anwil,CantonBasel,SWITZ; d ,SWITZ
  6171 Anna BUESS-6171: b Abt 1560 ,CantonBasel,SWITZ; d ,SWITZ
  3085 Anna FREY-3085: b 29 Jan 1587 Anwil,CantonBasel,SWITZ; d Frenkendorf,
       CantonBasel,SWITZ
  3084 Hans RUDI-3084: b Abt 1585 Ormalingen,BaselCanton,SWITZ; m Abt 1603
       CantonBasel,SWITZ; d Frenkendorf,Basel,SWITZ

GASS(GASSER)

  6174 Werni GASS-6174: b Abt 1557 Buchten,CantonBasel,SWITZ; m 12 Mar 1582
       Ruemlingen,SWITZ; d 29 Dec 1635 Ruemlingen,SWITZ
  6175 Agnes MANGOLT-6175: b Abt 1559 Ruemlingen,SWITZ; d 14 Aug 1629
       Ruemlingen,SWITZ
  3087 Margretha GASS-3087: b 21 Mar 1591 Ruemlingen,CantonBasel,SWITZ; d
       Ruemlingen,SWITZ
  3086 Hans (KEISSER) KEYSER-3086: b Abt 1570 Kaenerkinden,CantonBasel,
       SWITZ; m 28 Aug 1614 Ruemlingen,SWITZ; d 6 Jul 1651 Kaenerkinden,
       SWITZ

KEYSER

  3086 Hans (KEISSER) KEYSER-3086: b Abt 1570 Kaenerkinden,CantonBasel,
       SWITZ; m 28 Aug 1614 Ruemlingen,SWITZ; d 6 Jul 1651 Kaenerkinden,
       SWITZ
  3087 Margretha GASS-3087: b 21 Mar 1591 Ruemlingen,CantonBasel,SWITZ; d
       Ruemlingen,SWITZ
  1543 Barbara (GEISSER) KEYSER-1543: b 25 May 1620 Ruemlingen,CantonBasel,
       SWITZ; d 26 Dec 1682 Reihen,Baden,GERM
  1542 Hans RUDI-1542: b 19 Mar 1615 Frenkendorf,Basel,SWITZ; m 5 Mar 1643
       Ruemlingen,CantonBasel,SWITZ; d 9 Jan 1694 Reihen,Baden,GERM

RUDI

  3084 Hans RUDI-3084: b Abt 1585 Ormalingen,BaselCanton,SWITZ; m Abt 1603
       CantonBasel,SWITZ; d Frenkendorf,Basel,SWITZ
  3085 Anna FREY-3085: b 29 Jan 1587 Anwil,CantonBasel,SWITZ; d Frenkendorf,
       CantonBasel,SWITZ
  1542 Hans RUDI-1542: b 19 Mar 1615 Frenkendorf,Basel,SWITZ; m 5 Mar 1643
       Ruemlingen,CantonBasel,SWITZ; d 9 Jan 1694 Reihen,Baden,GERM
  1543 Barbara (GEISSER) KEYSER-1543: b 25 May 1620 Ruemlingen,CantonBasel,
       SWITZ; d 26 Dec 1682 Reihen,Baden,GERM
  *771 Elisabetha RUDI-771: b 18 Oct 1674 Reihen,Baden,GERM; d
       Bef 1746 LeacockTwp,LancasterCo,PA
  *770 Johannes LEIN(John LINE)-770: b 2 Jul 1665 Ruppertenrod,Oberhessen,
       Hesse,GERM; m 18 Nov 1690 Weiler,Heidelberg,Baden,GERM; d 11 Aug 1746
       LeacockTwp, LancasterCo,PA

LEIN - LINE

  3080 Henrich LEIN-3080: b Abt 1610 ,Hessen,GERM; m Abt 1635 OberOhmen?,
       Oberhessen,Hessen,GERM; d ,Hessen,GERM
  3081 Anna ?-3081: b Abt 1615 ,Hessen,GERM; d ,Hessen,GERM
  3082 Conrad KIRCHHOEFER-3082: b Abt 1610 OberOhmen,Oberhessen,Hesse,GERM;
       m Abt 1635 ,Oberhessen,Hesse,GERM; d OberOhmen,Oberhessen,Hesse,GERM
  3083 ? ?-3083: b Abt 1615 ,Oberhessen,Hesse,GERM
  1540 Henrich LEIN-1540: b 28 Jan 1638 Ruppertenrod,Oberhessen,Hesse,GERM;
       m 22 Apr 1661 OberOhmen,Oberhessen,GERM; d Ruppertenrod,Oberhessen,
       Hessen,GERM
  1541 Anna KIRCHHOEFER-1541: b Abt 1640 OberOhmen,Oberhessen,GERM; d
       Ruppertenrod,Oberhessen,Hesse,GERM
  *770 Johannes LEIN(John LINE)-770: b 2 Jul 1665 Ruppertenrod,Oberhessen,
       Hesse,GERM; m 18 Nov 1690 Weiler,Baden,GERM; d 11 Aug 1746
       LeacockTwp, LancasterCo,PA
  *771 Elisabetha RUDI-771: b 18 Oct 1674 Reihen,Baden,GERM; d
       Bef 1746 LeacockTwp,LancasterCo,PA
  *385 Catharine (LEIN) LINE-385: b Apr 1701 Obergimpern?,Heidelberg,Baden,
       GERM; d 1 Feb 1785 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA
 r*384 Emanuel (CARPENTER) ZIMMERMAN-384: b Abt 1701 Wattenwil,Berne,SWITZ;
       m Abt 1724 LancasterCo,PA; d 1 Apr 1780 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA

SCHRANZ

 24706 ?______ SCHRANZ-24706 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
 24707 ?______ ?______-24707 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
 12352 Gilgian SCHMID-12352: b Abt 1551 Frutigen,SWITZ; m Abt 1601; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ
 12353 Margretha SCHRANZ-12353: b Abt 1579 Frutigen?,SWITZ; d Frutigen,
       SWITZ
 12360 same as ahnentafel number 12352
 12361 same as ahnentafel number 12353

ALLENBACH

 12362 ?______ ALLENBACH-12362 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
 12363 ?______ ?______-12363 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
  6181 Barbli ALLENBACH-6181: b Abt 1604 Frutigen?,SWITZ; d Frutigen,SWITZ
  6180 Stephan SCHMID-6180: b 11 Sep 1603 Frutigen,SWITZ; m Abt 1626; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ

KALLEN

  6182 ?______ KALLEN-6182 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
  6183 ?______ ?______-6183 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
  3091 Barbara KALLEN-3091: b Abt 1636 Frutigen,SWITZ; d Frutigen,SWITZ
  3090 Hans SCHMID-3090: b 12 Jun 1631 Frutigen,SWITZ; m 7 Nov 1659; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ

BRUEGGER

 12354 ?______ BRUEGGER-12354 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
 12355 ?______ ?______-12355 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
  6177 Stina BRUEGGER-6177: b Abt 1608 Frutigen?,SWITZ; d Frutigen,SWITZ
  6176 Hans SCHMID-6176: b Abt 1604 Frutigen,SWITZ; m 10 May 1630; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ

GEMPELER

  6178 ?______ GEMPELER-6178 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
  6179?______ ?______-6179 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
  3089 Margretha GEMPELER-3089: b Abt 1640 ,Frutigen?,SWITZ; d Frutigen,
       SWITZ
  3088 Peter SCHMID-3088: b 10 May 1635 Frutigen,SWITZ; m Abt 1673; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ

STUCKI

 49480 Hans? STUCKI?-49480: b Abt 1545 Diemtigen,SWITZ; m Abt 1570; d
       Diemtigen,SWITZ
 49481 Catharina? AGEUESTEIN?-49481: b Abt 1547 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d
       Diemtigen,SWITZ
 24736 Hans? STUCKI?-24736: b Abt 1555 Diemtigen?,SWITZ; m Abt 1581; d
       Diemtigen,SWITZ
 24737 Madlena? WILFLI?-24737: b Abt 1557 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Diemtigen,
       SWITZ
 24740 Niklaus? STUCKI?-24740: b 20 Dec 1579 Diemtigen,SWITZ; m Abt 1603; d
       Diemtigen,SWITZ
 24741 Margretha? BODEN?-24741: b Abt 1580 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Diemtigen,
       SWITZ
 12368 Gilgen? STUCKI?-12368: b 19 Jan 1589 Diemtigen,SWITZ; m Abt 1615; d
       Diemtigen,BerneCanton,SWITZ
 12369 Anna? MURER?-12369: b Abt 1593 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Diemtigen,SWITZ
 12370 Christian? STUCKI?-12370: b 28 Mar 1604 Diemtigen,SWITZ; m 22 Oct
       1626; d Diemtigen,SWITZ
 12371 Elsbeth? WIJSMUELLER?-12371: b Abt 1601 ,Berne,SWITZ; d Diemtigen,
       SWITZ
  6184 Peter? STUCKI?-6184: b 19 Jan 1626 Diemtigen,SWITZ; m 20 May 1654; d
       Diemtigen,SWITZ
  6185 Barbli? STUCKI?-6185: b 11 Oct 1629 Diemtigen,SWITZ; d 25 Dec 1692
       Diemtigen,Berne,SWITZ
  3092 Hans? STUCKI?-3092: b 11 Feb 1655 Diemtigen,Berne,SWITZ; m 13 Dec
       1678; d 12 Aug 1731 Diemtigen,SWITZ
  3093 Benedicta? (YONER) JAUNER?-3093: b Abt 1656 ,Berne,SWITZ; d
       BerneCanton,SWITZ
  1546 Christian? STUCKI?-1546: b 11 Sep 1687 Diemtigen,Berne,SWITZ; m Abt
       1707; d Groningen,NETH/LancasterCo,PA
  1547 Catharina? STAUTER?-1547: b 1685 Diesbach,Berne,SWITZ; d Groningen,
       NETH/LancasterCo,PA
  *773 ? STUCKI?-773: b Abt 1708 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d LancasterCo?,PA
  *772 Peter SCHMID-772: b 9 Mar 1702 Frutigen,Berne,SWITZ; m Abt 1725
       Groningen?,NETH; d Abt 1734 LancasterCo,PA

MEILI

 12404 Hans MEILI-12404: b 1583 Altenberg,Birmensdorf,Zurich,SWITZ; m 1604;
       d 1651 Stallikon,Zurich,SWITZ
 12405 Elsbeth HOCHSTRASSER-12405: b 1580/1585 Landikon,Zurich,SWITZ
  6202 Martin MEILI-6202: b Abt 1607 Altenberg,Birmensdorf,Zurich,SWITZ; m
       Abt 1630
  6203 Katharina WINTSCH-6203: b 1605/1610 Landikon,Zurich,SWITZ; d Bef
       1637
  3101 Tryni MEILI-3101: b 18 Jun 1631 Duehren,Zurich,SWITZ; d ,GERM
  3100 Hans Jacob MUELLER-3100: b 27 Feb 1630 Duernten,Zurich,SWITZ; m Abt
       1660 ,Canton,Zurich,SWITZ; d ,GERM

MILLER

 24800 Jacob MUELLER-24800: b Abt 1525 Edikon,Duernten,Zurich,SWITZ; m Bef
       1553
 24801 Maria HELBLING-24801: b 1525/1530
 12400 Heinrich MUELLER-12400: b 19 Nov 1553 Lochli,Edikon,Zurich,SWITZ; m
       Bef 1596; d Lochli,Edikon,Zurich,SWITZ
 12401 Maria BULER-12401: b Abt 1570; d Bef 1613
  6200 Hans MUELLER-6200: b 23 Jul 1603 Duernten,Zurich,SWITZ; m Bef 1630 ,
       Canton,Zurich,SWITZ
  6201 Kly Anna PETER-6201: b Abt 1607 ,Canton,Zurich,SWITZ; d Bef 1663
  3100 Hans Jacob MUELLER-3100: b 27 Feb 1630 Duernten,Zurich,SWITZ; m Abt
       1660 ,Canton,Zurich,SWITZ; d ,GERM
  3101 Tryni MEILI-3101: b 18 Jun 1631 Duehren,Zurich,SWITZ; d ,GERM
 *1550 Jacob MILLER-1550: b 28 Feb 1663 ,Canton,Zurich,SWITZ; m Abt 1687; d
       20 Apr 1739 LancasterCo,PA
 *1551 ? ?-1551: b ,GERM; d ,LancasterCo,PA
  *775 Christina MILLER-775: b Abt 1687 ,GERM; d Abt 1760 LancasterCo,PA
  *774 Heinrich HAINE-774: b Abt 1690 ,GERM; m Abt 1715; d Abt 1744 Ephrata,
       LancasterCo,PA

HAINS

  1548 Heinrich? HEYN-1548: b ,GERM; m ,GERM; d ,ENGL?
  1549 ? ?-1549: b ,GERM; d ,ENGL?
  *774 Heinrich HAINE-774: b Abt 1690 ,GERM; m Abt 1715; d Abt 1744 Ephrata,
       LancasterCo,PA
  *775 Christina MILLER-775: b Abt 1687 ,GERM; d Abt 1760 LancasterCo,PA
   387 Mary HAINS-387: b Abt 1722 LancasterCo,PA; d 1779 LancasterCo,PA
  *386 John Stachias(Stockey)SMITH-386: b Abt 1725 Kampen?,Overijssel,NETH;
       m Abt 1745 LancasterCo,PA; d 4 Aug 1747 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA

SCHMID(SMITH)

 24704 Christian SCHMID-24704: b Abt 1527 Rotruch?,SWITZ; m Abt 1549; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ
 24705 Anna ?-24705: b Abt 1527 ,SWITZ; d Frutigen,SWITZ
 12352 Gilgian SCHMID-12352: b Abt 1551 Frutigen,SWITZ; m Abt 1601; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ
 12353 Margretha SCHRANZ-12353: b Abt 1579 Frutigen?,SWITZ; d Frutigen,
       SWITZ
 12360 same as ahnentafel number 12352
 12361 same as ahnentafel number 12353
  6176 Hans SCHMID-6176: b Abt 1604 Frutigen,SWITZ; m 10 May 1630; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ
  6177 Stina BRUEGGER-6177: b Abt 1608 Frutigen?,SWITZ; d Frutigen,SWITZ
  6180 Stephan SCHMID-6180: b 11 Sep 1603 Frutigen,SWITZ; m Abt 1626; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ
  6181 Barbli ALLENBACH-6181: b Abt 1604 Frutigen?,SWITZ; d Frutigen,SWITZ
  3088 Peter SCHMID-3088: b 10 May 1635 Frutigen,SWITZ; m Abt 1673; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ
  3089 Margretha GEMPELER-3089: b Abt 1640 ,Frutigen?,SWITZ; d Frutigen,
       SWITZ
  3090 Hans SCHMID-3090: b 12 Jun 1631 Frutigen,SWITZ; m 7 Nov 1659; d
       Frutigen,SWITZ
  3091 Barbara KALLEN-3091: b Abt 1636 Frutigen,SWITZ; d Frutigen,SWITZ
  1544 Hans SCHMID-1544: b 24 Mar 1676 Frutigen,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m 2 Nov
       1699; d Abt 1738 LancasterCo,PA
  1545 Elsbeth SCHMID-1545: b 7 Oct 1675 Frutigen,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Abt
       1734 LancasterCo,PA
  *772 Peter SCHMID-772: b 9 Mar 1702 Frutigen,Berne,SWITZ; m Abt 1725
       Groningen?,NETH; d Abt 1734 LancasterCo,PA
  *773 ? STUCKI?-773: b Abt 1708 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d LancasterCo?,PA
  *386 John Stachias(Stockey)SMITH-386: b Abt 1725 Kampen?,Overijssel,NETH;
       m Abt 1745 LancasterCo,PA; d 4 Aug 1747 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA
   387 Mary HAINS-387: b Abt 1722 LancasterCo,PA; d 1779 LancasterCo,PA
   193 Maria SMITH-193: b Abt 1745 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA; d 10 Apr 1823
       Lancaster,OH
  r192 Emanuel CARPENTER-192: b 2 Oct 1743 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA; m Abt
       1764 LancasterCo,PA; d 20 Mar 1822 Lancaster,OH

KREIDER

  1560 Jacob GREIDER-1560: b Abt 1665 ,,SWITZ; m Abt 1690 Ittlingen,Baden,
       GERM; d Ittlingen,Baden,GERM
  1561 Barbara SCHENK-1561: b 14 Apr 1667 Eggiwil,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d
       Ittlingen,Baden,GERM
  *780 Michael KREIDER-780: b 1691 Ittlingen,Baden,GERM; m 1715/1717 ,
       GERM/PA; d 15 Oct 1739 LancasterCo,PA
  *781 Barbara GRAF(GROFF)-781: b 1692 Ittlingen,Baden,GERM; d Aft 1739 ,
       LancasterCo,PA
  *390 Johan Jacob KREIDER-390: b Abt 1717, Ittlingen,Baden,GERM; m Abt
       1741 LancasterCo,PA; d 1744/1745 ,LancasterCo,PA
   391 Elizabeth? MEYER?-391: b Abt 1721 ConestogaTwp,LancasterCo,PA; d Aft
       1762 Lancaster,LancasterCo,PA
   195 Barbara KREIDER-195: b 1744 LancasterCo,PA; d Dec 1800 Lancaster,
       FairfieldCo,OH
  *194 Michael SHALLENBERGER-194: b Abt 1740 ?,?,?,SWITZ/GERM/FRAN; m
       1766/7 LancasterCo,PA; d 28 Aug 1792 LeacockTwp,LancasterCo,PA

SHALLENBERGER

  6208 Hans SCHALLENBERGER-6208: b Abt 1580 Langnau,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m
       Abt 1605 Langnau,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Langnau,BerneCanton,SWITZ
  6209 Elsbeth KUMMER-6209: b Abt 1580 Langnau,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d
       1612/1613 Langnau,BerneCanton,SWITZ
  3104 Niclaus SCHALLENBERGER-3104: b May 1608 Langnau,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m
       12 May 1626 Signau,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Langnau,BerneCanton,SWITZ
  3105 Margaret BISCHEL-3105: b 1615/1620 Langnau,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d
       Langnau,BerneCanton,SWITZ
  1552 Hans SCHALLENBERGER-1552: b 1 Nov 1640 Langnau,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m
       1665/1670 ?,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Langnau?,BerneCanton,SWITZ
  1553 Elsbeth LIECHTI-1553: b Abt 1645 Signau?,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Signau,
       BerneCanton,SWITZ
   776 Jacob SCHALLENBERGER-776: b 29 Oct 1680 Langnau,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m
       Abt 1702 Biglen?,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d 31 Dec 1745 Schupbach,
       BerneCanton,SWITZ
   777 Anna MOSER-777: b 1 May 1681 GrossHochstetten,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d
       Schupbach?,BerneCanton,SWITZ
  *388 Hans SCHALLENBERGER-388: b 14 Oct 1703 Biglen?,BerneCanton,SWITZ; m
       1728/1729 WorbDorf,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d 1784 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA
  *389 Anna BIGLER-389: b 25 Oct 1711 WorbDorf,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d Aft
       1751 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA
  *194 Michael SHALLENBERGER-194: b Abt 1740 ?,?,?,SWITZ/GERM/FRAN; m
       1766/7 LancasterCo,PA; d 28 Aug 1792 LeacockTwp,LancasterCo,PA
   195 Barbara KREIDER-195: b 1744 LancasterCo,PA; d Dec 1800 Lancaster,
       FairfieldCo,OH
    97 Mary Salome (Sarah) SHALLENBERGER-97: b Abt 1780 LeacockTwp,
       LancasterCo,PA; d 7 Aug 1813 BerneTwp,FairfieldCo,OH
    96 Emanuel CARPENTER-96: b Abt 1782 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA; m Abt 1801
       FairfieldCo,OH; d 2 Feb 1818 BerneTwp,FairfieldCo,OH

MARPLE

    98 David MARPLE-98: b 6 Jun 1783 HoneybrookTwp,ChesterCo,PA; m 6 Sep
       1810 SomersetCo,PA; d 20 Oct 1857 NewtonTwp,LickingCo,OH
    99 Margaret ARMSTRONG-99: b 30 Jul 1789 Enniskillen,FermanaghCo,IREL; d
       21 Nov 1862 NewtonTwp,LickingCo,OH
    49 Amy Ann (Ann) MARPLE-49: b 18 Oct 1813 Somerset,SomersetCo,PA; d 9
       May 1897 PerryTwp,HockingCo,OH
    48 Augustine CARPENTER-48: b 3 Mar 1808 BerneTwp,FairfieldCo,OH; m 3
       Jan 1832 LickingCo,OH; d 11 Jan 1891 PerryTwp,HockingCo,OH

RUE

 w*102 Jacob SCHULER-102: b 30 Jul 1790 Sundhausen,Alsace,FRAN; m 26 Oct
       1815 Sundhausen,BasRhin,FRAN; d 27 May 1863 LoraineTwp,HenryCo,IL
  *103 Marie Ursule SPINNER-103: b 4 Oct 1787 Boofsheim,Alsace,FRAN; d 1
       Apr 1863 LoraineTwp,HenryCo,IL
   *50 Paul (RUE) (RUH) RUHE-50: b 29 Mar 1809 Seltz,BasRhin,FRAN; m 18 May
       1839 HenryCo,IL; d Abt 1876 RomeTwp,JonesCo,IA
   *51 Marie Ursula SHULER-51: b 18 May 1815 Sundhausen,BasRhin,FRAN; d Abt
       1892 Ragan,HarlanCo,NE
    25 Mary Ann RUE-25: b 1 Jan 1842 LoraineTwp,HenryCo,IL; d 15 Jun 1915
       Ragan,HarlanCo,NE
   u24 Augustine CARPENTER-24: b 26 Mar 1843 PerryTwp,HockingCo,OH; m 21
       Dec 1865 RomeTwp,JonesCo,IA; d 11 Nov 1916 HotSprings,SD

KITCHEL

  w104 James Leonard KITCHEL-104: b 14 Sep 1777 HanoverTwp,MorrisCo,NJ; m
       25 Jan 1799 MorrisCo,NJ; d Abt 1835 OttawaLake,MonroeCo,MI
   105 Charity COBB-105: b 4 Oct 1778 HanoverTwp,MorrisCo,NJ; d Abt 1830
       WaynesfieldTwp,WoodCo,OH
    52 Albert BOWERS KITCHEL-52: b 14 Jul 1800 CheesecocksPaten,MonroeTwp,
       OrangeCo,NY; m 4 Feb 1836 ShelbyCo,IN; d Jul 1865 MattoonTwpCo,
       ColesCo,IL
    53 Fanny (Frances) ARMSTRONG-53: b Abt 1816 LibertyTwp,UnionCo,IN; d
       Abt 1837 NobleTwp,ShelbyCo,IN
   u26 James Monroe KITCHEL-26: b 26 Jan 1837 NobleTwp,ShelbyCo,IN; m 27
       Feb 1862 Milan,SullivanCo,MO; d 18 Sep 1923 Holyoke,PhillipsCo,CO
    27 Elizabeth Susan HENNING-27: b 6 Aug 1840 MonroeTwp,LoganCo,OH; d 31
       Oct 1922 Holyoke,PhillipsCo,CO
    13 Cora Elizabeth KITCHEL-13: b 5 Jul 1872 Princeton,DaviessCo,MO; d 25
       Jun 1959 Albany,LinnCo,OR
    12 Paul Augustine CARPENTER-12: b 4 Feb 1867 Clinton,IA; m 15 Sep 1887
       Holdredge,PhelpsCo,NE; d 31 Jul 1937 Sterling,LoganCo,CO

DAVIDSON

    14 (Charles) John DAVIDSON-14: b 3 Jun 1871 IrvingtonTwp,KossuthCo,IA;
       m 18 Dec 1901 Julesburg,SedgwickCo,CO; d 22 Aug 1955 FortLupton,
       WeldCo,CO
    15 Maggie Ida VOLZ-15: b 10 Feb 1879 Peoria,IL; d 7 Mar 1961 Greeley,
       WeldCo,CO
     7 Margaret Evelyn DAVIDSON-7: b 10 Jan 1909 FortLupton,WeldCo,CO; d 28
       Aug 1988 Bend,DeschutesCo,OR
     6 Florian James (Slim) CARPENTER-6: b 26 Oct 1905 Ragan,HarlanCo,NE; m
       8 Nov 1931 Sidney,Cheyenne,NE; d 21 Nov 1984 Madras,JeffersonCo,OR

CARPENTER - ZIMMERMAN

 24576 Bendikt ZIMMERMANN-24576: b Abt 1523 Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ; m Abt
       1545; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
 24577 Eva ?-24577: b Abt 1524 Wattenwil?,Thurnen,SWITZ; d Wattenwil,
       Thurnen,SWITZ
 12288 Felix ZIMMERMANN-12288: b Abt 1554 Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ; m Abt
       1576; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
 12289 Barbli ?-12289: b Abt 1555 Wattenwil?,Thurnen,SWITZ; d Wattenwil,
       Thurnen,SWITZ
  6144 Benedikt ZIMMERMANN-6144: b 26 Jun 1580 Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ; m
       Abt 1607; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
  6145 Dorothea THOENEN-6145: b Abt 1582 Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ; d
       Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
  3072 Heinrich ZIMMERMANN-3072: b 5 Sep 1619 Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ; m 22
       Nov 1641; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
  3073 Benedikta (Diktli) WENGER-3073: b 14 Feb 1618 Thurnen,Wattenwil,
       SWITZ; d Wattenwil,Thurnen,SWITZ
  1536 Heinrich ZIMMERMAN-1536: b 20 Feb 1646 Wattenwil,ThurnenBerne,SWITZ;
       m 16 Jan 1671; d ,Berne,SWITZ
  1537 Anna MEGERT-1537: b 1649 Wattenwil,ThurnenBerne,SWITZ; d ,Berne,
       SWITZ
 m*768 Heinrich (CARPENTER) ZIMMERMAN-768: b 7 Sep 1673 Wattenwil,Berne,
       SWITZ; m Abt 1700 ,SWITZ; d Abt 1747 LancasterCo,PA
  *769 Maria? Salome RUFENER-769: b 3 Jul 1675 Blumenstein,BerneCanton,
       SWITZ; d Abt 1743 LancasterCo,PA
 r*384 Emanuel (CARPENTER) ZIMMERMAN-384: b Abt 1701 Wattenwil,Berne,SWITZ;
       m Abt 1724 LancasterCo,PA; d 1 Apr 1780 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA
  *385 Catharine (LEIN) LINE-385: b Apr 1701 Obergimpern?,Heidelberg,Baden,
       GERM; d 1 Feb 1785 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA
  r192 Emanuel CARPENTER-192: b 2 Oct 1743 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA; m Abt
       1764 LancasterCo,PA; d 20 Mar 1822 Lancaster,OH
   193 Maria SMITH-193: b Abt 1745 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA; d 10 Apr 1823
       Lancaster,OH
    96 Emanuel CARPENTER-96: b Abt 1782 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA; m Abt 1801
       FairfieldCo,OH; d 2 Feb 1818 BerneTwp,FairfieldCo,OH
    97 Mary Salome (Sarah) SHALLENBERGER-97: b Abt 1780 LeacockTwp,
       LancasterCo,PA; d 7 Aug 1813 BerneTwp,FairfieldCo,OH
    48 Augustine CARPENTER-48: b 3 Mar 1808 BerneTwp,FairfieldCo,OH; m 3
       Jan 1832 LickingCo,OH; d 11 Jan 1891 PerryTwp,HockingCo,OH
    49 Amy Ann (Ann) MARPLE-49: b 18 Oct 1813 Somerset,SomersetCo,PA; d 9
       May 1897 PerryTwp,HockingCo,OH
   u24 Augustine CARPENTER-24: b 26 Mar 1843 PerryTwp,HockingCo,OH; m 21
       Dec 1865 RomeTwp,JonesCo,IA; d 11 Nov 1916 HotSprings,SD
    25 Mary Ann RUE-25: b 1 Jan 1842 LoraineTwp,HenryCo,IL; d 15 Jun 1915
       Ragan,HarlanCo,NE
    12 Paul Augustine CARPENTER-12: b 4 Feb 1867 Clinton,IA; m 15 Sep 1887
       Holdredge,PhelpsCo,NE; d 31 Jul 1937 Sterling,LoganCo,CO
    13 Cora Elizabeth KITCHEL-13: b 5 Jul 1872 Princeton,DaviessCo,MO; d 25
       Jun 1959 Albany,LinnCo,OR
     6 Florian James (Slim) CARPENTER-6: b 26 Oct 1905 Ragan,HarlanCo,NE; m
       8 Nov 1931 Sidney,Cheyenne,NE; d 21 Nov 1984 Madras,JeffersonCo,OR
     7 Margaret Evelyn DAVIDSON-7: b 10 Jan 1909 FortLupton,WeldCo,CO; d 28
       Aug 1988 Bend,DeschutesCo,OR
     3 Virginia Louise CARPENTER-3: b 3 Jan 1934 FortCollins,LarimerCo,CO;
       Lives At,Richland,WA
     2 George JANSEN JR-2: b 15 Nov 1934 Aloha,WashingtonCo,OR; m 10 Jun
       1956 Madras,JeffersonCo,OR; Lives At,Richland,WA

Carpenter Family Structure

THOENEN

-9 49160 1 ?______ THOENEN-24580 b BerneCanton SWITZ; d BerneCanton SWITZ
-9 49160 1-1 m BerneCanton SWITZ ?______ ?______-24581 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 24580 1? Elsbeth THOENEN b BerneCanton SWITZ; d BerneCanton SWITZ
  -8 24580 1-1 m 1607 BerneCanton SWITZ Christian ZIMMERMAN b 7Aug1580 Wattenwil
               SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 24580 11 Heinrich ZIMMERMAN b 2Oct1608 Wattenwil, BerneCanton SWITZ
    -7 24580 12 Magdalena ZIMMERMAN b 8Jan1610 Wattenwil, BerneCanton SWITZ
    -7 24580 13 Anna ZIMMERMAN b 28Jul1611 Wattenwil, BerneCanton SWITZ
  -8 24580 2 ?______ THOENEN-12290 b BerneCanton SWITZ; d BerneCanton SWITZ
  -8 24580 2-1 m BerneCanton SWITZ ?______ ?______-12291 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 12290 21 Dorothea THOENEN-6145 b abt 1582 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d
                Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
    -7 12290 21-1 m abt 1607 BerneCanton SWITZ Benedikt ZIMMERMANN-6144 b 26Jun1580
                  Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
      -6 6144 1 Benedikt ZIMMERMAN b 19Feb1609 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6144 2 Benedict ZIMMERMAN b 21Jun1610 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6144 3 Elsbeth ZIMMERMAN b 11Aug1611 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6144 4 Benedikt ZIMMERMAN b 31Jan1613 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6144 5 Anna ZIMMERMAN b 12Apr1614 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6144 6 Hans ZIMMERMAN b 30Oct1615 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6144 7 Felix ZIMMERMAN b 1616 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6144 8 Christian ZIMMERMAN b 16Mar1617 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6144 9 Heinrich ZIMMERMAN b 3Sep1619 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6144 (10) Anna ZIMMERMAN b 10Feb1622 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6144 (11) Benedikt ZIMMERMAN b 6Feb1625 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6144 (12) Hans ZIMMERMAN b 6May1628 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6144 (13) Heinrich ZIMMERMAN b  Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ

Unconnected THOENEN families

      -6 1 Christina THOENEN b BerneCanton, SWITZ; d BerneCanton SWITZ
      -6 1-1 m SWITZ Niklaus MEGERT b BerneCanton, SWITZ; d BerneCanton SWITZ
        -5 11 Bendicht MEGERT b 1Feb1641 Wattenwil, BerneCanton SWITZ

WENGER

  -11 196672? & 196680 1 ?______ WENGER-98336? & 98340 b BerneCanton SWITZ; d
                         BerneCanton SWITZ
  -11 196672? & 196680 1-1 m BerneCanton SWITZ ?______ ?______-98337? & 98341 
                           b SWITZ; d SWITZ
 -10 98340 1 ?______ WENGER-49170 b BerneCanton SWITZ; d BerneCanton SWITZ
 -10 98340 1-1 m BerneCanton SWITZ ?______ ?______-49171 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
 -10 98336 1 ?______ WENGER-49168 b BerneCanton SWITZ; d BerneCanton SWITZ
 -10 98336 1-1 m BerneCanton SWITZ ?______ ?______-49169 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
-9 49168 1 Matthys WENGER-24584 b abt 1523 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
-9 49168 1-1 m abt 1548 SWITZ Benedikta WENGER-24585 b abt 1525 Thurnen,
             Wattenwil SWITZ; d Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
  -8 24584 1 Peter WENGER-12292 b 16Feb1550 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 24584 1-1 m abt 1575 Barbli KOENIGER-12293 b abt 1555 Wattenwil?, Thurnen
               SWITZ; d Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
    -7 12292 1 Barbli WENGER b 24Apr1581 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 12292 2 Melchior WENGER-6146 b 30Sep1582 Thurnen SWITZ; d
               Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
    -7 12292 2-1 m abt 1604 Margretha STUCKI-6147  b abt 1583 Thurnen? SWITZ;
                 d Wattenwil SWITZ
      -6 6146 1 Gilgian WENGER b abt 1606 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 1-1 m 25Oct1628 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ Stini SCHERLER b SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 6146 11 Margretha WENGER b 7Jan1629 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 6146 12 Ana WENGER b 9Oct1731 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 6146 13 Melchior WENGER b 13Apr1634 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 2 Hans WENGER b 3Jul1608 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; died young
      -6 6146 3 Hans WENGER b 8Sep1611 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; died young
      -6 6146 4 Melchior WENGER b 10Jan1613 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 4-1 m 1Jul1639 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ Barbli WENGER b 18Jul1619
                  Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ dau Hans WENGER and Margaretha MISCHLER;
                  d SWITZ
        -5 6146 41 Hans WENGER b 8Nov1640 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 6146 42 Melchior WENGER b 8Oct1643 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 6146 43 Anthoni WENGER b 22Nov1646 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 6146 44 Christian WENGER b 4May1649 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 6146 45 Abraham WENGER b 5Jan1651 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 6146 46 Barbli WENGER b 5sep1653 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 6146 47 Stini WENGER b 9Dec1655 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 6146 48 Peter WENGER b 23May1658 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 6146 49 Magdalena WENGER b 26May1661 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
      -6 6146 5 Heinrich WENGER b abt 1615 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 5-1 m 27Mar1637 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ Ana WENGER
        -5 6146 51 Hans WENGER b 7Jan1638 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 6146 52 Ana WENGER b 3Dec1638 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 6146 53 Benedict WENGER b 16Feb1640 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 6146 54 Ulrich WENGER b 24Mar1644 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 6 Benedikta(Diktli) WENGER-3073 b 14Feb1618 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
                d SWITZ
      -6 6146 6-1 m 22Nov1641 Heinrich ZIMMERMANN-3072 b 5Sep1619 Wattenwil SWITZ;
                  d Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 3072 1 Hans ZIMMERMAN b 6Apr1642 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
        -5 3072 2 Heinrich ZIMMERMAN-1536 b 20Feb1646 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
                  d Berne Canton SWITZ
        -5 3072 2 m1 26Feb1666 Anna TRACHSEL; d bef 1671 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 3072 2 m2 16Jan1671 Anna MEGERT-1537 b abt 1649 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
                  d Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 3072 3 Benedikt ZIMMERMAN b 12Mar1648 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
        -5 3072 4 Melchior ZIMMERMAN b 28Apr1650 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
        -5 3072 5 Barbli ZIMMERMAN b 19Feb1654 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
        -5 3072 6 Christian ZIMMERMAN b 26Apr1657 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
        -5 3072 7 Elsbeth ZIMMERMAN b 11Oct1663 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
      -6 6146 7 Christian WENGER b 3Jun1621 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 8 Hans WENGER b 8May1623 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 9 Kuengeld WENGER b 26Dec1624 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 (10) Sara WENGER b 16Sep1627 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 (11) Hans WENGER b 4Jul1630 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 (11)-1 m 9Oct1654 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ Elsbeth SCHOENTHAL
        -5 6146 (11)1 Elsbeth WENGER b 12Aug1655 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 6146 (11)2 Ana WENGER b 17Jan1658 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 6146 (11)3 Mary WENGER b 23Nov1666 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 12292 3 Sara WENGER b 20Jun1585 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 12292 4 Ana WENGER b 18DEc1586 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 12292 4-1 m 8May1609 Wattenwil SWITZ Peter JORDY b SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 12292 5 Martha WENGER b 13Apr1589 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 12292 6 Kuengeli WENGER b 25Apr1591 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 24584 2 Else WENGER b 23Sep1552 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 24584 3 Margretha WENGER b 31Aug1553 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 24584 5 Else WENGER b 25Dec1554 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 24584 5-1 m 29Nov1579 Wattenwil SWITZ Benedikt KISLIG b SWITZ; d SWITZ
_______________________________
Principal References Consulted:

___________________________________________________________________________

MEGERT

      -6 6148 1 ?______ MEGERT-3074 b BerneCanton SWITZ; d BerneCanton SWITZ
      -6 6148 1-1 ?______ ?______-3075 b BerneCanton SWITZ; d BerneCanton SWITZ
        -5 3074 1? Margretha MEGERT b 1650/5 SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 3074 1-1 m 23Apr1675 Wattenwil SWITZ Hans ZIMMERMAN b 6Apr1642 
                    Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ ?son Heinrich ZIMMERMANN and 
                    Benedikta (Diktli) WENGER; d Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 3074 1 Barbli ZIMMERMANN b 23Jul1675 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 3074 2 Benedikt ZIMMERMANN b 7Jan1678 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 3074 3 Heinrich ZIMMERMANN b 29Aug1679 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 3074 4 Hans ZIMMERMANN b 22Jul1681 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 3074 5 Christian ZIMMERMANN b 31Jul1685 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 3074 6 Abram ZIMMERMANN b 15Jul1687 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 3074 7 Elsbeth ZIMMERMANN b 18Jan1692 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 3074 2 Anna MEGERT-1537 b abt 1649 Thurnen-Wattenwil? SWITZ;
                  d Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 3074 2-1 m 16Jan1671 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ Heinrich ZIMMERMAN-1536
                    b 20Feb1646 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d Berne Canton SWITZ
        -5 3074 2-1-1 he m1 26Feb1666 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ Anna TRACHSEL;
                      d bef 1671 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 1536 1 Anna ZIMMERMAN b 13Jan1667 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 1536 2 Elsbeth ZIMMERMAN b 28May1669 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 1536 3 Elsbeth ZIMMERMAN b 2Feb1672 Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 1536 4 Heinrich (CARPENTER)ZIMMERMAN-768 b 7Sep1673 Wattenwil SWITZ;
                    d abt 1747 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1536 4-1 m abt 1700 SWITZ Maria? Salome RUFENER-769 b 3Jul1675 
                      Blumenstein SWITZ (No Salome RUFENER was baptized at
                      Blumenstein in the period 1670-80; we have arbitrarily 
                      added the Salome to the name of Maria RUFENER b 1675 to
                      show the likely structure of the Blumenstein family of 
                      Henry CARPENTER's wife. The baptism of Salome RUFENER
                      was mistakenly identified by Seymour D. CARPENTER in 
                      his pioneering 1908 biography of the CARPENTER-ZIMMERMANN
                      family, but the child was a KREBS and the mother was a
                      Salome rUFENER married to a KREBS); d abt 1743
                      LancasterCo PA
          -4 1536 5 Hans ZIMMERMAN b 7Jun1675 Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 1536 6 Benedikt ZIMMERMAN b 14Sep1677 Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 1536 7 Anna ZIMMERMAN b 3Jan1679 Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 1536 8 Elsbeth ZIMMERMAN b 10Sep1680 Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 1536 8-1 m 3Feb1702 Wattenwil SWITZ Benedikt MESSERLI
          -4 1536 9 Barbara ZIMMERMAN b 28Dec1683 Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 1536 (10) Catharina ZIMMERMAN b 3Dec1686 Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 1536 (11) David ZIMMERMAN b 22Jun1690 Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 3 3074 3? Barbara MEGERT b abt 1655 SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 3 3074 3-1 m 23Apr1675 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ Benedikt ZIMMERMANN
                      son? Heinrich ZIMMERMANN and Anna MEGERT
          -4 3074 31 Daniel ZIMMERMANN b 29Nov1678 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 3074 32 Bendicht ZIMMERMANN b 20Apr1682 Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 3074 33 Christen ZIMMERMANN b 17Aug1683 Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 3 3074 3-1-2 he m2 15Jan1686 Wattenwil SWITZ Anna TRACHSEL b abt 1664; 
                  d SWITZ

Unconnected MEGERT families

  -8 1 Anna MEGERT b abt 1565 SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 1-1 m 20May1588 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ Rudolph ZIMMERMANN b 5Mar1559 
         Thurnen-Wattenwil son Benedikt ZIMMERMAN and Elsi ?______; d 
         Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
    -7 11 Benedikt ZIMMERMANN b 18May1589 Thurnen-Wattenwil, BerneCanton SWITZ
    -7 12 Heinrich ZIMMERMANN b 16Aug1590 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
    -7 13 Elsi ZIMMERMANN b 5Nov1592Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
    -7 14 Anna ZIMMERMANN b 26Jan1595 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
    -7 15 Hans ZIMMERMANN b 16Jan1597 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
    -7 16 Elsi ZIMMERMANN(twin) b 2Apr1598 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
    -7 17 Maria ZIMMERMANN(twin) b 2Apr1598 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
    -7 18 Barbli ZIMMERMANN b 18May1600 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
    -7 19 Hans ZIMMERMANN b 29Nov1601 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
    -7 1(10) Christian ZIMMERMANN b 26Feb1604 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
    -7 1(11) Stephan ZIMMERMANN b 1Jan1607 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ

        -5 1 Christian MEGERT b abt 1655 SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 1-1 m 25Mar1681 Thurnen SWITZ Anna WENGER b 1Jan1658 Thurnen SWITZ
               dau Hans WENGER and Elsbeth SCHOENTHAL

_______________________________
Principal References Consulted:

___________________________________________________________________________
 

RUFENER

  -8 24608 1 Peter RUFENER-12304 b abt 1538 Blumenstein, BerneCanton SWITZ;
             d Blumenstein, BerneCanton SWITZ
  -8 24608 1-1 m abt 1563 SWITZ Anna WENGER-12305 b abt 1540 SWITZ; d Blumenstein,
               BerneCanton SWITZ
    -7 12304 1 Barbara RUFENER b 20Oct1566 Blumenstein SWITZ
    -7 12304 2 Stini RUFENER b 8Jul1571 Blumenstein SWITZ
    -7 12304 3 Marie RUFENER b 25Jan1573 Blumenstein SWITZ
    -7 12304 4 Jakob RUFENER b abt 1576 Blumenstein SWITZ
    -7 12304 5 Johann(Hans) RUFENER-6152 b abt 1576 Blumenstein SWITZ
    -7 12304 5-1 m abt 1599 Blumenstein SWITZ Katharina HEGER-6153 b abt 1580
                SWITZ: d Blumenstein SWITZ
      -6 6152 1 Hans RUFENER-3076 b 28Sep1600 Blumenstein SWITZ; d Blumenstein SWITZ
      -6 6162 1-1 m abt 1626 SWITZ Marie STUCKI b abt 1605 SWITZ; d Blumenstein SWITZ
        -5 3076 1 Anna RUFENER b 15Jul1527 Blumenstein SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 3076 2 Hans RUFENER b 30Aug1629 Blumenstein SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 3076 3 Anna RUFENER b 14Aug1631 Blumenstein SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 3076 4 Peter RUFENER-1538 b 20Oct1633 Blumenstein SWITZ; d Blumenstein
                  SWITZ
        -5 3076 4-1 m abt 1663 SWITZ Anna KREBS-1539 b abt 1640 SWITZ; d SWITZ
          -4 1538 1 Anna RUFENER b 26Mar1665 Blumenstein SWITZ; d Blumenstein
          -4 1538 2 Hans RUFENER b 1Aug1667 Blumenstein SWITZ; d Blumenstein
          -4 1538 3 Christian RUFENER b 3Sep1669 Blumenstein SWITZ; d Blumenstein
          -4 1538 4 Elsbeth RUFENER b 5Jul1672 Blumenstein SWITZ; d Blumenstein
          -4 1538 5 Maria Salome? RUFENER-769 b 3Jul1675 Blumenstein SWITZ (No Salome
                    RUFENER was baptized at Blumenstein in the period 1670-80; we
                    have arbitrarily added the Salome to the name of Maria RUFERNER
                    b 1675 to show the likely structure of the Blumenstein family
                    of Henry CARPENTER's wife whose baptism was mistakenly identified
                    by Seymour D. CARPENTER in his pioneering 1908 biography of
                    the CARPENTER-ZIMMERMANN family); d abt 1743 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1538 5-1 m abt 1700 SWITZ Heinrich (CARPENTER)ZIMMERMAN-768 b
                      7Sep1673 Wattenwil SWITZ son Heinrich ZIMMERMANN and Anna
                      MEGERT; d abt 1747 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1538 6 Barbara RUFENER b 17Sep1678 Blumenstein SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 3076 5 Magdalena RUFENER b 27Nov1636 Blumenstein SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 3076 6 Bernhard RUFENER b 2Jun1637 Blumenstein SWITZ; d 16Dec1727 SWITZ
      -6 6152 2 Peter RUFENER b 29Oct1602 Blumenstein SWITZ; d Blumenstein SWITZ
_______________________________
Principal References Consulted:

___________________________________________________________________________

FREY

    -7 12340 1 Heinrich FREY-6170 b Abt 1560 CantonBasel SWITZ;; d ,SWITZ
    -7 12340 1-1 m 30Sep1583 Anwil, CantonBasel SWITZ Anna BUESS-6171:
                 b Abt 1560 CantonBasel SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 1670 1 Anna FREY-3085: b 29Jan1587 Anwil, CantonBasel SWITZ; d
                Frenkendorf, CantonBasel SWITZ
      -6 1670 1-1 m Abt 1603 Frenkendorf, CantonBasel SWITZ Hans RUDI-3084
                  b Abt 1585 Ormalingen, BaselCanton SWITZ; d Frenkendorf,
                  Basel SWITZ
        -5 3084 1 Heinrich RUDI b 20Oct1605 Frenkendorf SWITZ
        -5 3084 2 Barbara RUDI b 18Sep1608 Frenkendorf SWITZ
        -5 3084 2-1 m GERM Hans REBSTOCK(REIFSTOCK) b Unterjesingen,
                    Schwarswaldkreis, Wuerttemberg GERM son Balthasar REBSTOCK
                    and Margretha SCHILLING 
        -5 3084 3 Jacob RUDI b 2Dec1610 Frenkendorf SWITZ
        -5 3084 4 Elsbeth RUDI b 16Feb1612 Frenkendorf SWITZ
        -5 3084 5 Catharina RUDI b 31Oct1613 Frenkendorf SWITZ
        -5 3084 6 Hans RUDI-1542 b 19Mar1615 Frenkendorf, CantonBasel SWITZ,
                  probably a mercenary Swiss soldier in his youth, moved to
                  Reihen about 1652, a schneider(tailor), anabaptist;
                  d 9Jan1694 Reihen, Baden GERM age 86
        -5 3084 6-1 m 5Mar1643 Ruemlingen SWITZ Barbara KEISER(GEISSER)-1543 b
                    25May1620 Ruemlingen,CantonBasel SWITZ dau Hans KEYSER and
                    Margretha GASS, left for FRANCE on same day as wedding,
                    age 54 at birth of her 10th child Elisabetha; d 26Dec1682
                    Reihen, Baden GERM age 67 years

GASS(GASSER)

    -7 12348 1 Werni GASS-6174 b Abt 1557 Buchten, CantonBasel SWITZ;
               d 29Dec1635 Ruemlingen,SWITZ
    -7 12348 1-1 m 12Mar1582 Ruemlingen SWITZ Agnes MANGOLT-6175 b Abt 1559
                 Ruemlingen SWITZ; d 14Aug1629 Ruemlingen SWITZ
      -6 6174 1 Margretha GASS-3087 b 21Mar1591
                Ruemlingen, CantonBasel SWITZ dau Werni GASS and Agnes
                MANGOLT; d Ruemlingen SWITZ
      -6 6174 1-1 m 28Aug1614 Ruemlingen SWITZ Hans (KEISSER)KEYSER-3086 b
                  Abt 1570 Kaenerkinden, CantonBasel SWITZ; d 6Jul1651
                  Kaenerkinden SWITZ
        -5 3086 1 Agnes KEISSER b 6Oct1616; d 7Oct1629 Ruemlingen SWITZ
                  probably during the 1629 bubonic plague 
        -5 3086 2 Heinrich KEISSER b 22Feb1618 Ruemlingen SWITZ, in 1645
                  census of Ruemelingen; d aft 1645 SWITZ/GERM 
        -5 3086 2-1 m bef 1645 SWITZ Anna FRICKHER b abt 1620 SWITZ; d aft 1645
        -5 3086 3 Barbara (GEISSER)KEYSER-1543: b 25May1620 Ruemlingen, 
                  CantonBasel SWITZ; d 26Dec1682 Reihen, Baden GERM
        -5 3086 3-1 m 5Mar1643 Ruemlingen, Basel SWITZ Hans RUDI-1542 b
                    19Mar1615 Frenkendorf, CantonBasel SWITZ son Hans RUDI
                    and Anna FREY; d 9Jan1694 Reihen, Baden GERM
        -5 3086 3 Elisabeth KEISSER bpt 7Aug1625 Ruemlingen SWITZ
        -5 3086 4 Anna KEISSER bpt 7Aug1625 Ruemlingen SWITZ
        -5 3086 5 Margreth KEISSER b 4Nov1627 Ruemlingen SWITZ

KEYSER

      -6 6170 1 Hans (KEISSER)KEYSER-3086 b Abt 1570 Kaenerkinden, CantonBasel
                SWITZ; d 6Jul1651 Kaenerkinden SWITZ
      -6 6170 1-1 m 28Aug1614 Ruemlingen SWITZ Margretha GASS-3087 b 21Mar1591
                  Ruemlingen, CantonBasel SWITZ dau Werni GASS and Agnes
                  MANGOLT; d Ruemlingen SWITZ
        -5 3086 1 Agnes KEISSER b 6Oct1616; d 7Oct1629 Ruemlingen SWITZ
                  probably during the 1629 bubonic plague 
        -5 3086 2 Heinrich KEISSER b 22Feb1618 Ruemlingen SWITZ, in 1645
                  census of Ruemelingen; d aft 1645 SWITZ/GERM 
        -5 3086 2-1 m bef 1645 SWITZ Anna FRICKHER b abt 1620 SWITZ; d aft 1645
          -4 3086 21 (child) KEISSER b bef 1645 SWITZ; d aft 1645
        -5 3086 3 Barbara (GEISSER)KEYSER-1543: b 25May1620 Ruemlingen, 
                  CantonBasel SWITZ left for FRANCE on same day as wedding,
                  age 54 at birth of her 10th child Elisabetha; d 26Dec1682
                  Reihen, Baden GERM age 67(sic)
        -5 3086 3-1 m 5Mar1643 Ruemlingen, Basel SWITZ Hans RUDI-1542 b
                    19Mar1615 Frenkendorf, CantonBasel SWITZ son Hans RUDI
                    and Anna FREY; d 9Jan1694 Reihen, Baden GERM age 86(sic)
          -4 1542 1 Heinrich RUDI b 1644 Grevelingen(Kranmer), Zeeland, NETH
                    while his father was a Swiss mercenary in the Dutch wars
          -4 1542 2 Johannes(Hans) RUDI(RUTH) b 26Apr1646 Frenkendorf, Basel
                    SWITZ; d aft 1690 Reihen GERM
          -4 1542 2-1 m1 26Oct1673 Duehren, Baden GERM Anna Dorothea LANG b
                      1649 GERM/SWITZ dau Herman LANG (son Heinrich LANGER and
                      Margretha MUELLER); d abt 1678 GERM
          -4 1542 2-1-1 she m1 6Jan1669 Duehren, Baden GERM Georg BENDER
                        of Duehren GERM; d 1673 Duehren, Baden GERM
          -4 1542 2-2 m2 30 Sep1768 Duehren, Baden GERM Veronika RUSTENBERGER
                      b Schleitheim, CantonSchaffhausen SWITZ dau Urban
                      RUSTENBERGER; d 1682 Duhren GERM
          -4 1542 2-3 m3 29May1683 Weiler, Baden GERM Veronika ?______
          -4 1542 2-3-1 she m1 GERM Hans Jakob GRAF b 15Jun1623 Baeretswil,
                        CantonZurich SWITZ son Hans GRAF and Elisabeth PETER;
                        d bef 1683
          -4 1542 2-3-1-1 he m1 4Jul1643 Baeretswil, Canton Zurich SWITZ
                          Elisabeth PFENNIGER
          -4 1542 3 Margretha RUDI b 15Apr1649 Frenkendorf, Basel SWITZ; 
                    d bef 1653 SWITZ/GERM
          -4 1542 4 Hans Jakob RUDI b 5Oct1651 Frenkendorf, Basel SWITZ
          -4 1542 4-1 m Anna Maria SCHNEIDER
          -4 1542 5 Barbara RUDI b 16Apr1653 Reihen, Baden GERM
          -4 1542 5-1 m 8Feb1681 Weiler/Rauenhoff, Baden GERM Hans Jacob GRAFF
                      son Hans GRAFF
          -4 1542 6 Hans Conradt RUDI b 27Jan1656 Reihen, Baden GERM
          -4 1542 6-1 m 25Jan1681 Weiler, Baden GERM Anna Maria SCHOPF b Weiler
                      GERM son Michel SCHOPF
          -4 1542 7 Hans Georg RUDI b 26Jan1657 Reihen, Baden GERM
          -4 1542 7-1 m 23Nov1680 Weiler, Baden GERM Maria Eva SCHOPF b Weiler
                      GERM dau Georg Philipp SCHOPF and Maria EVA ?______
          -4 1542 8 Anna RUDI b 19Aug1660; d 9Aug1661 Reihen, Baden GERM
          -4 1542 9 Anna Magdalena RUDI b 22Feb1663; d 12Jun1695 Baden GERM
          -4 1542 9-1 m 12Jan1686 Reihen, Baden GERM Hans SCHALLENBERGER
                      b 1658/9; d 24Aug1699 Reihen, Baden GERM, age 40
          -4 1542 9-1-2 he m2 1695/6 Anna BERCHTOLD
          -4 1542 (10)? Elisabetha RUDI?-771 b 18Oct1674? Reihen, Baden GERM
                        dau Hans RUDI and Barbara KEISSER; d bef 1746 
                        LeacockTwp?, LancasterCo PA
          -4 1542 (10)-1 m 18Nov1690 Weiler, Baden GERM Johannes(Hans)(John
                         LINE) LEIN-770 b 2Jul1665 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen,
                         GERM son Heinrich LEIN and Anna KIRCHHOEFER, a
                         shepherd, lived at Obergimpern in 1712, in PA by 
                         1715, bought 900 acres in ConestogaTwp, LancasterCo
                         PA 4Oct1728, naturalized in 1730; w/d 11Aug1746 
                         LeacockTwp, LancasterCo PA
        -5 3086 3 Elisabeth KEISSER bpt 7Aug1625 Ruemlingen SWITZ
        -5 3086 4 Anna KEISSER bpt 7Aug1625 Ruemlingen SWITZ
        -5 3086 5 Margreth KEISSER b 4Nov1627 Ruemlingen SWITZ

RUDI

We cannot find the birth of Elisabeth RUDI or her marriage to Hans LEIN in the original parish records. One opinion is that Barbara KEISSER was too old at age 54 to bear Elizabetha RUDI in 1674. Another opinion is that all children of Anna Dorothea LANG named Elizabeth either died or were too young to marry Hans LEIN in 1690. Since our information for this comes only from submissions to the IGI, there may not be a connection between RUDI and LEIN at all! A Hans RUTH, anabaptist lived at Weiler at the time of their marriage; his daughter Barbara RUTH married there about 1670. Could Elizabeth be a RUTH?
      -6 6168 1 Hans RUDI-3084 b Abt 1585 Ormalingen, CantonBasel SWITZ;
                d Frenkendorf,Basel,SWITZ
      -6 6168 1-1 m Abt 1603 CantonBasel SWITZ Anna FREY-3085 b 29Jan1587
                  Anwil, CantonBasel SWITZ dau Heinrich FREY and Anna BUESS;
                  d Frenkendorf SWITZ
        -5 3084 1 Heinrich RUDI b 20Oct1605 Frenkendorf SWITZ
        -5 3084 2 Barbara RUDI b 18Sep1608 Frenkendorf SWITZ
        -5 3084 2-1 m GERM Hans REBSTOCK(REIFSTOCK) b Unterjesingen,
                    Schwarswaldkreis, Wuerttemberg GERM son Balthasar REBSTOCK
                    and Margretha SCHILLING 
        -5 3084 3 Jacob RUDI b 2Dec1610 Frenkendorf SWITZ
        -5 3084 4 Elsbeth RUDI b 16Feb1612 Frenkendorf SWITZ
        -5 3084 5 Catharina RUDI b 31Oct1613 Frenkendorf SWITZ
        -5 3084 6 Hans RUDI-1542 b 19Mar1615 Frenkendorf, CantonBasel SWITZ,
                  probably a mercenary Swiss soldier in his youth, moved to
                  Reihen about 1652, a schneider(tailor), anabaptist;
                  d 9Jan1694 Reihen, Baden GERM age 86(sic)
        -5 3084 6-1 m 5Mar1643 Ruemlingen SWITZ Barbara KEISER(GEISSER)-1543 b
                    25May1620 Ruemlingen,CantonBasel SWITZ dau Hans KEYSER and
                    Margretha GASS, left for FRANCE on same day as wedding,
                    age 54 at birth of her 10th child Elisabetha; d 26Dec1682
                    Reihen, Baden GERM age 67(sic)
          -4 1542 1 Heinrich RUDI b 1644 Grevelingen(Kranmer), Zeeland, NETH
                    while his father was a Swiss mercenary in the Dutch wars
          -4 1542 2 Johannes(Hans) RUDI b 26Apr1646 Frenkendorf, Basel SWITZ;
                    d aft 1690 Reihen GERM
          -4 1542 2-1 m1 26Oct1673 Duehren, Baden GERM Anna Dorothea LANG b
                      1649 GERM/SWITZ dau Herman LANG (son Heinrich LANGER and
                      Margretha MUELLER); d abt 1678 GERM
          -4 1542 2-1-1 she m1 6Jan1669 Duehren, Baden GERM Georg BENDER
                        of Duehren GERM; d 1673 Duehren, Baden GERM
            -3 1542 21 Johannes RUDI b 28Sep1674 Sinsheim, Baden GERM
            -3 1542 22 Anna Elisabetha RUDI bpt 16Sep1677 Duehren GERM; d
                       13Apr1682 Reihen, Baden GERM
            -3 1542 23 Hans Conrad RUDI bpt 5Aug1683 Duehren GERM
          -4 1542 2-2 m2 30 Sep1768 Duehren, Baden GERM Veronika RUSTENBERGER
                      b Schleitheim, CantonSchaffhausen SWITZ dau Urban
                      RUSTENBERGER; d 1682 Duhren GERM
          -4 1542 2-3 m3 29May1683 Weiler, Baden GERM Veronika ?______
          -4 1542 2-3-1 she m1 GERM Jakob GRAF
            -3 1542 24 Anna Barbara RUDI bpt 1Mar1686 Duehren GERM
            -3 1542 25 Anna Elisabetha RUDI bpt 9Oct1688; d 18Jan1690 Duehren
                       GERM
          -4 1542 3 Anna Margretha RUDI b 15Apr1649 Frenkendorf, Basel SWITZ; 
          -4 1542 3-1 m 7Jul1676 Reihen, Baden GERM Hans Heinrich HIRZEL
            -3 1542 31 Hans Paul HIRZEL b 1677 GERM; d PA
            -3 1542 31-1 m Anna Catharina WAGNER
            -3 1542 32 Hans Heinrich HIRZEL b 1684 GERM; d PA
            -3 1542 32-1 m Elisabeth SCHUCH
            -3 1542 33 Anna Margretha HIRZEL b 1687 GERM
            -3 1542 33-1 m Jacob WEBER
          -4 1542 4 Hans Jakob RUDI b 5Oct1651 Frenkendorf, Basel SWITZ
          -4 1542 4-1 m Anna Maria ?______
            -3 1542 41 Hans Sebastian RUDI
            -3 1542 41-1m Anna Margretha ?______
              -2 1542 411 Johann Georg RUDI b 15Mar1699 GERM
              -2 1542 411-1 m Anna Maria ALLERIN
              -2 1542 412 Dieterich RUDI b 1Jan1702 GERM; d PA
              -2 1542 412-1 m Margaretha WAGNER
              -2 1542 413 Anna Margretha RUDI b 1708 GERM
            -3 1542 42 Diderick RUDI b 4Dec1674 Reihen GERM
            -3 1542 42-1 m Anna SCHUCKIN
              -2 1542 421 Anna Margretha RUDI b 27Dec1702 Reihen GERM
              -2 1542 422 Hans Ulrich RUDI b 28Jul1706; d 30Jul1706 Reihen GERM
              -2 1542 423 Bastian RUDI b 23Oct1709 Reihen GERM; d PA
            -3 1542 43 Hans Jonas RUDI b 29Dec1678 Reihen GERM
            -3 1542 43-1 m Maria Jacobina UMBERGER
              -2 1542 431 Johan Jacob RUDI b 7Nov1700 Reihen GERM
              -2 1542 432 Anna Margaretha RUDI b 7Jan1705; d 3Aug1705 Reihen GERM
              -2 1542 433 Anna Maria RUDI b 25Jun1708 Reihen GERM
              -2 1542 434 Johannes RUDI b 8Mar1711 Reihen GERM
            -3 1542 44 Margretha RUDI b 1Sep1682 Reihen GERM
          -4 1542 5 Barbara RUDI b 16Apr1653 Reihen, Baden GERM
          -4 1542 5-1 m1 9Nov1670 GERM Hans DURR
          -4 1542 5-2 m2 8Feb1681 Weiler, Baden GERM Hans Jacob GRAFF
                      son Hans GRAFF
          -4 1542 6 Hans Conradt RUDI b 27Jan1656 Reihen, Baden GERM
          -4 1542 6-1 m 25Jan1681 Weiler, Baden GERM Anna Maria SCHOPF b Weiler
                      GERM son Michel SCHOPF
            -3 1542 61 Johann Ernst RUDI b 5Feb1682 Reihen, Baden GERM; d PA
            -3 1542 61-1 m 25Jan1707 Hilsbach, Baden GERM Anna Catharina DOLLER
                         dau Johan DOLLER
              -2 1542 611 Johan Conrad RUDI b 21Oct1707 Reihen GERM 
              -2 1542 612 Maria Margaretha RUDI b 19Apr1711 Reihen GERM 
              -2 1542 613 Johann Jacob RUDI b 21Aug1715 Reihen GERM 
              -2 1542 614 Anna Barbara RUDI b 9Feb1717 Reihen GERM 
            -3 1542 62 Anna Maria RUDI b 28Jul1682; d 16Aug1683 Baden GERM
            -3 1542 63 Hans Georg RUDI b 18Jan1685 Baden GERM
            -3 1542 63-1 m1 16Apr1709 Reihen GERM Anna Margretha HUBER
              -2 1542 631 Anna Maria RUDI b 119Dec1717 Reihen GERM
            -3 1542 63-2 m2 26May 1722 Reihen GERM Anna Maria ALLERIN
            -3 1542 64 Hans Martin RUDI b 4Sep1687 Baden GERM
            -3 1542 65 Maria Barbara RUDI b 24Feb1690 Baden GERM
            -3 1542 66 Hans Conradt RUDI b 20Apr1692 Baden GERM
          -4 1542 7 Hans Georg RUDI b 26Jan1657 Reihen, Baden GERM
          -4 1542 7-1 m 23Nov1680 Weiler, Baden GERM Maria Eva SCHOPF b Weiler
                      GERM dau Georg Philipp SCHOPF and Maria EVA ?______
            -3 1542 71 Hans Ludwig RUDI b 1680; d 20May1683 Baden GERM
            -3 1542 72 Julianne RUDI b 28Feb1681 Baden GERM
            -3 1542 72-1 m 7Sep1706 Hilsbach, Baden GERM Jacob FISCHER son
                         Andreas FISCHER
            -3 1542 73 Maria Catharina RUDI b 13Apr1684 Baden GERM
            -3 1542 74 Maria Elisabetha RUDI b 15Apr1688 Baden GERM
            -3 1542 75 Anna Catharina RUDI b 29Jul1691 Baden GERM
            -3 1542 76 Hans Georg RUDI b 21Nov1697 Baden GERM
          -4 1542 8 Anna RUDI b 19Aug1660; d 9Aug1661 Reihen, Baden GERM
          -4 1542 9 Anna Magdalena RUDI b 22Feb1663; d 12Jun1695 Baden GERM
          -4 1542 9-1 m 12Jan1686 Reihen, Baden GERM Hans SCHALLENBERGER
                      b 1658/9; d 24Aug1699 Reihen, Baden GERM, age 40
            -3 1542 91 Anna Barbara SCHALLENBERGER b 10Aug1687; d Sep1687
            -3 1542 92 Dionysius SCHALLENBERGER b 18Jun1689
            -3 1542 93 Anna Christina SCHALLENBERGER b 30Nov1691
            -3 1542 94 Hans Georg SCHALLENBERGER b 14Nov1694 Reihen GERM,
                       confirmed Reihen Evang. Church age 16-1/2 in 1712;
                       d 14Dec1727 Reihen GERM age 33y 1m
          -4 1542 9-1-2 he m2 1695/6 Anna BERCHTOLD
            -3 1542 95 Hans Jacob SCHALLENBERGER b 4Aug1697 GERM
          -4 1542 (10) Elisabetha RUDI?-771 bpt 18Oct1674? Reihen, Baden GERM
                       dau Hans RUDI and Barbara (GEISSER)KEYSER; d bef 1746
                       LeacockTwp?, LancasterCo PA
          -4 1542 (10)-1 m 18Nov1690 Weiler, Baden GERM Johannes(Hans)(John
                         LINE) LEIN-770 b 2Jul1665 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen,
                         GERM son Heinrich LEIN and Anna KIRCHHOEFER, a
                         shepherd, lived at Obergimpern in 1712, in PA by 1715,
                         bought 900 acres in ConestogaTwp, LancasterCo PA
                         4Oct1728, naturalized in 1730; w/d 11Aug1746 
                         LeacockTwp, LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 1 Johann Michael(John?) (LINE)LEIN b 7May1692 Kirchardt, Kraichgau,
                     Baden GERM, taxed in ConestogaTwp 1722, moved away by 1725?,
                     his father's will states that son Michael LINE previously
                     received 300 acres from him; d aft 1738/ 29Jun1743
                     LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 1-1 m? abt 1719 Margaret ?______, head rates ConestogaTwp 1725
            -3 770 2 Anna Barbara LEIN b 7Jun1694; d 19Feb1695 Hilsbach GERM
            -3 770 3 Anna Maria Dorothea(Barthea) LEIN b 16May1697; d bef 1703
                     Hilsbach GERM
            -3 770 4 Anna Barbara LEIN b 11Jun1698 Kirchardt GERM, confirmed 1713
                     age 15 as dau Johannes LEIN of Obergimpern GERM, father's
                     will in 1746 says she is still in GERM; d Kirchardt? GERM
            -3 770 4-1 m 21Jan1716 Kirchardt GERM Hans Jacob WEIDLER b 30Sep1683
                       Kirchardt GERM son Hans WEIDLER and Anna Barbara WOHLGEMUTH,
                       test Hans Philipp WEIDLER, brother of Michael WEIDLER,
                       emigrant to PA; d Kirchardt? GERM
            -3 770 5 Hans (John LINE)LEIN b 16Jun1700 Reihen, Kraichgau GERM;
                     w/p 3Jan1758 LeacockTwp, LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 5-1 m abt 1725 LancasterCo PA Barbara BICKEL, lived in LeacockTwp,
                       LancasterCo PA in 1758, 1773; d aft 1773 PA
            -3 770 6? Catharine (Caroline LINE)LEIN-385 b Apr1701 Obergimpern?,
                      Kraichgau, Baden, GERM, no record of baptism or confirmation
                      in GERM, not mentioned in John LINE's will in 1746,
                      transferred land as gift to George LINE in 17??; d
                      1Feb1785 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA, bur CarpenterGraveyard,
                      Earlville PA
            -3 770 6-1 m abt 1724 LancasterCo PA Judge Emanuel (CARPENTER)
                       ZIMMERMAN-384 b abt 1701 Wattenwil, BerneCanton SWITZ
                       son Heinrich ZIMMERMANN and Maria? Salome RUFENER; d
                       1Apr1780 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA, bur CarpenterGraveyard,
                       Earlville PA
            -3 770 7 Johann Jacob (Jacob LINE)LEIN b 2Mar1702 Obergimpern GERM,
                     taxed in ConestogaTwp in 1724, his father's will in 1746
                     states that he previously received 300 acres from his father,
                     appointed guardian of son George LINE , signed release
                     3020Feb1756; d 1762 intestate LancasterCo PA, ?still alive
                     on 14May1763 at deed transfer as son of John LINE                    
            -3 770 7-1 m abt 1723 LancasterCo PA Anna SHANK(SCHENCK) b abt
                       1702 GERM dau John SCHENCK, signed release 30Feb1756 to
                       Jacob EMLE(IMMEL?); d aft 1756 LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 8 Anna Margretha (LINE?)LEIN b 24Apr1706 GERM, possibly taxed
                     in ConestogaTwp in 1725/6, but that was more likely
                     wife(widow?) of Michael LINE; d prob died young in GERM
            -3 770 9 Maria Dorothea (LINE)LEIN b 10Mar1703 GERM, deceased by 1746
                     according to father's will; d 1740/1 ConestogaTwp,
                     LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 9-1 m abt 1725 LancasterCo PA John SWOPE b 26May1704 Leimen,
                       Baden GERM son Jost SCHWAB(d 29Jan1727 GERM) and Anna
                       WOLFHART, executor of John LINE's estatein 1755, owned 630
                       acres at Bird-In-Hand, LancasterCo PA; d 18Dec1780
                       UpperLeacockTwp, LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 9-1-2 he m2 25May1742 LancasterCo PA Catharina Elisabetha GROVE
                         b 1715 dau ?______ GROVE; d 1776 LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 (10) Eva (LINE)LEIN b 23Sep1712 Obergimpern GERM; d 1747?
                        LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 (10)-1 m bef 1746 LancasterCo PA Hans Velten HERSCHELROD
                          (NESTLEROTH?) b GERM, lived in PA 1746, appointed
                          guardian of John MEISNER 23Nov1749, widow taxed in
                          WarwickTwp 1754, a John HERCHELROD taxed in WarwickTwp
                          1756, widow Catherine taxed in 1760; d bef 9Jul1760
                          WarwickTwp, LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 (10)-1-2? he m2 29Dec1747 Lebanon PA Elisabetha MEUSSER

Unconnected RUDI families

    -7 1 Niklaus RUDIN(RUDIJ) b abt 1570 Bubendorf?, BaselCanton SWITZ;
         d Bubendorf SWITZ
    -7 1-1 m abt 1592 SWITZ Elsbeth LUEDIN b abt 1570 SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 11 Anna RUDIN b 10Feb1594 Bubendorf SWITZ; d Baselland SWITZ
      -6 12 Elsbeth RUDIN b 29Feb1596 Bubendorf SWITZ; d Baselland SWITZ
      -6 13 Jakob RUDIN b 8Oct1598; died young Bubendorf SWITZ
      -6 14 Jakob RUDIN b 1Mar1601 Bubendorf SWITZ; d Baselland SWITZ
      -6 14-1 m 10Jan1621 Bubendorf SWITZ Barbara BRATELLER b 6Apr1600
              Bubendorf SWITZ dau Hans BRATELLER and Adelheid STOHLER; d SWITZ
        -5 141 Heinrich RUDIN b 12Jan1658 Bubendorf SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 141-1 m 12Jan1658 Bubendorf SWITZ Magdalena TSCHUDI b 1638/40
                Oberdorf, Baselland SWITZ
          -4 1411 Hieronymus RUDIN b abt 1665 Baselland SWITZ; d SWITZ
          -4 1411-1 m abt 1683 Barbara STOHLER b 7Feb1664 Bubendorf SWITZ dau
                    Hans Georg STOHLER and Barbara SCHAEFFER; d SWITZ
            -3 14111 Hieronymus RUDIN b 16Apr1693 Bubendorf SWITZ; d SWITZ
            -3 14111-1 m Catharina SALATHE b 4Apr1686 Liesthal SWITZ dau 
                       Martin SALATHE and Anna HAERING, from Seltisburg SWITZ;
                       d Bubendorf SWITZ
              -2 141111 Friedrich RUDIN(RUDIJ)(RUTHIJ) b 23Feb1716 Bubendorf
                        SWITZ, came to PA on QueenOfDenmark Oct1751(same ship
                        as Hans SHALLENBERGER, Jacob YODER and Hans PLANCK);
                        d 1752/6 PA
              -2 141111-1 m Elisabetha SCHAUBLIN b 30Oct1712 Bubendorf SWITZ
                          dau Martin SCHAEUBLIJ and Verona WIESNER; d aft 1756 PA
                -1 1411111 Martin RUDIN b 25Dec1739 Bubendorf SWITZ
                -1 1411112 Catharina RUDIN b 2Feb1744 SWITZ
                -1 1411113 Hieronymus RUDIN b 24Oct1745 Ziefen; died young
                -1 1411114 Hieronymus RUDIN b 21Jan1748 Ziefen SWITZ?
                -1 1411115 Friederich RUDIN b 6Jul1749 Ziefen SWITZ?
                -1 1411116 Johannes RUDIN b 16Sec1751 PA

      -6 15 Margreth RUDIN b 6May1604 Bubendorf SWITZ; d Baselland SWITZ
      -6 16 Emanuel RUDIN b 6Feb1606 Bubendorf SWITZ; d Baselland SWITZ
_______________________________
Principal References Consulted:

___________________________________________________________________________

KIRCHHOEFER

      -6 6164 1 Conrad KIRCHHOEFER-3082 b abt 1610 OberOhmen, Oberhessen GERM;
                d OberOhmen,Oberhessen,Hesse,GERM
      -6 6164 1-1 m abt 1635 Oberhessen GERM ?______ ?______-3083 b abt 1615
                  Oberhessen GERM; d OberOhmen, Oberhessen GERM
        -5 3082 1 Anna KIRCHHOEFER-1541 b abt 1640 OberOhmen GERM dau Conrad
                  KIRCHHOEFER; d Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen, Hesse GERM
        -5 3082 1-1 m 22Apr1661 OberOhmen, Oberhessen GERM Henrich LEIN-1540 b
                    28Jan1638 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen, Hesse GERM; d Ruppertenrod
                    GERM
          -4 1540 1? Johannes(Hans)(John LINE) LEIN-770 b 2Jul1665 Ruppertenrod,
                     Oberhessen, GERM son? Heinrich LEIN and Anna KIRCHHOEFER,
                     a shepherd?, lived at Obergimpern in 1712, in PA by 1715,
                     bought 900 acres in ConestogaTwp, LancasterCo PA 4Oct1728,
                     naturalized in 1730; w/d 11Aug1746 LeacockTwp, LancasterCo PA
          -4 1540 1-1? m 18Nov1690 Weiler, Baden GERM Elisabetha RUDI?-771
                       b 18Oct1674? Reihen, Baden GERM dau Hans RUDI and
                       Barbara KEYSER(GEISSER)(age 54 at birth of her 10th
                       child Elisabetha); d bef 1746 LeacockTwp,LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 1 Johann Michael(John?) (LINE)LEIN b 7May1692 Kirchardt, Kraichgau,
                     Baden GERM, taxed in ConestogaTwp 1722, moved away by 1725?,
                     his father's will states that son Michael LINE previously
                     received 300 acres from him; d aft 1738/ 29Jun1743
                     LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 1-1 m? abt 1719 Margaret ?______, head rates ConestogaTwp 1725
            -3 770 2 Anna Barbara LEIN b 7Jun1694; d 19Feb1695 Hilsbach GERM
            -3 770 3 Anna Maria Dorothea(Barthea) LEIN b 16May1697; d bef 1703
                     Hilsbach GERM
            -3 770 4 Anna Barbara LEIN b 11Jun1698 Kirchardt GERM, confirmed 1713
                     age 15 as dau Johannes LEIN of Obergimpern GERM, father's
                     will in 1746 says she is still in GERM; d Kirchardt? GERM
            -3 770 4-1 m 21Jan1716 Kirchardt GERM Hans Jacob WEIDLER b 30Sep1683
                       Kirchardt GERM son Hans WEIDLER and Anna Barbara WOHLGEMUTH,
                       test Hans Philipp WEIDLER, brother of Michael WEIDLER,
                       emigrant to PA; d Kirchardt? GERM
            -3 770 5 Hans (John LINE)LEIN b 16Jun1700 Reihen, Kraichgau GERM;
                     w/p 3Jan1758 LeacockTwp, LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 5-1 m abt 1725 LancasterCo PA Barbara BICKEL, lived in LeacockTwp,
                       LancasterCo PA in 1758, 1773; d aft 1773 PA
            -3 770 6? Catharine (Caroline LINE)LEIN-385 b Apr1701 Obergimpern?,
                      Kraichgau, Baden, GERM, no record of baptism or confirmation
                      in GERM, not mentioned in John LINE's will in 1746,
                      transferred land as gift to George LINE in 17??; d
                      1Feb1785 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA, bur CarpenterGraveyard,
                      Earlville PA
            -3 770 6-1 m abt 1724 LancasterCo PA Judge Emanuel (CARPENTER)
                       ZIMMERMAN-384 b abt 1701 Wattenwil, BerneCanton SWITZ
                       son Heinrich ZIMMERMANN and Maria? Salome RUFENER; d
                       1Apr1780 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA, bur CarpenterGraveyard,
                       Earlville PA
            -3 770 7 Johann Jacob (Jacob LINE)LEIN b 2Mar1702 Obergimpern GERM,
                     taxed in ConestogaTwp in 1724, his father's will in 1746
                     states that he previously received 300 acres from his father,
                     appointed guardian of son George LINE , signed release
                     3020Feb1756; d 1762 intestate LancasterCo PA, ?still alive
                     on 14May1763 at deed transfer as son of John LINE                    
            -3 770 7-1 m abt 1723 LancasterCo PA Anna SHANK(SCHENCK) b abt
                       1702 GERM dau John SCHENCK, signed release 30Feb1756 to
                       Jacob EMLE(IMMEL?); d aft 1756 LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 8 Anna Margretha (LINE?)LEIN b 24Apr1706 GERM, possibly taxed
                     in ConestogaTwp in 1725/6, but that was more likely
                     wife(widow?) of Michael LINE; d prob died young in GERM
            -3 770 9 Maria Dorothea (LINE)LEIN b 10Mar1703 GERM, deceased by 1746
                     according to father's will; d 1740/1 ConestogaTwp,
                     LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 9-1 m abt 1725 LancasterCo PA John SWOPE b 26May1704 Leimen,
                       Baden GERM son Jost SCHWAB(d 29Jan1727 GERM) and Anna
                       WOLFHART, executor of John LINE's estatein 1755, owned 630
                       acres at Bird-In-Hand, LancasterCo PA; d 18Dec1780
                       UpperLeacockTwp, LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 9-1-2 he m2 25May1742 LancasterCo PA Catharina Elisabetha GROVE
                         b 1715 dau ?______ GROVE; d 1776 LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 (10) Eva (LINE)LEIN b 23Sep1712 Obergimpern GERM; d 1746/7
                        LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 (10)-1 m abt 1730 LancasterCo PA Hans Velten HERSCHELROD
                          b abt 1700 Kallstadt? GERM son Johannes Laurentius
                          Herchelroth(w/p 14Feb1744 LampeterTwp), naturalized
                          1739, lived in PA 1746, appointed guardian of John 
                          MEISNER 23Nov1749, widow LINE taxed in WarwickTwp
                          1754, a John HERCHELROD taxed in WarwickTwp 1756,
                          widow LINE taxed in 1760; d bef 9Jul1760 WarwickTwp,
                          LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 (10)1 Johannes Heinrich HERCHELROTH confirmed 1754,
                           StJohn's Reformed Church, Host, BerksCo PA
              -2 770 (10)2 Catharina HERCHELROTH confirmed 1754.
              -2 770 (10)2-1 m 10Jun1754 St John's Ref Church Isaac MEYER
                             b 4Jan1730 PA, founder of Myerstown PA; d
                             15Jul1770,bur Trinitytulpenhocken Cem.
            -3 770 (10)-1-2 he m2 29Dec1747 Lebanon PA Elisabetha MEUSSER
            -3 770 (10)-1-2 he m3 31May1748 Stouchburg, BerksCo PA Barbara
                            ?______
            -3 770 (10)-1-2-1 she m1 George UNRUH
          -4 1540 2 Catharina LEIN b 18Jul1667 Ruppertenrod GERM
          -4 1540 3 Niclas LEIN b 11Mar1669 Ruppertenrod GERM
          -4 1540 4 Conrad LEIN b 26May1678 Ruppertenrod GERM
          -4 1540 5 Johann Henrich LEIN b 25Aug1671; died young Ruppertenrod GERM
          -4 1540 6 Johann Henrich LEIN b 16Jan1673 Ruppertenrod GERM
        -5 3082 2 Conrad KIRCHHOEFER b abt 1635 OberOhmen, Oberhessen GERM;
                  d OberOhmen GERM

LEIN - LINE

We have found no certain evidence that Hans LEIN of the Kraichgau GERM is from the Oberhessen family; perhaps his marriage to Elisabetha RUDI if found would tell where he came from. It is very likely that Conrad LINE of the 1709ers in NewYork and later of northeastern NewJersey came from Oberhessen GERM. It is certain that the Hans LEIN of the Kraichgau GERM is John LINE, the next door neighbor of Henry CARPENTER in PA. Apparently no evidence for Catherine LEIN exists in the Kraichgau, but transactions between the Emanuel CARPENTERs and George LINE strongly suggest that George LINE is Catherine LINE's nephew, the only child of Jacob LINE mentioned in John LINE's will in 1746 in LancasterCo PA.
      -6 6160 1 Henrich LEIN-3080 b abt 1610 Oberhessen GERM; d Oberhessen GERM
      -6 6160 1-1 m abt 1635 OberOhmen?, Oberhessen GERM Anna ?______-3081 b
                  abt 1615 Hessen GERM; d Oberhessen GERM
        -5 3080 1 Henrich LEIN-1540: b 28Jan1638 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM;
                  d Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen, Hessen GERM
        -5 3080 1-1 m 22Apr1661 OberOhmen, Oberhessen GERM Anna KIRCHHOEFER-1541
                    b abt 1640 OberOhmen GERM dau Conrad KIRCHHOEFER; d
                    Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen, Hesse GERM
          -4 1540 1 Johannes(Hans)(John LINE) LEIN-770 b 2Jul1665 Ruppertenrod,
                    Oberhessen, GERM son Heinrich LEIN and Anna KIRCHHOEFER,
                    a shepherd?, lived at Obergimpern in 1712, in PA by 1715,
                    bought 900 acres in ConestogaTwp, LancasterCo PA 4Oct1728,
                    naturalized in 1730; w/d 11Aug1746 LeacockTwp, LancasterCo PA
          -4 1540 1-1 m 18Nov1690 Weiler, Baden GERM Elisabetha RUDI?-771
                      b 18Oct1674? Reihen, Baden GERM dau Hans RUDI and
                      Barbara KEYSER(GEISSER); d bef 1746 LeacockTwp, 
                      Lancaster Co PA
            -3 770 1 Johann Michael(John?) (LINE)LEIN b 7May1692 Kirchardt, Kraichgau,
                     Baden GERM, taxed in ConestogaTwp 1722, moved away by 1725?,
                     his father's will states that son Michael LINE previously
                     received 300 acres from him; d aft 1738/ 29Jun1743
                     LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 1-1 m? abt 1719 Margaret ?______, head rates ConestogaTwp 1725
              -2 770 1? Christian LINE, taxed in ConestogaTwp 1725-7
              -2 770 2? Joseph LINE, taxed in ConestogaTwp 1724/5
              -2 770 3? Henry LINE b Aug1720
              -2 770 3-1 m Barbara ?______
                -1 770 31 Samuel LINE; w/p 1814 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 4 John LINE b Sep1722
              -2 770 5 Jacob LINE
              -2 770 6 Mary LINE b Apr1715
              -2 770 6-1 m Jacob WANNER
              -2 770 7 Ann LINE
              -2 770 7-1 m Jacob SHELLENBERGER
              -2 770 8 Abraham LINE
              -2 770 9 Barbara LINE b Sep1724
              -2 770 9-1 m Michael SCHENCK
              -2 770 (10) Elizabeth LINE
              -2 770 (10)-1 m George MARKLEY
            -3 770 2 Anna Barbara LEIN b 7Jun1694; d 19Feb1695 Hilsbach GERM
            -3 770 3 Anna Maria Dorothea(Barthea) LEIN b 16May1697; d bef 1703
                     Hilsbach GERM
            -3 770 4 Anna Barbara LEIN b 11Jun1698 Kirchardt GERM, confirmed 1713
                     age 15 as dau Johannes LEIN of Obergimpern GERM, father's
                     will in 1746 says she is still in GERM; d Kirchardt? GERM
            -3 770 4-1 m 21Jan1716 Kirchardt GERM Hans Jacob WEIDLER b 30Sep1683
                       Kirchardt GERM son Hans WEIDLER and Anna Barbara WOHLGEMUTH,
                       test Hans Philipp WEIDLER, brother of Michael WEIDLER,
                       emigrant to PA; d Kirchardt? GERM
              -2 770 41 Hans Georg WEIDLER b 26??bris1717 Kirchardt, Kraichgau GERM
              -2 770 42 Johannes WEIDLER b 9Jul1719 Kirchardt, Kraichgau GERM
              -2 770 43 Barbara WEIDLER b 14Oct1721; d 29May1723 Kirchardt,
                        Kraichgau GERM
              -2 770 44 Johann Jacob WEIDLER b 3Apr1723 Kirchardt, Kraichgau GERM
              -2 770 45 Barbara WEIDLER b 29Oct1724 Kirchardt, Kraichgau GERM
              -2 770 46 Johann Christoph WEIDLER b 25May1727 Kirchardt,
                        Kraichgau GERM
              -2 770 47 Godtfried WEIDLER b 3Oct1728 Kirchardt, Kraichgau GERM
              -2 770 48 Susanna WEIDLER b 3Jan1734; d 5Dec1735 Kirchardt,
                        Kraichgau GERM
            -3 770 5 Hans (John LINE)LEIN b 16Jun1700 Reihen, Kraichgau GERM;
                     w/p 3Jan1758 LeacockTwp, LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 5-1 m abt 1725 LancasterCo PA Barbara BICKEL, lived in LeacockTwp,
                       LancasterCo PA in 1758, 1773; d aft 1773 PA
              -2 770 51 John LINE b abt 1727 LancasterCo PA, lived in ConestogaTwp
                        1771, 1775,1775, 1802; w/d? 25Nov1805 ConestogaTwp, 
                        LancasterCo PA, no this is a different person with children:
                        Henry, John, Jacob, Mary, Ann, Christian, Abraham, Barbara,
                        and Elizabeth LINE
              -2 770 51-1 m abt 1749 LancasterCo PA Dorothea WEIDLER b 1731 ManheimTwp,
                          LancasterCo PA dau Hans Michael WEIDLER and Anna Elizabeth
                          KLEIN; d 14Apr1787 HeidelbergTwp, DauphinCo(LebanonCo) PA
                -1 770 511 Dorothea LINE b 3Jun1750 LancasterCo PA; d 1831
                -1 770 512 Anna Barbara LINE b 10Nov1751 LancasterCo PA; d 16Aug1805
                -1 770 513? Catherine LINE b 1756 LancasterCo PA; d 17May1831
                -1 770 514 Johannes LINE b 11Dec1753 LancasterCo PA; d 10Jun1812
                -1 770 515? Peter LINE b 1757 LancasterCo PA; d 7Oct1819
                -1 770 516 Michael LINE b 28Nov1758 LancasterCo PA; died young?
              -2 770 52 Elizabeth LINE b 1734/6 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 53 Margaretha LINE b 11Jun1738 PA, ?sponsored dau of Joh.
                        Georg SCHMIDT on 27Feb1753 at LutheranChurch, WarwickTwp,
                        LancasterCo PA; d 30Dec1805 FrederickCo MD
              -2 770 53-1 m abt 1758 Jacob BENZ; d 1788 FrederickCo MD
                -1 770 531 (10 children) BENZ
              -2 770 54 Eva LINE b 30Mar1740 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 55 Henry LINE b abt 1740; d Jun1764/1763/9 MarticTwp,
                        LancasterCo PA, adm was John LINE
              -2 770 55-1 m aft 1737 Barbara ?______
                -1 770 551 John LINE b 1743/50, first son
                -1 770 552 Samuel LINE b 1743/50, second son
                -1 770 551 Christian LINE b 1743/50
                -1 770 551 Mary LINE b 1743/50
              -2 770 56 Catherine LINE b 1742 LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 6? Catharine (Caroline LINE)LEIN-385 b Apr1701 Obergimpern?,
                      Kraichgau, Baden, GERM, no record of baptism or confirmation
                      in GERM, not mentioned in John LINE's will in 1746,
                      transferred land as gift to George LINE in 17??; d
                      1Feb1785 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA, bur CarpenterGraveyard,
                      Earlville PA
            -3 770 6-1 m abt 1724 LancasterCo PA Judge Emanuel (CARPENTER)
                       ZIMMERMAN-384 b abt 1701 Wattenwil, BerneCanton SWITZ
                       son Heinrich ZIMMERMANN and Maria? Salome RUFENER; d
                       1Apr1780 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA, bur CarpenterGraveyard,
                       Earlville PA
              -2 384 1? (son) CARPENTER b abt 1725 PA, died young
              -2 384 2 Catharine CARPENTER b 12Jun1731; d 10May1789 LancasterCo PA 
              -2 384 3 Elizabeth CARPENTER b 16Nov1733; d 30Mar1805 LancasterCo PA
              -2 384 4 Barbara CARPENTER b 1738; d bef 1783 LancasterCo PA
              -2 384 5 Jacob CARPENTER b 1741; d 1797 LancasterCo PA
              -2 384 6 Judge Emanuel CARPENTER-192 b 2Oct1743 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA;
                       d 20Mar1822 Lancaster OH, bur Carpenter-KoontzGraveyard,
                       Lancaster OH
              -2 384 6-1 m abt 1764 LancasterCo PA Maria SMITH-193 b abt 1745
                         EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA dau John Stachias SMITH and
                         Mary HAINS; d 10Apr1823 Lancaster OH,
            -3 770 7 Johann Jacob (Jacob LINE)LEIN b 2Mar1702 Obergimpern GERM,
                     taxed in ConestogaTwp in 1724, his father's will in 1746
                     states that he previously received 300 acres from his father,
                     appointed guardian of son George LINE , signed release
                     3020Feb1756; d 1762 intestate LancasterCo PA, ?still alive
                     on 14May1763 at deed transfer as son of John LINE                    
            -3 770 7-1 m abt 1723 LancasterCo PA Anna SHANK(SCHENCK) b abt
                       1702 GERM dau John SCHENCK, signed release 30Feb1756 to
                       Jacob EMLE(IMMEL?); d aft 1756 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 71 George LINE b abt 1724 LancasterCo PA, received 300 acres
                        from his grandfather in 1738,lived in LeacockTwp 1738,
                        in LancasterCo PA 1771, 1773, moved to DickinsonTwp,
                        CumberlandCo PA in 1778; d Nov1788 CumberlandCo PA
              -2 770 71-1 m abt 1747 LancasterCo PA Salome CARPENTER(ZIMMERMAN)
                          b 1727 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA dau Gabriel CARPENTER
                          (ZIMMERMANN) and Appolonia HERMAN, niece of Judge
                          Emanuel CARPENTER husband of Catherine LINE); d 27Sep1807
                          DickinsonTwp, CumberlandCo PA
                -1 770 711 Maria LINE b 14Feb1747/8; d 10May1748 LancasterCo PA
                -1 770 712 William LINE b 12May1749 LancasterCo PA; d 12Jun1822
                -1 770 712-1 m 1773 LancasterCo PA Maria BEAR b 1746 LeacockTwp,
                             LancasterCo PA; d 31Jan1826 DickinsonTwp, CumberlandCo PA
                  +0 770 7121 George LINE
                  +0 770 7122 Nancy LINE b DickinsonTwp, CumberlandCo PA
                  +0 770 7122-1 m ?______ MUSSELMAN
                  +0 770 7123 Mary LINE
                  +0 770 7123-1 m 28Apr1807 FirstPresbyterianChurch, Carlisle PA
                                Philip SPANGLER
                  +0 770 7124 Emanuel LINE
                  +0 770 7124-1 m Elizabeth MYERS dau George? MYERS and Maria ?______
                    +1 770 71241 Emanuel LINE
                    +1 770 71242 Maria LINE
                    +1 770 71242-1 m George L. LINE b 25Jan1805 DickinsonTwp,
                                   CumberlandCo PA son John LYNE and Anna Barbara
                                   LEFEVRE; d 5Nov1885 DickinsonTwp, CumberlandCo PA
                      +2 770 716421 Elizabeth M. LINE
                      +2 770 716422 John A. LINE b 9Apr1834
                      +2 770 716423 Elizabeth C. LINE b 8May1837
                      +2 770 716424 Abram L. LINE b 2Mar1841
                    +1 770 71243 (one other) LINE
                  +0 770 7125 Sarah LINE
                  +0 770 7125-1 m 14Nov1806 FirstPresbyterianChurch, Carlisle PA
                                Peter TRITT b 28Jan1782 LancasterCo PA son
                                Peter TRITT and Elizabeth LEFEVRE, came to
                                DickinsonTwp, CumberlandCo PA in 1785; d 24Jan1860
                  +0 770 7126 Rachel LINE
                  +0 770 7126-1 m 17Aug1809 Carlisle PA Henry SNYDER
                  +0 770 7127 Susanna LINE b 1789; d 9Feb1873
                  +0 770 7127-1 m Jacob MYERS b DickinsonTwp, CumberlandCo PA son
                                George MYERS and Maria ?______; d 1824, run over
                                by wagon on trip to Baltimore MD
                    +1 770 71271 Maria MYERS
                    +1 770 71272 David MYERS
                    +1 770 71273 Rebecca MYERS
                    +1 770 71274 Jacob MYERS b 13May1823
                  +0 770 7128 David LINE b 30Aug1792; d 31Jan1864
                  +0 770 7128-1 m Sarah MYERS dau? George MYERS and Maria ?______
                    +1 770 71281 Mary Ann LINE
                    +1 770 71282 William LINE
                    +1 770 71283 George LINE
                    +1 770 71284 Matilda LINE
                    +1 770 71285 David LINE
                    +1 770 71286 Sarah Jane LINE
                    +1 770 71287 Frances R. LINE
                    +1 770 71288 Samuel C. LINE b 2Oct1840 DickinsonTwp,
                                 CumberlandCo PA
                  +0 770 7129 Rebecca LINE b 1795; d 1872
                  +0 770 7129-1 m Henry GIVLER b 1765; d 1835
                    +1 770 71291 David GIVLER b 1829; d 1919
                  +0 770 712(10) Lydia LINE
                  +0 770 712(10)-1 m ?______ MYERS son George MYERS and Maria ?______
                -1 770 713 Elizabeth LINE b 1Jun1751 LancasterCo PA; d 1830
                -1 770 713-1 m John MCFEELEY; d 7Mar1833
                -1 770 714 David LINE b 10Jun1753 LancasterCo PA, lived in
                           UpperLeacockTwp in 1779; d 10Aug1814, bur MannheimTwp,
                           LancasterCo PA
                -1 770 714-1 m abt 1776 Ann(Nancy) BEAR b 12Jan1758 LeacockTwp,
                             LancasterCo PA dau David BEAR(b 1724; d 1763) and
                             Anna GOOD; d 15Feb1833 LancasterCo PA
                  +0 770 7141 Rachel LINE b 5Jan1777; d 17Sep1814
                  +0 770 7142 John LINE b 25Dec1778 went to CumberlandCo PA in
                              1910; d 28Nov1852 MonroeTwp, CumberlandCo PA,
                              bur TrindleHillCem
                  +0 770 7142-1 m Mary ?______; d aft 1852
                  +0 770 7143 George LINE b 2Dec1780; d 2Mar1835
                  +0 770 7144 Daniel LINE b 12Jun1782
                  +0 770 7145 William LINE b 15Oct1785 LancasterCo PA, came to
                              CumberlandCo PA in 1810; d 24Jan1854, bur AshlandCem,
                              Carlisle PA
                  +0 770 7145-1 m1 2Apr1812 Carlisle PA Rebecca WISE b Churchtown,
                                CumberlandCo PA dau Jacob WISE and Ann ?_____;
                                d 18Feb1826 Carlisle PA
                    +1 770 71451 Washington LINE b 11Mar1813; d 1843
                    +1 770 71452 William Ramsay LINE b 1Dec1814
                    +1 770 71453 Augustus Asbury LINE b 17May1819; d 24Aug1903
                    +1 770 71454 Amelia Ann LINE b 6Jun1823; d Oct1899
                  +0 770 7145-2 m2 12Oct1830 Catherine LUTHER b Harrisburg PA
                                dau Dr John LUTHER; d 24Jan1854 Carlisle PA,
                                bur AshlandCem, Carlisle PA
                    +1 770 71455 Cornelia Emily LINE b 13Sep1831; d 26May1899
                    +1 770 71456 Luther Alexander LINE b 21Dec1835
                  +0 770 7146 Ann LINE b 29Oct1788 LeacockTwp, lancasterCo PA
                  +0 770 7147 Jesse LINE b 23Dec1790; d 1863 UpperLeacockTwp,
                              LancasterCo PA, bur GroffdaleCem
                  +0 770 7147-1 m Rachel SHAFFER b 1800 LancasterCo PA; d 1860,
                                bur GroffdaleCem
                  +0 770 7148 Sarah LINE b 16Feb1793 LancasterCo PA
                  +0 770 7149 Rebecca LINE b 1Jan1796 LancasterCo PA
                  +0 770 714(10) Gabriel LINE b 10Aug1798 LancasterCo PA
                -1 770 715 Abraham LINE b 20Feb1758 LancasterCo PA, came to
                           CumberlandCo PA in 1778; d 16Jul1820
                -1 770 715-1 m Christina EBY b 17Jan1765; d 19Aug1820
                  +0 770 7151 Abram LINE
                  +0 770 7152 William LINE, founder of Linesville, CrawfordCo PA
                  +0 770 7153 Gabriel LINE
                  +0 770 7154 George LINE b 5Mar1801; d 9Sep1877 DickinsonTwp, 
                              CumberlandCo PA
                  +0 770 7154-1 m Rebecca MYERS dau George MYERS and Maria ?______
                    +1 770 71541 Abram LINE
                    +1 770 71542 George LINE
                    +1 770 71543 Rebecca LINE(twin)
                    +1 770 71544 (girl) LINE(twin); died young
                    +1 770 71545 Jacob Zitzer LINE b 22Sep1854
                    +1 770 71546 Ann LINE
                    +1 770 71547 William LINE
                    +1 770 71548 Agnes LINE
                    +1 770 71549 Mollie LINE
                  +0 770 7155 Henry LINE; d 19May1879
                  +0 770 7155-1 m Frances DONOR b 19Apr1875 DickinsonTwp,
                                CumberlandCo PA
                    +1 770 71551 Frances LINE
                    +1 770 71552 Jane LINE
                    +1 770 71553 James V. LINE b 14Feb1851
                    +1 770 71554 Laura LINE
                  +0 770 7156 Ann LINE
                  +0 770 7156-1 m ?______ CAROTHERS
                  +0 770 7157 Sarah LINE
                  +0 770 7157-1 m ?______ KURTZ
                  +0 770 7158 Susan LINE
                  +0 770 7158-1 m ?______ TRITT son Peter TRITT and Elizabeth LEFEVRE
                  +0 770 7159 Elizabeth(Betsy) LINE
                  +0 770 7159-1 m 19Mar1897 FirstPresbyterianChurch, Carlisle PA
                                John LEFEVRE
                -1 770 716 John (LYNE)LINE b 29Jan1763 LancasterCo PA; d 18Jan1827
                -1 770-1 m 13Dec1798 Carlisle, CumberlandCo PA Anna Barbara LEFEVRE
                         b 19Sep1770; d DickinsonTwp, Cumberlandco PA
                  +0 770 7161 Salome LINE
                  +0 770 7162 Catherine LINE
                  +0 770 7162-1 m ?______ TRITT son Peter TRITT and Elizabeth LEFEVRE
                  +0 770 7163 Mary Ann LINE; d Vermillion KS
                  +0 770 7163-1 m ?______ COULTER
                  +0 770 7164 George L. LINE b 25Jan1805 DickinsonTwp, CumberlandCo PA;
                              d 5Nov1885 DickinsonTwp, CumberlandCo PA
                  +0 770 7164-1 m Maria LINE dau Emanuel LINE and Elizabeth MYERS; d
                                27Nov1869 DickinsonTwp, CumberlandCo PA
                    +1 770 71641 Elizabeth M. LINE
                    +1 770 71642 John A. LINE b 9Apr1834
                    +1 770 71643 Elizabeth C. LINE b 8May1837
                    +1 770 71644 Abram L. LINE b 2Mar1841
                  +0 770 7165 Daniel LINE; died young (burned to death)
                  +0 770 7166 John LINE b PA; d WarrenCo IL
                -1 770 717 Susanna LINE b 13Oct1766 LancasterCo PA, nursed John
                           CARPENTER's wife at Bedford PA after her stroke on
                           trip to OH in 1802; d 28Sep1821 FallsTwp, HockingCo OH
                -1 770 717-1 m 12May1791 Carlisle, CumberlandCo PA Robert SMITH
                             b 1Nov1753 Bedford PA son William SMITH and Janette
                             ?______(m 19Dec1751 Limerick, CorkCo IREL), operated
                             a tavern at Bedford PA in 1802, moved to OH abt 1811
                             his executor was Emanuel CARPENTER; d 29Mar1813
                             FairfieldCo OH, bur CityBuryingGround, Lancaster OH
                -1 770 717-1-1 he m1 Margaret ?______, may be second wife
                -1 770 717-1-2 he m2 ?______ ?______
                  +0 770 717-11 Jane SMITH b 27Mar1780; d aft 1850
                  +0 770 7171 George Washington SMITH b 2Jan1793 Bedford PA;
                              d 9Sep1821 FairfieldCo OH, buried beside his father
                              at OldCityBuryingGround
                  +0 770 7171-1 m Margaret ?______, executor of G. W. SMITH
                                estate in 1823; d 18Feb1825 FarifieldCo OH,
                                bur OLdCityBuryingGround
                    +1 770 71711 Susan SMITH b bef 1823 FairfieldCo OH
                    +1 770 71712 George W. SMITH b bef 1823 FairfieldCo OH
                  +0 770 7172 Benjamin Franklin SMITH b 17Oct1794 PA; d 1835/6 
                  +0 770 7172-1 m May1830 Nancy ORR; d 30Nov1853 OH
                    +1 770 71721 Green SMITH b 2Jan1835 OH; d 23Mar1907 BerneTwp,
                                 FairfieldCo OH, bur EmeryCem
                    +1 770 71721-1 m 23Sep1858 Mary Angeline ACKERS b 8Dec1840 dau
                                   dau John ACKERS and sarah REYNOLDS; d 1924
                      +2 770 717211 Ella Viola SMITH b 10Jul1859; d 24Aug1859
                      +2 770 717212 (male infant) SMITH b 20Aug1860; d 21Aug1860
                      +2 770 717213 Charles Douglas SMITH b 9Jan1867; d 22Dec1932
                    +1 770 71722 John SMITH
                    +1 770 71722-1 m aft 1857 Mary Jane DERR(DURR)
                    +1 770 71723 Ellen SMITH
                    +1 770 71723-1 m 18Dec1857 Isaac EVERETT
                  +0 770 7172-1-2 she m2 John LARIMER
                  +0 770 7173 Robert Davidson SMITH b 19Aug1796; w/p 15Feb1864
                  +0 770 7173-1 m1 21Mar1822 HockingCo OH Maria PITCHER dau Rudolph
                                PITCHER; d 1832 HockingCo OH, bur OldLoganCem,
                                HockingCo OH
                    +1 770 71731 John Rudolph SMITH b 19Jun1827 Logan, HockingCo
                                 OH; d 2Mar1901 Cleveland TE
                    +1 770 71731-1 m 1854 Barbara Ellen KELLER b 1836 near
                                   BowlingGreen KY; d 1885 Scribner NE
                      +2 770 717311 Laura Evelyn SMITH b 2Sep1859; d 2Jan1946
                    +1 770 71732 Silas Allen SMITH  
                    +1 770 71733 Alfred SMITH 
                    +1 770 71734 William L. SMITH  
                    +1 770 71735 George W. SMITH b 1825 OH 
                  +0 770 7173-2 m2 Mary ANKRUM b 1805 PA; d 1870 HockingCo OH
                    +1 770 71736 Maria SMITH b 1836 OH; w/p 20Sep1873 HockingCo OH
                    +1 770 71737 Robert SMITH b 1838 OH
                    +1 770 71738 Eaton SMITH b 1839 OH
                    +1 770 71738-1 m 24Jan1866 Lydia G. APLIN
                      +2 770 717381 Gertrude SMITH
                    +1 770 71739 Culver SMITH b 1840 OH
                    +1 770 71739-1 m 22Nov1866 Frances C. LORENTZ
                    +1 770 7173(10) Ann SMITH b 1843 OH
                    +1 770 7173(10)-1 m bef 1873 ?______ SPINDLER
                    +1 770 7173(11) Wesley SMITH b 1845 OH
                  +0 770 7174 John Adams SMITH b 1799 PA, guardians were David
                              CARPENTER and Emanuel CARPENTER jr appointed 13Mar1817
                              lived at Logan, FallsTwp, HockingCo OH in 1850;
                              w/p 29Nov1876 HockingCo OH
                  +0 770 7174-1 m Mary ?______ b 1797 PA, lived in Logan, FallsTwp,
                                HockingCo OH in 1850; d aft 1850
                    +1 770 71741 Mary Jane SMITH b 1828 OH; d aft 1876
                    +1 770 71741-1 m 1850/76 Samuel P. OFFICER; d aft 1876
                    +1 770 71742 Emily C. or E. SMITH b 1830 OH
                    +1 770 71742-1 m David A. HOFFMAN
                    +1 770 71743 Horace C. SMITH b 1832 OH; d 1919
                    +1 770 71743-1 m 14Mar1865 Sophia E. STEINMAN b 1842; d 1929
                      +2 770 717431 John A. SMITH b 1865; d 1949
                      +2 770 717432 Augustus K. SMITH b 1867; d 1959
                      +2 770 717433 Warren SMITH b 1875; d 1950
                  +0 770 7175 Sarah Ann SMITH b aft 1796 PA, guardian George W.
                              SMITH appointed 13Mar1817
                  +0 770 7175-1 m 3Oct1830 HockingCo OH Seth L. DAVIS
                  +0 770 7175-1-2 he m2 Ellen BARTLETT
                -1 770 718 George LINE b 11May1770; d 10Jan1771 LeacockTwp,
                           LancasterCo PA
                -1 770 719 Salome LINE b 30Jan1775 LancasterCo PA; d 29Nov1829
                -1 770 719-1 m 22May1793 FirstPresbyterianChurch, Carlisle PA
                             Adam HOUK b 1770; d 1831 on the HOUCK farm in
                             DickinsonTwp, CumberlandCo PA
            -3 770 8 Anna Margretha (LINE?)LEIN b 24Apr1706 GERM, possibly taxed
                     in ConestogaTwp in 1725/6, but that was more likely
                     wife(widow?) of Michael LINE; d prob died young in GERM
            -3 770 9 Maria Dorothea (LINE)LEIN b 10Mar1703 GERM, deceased by 1746
                     according to father's will; d 1740/1 ConestogaTwp,
                     LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 9-1 m abt 1725 LancasterCo PA John SWOPE b 26May1704 Leimen,
                       Baden GERM son Jost SCHWAB(d 29Jan1727 GERM) and Anna
                       WOLFHART, executor of John LINE's estatein 1755, owned 630
                       acres at Bird-In-Hand, LancasterCo PA; d 18Dec1780
                       UpperLeacockTwp, LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 91 Johannes SWOPE b 27Apr1726 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 92 Georg Michael SWOPE b 10Dec1727 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 93 Elisabeth SWOPE b 31Jul1729 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 94 Anna Barbara SWOPE b 12Mar1731 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 95 Anna Maria SWOPE b 3Jan1733 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 96 Anna Catharina SWOPE b 15Mar1734 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 97 Dorothea SWOPE b 8Apr1735 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 98 John Conrad SWOPE b 24Mar1736 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 99 Anna Margareth SWOPE b 27Mar1738 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 9(10) Anna Dorothea SWOPE b 4Jan1740 LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 9-1-2 he m2 25May1742 LancasterCo PA Catharina Elisabetha GROVE
                         b 1715 dau ?______ GROVE; d 1776 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 9-1(11) Maria Juliana SWOPE b 17Mar1743 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 9-1(12) John Jacob SWOPE b 9Jun1744 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 9-1(13) Christina SWOPE b 10Nov1745 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 9-1(14) Johan Henrich SWOPE b 10Mar1747 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 9-1(15) Maria Sabina SWOPE b 26Dec1748 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 9-1(16) Susanna Frederica SWOPE b 22May1750 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 9-1(17) Johann Daniel SWOPE b 4Nov1751 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 9-1(18) Anna Elisabeth SWOPE b 12Nov1753 LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 9-1(19) Johann Adam SWOPE b 2Mar1756 LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 (10) Eva (LINE)LEIN b 23Sep1712 Obergimpern GERM; d 1746/7
                        LancasterCo PA
            -3 770 (10)-1 m abt 1730 LancasterCo PA Hans Velten HERSCHELROD
                          b abt 1700 Kallstadt? GERM son Johannes Laurentius
                          Herchelroth(w/p 14Feb1744 LampeterTwp), naturalized
                          1739, lived in PA 1746, appointed guardian of John 
                          MEISNER 23Nov1749, widow LINE taxed in WarwickTwp
                          1754, a John HERCHELROD taxed in WarwickTwp 1756,
                          widow LINE taxed in 1760; d bef 9Jul1760 WarwickTwp,
                          LancasterCo PA
              -2 770 (10)1 Johannes Heinrich HERCHELROTH confirmed 1754,
                           StJohn's Reformed Church, Host, BerksCo PA
              -2 770 (10)2 Catharina HERCHELROTH confirmed 1754.
              -2 770 (10)2-1 m 10Jun1754 St John's Ref Church Isaac MEYER
                             b 4Jan1730 PA, founder of Myerstown PA; d
                             15Jul1770,bur Trinitytulpenhocken Cem.
                -1 770 (10)21 Elizabeth MEYER bp. 4Jul1755 Tulpenhocken PA
                -1 770 (10)22 Anna Maria MEYER bp. 5Jan1759 Tulpenhocken PA
                -1 770 (10)23 Catharine MEYER b 18Nov1767 Tulpenhocken PA
            -3 770 (10)-1-2 he m2 29Dec1747 Lebanon PA Elisabetha MEUSSER
            -3 770 (10)-1-2 he m3 31May1748 Stouchburg, BerksCo PA Barbara
                            ?______
            -3 770 (10)-1-2-1 she m1 George UNRUH
              -2 770 (10)-13? Lawrence HERCHELROD; d 1804 PA
              -2 770 (10)-14? John HERCHELROD; d 1822 PA
              -2 770 (10)-15? Juliana HERCHELROD
              -2 770 (10)-16? Henry HERCHELROD
              -2 770 (10)-17? Christian HERCHELROD
              -2 770 (10)-18? Elizabeth HERCHELROD
          -4 1540 2 Catharina LEIN b 18Jul1667 Ruppertenrod GERM
          -4 1540 3 Niclas LEIN b 11Mar1669 Ruppertenrod GERM
          -4 1540 4 Conrad LEIN b 26May1678 Ruppertenrod GERM
          -4 1540 5 Johann Henrich LEIN b 25Aug1671; died young Ruppertenrod GERM
          -4 1540 6 Johann Henrich LEIN b 16Jan1673 Ruppertenrod GERM
        -5 3080 2 Johann Georg LEIN b 23Aug1644 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM
        -5 3080 3 Catharina LEIN b Sep1646 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM
        -5 3080 4 Conrad LEIN b 19Jul1649 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM

Unconnected LEIN families

      -6 1 Ruel LEIN b abt 1610 GERM; d OberOhmen, Oberhessen GERM
      -6 1-1 m GERM Elisabetha ?______ b abt 1610 GERM; d GERM
        -5 11 Henrich LEIN b abt 1630 OberOhmen?, Oberhessen GERM;
              d Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM
        -5 11-1 m abt 1655 Anna CHREIN?
          -4 111 Claus LEIN b 26Sep1634 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM
          -4 112 Henrich LEIN b 28Jan1638 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM
          -4 113 Johan Georg LEIN b 23Aug1644 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM
          -4 114 Catharina LEIN b Sep1646 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM
          -4 115 Conrad LEIN b 19Jul1649 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM
          -4 116? Conrad LEIN b 19Jul1656? Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM, a
                 Conrad LINE age 56 with family was in 1712 Palatine group
                 to NY; d 1May1738 BergenCo NJ
          -4 116-1 m 22Apr1661 OberOhmen GERM Anna Catharina MELCHIOR
            -3 1161 Johann Heinrich LEIN b 23Apr1662 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM
            -3 1161-1 m 26Feb1687 OberOhmen GERM Anna KRATZ
              -2 11611 Anna Catharina LEIN b 6Nov1687 OberOhmen GERM
            -3 1162 Johann Geip LEIN b 7Jun1663 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM
            -3 1163 Johannes LEIN b 10May1664; died young Ruppertenrod GERM
            -3 1164 Joachim LEIN b 6Jan1666 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM
            -3 1165 Anna Catharina LEIN b 29Jun1667 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM
            -3 1166 Johannes LEIN b 23Jan1670 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM
            -3 1167 Anna Maria LEIN(twin) b 3Apr1673 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM
            -3 1168 Gela LEIN(twin) b 3Apr1673 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM
            -3 1169 Agnes LEIN b 10Oct1675 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM
            -3 116(10) Walthar LEIN b 31Aug1680 Ruppertenrod, Oberhessen GERM

          -4 116 Conrad LEIN b 19Jul1656 Ruppertenrod?, Oberhessen GERM, a
                 Conrad LINE age 56 with family was in 1712 Palatine group
                 to NY, in NewYorkCity in 1712; d 1May1738 BergenCo NJ
          -4 116-2 m2 1690 GERM Maria Margaretha ?______, age 46 in 1712
            -3 1161 Juliana LEIN b abt 1694 GERM
            -3 1162 Margaret LEIN b abt 1698 GERM
            -3 1163 Anna Maria LEIN b abt 1700 GERM
            -3 1164 Abraham LEIN b abt 1702 GERM
            -3 1165 Conrad LEIN b abt 1705 GERM
            -3 1166 Johann Peter LEIN b 1Aug1712 GERM

          -4 1 Hans Jacob LEIN, lived at Hilsbach, Kraichgau, Baden GERM
          -4 1-1 m1 Maria ?______ of Weiler GERM
            -3 11 Hans Barnhart LEIN b 27Jul1656 Hilsbach GERM
            -3 12 Margaretha Elisabetha LEIN b 6Dec1657 Hilsbach GERM
            -3 11 Hans Jacob LEIN b 31Jan1664 Hilsbach GERM

          -4 1 Christian LEN, lived at Hilsbach, Kraichgau, Baden GERM
          -4 1-1 m1 Anna ?______
            -3 11 Johannes LEIN b 13Aug1671 Hilsbach GERM
_______________________________
Principal References Consulted:

___________________________________________________________________________

SCHRANZ

-9 49412 1 ?______ SCHRANZ-24706 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
-9 49412 1-1 m SWITZ ?______ ?______-24707 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 24706 1-1 m abt 1601 SWITZ Gilgian SCHMID-12352/12360 b abt 1551 Frutigen
               SWITZ son Christian SCHMID and ANNA ?______; d Frutigen SWITZ
  -8 24706 1-1-1 he m1 abt 1573 SWITZ Barbli ?______ b abt 1553 SWITZ;
                         d 1596/9 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 24706 1-11 Gilgian SCHMID b 1574 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 24706 1-11-1 m 16Feb1595 SWITZ Anna VIGGLI
    -7 24706 1-12 Madlena SCHMID b 26Oct1578 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 24706 1-13 Barbli SCHMID b 21Aug1580 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 24706 1-14 Ana SCHMID b 4Nov1582 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 24706 1-15 Barbli SCHMID b 24Nov1583 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 24706 1-15-1 m ?______ TAVEN?
    -7 24706 1-16 Ana SCHMID b 27Feb1586 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 24706 1-17 Peter SCHMID b 29Mar1590 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 24706 1-18 Ana SCHMID b 25Dec1592 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 24706 1-19 Madlen SCHMID b 20Jan1594 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 24706 1-1(10) Ana SCHMID b 15Aug1596 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 24706 11 Anthoni SCHMID b 27Sep1601 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 24706 11-1 m abt 1626 Ana BRECHER b abt 1605
    -7 24706 12 Stephan SCHMID-6180 b 11Sep1603 Frutigen SWITZ; d Frutigen 
                  SWITZ
    -7 24706 12-1 m abt 1626 SWITZ Barbli ALLENBACH-6181 b abt 1604 SWITZ;
                    d Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6180 1 Catharina SCHMID b 20Jul1628 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6180 1-1 m 12Nov1658 Frutigen SWITZ Hans GUELLEN
      -6 6180 2 Hans SCHMID b 8Mar1630; died young Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6180 3 Hans SCHMID-3090 b 12Jun1631 Frutigen SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6180 3-1 m 7Nov1659 Frutigen SWITZ Barbara KALLEN-3091 b abt 1636
                  Frutigen SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6180 4 Elsi SCHMID b 10Feb1633 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6180 4-1 m 12Jun1656 Frutigen SWITZ Glauwi ZUR BRUEGG
    -7 24706 13 Hans SCHMID-6176 b abt 1604 Frutigen SWITZ; d Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 24706 13-1 m 10May1630 Frutigen SWITZ Stina(Christina) BRUEGGER-6177
                    b abt 1608 Frutigen SWITZ; d Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 1 Hans SCHMID b 13Dec1631 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 2 Hans SCHMID b 7Apr1633 Frutigen SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6176 2-1 m 5Dec1659 Frutigen SWITZ Catharina SCHMID b 12Nov1638 Frutigen
                  SWITZ dau Hans SCHMID and Barbli BUSCHLEN
      -6 6176 3 Elsi SCHMID b 2Mar1634 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 4 Peter SCHMID-3088 b 10May1635 Frutigen SWITZ; d Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 4-1 m abt 1673 Margretha GEMPELER-3089 b abt 1640 SWITZ; d Frutigen
                  SWITZ
      -6 6176 5 Christian SCHMID b 16Feb1638 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 6 David SCHMID b 12May1639 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 6-1 m 7Jan1664 Frutigen SWITZ Elsbeth BERTSCHI
      -6 6176 7 Gilgian SCHMID b 28Nov1641 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 7-1 m 8Nov1666 Frutigen SWITZ Stina SARBECK
      -6 6176 8 Elsbeth SCHMID b 28Feb1644 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 9 Margretha SCHMID b 30Nov1645 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 9-1 m 14Feb1673 Frutigen SWITZ Heinrich ZURCHER
      -6 6176 (10) Stina(Christina) SCHMID b 21Jan1649 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 (11) Anna SCHMID b 25Jan1652 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 (12) Melchior SCHMID b 22Jan1655 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 (13) Magdalena SCHMID b 22Aug1658 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 24706 14 Ana SCHMID b 9Aug1607 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 24706 14-1 m 24Oct1631 Frutigen SWITZ Christian SCHMID b 14Jun1605
                  Frutigen SWITZ son ?______ SCHMID

ALLENBACH

  -8 24724 1 ?______ ALLENBACH-12362 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 24724 1-1 m SWITZ ?______ ?______-12363 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 12362 1 Barbli ALLENBACH-6181 b abt 1604 SWITZ; d Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12362 1-1 m abt 1626 SWITZ Stephan SCHMID-6180 b 11Sep1603 Frutigen
                  SWITZ son Gilgian SCHMID and Margretha SCHRANZ; d Frutigen 
                  SWITZ
      -6 6180 1 Catharina SCHMID b 20Jul1628 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6180 1-1 m 12Nov1658 Frutigen SWITZ Hans GUELLEN
      -6 6180 2 Hans SCHMID b 8Mar1630; died young Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6180 3 Hans SCHMID-3090 b 12Jun1631 Frutigen SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6180 3-1 m 7Nov1659 Frutigen SWITZ Barbara KALLEN-3091 b abt 1636
                  Frutigen SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 3090 1 Peter SCHMID b 11Aug1660; d bef 1679 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3090 2 Hans SCHMID b 26Jul1663 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3090 2-1 m 15Nov1688 Frutigen SWITZ Verena KLOPFENSTEIN
        -5 3090 3 Heinrich SCHMID b 21Aug1667 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3090 3-1 m 20Mar1696 Elsbeth SCHMID b 24Sep1671 Frutigen SWITZ dau
                    Gilgian SCHMID and Elsbeth BRUEGGER
        -5 3090 4 Anna SCHMID b 29Jan1671 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3090 5 Elsbeth SCHMID-1545 b 7Oct1675 Frutigen SWITZ Anabaptist,
                  deported to Kampen NETH in 1711; d abt 1734 LancasterCo PA
        -5 3090 5-1 m 2Nov1699 Johannes(Hans)(John SMITH) SCHMID-1544 b 24Mar1676
                    Frutigen SWITZ son Peter SCHMID and Margretha GEMPELER,
                    Reformed, deported down Rhine River to Holland in 1711, 
                    warranted land in PA abt 1738; d abt 1742/7 LancasterCo PA
        -5 3090 6 Peter SCHMID b 22Jun1679 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6180 4 Elsi SCHMID b 10Feb1633 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6180 4-1 m 12Jun1656 Frutigen SWITZ Glauwi ZUR BRUEGG

KALLEN

    -7 12364 1 ?______ KALLEN-6182 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 12364 1-1 m SWITZ ?______ ?______-6183 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6182 1 Barbara KALLEN-3091 b abt 1636 Frutigen SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6182 1-1 m 7Nov1659 Frutigen SWITZ Hans SCHMID-3090 b 12Jun1631 Frutigen
                  SWITZ son Stephan SCHMID and Barbli ALLENBACH; d SWITZ
        -5 3090 1 Peter SCHMID b 11Aug1660; d bef 1679 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3090 2 Hans SCHMID b 26Jul1663 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3090 2-1 m 15Nov1688 Frutigen SWITZ Verena KLOPFENSTEIN
        -5 3090 3 Heinrich SCHMID b 21Aug1667 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3090 3-1 m 20Mar1696 Elsbeth SCHMID b 24Sep1671 Frutigen SWITZ dau
                    Gilgian SCHMID and Elsbeth BRUEGGER
        -5 3090 4 Anna SCHMID b 29Jan1671 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3090 5 Elsbeth SCHMID-1545 b 7Oct1675 Frutigen SWITZ Anabaptist,
                  deported to Kampen NETH in 1711; d abt 1734 LancasterCo PA
        -5 3090 5-1 m 2Nov1699 Johannes(Hans)(John SMITH) SCHMID-1544 b 24Mar1676
                    Frutigen SWITZ son Peter SCHMID and Margretha GEMPELER,
                    Reformed, deported down Rhine River to Holland in 1711, 
                    warranted land in PA abt 1738; d abt 1742/7 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 1 Anna SCHMID b 2Apr1700; died young Frutigen SWITZ 
          -4 1544 2 Peter SCHMID-772 b 9Mar1702 Frutigen, BerneCanton SWITZ, age
                    9 on trip down the Rhine in 1711, warranted 100 acres on
                    26Mar1734 between Cocalico Creek and Nuadley Creek, naturalized
                    1730 LancasterCo PA; d abt 1734 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 2-1? m abt 1725 Groningen? NETH (girl) STUCKI-773 b abt 1708 
                       BerneCanton SWITZ; d LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 3 Anna SCHMID(SMITH) b 3Apr1704 Frutigen SWITZ, 7 year old
                    dau on trip down the Rhine in 1711; d LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 3-1 m 1727/8 LancasterCo PA Peter FORNEY b abt 1700 Steffisburg?,
                      BerneCanton SWITZ son Abraham? FORNEY and Anna CARLI; d 
                      Jul1747 LancasterCo PA
        -5 3090 6 Peter SCHMID b 22Jun1679 Frutigen SWITZ

BRUEGGER

  -8 25708 1 ?______ BRUEGGER-12354 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 25708 1-1 m ?______ ?______-12355 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 12354 1 Stina(Christina) BRUEGGER-6177 b abt 1608 Frutigen SWITZ;
               d Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12354 1-1 m 10May1630 Frutigen SWITZ Hans SCHMID-6176 b abt 1604 Frutigen
                 SWITZ son Gilgian SCHMID and Margretha SCHRANZ; d Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 1 Hans SCHMID b 13Dec1631 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 2 Hans SCHMID b 7Apr1633 Frutigen SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6176 2-1 m 5Dec1659 Frutigen SWITZ Catharina SCHMID b 12Nov1638 Frutigen
                  SWITZ dau Hans SCHMID and Barbli BUSCHLEN
      -6 6176 3 Elsi SCHMID b 2Mar1634 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 4 Peter SCHMID-3088 b 10May1635 Frutigen SWITZ; d Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 4-1 m abt 1673 Margretha GEMPELER-3089 b abt 1640 SWITZ; d Frutigen
                  SWITZ
        -5 3088 1 Peter SCHMID b 18Aug1672 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3088 1-1 m 15Mar1698 Frutigen SWITZ Sara ZRYD
        -5 3088 2 Johannes(Hans) SCHMID-1544 b 24Mar1676 FrutigenSWITZ, Reformed,
                  deported to Holland in 1711, warranted land in PA 1738;
                  d abt 1742/7 LancasterCo PA
        -5 3088 2-1 m 2Nov1699 Frutigen SWITZ Elsbeth SCHMID-1545 b 7Oct1675
                    Frutigen SWITZ dau Hans SCHMID and Barbara KALLEN Anabaptist,
                    deported to Kampen NETH in 1711; d abt 1734 LancasterCo PA
        -5 3088 3 Margretha SCHMID b 9Nov1679 Frutigen SWITZ; d 7May1774
                  Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3088 3-1 m ?______ WOFTIS
        -5 3088 4 Barbara SCHMID b 24Sep1693; d 7May1774 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3088 4-1 m 14Jan1732 Frutigen SWITZ Johannes FREY
      -6 6176 5 Christian SCHMID b 16Feb1638 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 6 David SCHMID b 12May1639 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 6-1 m 7Jan1664 Frutigen SWITZ Elsbeth BERTSCHI
      -6 6176 7 Gilgian SCHMID b 28Nov1641 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 7-1 m 8Nov1666 Frutigen SWITZ Stina SARBECK
      -6 6176 8 Elsbeth SCHMID b 28Feb1644 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 9 Margretha SCHMID b 30Nov1645 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 9-1 m 14Feb1673 Frutigen SWITZ Heinrich ZURCHER
      -6 6176 (10) Stina(Christina) SCHMID b 21Jan1649 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 (11) Anna SCHMID b 25Jan1652 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 (12) Melchior SCHMID b 22Jan1655 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 (13) Magdalena SCHMID b 22Aug1658 Frutigen SWITZ

Unconnected BRUEGGER families

      -6 1 Elsbeth BRUEGGER b Frutigen SWITZ; d Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 1-1 m Frutigen SWITZ Gilgian SCHMID
        -5 11 Elsbeth SCHMID b 24Sep1671 Frutigen SWITZ dau
              Gilgian SCHMID and Elsbeth BRUEGGER
        -5 11-1 m 20Mar1696 Frutigen SWITZ Heinrich SCHMID b 21Aug1667
                Frutigen SWITZ son Hans SCHMID and Barbara KALLEN
          -4 111 Heinrich SCHMID b 26Nov1696 Frutigen SWITZ
          -4 112 Catharina SCHMID b 7Jun1705 Frutigen SWITZ
          -4 1133 Elsbeth SCHMID b 1Jul1714 Frutigen SWITZ

GEMPELER

    -7 12356 1-1 ?______ GEMPELER b SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 12356 1-1 m SWITZ ?______ ?______-6179 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
                    b abt 1608 Frutigen SWITZ; d Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6178 4 Margretha GEMPELER-3089 b abt 1640 SWITZ; d Frutigen
                  SWITZ
      -6 6178 4-1 m abt 1673 SWITZ Peter SCHMID-3088 b 10May1635 Frutigen SWITZ
                  son Hans SCHMID and Stina(Christina) BRUEGGER; d Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3088 1 Peter SCHMID b 18Aug1672 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3088 1-1 m 15Mar1698 Frutigen SWITZ Sara ZRYD
        -5 3088 2 Johannes(Hans) SCHMID-1544 b 24Mar1676 FrutigenSWITZ, Reformed,
                  deported to Holland in 1711, warranted land in PA 1738;
                  d abt 1742/7 LancasterCo PA
        -5 3088 2-1 m 2Nov1699 Frutigen SWITZ Elsbeth SCHMID-1545 b 7Oct1675
                    Frutigen SWITZ dau Hans SCHMID and Barbara KALLEN Anabaptist,
                    deported to Kampen NETH in 1711; d abt 1734 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 1 Anna SCHMID b 2Apr1700; died young Frutigen SWITZ 
          -4 1544 2 Peter SCHMID-772 b 9Mar1702 Frutigen, BerneCanton SWITZ, age
                    9 on trip down the Rhine in 1711, warranted 100 acres on
                    26Mar1734 between Cocalico Creek and Nuadley Creek, naturalized
                    1730 LancasterCo PA; d abt 1734 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 2-1? m abt 1725 Groningen? NETH (girl) STUCKI-773 b abt 1708 
                       BerneCanton SWITZ; d LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 3 Anna SCHMID(SMITH) b 3Apr1704 Frutigen SWITZ, 7 year old
                    dau on trip down the Rhine in 1711; d LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 3-1 m 1727/8 LancasterCo PA Peter FORNEY b abt 1700 Steffisburg?,
                      BerneCanton SWITZ son Abraham? FORNEY and Anna CARLI; d 
                      Jul1747 LancasterCo PA
        -5 3088 3 Margretha SCHMID b 9Nov1679 Frutigen SWITZ; d 7May1774
                  Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3088 3-1 m ?______ WOFTIS
        -5 3088 4 Barbara SCHMID b 24Sep1693; d 7May1774 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3088 4-1 m 14Jan1732 Frutigen SWITZ Johannes FREY

STUCKI

The name of the wife of Peter SCHMID(father of John Stockey SMITH) is unknown.
He was transported down the Rhine in 1711 from Frutigen in the Bernese Oberland
SWITZ at the age of 9 with his sister Ann(who later married Peter FORNEY) age 7
and their parents Hans SCHMID and Elsbeth SCHMID. Peter and his father were among
the Palatines naturalized in PA in 1730 to legalize their ownership of land. It
is unclear whether Peter's oldest son John Stockey SMITH was born in Europe or
America. A later land transaction indicates that John Stockey SMITH may have been
an alien. If so he may have been born at Kampen NETH where the SCHMID's spent the
first winter down the Rhine, or elsewhere on a backtrack to Germany. According to
present legal concepts in the US he would have been a British cit1zen and not an
alien if born in the Palatine refugee camps at London.

Stockey does not seem to be a physical description because Hans(John) Stockey SMITH had brothers John(Johannes) and Peter SMITH who settled in YorkCo PA. The land in YorkCo was probably bought for them by their grandfather John SMITH, who apparently outlived their father Peter SMITH. At first we thought that Stockey may have stood for a STUCKI surname for Peter SMITH's wife. Now we think that it is more likely to be Stachias, short for Eustachias, a rarely used given name. No STUCKI's came to PA until much later when Hans STUCKI(apparently unrelated) came to PA in 1736. One of John Stockey SMITH's greatgrandsons was named Henry Stachias MAYER.

Only one STUCKI family, from Diemtigen SWITZ, was in the group of a few hundred 1711 refugees down the Rhine, and they spent the winter at Groningen NETH not far from Kampen NETH east of the Zuyder Zee. On the unlikely hypothesis that their daughter age 1 and Peter SCHMID grew up somehow and married, having had a son Hans Stockey SCHMID before reaching English or PA soil, we had presumed that Christian STUCKI and Catharine STAUDLER might be the grandparents of John Stockey SMITH! Their ancestry follows without the female lines being traced.

   
-10 98960 1 Hans STUCKI-49480: b Abt 1545 Diemtigen,SWITZ; m Abt 1570; d
            Diemtigen,SWITZ
-10 98960 1-1 Catharina AGEUESTEIN-49481: b Abt 1547 ,BerneCanton,SWITZ; d
              Diemtigen,SWITZ
-9 49480 1 Peter STUCKI b 28Oct1571 Diemtigen SWITZ
-9 49480 1-1 m 30Oct1599 Diemtigen SWITZ Catharine HILTBRAND b abt 1576 SWITZ
  -8 49480 11 Catharine STUCKI b 13Jul1602 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 12 Michel STUCKI b 9Jul1604 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 13 Peter STUCKI b 26Jan1606; died young Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 14 Peter STUCKI b 9Dec1609; d 22Jul1694 Diemtigen SWITZ
-9 49480 2 Barbli STUCKI b 8Feb1673 Diemtigen SWITZ; d Diemtigen SWITZ
-9 49480 2-1 m Hans STUCKI b 23Sep1571 Diemtigen SWITZ son Hans STUCKI and
             Elsbeth VOGLER; d Diemtigen SWITZ
-9 49480 3 Heinrich STUCKI b 14Apr1574 Diemtigen SWITZ
-9 49480 3-1 m 23May1601 Diemtigen SWITZ Elsbeth GROTHALL b abt 1576 SWITZ
  -8 49480 31 Heinrich STUCKI b 29May1602; died young Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 32 Hans STUCKI b 25May1605 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 33 Barbli STUCKI b 16Apr1608 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 34 Heinrich STUCKI b 10Jun1610 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 35 Gilgen STUCKI b 11Oct1612 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 36 Elsbeth STUCKI b 6Nov1614 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 37 Niklaas STUCKI b 9Jan1620 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 38 Peter STUCKI b 21Aug1617; died young Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 39 David STUCKI b 2Oct1623 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 3(10) Peter STUCKI b 7Aug1625 Diemtigen SWITZ
-9 49480 4 Anna STUCKI b 8Jan1756 Diemtigen SWITZ
-9 49480 4-1 m 2Nov1601 Diemtigen SWITZ Gilgen STUCKI b 29Jul1571 Diemtigen
             SWITZ son Hans STUCKI and Madlen SCHNIDER; d Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 41 Madli STUCKI b 14Aug1603 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 42 Peter STUCKI b 18Feb1605 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 43 Elsa STUCKI b 20Apr1606 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 44 Lena STUCKI b 5Sep1607 Diemtigen SWITZ
-9 49480 5 Nicklaas STUCKI b 13Jan1577; died young Diemtigen SWITZ
-9 49480 6 Niklaus STUCKI-24740 b 20Dec1579 Diemtigen SWITZ; d Diemtigen SWITZ
-9 49480 6-1 m abt 1603 Margretha BODEN-24741 b abt 1580 BerneCanton SWITZ; d
             Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 24740 1 Christian STUCKI-12370 b 28Mar1604 Diemtigen SWITZ; d Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 24740 1-1 m 22Oct1626 Diemtigen SWITZ Elsbeth WIJSMUELLER-12371 b abt 1601
               BerneCanton SWITZ; d Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12370 1 Barbli STUCKI b 10Feb1628; died young Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12370 2 Barbli STUCKI-6185 b 11Oct1629; 25Dec1692 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12370 2-1 m 20May1654 Diemtigen SWITZ Peter STUCKI-6184 b 19Jan1626
                 Diemtigen SWITZ; d Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 1 Gilgian STUCKI b 29Aug1654 Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 2 Hans STUCKI-3092 b 11Feb1655 Diemtigen SWITZ; d 12Aug1731
                Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 2-1 m 13Dec1678 Benedicta (YONER)JAUNER-3093 b abt 1656 SWITZ; d
                  Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 3092 1 Barbara STUCKI b 9Nov1679 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 3092 2 Peter STUCKI b 6Mar1681 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 3092 2-1 m 7Nov1715 Diemtigen SWITZ Anna HILTBRAND b 1683 SWITZ
        -5 3092 3 Christian STUCKI-1546 b 11Sep1687 Diemtigen SWITZ, in Oberlander
                  ship down the Rhine in 1711 age 24 with wife and 2 daughters
                  spent winter 1711/12 at Groningen NETH; d Groningen? NETH or
                  en route or at LancasterCo PA
        -5 3092 4-1 m abt 1707 SWITZ Catharina STAUTER-1547 b abt 1685 Diesbach
                    SWITZ, age 26 in 1711on trip down Rhine; d Groningen NETH
                    or LancasterCo PA
          -4 1546 1 (girl) STUCKI-773 b abt 1708 BerneCanton SWITZ; d 
                    LancasterCo PA
          -4 1546 1-1? m abt 1725 Groningen? NETH Peter SCHMID-772 b 9Mar1702
                       Frutigen, BerneCanton SWITZ, naturalize 1730 LancasterCo PA;
                       d abt 1734 LancasterCo PA
            -3 772 1 John Stockey(Stachias) SMITH-386 b abt 1725 Kampen?,
                     Overijssel NETH or LancasterCo PA;est adm 4Aug1747 EarlTwp
                     LancasterCo PA
            -3 772 1-1 m abt 1745 LancasterCo PA Mary HAINS-387 b abt 1722 
                       LancasterCo PA; d 1779 LancasterCo PA
            -3 772 2 Peter SMITH b abt 1728 LancasterCo PA; w/p 3Apr1812 YorkCo PA
            -3 772 3 John SMITH b 1Jan1730 LancasterCo PA; w/p 30Apr1786 YorkCo PA
          -4 1546 2 (girl) STUCKI b Abt 1710 BerneCanton SWITZ
        -5 3092 4 Heinrich STUCKI b 2Mar1640 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 3092 4-1 m 1717 SWITZ Anna ANDRIST b 1692 Latterbach SWITZ
        -5 3092 4-1-1 she m1 SWITZ ?______ SEGRISTI?
        -5 3092 5 Anna STUCKI b 1Oct1693 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 3092 6 David STUCKI b 27Sep1695 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 3092 7 Margretha STUCKI b 2Jul1698 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 3092 8 Christina STUCKI b 29May1701 Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 3 Anna STUCKI b 18Dec1657; died young Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 4 Margretha STUCKI b 5Feb1660 Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 5 Michel STUCKI b 4Aug1661 Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 6 Christian STUCKI b 12Apr1663 Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 7 Anna STUCKI b 29Apr1666; died young Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 8 Anna STUCKI b 4Dec1670; d 4Jun1726 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12370 3 Christian STUCKI b 30Mar1632 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12370 4 Niklaus STUCKI b 15Mar1635 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12370 5 Elsbeth STUCKI b 1Oct1637 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12370 6 Michael STUCKI b 27Jan1639 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12370 7 Anna STUCKI b 3Mar1641 Diemtigen SWITZ; d 31Oct1691 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12370 7-1 m 21Nov1664 Diemtigen SWITZ Christian LIECHTI b SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 24740 2 Stephan STUCKI b 26Feb1608 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 24740 3 Heinrich STUCKI b 19Sep1608; d 20Sep1693 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 24740 3-1 m abt 1634 SWITZ Elsbeth RUBI
    -7 24740 31 Peter STUCKI b 29Apr1635 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 24740 32 Catharina STUCKI b 1Jan1637 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 24740 33 Niklaus STUCKI b 14Oct1638 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 24740 4 Maria STUCKI b 31Apr1613 Diemtigen SWITZ
-9 49480 7 Hans STUCKI b abt 1583 Diemtigen SWITZ
-9 49480 7-1 m abt 1609 SWITZ Madlena GUMWALD
  -8 49480 71 Madlena STUCKI b 25Apr1610 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 72 Elsi STUCKI b 26Oct1611 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 73 Anna STUCKI b 2Nov1613 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 74 Catharina STUCKI b Dec1615 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 75 Michel STUCKI b 9Mar1617 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 49480 76 Anna STUCKI b 14Mar1619 Diemtigen SWITZ

-9 49472 1 Hans STUCKI-24736 b abt 1556 Diemtigen SWITZ; d Diemtigen SWITZ
-9 49472 1-1 m abt 1581 SWITZ Madlena WILFLI-24737 b abt 1557 BerneCanton SWITZ;
             d Diemtigen SWITZ
-9 49472 1-1-1 she m1 ?______ WEIBEL
  -8 24736 1 Anna STUCKI b 26May1583 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 24736 1-1 m abt 1604 Michel JUTZELER
  -8 24736 2 Barbli STUCKI b 10Dec1587 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 24738 3 Gilgen STUCKI-12368(twin) b 19Jan1589 Diemtigen SWITZ; d Diemtigen
             SWITZ
  -8 24736 3-1 m abt 1615 SWITZ Anna MURER-12369 b abt 1593 BerneCanton SWITZ;
               d Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12368 1 Anna STUCKI b 21Jul1617 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12368 1-1 m May1642 Diemtigen SWITZ Hans WINKLER
    -7 12368 2 Hans STUCKI b 24Sep1620 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12368 2-1 m 1644 SWITZ Madlen ZUMBRUNNEN b abt 1622 SWITZ
    -7 12368 3 Dichtli(Benedicta) STUCKI b 18Jan1624 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12368 4 Peter STUCKI-6184 b 19Jan1626 Diemtigen SWITZ; d
               Diemtigen,SWITZ
    -7 12368 4-1 m 20 May 1654 Barbli STUCKI-6185 b 11Oct1629 Diemtigen SWITZ
                 dau Christian STUCKI and Elsbeth WEIJSMUELLER; d 25Dec1692
                 Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 1 Gilgian STUCKI b 29Aug1654 Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 1-1 m 22Apr1687 Diemtigen SWITZ Elsbeth GAGGALER b abt 1663 SWITZ
        -5 6184 11 Madlena STUCKI b 21Jan1688 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 6184 12 Hans STUCKI b 18May1697 Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 2 Hans STUCKI-3092 b 11Feb1655 Diemtigen SWITZ; d 12Aug1731
                Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 2-1 m 13Dec1678 Benedicta (YONER)JAUNER-3093 b abt 1656 SWITZ; d
                  Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 3092 1 Barbara STUCKI b 9Nov1679 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 3092 2 Peter STUCKI b 6Mar1681 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 3092 2-1 m 7Nov1715 Diemtigen SWITZ Anna HILTBRAND b 1683 SWITZ
        -5 3092 3 Christian STUCKI-1546 b 11Sep1687 Diemtigen SWITZ, in Oberlander
                  ship down the Rhine in 1711 age 24 with wife and 2 daughters
                  spent winter 1711/12 at Groningen NETH; d Groningen? NETH or
                  en route or at LancasterCo PA
        -5 3092 1-1 m abt 1707 SWITZ Catharina STAUTER-1547 b abt 1685 Diesbach
                    SWITZ, age 26 in 1711on trip down Rhine; d Groningen NETH
                    or LancasterCo PA
          -4 1546 1 (girl) STUCKI-773 b abt 1708 BerneCanton SWITZ; d 
                    LancasterCo PA
          -4 1546 1-1? m abt 1725 Groningen? NETH Peter SCHMID-772 b 9Mar1702
                       Frutigen, BerneCanton SWITZ, naturalize 1730 LancasterCo PA;
                       d abt 1734 LancasterCo PA
            -3 772 1 John Stockey(Stachias) SMITH-386 b abt 1725 Kampen?,
                     Overijssel NETH or LancasterCo PA;est adm 4Aug1747 EarlTwp
                     LancasterCo PA
            -3 772 1-1 m abt 1745 LancasterCo PA Mary HAINS-387 b abt 1722 
                       LancasterCo PA; d 1779 LancasterCo PA
            -3 772 2 Peter SMITH b abt 1728 LancasterCo PA; w/p 3Apr1812 YorkCo PA
            -3 772 3 John SMITH b 1Jan1730 LancasterCo PA; w/p 30Apr1786 YorkCo PA
          -4 1546 2 (girl) STUCKI b Abt 1710 BerneCanton SWITZ
        -5 3092 4 Heinrich STUCKI b 2Mar1640 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 3092 4-1 m 1717 SWITZ Anna ANDRIST b 1692 Latterbach SWITZ
        -5 3092 4-1-1 she m1 SWITZ ?______ SEGRISTI?
        -5 3092 5 Anna STUCKI b 1Oct1693 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 3092 6 David STUCKI b 27Sep1695 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 3092 7 Margretha STUCKI b 2Jul1698 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 3092 8 Christina STUCKI b 29May1701 Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 3 Anna STUCKI b 18Dec1657; died young Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 4 Margretha STUCKI b 5Feb1660 Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 5 Michel STUCKI b 4Aug1661; d 5May1743 Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 6 Christian STUCKI b 12Apr1663 Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 6-1 m 2Dec1687 Diemtigen SWITZ Madlena WIDMER b abt 1659 SWITZ;
                  d 20Mar1692 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 6184 61 Margretha STUCKI b 26Dec1688; d 12Mar1766 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 6184 62 Hans STUCKI b 28Sep1690; d 7Apr1774 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 6184 63 Mary STUCKI b 24Jan1692; d 13Nov1733 Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 7 Anna STUCKI b 29Apr1666; died young Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 6184 8 Anna STUCKI b 4Dec1670; d 4Jun1736 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12368 5 Elsbeth STUCKI b 25Jul1630; died young Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12368 6 Margretha STUCKI b 11Aug1633; died young Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12368 7 Michel STUCKI b 30Aug1635 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12368 8 Margretha STUCKI b 25Nov1638 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 12368 9 Elsbeth STUCKI b 7Apr1642; d 24Jul1728 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 24736 4 Peter STUCKI(twin) b 19Jan1589 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 24736 4-1 m abt 1610 SWITZ Lena BAELER b abt 1590 SWITZ
    -7 24736 41 Michel STUCKI b 11Aug1611 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 24736 42 David STUCKI b 23Jan1614 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 24736 43 Peter STUCKI b 4Jun1615 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 24736 44 Barbli STUCKI b 1617 Diemtigen SWITZ
    -7 24736 45 Heinrich STUCKI b 19Dec1618 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 24736 5 Heinrich STUCKI b 7Nov1591 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 24736 6 Wolfgang STUCKI b 8Apr1593 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 24736 7 Niklaus STUCKI b 2Jul1594 Diemtigen SWITZ
  -8 24736 8 Christina(Stina) STUCKI b 1Nov1595 Diemtigen SWITZ

  -8 24588 1 ?______ STUCKI-12294  b SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 24588 1-1 m SWITZ ?______ ?______-12295 b SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 12294 2 Margretha STUCKI-6147 b abt 1583 Thurnen? SWITZ;
                 d Wattenwil SWITZ
    -7 12294 2-1 m abt 1604 SWITZ Melchior WENGER-6146 b 30Sep1582 Thurnen
                 SWITZ; d Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
      -6 6146 1 Gilgian WENGER b abt 1606 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 1-1 m 25Oct1628 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ Stini SCHERLER b SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 2 Hans WENGER b 3Jul1608 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; died young
      -6 6146 3 Hans WENGER b 8Sep1611 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; died young
      -6 6146 4 Melchior WENGER b 10Jan1613 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 4-1 m 1Jul1639 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ Barbli WENGER b 18Jul1619
                  Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ dau Hans WENGER and Margaretha MISCHLER;
                  d SWITZ
      -6 6146 5 Heinrich WENGER b abt 1615 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 5-1 m 27Mar1637 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ Ana WENGER
      -6 6146 6 Benedikta(Diktli) WENGER-3073 b 14Feb1618 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
                d SWITZ
      -6 6146 6-1 m 22Nov1641 Heinrich ZIMMERMANN-3072 b 5Sep1619 Wattenwil SWITZ;
                  d Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 3072 1 Hans ZIMMERMAN b 6Apr1642 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
        -5 3072 2 Heinrich ZIMMERMAN-1536 b 20Feb1646 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
                  d Berne Canton SWITZ
        -5 3072 2 m1 26Feb1666 Anna TRACHSEL; d bef 1671 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 3072 2 m2 16Jan1671 Anna MEGERT-1537 b abt 1649 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
                  d Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 3072 3 Benedikt ZIMMERMAN b 12Mar1648 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
        -5 3072 4 Melchior ZIMMERMAN b 28Apr1650 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
        -5 3072 5 Barbli ZIMMERMAN b 19Feb1654 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
        -5 3072 6 Christian ZIMMERMAN b 26Apr1657 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
        -5 3072 7 Elsbeth ZIMMERMAN b 11Oct1663 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
      -6 6146 7 Christian WENGER b 3Jun1621 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 8 Hans WENGER b 8May1623 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 9 Kuengeld WENGER b 26Dec1624 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 (10) Sara WENGER b 16Sep1627 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 (11) Hans WENGER b 4Jul1630 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6146 (11)-1 m 9Oct1654 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ Elsbeth SCHOENTHAL

Unconnected STUCKI families

    -7 1 Peter STUCKI
    -7 1-1 m SWITZ Margretha STUCKI
      -6 11 Gilgian STUCKI b 3Sep1637 Diemtigen SWITZ
      -6 11-1 m 9Nov1666 Diemtigen SWITZ Stina WAFFLER b 1641 SWITZ
        -5 11 Christian STUCKI b 18Aug1667; died young Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 12 Ana STUCKI b 30Aug1668 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 13 Christian STUCKI b 24Oct1669; d 19Aug1735 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 13-1 m 13Oct1699 Dientigen SWITZ Elsbeth HEEREN b 1671 SWITZ
          -4 131 Ani STUCKI b 4Feb1700; d 6Feb1730 Diemtigen SWITZ
          -4 132 Christian STUCKI b 30Jul1702 Diemtigen SWITZ
          -4 133 Niklaas STUCKI b 8Jun1704 Diemtigen SWITZ
          -4 134 Heinrich STUCKI b 28Feb1706 Diemtigen SWITZ
          -4 135 Madlena STUCKI b 18Nov1708; died young Diemtigen SWITZ
          -4 136 Hans STUCKI b 21Feb1712 Diemtigen SWITZ
          -4 137 Madlena STUCKI b 21Dec1713; d 11Jan1730 Diemtigen SWITZ
          -4 138 Peter STUCKI b 6Jan1715 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 14 Heinrich STUCKI b 1Mar1674 Diemtigen SWITZ

        -5 1 Christian STUCKI; d 30Mar1758 Diemtigen SWITZ
        -5 1-1 m 6Oct1713 Diemtigen SWITZ Susanna ROHRER b 1687 dau Niklas ROHRER;
               d 2Aug1773 Diemtigen SWITZ
          -4 11 Ana STUCKI b 9Feb1714; d 17Oct1770 Diemtigen SWITZ
          -4 12 Barbara STUCKI b 13Oct1715 Diemtigen SWITZ
          -4 13 Christian STUCKI b 3Aug1717 Diemtigen SWITZ
          -4 14 Madlena STUCKI b 4Jun1720 Diemtigen SWITZ

        -5 1 Margaretha STUCKI b Wimmis SWITZ, in exodus down the Rhine in 1711
             with her husband

        -5 1 Hans STOCKI b 1675/85, stated to be from Canton BERN SWITZ at
             christening of his daughter at Untergimpern, Kraichgau GERM
        -5 1-1 m Elisabetha ?______ b 1675/85
          -4 11 Anna Catharina STOCKI b 25Mar1705 Untergimpern GERM

          -4 1 Hans STOCKI(John STUKEY) b 1710 SWITZ, arrived at Philadelphia
               on the Princess Augustusin 16Sep1636; inv Jul1786 ElizabethTwp,
               LancasterCo PA
          -4 1-1 m Ann Catherine ?______; d ElizabethTwp, LancasterCo PA
            -3 11 Ann STUCKEY
            -3 11-1 m ?______ HUSHAR
            -3 12 Elizabeth STUCKEY
            -3 12-1 m Rudolph HAMICH
            -3 13 Mary STUCKEY b 1748, bur CocklinChurchCem
            -3 13-1 m Jacob CACQUELIN b 1733; d CumberlandCo PA
            -3 14 John STUCKEY b 9Oct1742 ElizabethTwp, LancasterCo PA, came
                  to FairfieldCo OH in 1801; d 9Aug1818 FairfieldCo OH
            -3 14-1 m Salome ZIMMERMAN b 4Sep1744 dau ?______ ZIMMERMAN
                    and Margaret ?______; d 4Mar1821 FairfieldCo OH,
                    bur StukeyCem, SugarGrove OH
              -2 141 Peter STUCKEY
              -2 142 Elizabeth STUCKEY
              -2 143 John STUCKEY
              -2 144 Margaret STUCKEY
              -2 145 Salome STUCKEY
              -2 146 Christian STUCKEY
              -2 147 Anna STUCKEY
              -2 148 Jacob STUCKEY
              -2 149 Catherine STUCKEY
              -2 14(10) Samuel STUCKEY
              -2 14(11) Barbara STUCKEY
              -2 14(12) Joseph STUCKEY
_______________________________
Principal References Consulted:

___________________________________________________________________________

MEILI

-9 49616 1 Jacob MEILI-24808 b abt 1560 Birminsdorf SWITZ; d SWITZ
-9 49616 1-1 m abt 1580 SWITZ ?______ ?______ b SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 24808 1 Dorothea MEILI b 1581/2 Birminsdorf SWITZ; d Landikon,
             ZurichCanton SWITZ
  -8 24808 1-1 m 1602 Birminsdorf SWITZ Hans HOCHSTRASSER b Landikon SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 24808 11 Jacob HOCHSTRASSER
    -7 24808 12 Kungold HOCHSTRASSER b 1614 Landikon, CantonZurich SWITZ
    -7 24808 13 Dorothea HOCHSTRASSER b 1616 SWITZ
    -7 24808 14 Barbara HOCHSTRASSER b 1620 SWITZ
  -8 24808 2 Hans MEILI-12404 b 1583 Altenberg, Birmensdorf Zurich SWITZ;
             d 1651 Stallikon, Zurich SWITZ
  -8 24808 2-1 m 1604 Elsbeth HOCHSTRASSER-12405 b 1580/5 Landikon, Zurich SWITZ;
               d SWITZ
    -7 12404 1 Verena MEILI b abt 1605 Altenberg Zurich SWITZ
    -7 12404 2 Anton/Thonj MEILI b 31Aug1606 Birmensdorf SWITZ; d 1634/6 Stallikon SWITZ
    -7 12404 2-1 m Anna SCHNEEBELI bpt 6Nov1603, sister of Kaspar SCHNEBELI,
                 master craftsman at Affoltern SWITZ
      -6 12404 21 Rudli MEILI b 2Mar16@9; d aft 1640
      -6 12404 22 Jakob MEILI b 9Apr1628; d 6Jul1675 Duehren, Baden GERM
    -7 12404 3 Martin MEILI-6202 b abt 1607 Altenberg, Birmensdorf, Zurich SWITZ,
               in Duehren in Pfalz in 1650; d GERM
    -7 12404 3-1 m1 abt 1630 SWITZ Katharina WINTSCH-6203 b 1605/10 Landikon, 
                 Zurich SWITZ, sister of Jacob WINTSCH; d bef 1637 SWITZ
      -6 6202 1 Tryni MEILI-3101 b 18Jun1631 Duehren, Zurich SWITZ; d GERM
      -6 6202 1-1 m abt 1660 CantonZurich SWITZ Hans Jacob MUELLER-3100(twin)
                  b 27Feb1630 Duernten, Zurich SWITZ, lived in Friedrichstadt,
                  Holstein GERM in 1693; d GERM
        -5 3100 1 Jacob (MUELLER)MILLER-1550 b 28Feb1663 ZurichCanton SWITZ; d
                  20Apr1739 LancasterCo PA
        -5 3100 1-1 m abt 1687 GERM ?______ ?______-1551 b GERM; d PA
    -7 12404 3-2 m2 bef 1637 Anna BAER b 29Nov1618 Hausen, ZurichCanton SWITZ
                 dau Osli BAER(lived at LangenRuti in Ebertswil SWITZ);
                 d aft 1668 GERM
      -6 6202 2 Elsbeth MEILI b 1636 SWITZ; d SWITZ/GERM
      -6 6202 2-1 m bef 1666 Hans Jagli KUNDIG b 13Mar1636 Pfaeffikon, Zurich
                  SWITZ son Joerg KUNDIG and Barbel HUFFELBERG; d aft 1687
                  Ittlingen, Baden GERM
        -5 6202 21 Elizabeth KUNDIG b 1668; d aft 1708 Ittlingen? GERM
        -5 6202 21-1 m 1688/9 Reihen? GERM Anstett VOLKEN; d bef 1708 Ittlingen? GERM
        -5 6202 22 Martin KENDIG b abt 1670 Ittlingen GERM; w/p 10Mar1749
                   ConestogaTwp, LancasterCo PA
        -5 6202 22-1 m1 bef 1708 Elizabeth BAER; d 1729/36 LancasterCo PA
          -4 6202 221 John Jacob KENDIG b abt 1693; w/p 24Mar1775
        -5 6202 22-2 m2 1729/36 LancasterCo PA Barbara ?______; d aft 1748
                     LancasterCo PA
        -5 6202 22-2-1? she m1 Henry KENDIG b abt 1672 Ittlingen GERM; d 1725 PA
        -5 6202 23 Henry KENDIG b abt 1672 Ittlingen GERM; d 1725 LancasterCo PA
        -5 6202 23-1 m1 Barbara ?______; d aft 1748 LancasterCo PA
          -4 6202 231 Henry KENDIG b abt 1700; d 1736 PA
        -5 6202 22-1-2? she m2? Martin KENDIG b abt 1670 Ittlingen GERM older brother
                        of Henry KENDIG; w/p 10Mar1749 ConestogaTwp, LancasterCo PA
        -5 6202 24 Susanna KENDIG b 1678 Ittlingen GERM; d aft 1746 LancasterCo PA
        -5 6202 24-1? m abt 1700 GERM Hans GROFF b 1675 Baeretswil, ZurichCanton
                      SWITZ son Marx(Marcus) GROFF; w/p 7May1746 EarlTwp,
                      LancasterCo PA
        -5 6202 24-1-1 he m1 abt 1698 ?______ OBERHOLTZER
          -4 6202 24-11 Jacob GROFF b 2Apr1699 GERM; d 1740 PA
          -4 6202 241 Peter GROFF b 1704 GERM; d 1761/4 PA
          -4 6202 242 Hannah GROFF b 1707 GERM; d 1746/50 PA
          -4 6202 243 Samuel GROFF b 1708 GERM; d 1768/74 PA
          -4 6202 244 Fronica GROFF b 1710 GERM; d 1746/54 PA
          -4 6202 245 Marcus GROFF b Aug1712 PA?; d 2Nov1791 PA
          -4 6202 246 John GROFF b 1715 PA; w/p 10Jun1797 PA
          -4 6202 247 Mary GROFF b 1717 PA; d aft 30Jul1746
          -4 6202 248 David GROFF b 1720/1 PA; d 17Nov1784
      -6 6202 3 Verena MEILI b 1637 SWITZ
      -6 6202 3-1 m ?______ KAUFMAN
        -5 6202 31 Johan Jonas Jacob KAUFMAN
        -5 6202 32 Jacob Joerg Heinrich KAUFMAN
      -6 6202 4 Jacob MEILI b 1639 SWITZ; d aft 1661
      -6 6202 4-1 m ?______ ?______
        -5 6202 41 Martin MEILI(MYLIN) b 1665 Duehren, Kraichgau GERM; w/p 
                   22Jan1749 LampeterTwp, LancasterCo PA, bur TschantzCem,
                   LancasterCo PA
        -5 6202 41-1 m1 ?______ ?______
          -4 6202 411 Martin MEILI(MYLIN) b 1690 GERM; d 16Aug1751 LampeterTwp,
                      LancasterCo PA
        -5 6202 41-2 m2 14Jan1694 Friedrichstat, Holstein GERM Anna RUTSCHNE/RUTGEN
        -5 6202 41-3 m3 Barbara ?______; d aft 17Mar1747 LampeterTwp, LancasterCo PA,
                     bur TschantzCem
          -4 6202 412 Hans MEILI(MYLIN) b 1713/4 PA; d 1733 PA
        -5 6202 42 Jakob MEILI(MAYLE) b Duehren, Baden GERM; d 15Feb1759 Duehren GERM
        -5 6202 42-1 m GERM Anna ?______; d 9Apr1756 Duehren, Baden GERM
          -4 6202 421 Barbara MEILI(MAYLE) b Duehren, Baden GERM; d 1740 PA
          -4 6202 422 Jakob MEILI(MAYLE) b Duehren, Baden GERM; d 1761 GERM
          -4 6202 423 Maria MEILI(MAYLE) b 1722 Duehren, Baden GERM
      -6 6202 5 (child) MEILI b 1642 at a hospice in ZurichCanton SWITZ
      -6 6202 6 Anna MEILI b 13Apr1645 Obholz, Kloten, ZurichCanton SWITZ
      -6 6202 7 Felix MEILI b 1647 SWITZ
      -6 6202 7-1 m bef 1669 ?______ SCHENKEL b Landikon, ZurichCanton SWITZ
                  dau Verena SCHENKEL
    -7 12404 4 Felix MEILI b abt 1610 Altenberg Zurich SWITZ; died young?
    -7 12404 5 Barbara MEILI b abt 1611 Altenberg Zurich SWITZ
    -7 12404 6 Katharine MEILI b abt 1612 Birmensdorf, Zurich SWITZ; d
               9Apr1681 Obermettmenstetten SWITZ
    -7 12404 6-1 m 20Aug1634 Mettmenstetten SWITZ Heini FUNK son Jacob FUNK der
                 junger; d Feb1663/Oct1672 Mettmenstetten SWITZ
      -6 12404 61 Jacob FUNK b Dec1636; d bef 1670 
      -6 12404 62 Rudolf FUNK b May1642; d bef 1678
      -6 12404 63 Hans Jogli FUNK
      -6 12404 64 (at least 14 children) FUNK
    -7 12404 7 Hans Jakob MEILI b abt 1614; d aft 1661 Altenberg Zurich SWITZ
    -7 12404 7-1 m bef 1627 Barbara BAER b 26Aug1621? Birmensdorf SWITZ
      -6 12404 71 Katharina MEILI b 1639
      -6 12404 72? Hans MEILI b 1640 SWITZ; d aft 1689 Germantown PA?
    -7 12404 8? Regula MEILI b abt 1616 Birmensdorf SWITZ
    -7 12404 8-1? m bef 1641 Jakob STEHLI
    -7 12404 9 Anna MEILI b abt 1617 Altenberg Zurich SWITZ
    -7 12404 9-1 m abt 1637 Hans Kaspar BICKEL b Gamlikon SWITZ
    -7 12404 (10) Elsbeth MEILI b abt 1618 Birmensdorf SWITZ; d 
                    Pfaffikon-Auslikon SWITZ
    -7 12404 (10)-1 m abt 1635 Jakob VOLLENWEIDER b Augst SWITZ; d
                    Pfaffikon-Auslikon SWITZ
    -7 12404 (11) Rudolf MEILI b abt 1619; d aft 1657 Alsace FRAN/ GERM
    -7 12404 (11)-1 m1 Elisabeth HUBER; d bef 1657
      -6 12404 (11)1 (eight children) MEILI
    -7 12404 (11)-2 m2 1657 Kuenheim? Alsace FRAN
  -8 24808 3 Elsbeth MEILI b Birminsdorf SWITZ; d Bonstetten SWITZ
  -8 24808 3-1 m 1634 SWITZ KleinRudolph GLAETTLI b Bonstetten SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 24808 4 Heini MEILI b 1584 SWITZ, lived at Eigental, Embrach in 1624, at
             Richterswil in 1637; d aft 1637 Birchwil, Bassersdorf SWITZ
  -8 24808 4-1 m1 17Jul1608 Birminsdorf SWITZ Anna WETZSTEIN; d 1611 Birminsdorf SWITZ
    -7 24808 41 Verena MEILI b 1611 SWITZ
  -8 24808 4-2 m2 12Feb1612 Birmensdorf SWITZ Anna GUT b Lunnern SWITZ; d 1628/35
    -7 24808 42 Hans Heinrich MEILI b 1614 SWITZ
    -7 24808 43 Barbara MEILI b 1615; d 21Dec1636 SWITZ
    -7 24808 44 Hans MEILI b 1618 SWITZ
    -7 24808 45 Anna MEILI b 1621 SWITZ
    -7 24808 46 Barbara MEILI b 1624 SWITZ
    -7 24808 47 Regula MEILI b 1625 SWITZ
    -7 24808 48 Elsa MEILI b 1628 SWITZ
  -8 24808 4-3 m3 1635 Anna WEGMANN
  -8 24808 5 Barbara MEILI b 1586 SWITZ; d aft 1647 Heimeshalden, Birmensdorf SWITZ
  -8 24808 5-1 m 1610 Birmensdorf SWITZ Felix LAMPRECHT, lived on the mountain
               at Birmensdorf SWITZ; d abt 1636
    -7 24808 51 Verena LAMPRECHT b 28Oct1610 SWITZ
    -7 24808 52 Hans LAMPRECHT b 1611 SWITZ
    -7 24808 53 Anna LAMPRECHT b 1613 SWITZ
    -7 24808 54 Ursel LAMPRECHT b 21Aug1615; d 26Aug1615 SWITZ
    -7 24808 55 Toni LAMPRECHT b 10Mar1616 SWITZ
    -7 24808 56 Heinrich LAMPRECHT b 1617 SWITZ
    -7 24808 57 Jagel LAMPRECHT b 20May1619 SWITZ
    -7 24808 58 Elsi LAMPRECHT b 5Aug1621 SWITZ; d Mar/Apr1662 Ittlingen GERM
    -7 24808 59 Barbel LAMPRECHT b 26Mar1624 SWITZ
    -7 24808 5(10) Trine LAMPRECHT b 26Mar1624 SWITZ
    -7 24808 5(11) Felix LAMPRECHT b 1629; d 7Sep1636 SWITZ
  -8 24808 6 Jakob MEILI b 1588 SWITZ
  -8 24808 6-1 m 19May1612 Birmensdorf SWITZ Margaretha MUELLER b Hombrechtikon,
               Birmensdorf SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 24808 61 KliJacob MEILI b 1612; d 6Jan1652
    -7 24808 62 Anna MEILI b 17Dec1615 
    -7 24808 63 Jakob MEILI b 1617; d 8Apr1688
    -7 24808 64 Elsbeth MEILI b 4Apr1619; d 31Dec1645
  -8 24808 7 Jos MEILI b 1590 SWITZ, lived at Taegerst SWITZ in 1634
  -8 24808 7-1 m Anna HITZ b 1590/5
    -7 24808 71 Hans MEILI b 1Mar1618
    -7 24808 72 Gerold MEILI b 11May1628
  -8 24808 8 Erhard MEILI b 1599 SWITZ
  -8 24808 8-1 m1 20Feb1620 Birmensdorf SWITZ Elsbeth BENZ
    -7 24808 81 Jakob MEILI b 1623 SWITZ
    -7 24808 82 Kaspar MEILI b 1626 SWITZ
    -7 24808 83 Elsbeth MEILI b 1628 SWITZ
    -7 24808 84 Hans MEILI b 1629 SWITZ
    -7 24808 85 Margaretha MEILI b 20Feb1633; d 10Nov1703 SWITZ
    -7 24808 86 Regula MEILI b 19Jun1636 SWITZ
    -7 24808 87 Elsbeth MEILI b 20Mar1638; d 29May1690 SWITZ
    -7 24808 88 Anna MEILI b 16Oct1642; d 31Dec1667 SWITZ
  -8 24808 8-2 m2 Margaretha FREY b 1599 Maschwanden SWITZ; d 17Nov1679
               Birmensdorf SWITZ
  -8 24808 9 Margaretha MEILI b 19Sep1602 Birminsdorf, ZurichCanton SWITZ
_______________________________
Principal References Consulted:

___________________________________________________________________________

MILLER

-9 49600 1 Jacob MUELLER-24800 b abt 1525 Edikon, Duernten, Zurich SWITZ;
-9 49600 1-1 m bef 1553 SWITZ Maria HELBLING-24801 b 1525/30 SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 24800 1 Heinrich MUELLER-12400 b 19Nov1553 Lochli, Edikon, Zurich SWITZ;
             d Lochli, Edikon, Zurich SWITZ
  -8 24800 1-1 m bef 1596 SWITZ Maria BULER-12401 b abt 1570 SWITZ; d bef 1613 SWITZ
    -7 12400 1 Hans Heinrich MUELLER b 4Jan1596 Edikon, Duernten SWITZ
    -7 12400 1-1 m 10Oct1613 Duernten SWITZ Adelheit EGLI b 1602 Schuffelberg
                 SWITZ; d aft 1650 Duernten SWITZ
      -71 12400 11 Barbel MUELLER b 18Jan1618 Duernten SWITZ
      -71 12400 12 Hans MUELLER b 1626 Duernten SWITZ
      -71 12400 13 Vrena MUELLER b 1633 Duernten SWITZ
      -71 12400 14 Maria MUELLER b 1636 Duernten SWITZ
      -71 12400 15 Hans Heinrich MUELLER b 16May1641 Duernten SWITZ
    -7 12400 2 Verena MUELLER b 3Mar1597 Duernten SWITZ
    -7 12400 3 Rudolph MUELLER b 12Oct1598 Duernten SWITZ
    -7 12400 3-1 m1 5Dec1619 Duernten SWITZ Verena STREULI
      -6 12400 31 Maria MUELLER b 1621 Duernten SWITZ
      -6 12400 32 Cathrina MUELLER b 15Oct1622 Duernten SWITZ
      -6 12400 33 Hans Thomas MUELLER b 26Oct1623; d aft 1682 Duernten SWITZ
      -6 12400 34 Barbara MUELLER b 26Feb1626 Duernten SWITZ
      -6 12400 35 Margret MUELLER b 10Jul1627 Duernten SWITZ
      -6 12400 36 Hans Jacob MUELLER b 15Feb1629 Duernten SWITZ
      -6 12400 36-1 m1 25Nov1647 Duernten SWITZ Vreneli GUBELMAN b 26Apr1629
                    Duernten SWITZ dau Hans GUBELMANN and Barbel KRAUTTER
                    (KREIDER?); d 1662 Duernten SWITZ
        -5 12400 361 Hans MUELLER b 18May1682 Duernten SWITZ
        -5 12400 362 Cathrina MUELLER b 20Oct1650 Duernten SWITZ
        -5 12400 363 Verena MUELLER b 6Jun1652 Duernten SWITZ
        -5 12400 364 Hans Jacob MUELLER b 9Apr1654 Duernten SWITZ
        -5 12400 365 Hans Heinrich MUELLER b 8Jul1655 Duernten SWITZ
        -5 12400 366 Regula MUELLER b 21Dec1656 Duernten SWITZ
        -5 12400 367 Rudolph(Roudy MILLER) MUELLER b 8May1659 Duernten SWITZ,
                     lived in Eppingen GERM in 1717; adm 1Feb1732 ConestogaTwp,
                     LancasterCo PA, exec by son Jacob MILLER
        -5 12400 367-1 m 1685/90 Barbara ?______ b ZurichCanton SWITZ
          -4 12400 3671 Henry MILLER b 1690 SWITZ/GERM; adm 1728 ConestogaTwp,
                        ChesterCo PA
          -4 12400 3671-1? m? Barbara HERR b 1702 GERM?; d 1742 LancasterCo PA
            -3 12400 36711 (three children) MILLER
          -4 12400 3671-1-2 she m2 David MARTIN b 1692; d 4Dec1784 LancasterCo PA
          -4 12400 3672 Jacob MILLER b 1690/1700, exec of his father's estate
                        1731/2; d aft 1732 PA
          -4 12400 3673 Anna Margaret MILLER
          -4 12400 3673-1 m Apr1720 Mannheim GERM Michael SPRINKLE son Michael
                          SPRENKEL and Elizabeth ?______; d LancasterCo PA
        -5 12400 368 Elsbeth MUELLER b $Mar1662 Duernten SWITZ
      -6 12400 36-2 m2 3Oct1662 Duernten SWITZ Madalena WISMER
        -5 12400 369 Madalena MUELLER b  Duernten SWITZ
        -5 12400 36(10) Catharina MUELLER b  Duernten SWITZ
        -5 12400 36(11) Hans Bernhardi MUELLER b  Duernten SWITZ
        -5 12400 36(12) Jacobli MUELLER b  Duernten SWITZ
        -5 12400 36(13) Hans Jacob MUELLER b  Duernten SWITZ
    -7 12400 3-2 m2 4Dec1629 Duernten SWITZ Anna HOTZ b abt 1601 SWITZ
    -7 12400 3-2-1 she m1 ?______ BAUDAD
      -6 12400 3-21 Hans BAUDAD
      -6 12400 37 Barbel MUELLER b 29Aug1630 Duernten SWITZ
      -6 12400 38 Vreneli MUELLER b 4May1632 Duernten SWITZ
      -6 12400 39 Anna MUELLER b 9May1634 Duernten SWITZ
      -6 12400 3(10) Hans Rudolff MUELLER b 12Feb1637 Duernten SWITZ
      -6 12400 3(11) Kly Annali MUELLER b 10Nov1640 Duernten SWITZ
    -7 12400 4 Maria MUELLER b 8Mar1601 Duernten SWITZ
    -7 12400 5 Hans MUELLER-6200 b 23Jul1603 Duernten, Zurich SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 12400 5-1 m bef 1630 CantonZurich SWITZ Kly Anna PETER-6201 b abt 1607
                 CantonZurich SWITZ, possibly granddaughter of Blasius PETER
                 of Stralegg SWITZ; d bef 1663 SWITZ
      -6 6200 1 Johannes MUELLER(twin) b 27Feb1630 Duernten, Zurich SWITZ
      -6 6200 2 Hans Jacob MUELLER-3100(twin) b 27Feb1630 Duernten, Zurich
                SWITZ, lived in Friedrichstadt, Holstein GERM in 1693; d GERM
      -6 6200 2-1 m abt 1660 CantonZurich SWITZ Tryni MEILI-3101 b 18Jun1631
                  Duehren, Zurich? SWITZ; d GERM
        -5 3100 1 Jacob MILLER-1550 b 28Feb1663 ZurichCanton SWITZ, lived in 
                  Friedrichstadt, Holstein GERM in 1693 with Martin MEILI, came
                  to America on ship MaryHope in Sep1710, patented land on
                  PequeaCREEK PA in Oct1711; d 20Apr1739 LancasterCo PA, bur
                  HansTschantzCem, WestLampeterTwp, LancasterCo PA
        -5 3100 1-1 m abt 1687 GERM ?______ ?______-1551 b 1665/70 GERM;
                    d bef 1739 PA
          -4 1550 1 John MILLER b Abt 1685/95 GERM; d bef 12Dec1719 PequeaCreek,
                    ChesterCo PA
          -4 1550 1-1 m PA Ann ?______ bought 150 acres from Jacob MILLER on
                      12Dec1719; d aft 7May1741 LancasterCo PA
            -3 1550 11 John MILLER b abt 1717 PequeaCreek, ChesterCo PA, received
                       159 acres from Ann and Jacob KASTNER in 1741, sold land to
                       his sons in 1782; d 1787 LampeterTwp, LancasterCo PA
            -3 1550 11-1 m abt 1742 LancasterCo PA Mary ?______; d 1787 LampeterTwp,
                         LancasterCo PA; d aft 1782
              -2 1550 111 John MILLER b abt 1743 LancasterCo PA
              -2 1550 111-1 m Esther ?______
              -2 1550 112 David MILLER b LancasterCo PA
              -2 1550 112-1 m Mary ?______
              -2 1550 113 Elizabeth MILLER b LancasterCo PA
              -2 1550 113-1 m David MILLER
              -2 1550 114 Barbara MILLER b LancasterCo PA
              -2 1550 114-1 m David ESHLEMAN
              -2 1550 115 Ann MILLER b LancasterCo PA
              -2 1550 115-1 m Abraham HERR
            -3 1550 12 Hannah MILLER b abt 1719 PequeaCreek, ChesterCo PA, owned
                       land in Donegaltwp in 1780; d aft 1780 Maytown, DonegalTwp,
                       LancasterCo PA
            -3 1550 12-1 m 1737/8 LancasterCo PA Jacob HAINS son Henry HAINS and
                         Christina ?______ or unknown 1st wife, received 200 acres
                         from Jacob and Ann KASTNER 20Apr1739, sold 50 acres in
                         StrasburgTwp to brother-in-law Henry MILLER on 29Dec1740;
                         w/d 3Jul1762, w/p 5Mar1765 LampeterTwp, LancasterCo PA
              -2 1550 121 Samuel HAINS b 14May1739; d 1Sep1817
              -2 1550 122 Daniel HAINS b 1741
              -2 1550 123 Jacob HAINS b 1745
              -2 1550 124 Hannah HAINS b 1748; w/p 17Feb1823
              -2 1550 125 Isaac HAINS b 1751; w/p 1Mar1831
          -4 1550 1-1-2 she m2 abt 1720 PequeaCreek, LancasterCo PA Jacob KASTNER,
                        lived on 200 acres bef 1719 that Jacob MILLER gave him
                        28Dec1731
          -4 1550 1-1-2-1 he m1 (daughter) MILLER b 1690/1700  GERM; d bef 1720
                          PequeaCreek PA
          -4 1550 2 Christina MILLER-775 b abt 1692 GERM dau Jacob
                    MUELLER and ?______ ?______, signed deed to Philip LEONHARDT
                    on 20Aug1748; d abt 1760 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1550 2-1 m abt 1715 PA Henry HAINE-774 b abt 1690 GERM son 
                      Heinrich HOEHN and ?______ ?______; d abt 1744 Ephrata,
                      LancasterCo PA
          -4 1550 3? (daughter) MILLER b 1690/1700  GERM; d bef 1720 PequeaCreek PA
          -4 1550 3-1 she m abt 1720 PequeaCreek, LancasterCo PA Jacob KASTNER,
                      he lived on 200 acres bef 1719 that Jacob MILLER gave him
                      28Dec1731
          -4 1550 3-1-2 he m2 PA Ann ?______ bought 150 acres from Jacob MILLER on
                      12Dec1719; d aft 7May1741 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1550 3-1-2-1 she m1 John MILLER b abt 1685/95 GERM; d bef 12Dec1719
                          PequeaCreek, ChesterCo PA
          -4 1550 4 Jacob MILLER b abt 1700 GERM, unmarried on 25Dec1731, bought
                    land in 1739 from Samuel TAYLOR, adm Jacob MILLER estate in 1740,
                    sold 150 acres to Martin MILLER in Dec1740, deeded to him by
                    THOMAS in 1731, sold 150 acres to Martin MILLER in Dec1749;
                    d aft 1757 LancasterCo PA 
          -4 1550 4-1 m1 1720/30 PA ?______ ?______ b 1700/10; d bef 29Dec1731 
                      LancasterCo PA
            -3 1550 41 Abraham MILLER b bef 1732, cared for his half-brother
                       Martin MILLER in 1743; d aft 1743
          -4 1550 4-2 m2 1732 LancasterCo PA Catherine ?______ b 1705/15,
                      signed deeds in 1740, 1744, 1747; d aft 1757 PA
            -3 1550 42 Jacob MILLER b abt 1732; d 1776
            -3 1550 42-1 m Anna ?______
              -2 1550 421 Jacob MILLER b 1756, of StrasburgTwp, LancasterCo PA
              -2 1550 421-1 m Susanna ?______
              -2 1550 422 John MILLER b 1758
              -2 1550 423 Susanna MILLER b 1760
              -2 1550 423-1 m Frederick SHROY
              -2 1550 424 Anne MILLER b 1762
              -2 1550 424-1 m Philip WEIKERT
              -2 1550 425 Barbara MILLER b 1765
              -2 1550 425-1 m John SEITZ
              -2 1550 426 Mary MILLER b 1767
              -2 1550 426-1 m ?______ SMITH
              -2 1550 427 Esther MILLER b 1769
              -2 1550 427-1 m George MILLER
              -2 1550 428 Elizabeth MILLER b 1771; died young
              -2 1550 429 Catherine MILLER b 1773
              -2 1550 429-1 m John GRAFF
              -2 1550 42(10) George MILLER b 1775. of StrasburgTwp, LancasterCo PA
              -2 1550 42(11) Daniel MILLER b 1777
            -3 1550 43 John MILLER b abt 1731/6; inv 24Feb1776 StrasburgTwp,
                       LancasterCo PA
            -3 1550 43-1 m abt 1755 Mary ?______, John MILLER's inventory signed
                         on 24Feb1776 by Maria MUELLERIN; d aft 1776
              -2 1550 431 John MILLER b 1756
              -2 1550 432 Anna MILLER b 1758
              -2 1550 432-1 m Jacob FRITZ of StrasburgTwp, LancasterCo PA
              -2 1550 433 Mary MILLER b 1760
              -2 1550 433-1 m Henry WITMER of LampeterTwp, LancasterCo PA
              -2 1550 434 Daniel MILLER b aft 1760
              -2 1550 435 Simeon MILLER b aft 1760
              -2 1550 436 Rebecca MILLER b aft 1760
            -3 1550 44 Martin MILLER b abt 1713, says he is son of Jacob MILLER
                       in his will, brother-in-law of Jacob NEFF and Jacob
                       KENDRICK; w/d 7Jan1773, W/p 15Mar1773 StrasburgTwp,
                       LancasterCo PA
            -3 1550 44-1 m abt 1740 Margaret NEFF b abt 1718 dau Dr Francis NEFF
                         and Barbara EBY, sister of Jacob NEFF; d Apr1782 
                         StrasburgTwp, LancasterCo PA, executors were Jacob NEFF
                         and Jacob WITMER
              -2 1550 441 Samuel MILLER received 200 acres from Martin MILLER's
                          estate; d 1783
              -2 1550 441-1 m 16Aug1764 Rachel HAINS b 29Aug1741 Sadsbury MM,
                            ChesterCo PA dau Joseph HAINS and Elizabeth BROWN;
                            d 24Jul1833 RefMennoniteChurch, LampeterTwp,
                            LancasterCo PA
                -2 1550 4411 Henry MILLER b 28Mar1765; d 18aug1847
                -2 1550 4412 Martin MILLER b 19Nov1766; d 10Jun1815
                -2 1550 4413 Samuel MILLER b 28Mar1765; d 3Mar1818
                -2 1550 4413-1 m Anna ?______
                  -1 1550 44131 David MILLER
                  -1 1550 44131 Susan MILLER
                  -1 1550 44131 Rachel MILLER
                  -1 1550 44131 Martin MILLER
                  -1 1550 44131 Hetty(Esther) MILLER
                  -1 1550 44131 Henry MILLER
                  -1 1550 44131 Anna MILLER
                  -1 1550 44131 Samuel MILLER
                  -1 1550 44131 Eliza MILLER
                  -1 1550 44131 Jacob MILLER
              -2 1550 442 John MILLER
              -2 1550 443 Joseph MILLER
              -2 1550 444 Magdalena MILLER b 1740/3 StrasburgTwp, LancasterCo PA;
                          w/p 1Feb1804 LancasterCo PA
              -2 1550 444-1 m 21Jul1761 LancasterCo PA Jacob CARPENTER b 1719
                            EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA son Heinrich ZIMMERMAN(Henry
                            CARPENTER) and Salome RUFENER; w/p 11Dec1772 LancasterCo PA
              -2 1550 444-1-1 he m1 12May1746 LancasterCo PA Elizabeth HERR
                -1 1550 444-11 Salome CARPENTER
                -1 1550 444-12 Elizabeth CARPENTER
                -1 1550 444-13 Susanna CARPENTER
                -1 1550 444-14 Mary CARPENTER
                -1 1550 444-15 Martha CARPENTER
                -1 1550 4441 Esther CARPENTER b 1762/3
                -1 1550 4442 Catherine CARPENTER b 1763/4 
                -1 1550 4443 Henry CARPENTER b 1764/6; w/p 5Sep1849
                -1 1550 4443-1 m Elizabeth RICHARDS
                  +0 1550 44431 Martha CARPENTER
                  +0 1550 44432 Christiana CARPENTER
                  +0 1550 44433 Sarah CARPENTER
                  +0 1550 44434 Emma CARPENTER
                  +0 1550 44435 Alice CARPENTER
                  +0 1550 44436 Martin CARPENTER
                  +0 1550 44437 Jacob CARPENTER
                -1 1550 4444 Martin CARPENTER b 1766/7; w/p 21Mar1832 LampeterTwp,
                             LancasterCo PA
                -1 1550 4445 Jacob CARPENTER b Mar1767, PA State Treasurer at
                             time of his death; d 11/17Feb1803 w/p 1Mar1803
                             Harrisburg PA or LancasterCo PA
                -1 1550 4445-1 m 21May1801 Lancaster PA Catherine MARTIN b
                               11Nov1771 Lancaster PA dau John Stephen MARTIN
                               and Catherine WEIDLER
                  +0 1550 44451 Catherine CARPENTER b 1802/3
                -1 1550 4446 John CARPENTER b 1770/3; d 1835 LampeterTwp, LancasterCo PA
              -2 1550 445 Catherine MILLER b abt 1745 LancasterCo PA
              -2 1550 445-1 m 11Feb1768 Jacob HAINS b 1745 LancasterCo PA son
                            Jacob HAINS and Hannah MILLER, brother-in-law of
                            Martin MILLER(son of Martin MILLER)
          -4 1550 5 Martin MILLER b abt 1700/10 GERM, received land from father
                    Jacob MILLER in 1731, adm father's estate in 1740, land from
                    brother Jacob MILLER in 1744; d 1743? LancasterCo PA
          -4 1550 5-1 m Appolonia ?______
            -3 1550 51 (had sons?) MILLER
          -4 1550 6? Valentine MILLER b GERM, owned land next to Martin MILLER;
                     d bef 1762 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1550 6-1 m Anna KENDIG dau George KENDIG; d bef 1762 LancasterCo PA
            -3 1550 61 Catharina MILLER
            -3 1550 61-1 m bef 1762 LancasterCo PA Jacob FREY
            -3 1550 62 Maria MILLER
            -3 1550 62-1 m bef 1762 LancasterCo PA John ESHLEMAN
          -4 1550 7 Samuel MILLER b 21Jan1711/2 at the Pequea PA; d 4Nov1739
                    LancasterCo PA, bur HansTschanzCem, WestLampeterTwp
          -4 1550 7-1 m 17Oct1733 Lancaster PA Magdalena NEFF b abt 1713 PequeaCreek,
                      ChesterCo PA dau Dr Francis NEFF and Barbara EBY; d Dec1793
                      LancasterCo PA
          -4 1550 7-1-2 she m2 aft 1739 LancasterCo PA John SCHANTZ; d 1776
            -3 1550 7-11? Magdalena NEFF
            -3 1550 7-12 Anna NEFF
            -3 1550 7-13 John NEFF
            -3 1550 7-14 Elizabeth NEFF
      -6 6200 3 Hans Rudolph MUELLER b 13Aug1637 Duernten, Zurich SWITZ
      -6 6200 4 Anna MUELLER b 24Mar1639 Duernten, Zurich SWITZ
      -6 6200 5 Hans Heinrich MUELLER(twin) b 11Sep1642 Duernten, Zurich SWITZ
      -6 6200 6 Verena MUELLER b 11Sep1642 Duernten, Zurich SWITZ
    -7 12400 6 Hans Jacob MUELLER b 2Jul1608 Duernten SWITZ
    -7 12400 7 Barbara MUELLER b 17May1613 Duernten SWITZ
  -8 24800 2 Anna MUELLER b 20Apr1556 Edikon, Duernten, ZurichCanton SWITZ
  -8 24800 3 Verena MUELLER b 11Sep1558 Edikon, Duernten, ZurichCanton SWITZ
  -8 24800 4 Blasius MUELLER b 25Oct1562 Edikon, Duernten, ZurichCanton SWITZ,
             his baptism witnessed by Blasius PETERS of Stralegg SWITZ
  -8 24800 4-1 m abt 1609 SWITZ Verena SCHUMACHER
    -7 24800 41 Hans Jacob MUELLER b 9Apr1609 Duernten SWITZ
    -7 24800 42 Margreth MUELLER b 19May1611 Duernten SWITZ
    -7 24800 43 Hans MUELLER b 19Dec1613 Duernten SWITZ
    -7 24800 44 Elsbeth MUELLER b 15Oct1615 Duernten SWITZ
    -7 24800 45 Cleopha MUELLER b 9Mar1617 Duernten SWITZ
_______________________________
Principal References Consulted:

___________________________________________________________________________

HAINS

The place of origin of Henry HAINS in Europe is unknown but he was German and associated with the earliest immigrant Swiss anabaptists after arriving in PA. His or his father's name appears among the Palatine refugees transported to England from Europe by 1709. Whether he was an older man with two families or the son of the refugee is a matter of debate. About 50,000 refugees from the Palatinate lived in camps near London ENGLAND. Henry HEYN does not appear to be among those resettled to New York in 1709. He was not among the Switzers who purchased 10,000 acres on the Conestoga in PA in 1710, but he did marry a daughter of Jacob MUELLER, one of the original purchasers, before the ship passenger lists were begun in 1727. Here we assume there were two Henry HEYNs, father and son.
        -5 3096 1 Heinrich (HOEHN)HEYN-1548 b 1668/9 GERM, a Lutheran shoemaker
                  among the Palatines to London ENGL in 1709, either he or his
                  son went to PA and married Christina MILLER as a second? wife;
                  d ENGL?
        -5 3096 1-1 m GERM ?______ ?______-1549 b GERM d ENGL?
          -4 1548 1? Heinrich(Henry) (HOEHN)(HEN)HAINE-774 b abt 1669 Lippe GERM,
                     a Lutheran shoemaker age 40 yr among the Palatines to London 
                     ENGL in 1709, went to PA and married and married Christina 
                     MILLER dau Jacob MUELLER and ?______ ?______, lived on land 
                     before 1719 deeded to him by Jacob MILLER in 1731, ?sold 
                     land in LancasterTwp in 1748 deeded to him by Detrick KRAMER 
                     in 1747; d abt 1744 Ephrata Cloisters, LancasterCo PA
          -4 1548 1-1? m1 10Nov1693 Evangelisch, Langenholzhausen, Lippe GERM
                       Anna Margreta KOCH; d abt 1710 ENGL/PA
            -3 774 1 ?______ (HEN)HANE son Henry HANE b 1696 Lippe GERM age 13 
                      in 1709
            -3 774 1 ?______ (HEN)HANE son Henry HANE b 1698 Lippe GERM age 11
                      in 1709
            -3 774 1 ?______ (HEN)HANE son Henry HANE b 1700 Lippe GERM age 9 
                      in 1709
            -3 774 1 ?______ (HEN)HANE son Henry HANE b 1703 Lippe GERM age 6 
                      in 1709
            -3 774 1 ?______ (HEN)HANE day Henry HANE b 1707 Lippe GERM age 2 
                      in 1709
            -3 774 1 Jacob HAINS son Henry HAINS and Christina ?______ or unknown
                     1st wife, received 200 acres from Jacob and Ann KASTNER
                     20Apr1739, sold 50 acres in StrasburgTwp to brother-in-law
                     Henry MILLER on 29Dec1740; w/d 3Jul1762, w/p 5Mar1765 
                     LampeterTwp, LancasterCo PA
            -3 774 1-1 m 1737/8 LancasterCo PA Hannah MILLER b abt 1719 Pequea
                       Creek, ChesterCo PA dau John MILLER and Ann WHITMORE, 
                       owned land in DonegalTwp in 1780; d aft 1780
                       Maytown, DonegalTwp, LancasterCo PA
              -2 774 11 Samuel HAINS b 14May1739; d 1Sep1817 Lampeter Twp, bur
                        ReformedMennoniteChurchyard
              -2 774 11-1 m 20Jun1763 LancasterCo PA Mary Yoner dau Jonas 
                          YONER(JAUNER); d 19Nov1803 LampeterTwp, LancasterCo PA,
                          bur ReformedMennoniteChurchyard
                -1 774 111 Elizabeth HAINS
                -1 774 112 Samuel HAINS
              -2 774 12 Daniel HAINS b 1741
              -2 774 12-1 m 1Apr1766 LancasterCo PA Esther LERUE
                -1 774 121 Elizabeth HAINS b 1766
                -1 774 121-1 m 1784 LancasterCo PA Henry HAINS b 8Dec1759 Columbia,
                             LancasterCo PA(This henry is from a hains family different
                             from ours and belonged to the GermanReformed Church; d
                             1Feb1782 Maytown, LancasterCo PA
                  +0 774 1211 Henry HAINS b bef 1790 LancasterCo PA; d abt 1830
                  +0 774 1211-1? m Mary HESS; d abt 1830
                    +1 774 1211? Henry HAINS
                    +1 774 1211-1 m1 Elizabeth MCGEE
                    +1 774 1211-2 m2 Christina SHERK
                       +2 774 12111 (15 children by both wives) HAINS
                  +0 774 1212 Thomas J. HAINS; d 1848
                  +0 774 1213 Anthony HAINS
                  +0 774 1214 Catherine HAINS
                  +0 774 1215 Elizabeth HAINS; d 1870
                  +0 774 1216 Charlotte(or Mary) HAINS
                  +0 774 1217 Rosetta HAINS
                -1 774 122 Esther HAINS b 1769
                -1 774 123 David HAINS
              -2 774 13 Jacob HAINS b 1745, brother-in-law of Martin MILLER
                        son of Martin MILLER
              -2 774 13-1 m 11Feb1768 LancasterCo PA Catherine MILLER b 1745 dau
                          Martin MILLER and Margaret NEFF
              -2 774 14 Hannah HAINS b 1748; w/p 17Feb1823 LampeterTwp, LancasterCo PA
              -2 774 14-1 m 21Jun1767 LancasterCo PA John EICHOLZ(ICHOLDS)
              -2 774 15 Isaac HAINS b 1751; w/p 1Mar1831 LampeterTwp, LancasterCo PA
              -2 774 15-1 m 23Nov1773 LancasterCo PA Catherine DIFFENBAUGH b 26Dec1754
                          dau Adam DIFFENBAUGH(d 1777) and Feronica BARE(later m LANTZ
                          d 1819); d aft 1819 LampeterTwp, LancasterCo PA
                -2 774 151 George HAINS b 27Jan1775
                -2 774 152 Susan HAINS b 15Apr1776; d 23Sep1776
                -2 774 153 Isaac HAINS b 26Jun1777; d 27Jul1779
                -2 774 154 Mary HAINS b 14May1780
                -2 774 154-1 m Jacob MILLER Mary HAINS b 14May1780
                -2 774 155 Elizabeth HAINS b 4Oct1782
                -2 774 155-1 m Jacob MYLIN
                -2 774 156 Catherine HAINS b 6Apr1786; d 29Mar1857
                -2 774 156-1 m Benjamin MILLER
            -3 774 2? Ann HAINS b 1707 GERM
            -3 774 2-1 m John FOUTS, lived before 1734 on land deeded to him on
                       7May1741 by Jacob HAINS
          -4 1548 1-2 m2 abt 1715 Christina MILLER-775 b Abt 1687/92 GERM dau Jacob
                      MUELLER and ?______ ?______, signed deed to Philip LEONHARDT
                      on 20Ayg1748; d 2Feb1769 EphrataCommunity, LancasterCo PA
            -3 774 3 Henry HAINS b 1712 PequeaCreek, ChesterCo PA, received 250 acres
                     from John and Barbara FUNK in StrasburgTwp 27Aug1737, received
                     101 acres from John FUNK of OrangeCo VA on 14Sep1739, sold lot
                     in LancasterCity on 20Aug1748, his administrators were Christina,
                     Rudolph, and Joseph HAINS; Adm 7Jul1750 LancasterCo PA
            -3 774 3-1 m 1735/6 PA Christina WHITMORE dau John WHITMORE, ?undated
                       will in 1751 mentions childrens names; d 1752 LancasterTwp,
                       LancasterCo PA
              -2 774 31 Mary HAINS b 1737
              -2 774 31-1 m 1755/8 Frederick SAGER(SEIGER)
                -2 774 311 John SAGER b bef 1760
                -2 774 312 Mary SAGER b bef 1760
                -2 774 313 Elizabeth SAGER 
                -2 774 314 Henry SAGER 
                -2 774 315 Salome SAGER 
                -2 774 316 (one other) SAGER 
              -2 774 32 Abraham HAINS(HAYNS) b 1740; d HuntingdonCo PA
              -2 774 32-1 m 12Jun1764 Lancaster PA Susannah CARPENTER b Dec1753
                          LancasterCo PA dau Jacob CARPENTER and Elizabeth HERR
              -2 774 33 William HAINS b 1742; w/p 12Mar1781 LancasterCo PA
              -2 774 33-1 m 12Jun1764 Lancaster PA Salome(Sarah) CARPENTER b 15Mar1747
                          LancasterCo PA dau Jacob CARPENTER and Elizabeth HERR
                -1 774 331 Henry HAINS b 1765/8
                -1 774 332 Elizabeth HAINS b aft 1768
              -2 774 33-1-2 she m2 aft 1781 John FOWLER
            -3 774 4 Rudolph HAINS b 1713 PequeaCreek, ChesterCo PA joined Sadsbury MM
                     ChesterCo PA Apr1746, sold 200 acres to his brother Joseph HAINS
                     22Dec1740, mentions Joseph and sister Mary's children in his 1797
                     will; w/d 28Nov1797, w/p 16Jan1799 UwchlanTwp, ChesterCo PA
            -3 774 5 Joseph HAINS b 1715; d 1779
            -3 774 5-1 m 1740 ChesterCo PA Elizabeth bROWN b 22Mar1718/9 dau Daniel
                       BROWN and Elizabeth KIRK; d bef 1778 KennettMM, ChesterCo PA
              -2 774 51 Rachel HAINS b 29Aug1741
              -2 774 51-1 m 16Aug1764 Samuel MILLER son Martin MILLER and Margaret NEFF
                -1 774 511 Henry MILLER b 28Mar1765; d 18Aug1847
              -2 774 52 Sarah HAINS b 6mo13 1745; d 1815 Hockessin DL, no children
                        her father's will provided forthe possibility of some
              -2 774 52-1 m 2May1765 Hockessen DL Jacob SHARPLESS b 21Jun1741 Middletown
                     BucksCo PA; d 1802 near HochessinMM DL
              -2 774 53 Susannah HAINS b 22Dec1746 SadsburyMM, ChesterCo PA; d 1783
              -2 774 53-1 m 1767 Jacob HOLLINGSWORTH b 1741 MillCreekHundred,
                          NewCastleCo DL son Jacob HOLLINGSWORTH and Rachel CHANDLER
                -1 774 531 Elizabeth HOLLINGSWORTH b 1767
                -1 774 532 Rachel HOLLINGSWORTH b 1769
                -1 774 533 Joseph HOLLINGSWORTH b 1771
                -1 774 534 Jacob HOLLINGSWORTH b 1773
                -1 774 535 Susannah HOLLINGSWORTH b 1775
                -1 774 536 Israel HOLLINGSWORTH b 1777
              -2 774 54 Rebecca HAINS b 1Oct1749 SadsburyMM, ChesterCo PA;
                        d 1815 ChesterCo PA
              -2 774 54-1 m James DIXON
                -1 774 541 Philip DIXON
                -1 774 542 James DIXON
                -1 774 543 Hains DIXON
                -1 774 544 Thomas DIXON
                -1 774 545 Elizabeth DIXON
                -1 774 546 Esther DIXON
                -1 774 547 Rebecca DIXON
            -3 774 6 Paul HAINS b 1718; est adm 8Feb1747/8 PhiladelphiaCo PA 
            -3 774 6-1 m 1745/6 Mary ?______, adm of her husband's estate, had
                       married WOLF by 1776
              -2 774 61 Jacob HAINS b 1747; w/d 4Oct1776, w/p 11Sep1784
                        UwchlanTwp, ChesterCo PA
              -2 774 61-1 m abt 1770 PA Margaret ?______; d aft 1784
              -2 774 61-1-1 she m1 ?______ COOKSON
                -1 774 61-11 Keziah COOKSON
                -1 774 611 Daniel HAINS; d 3Jan1851
                -1 774 612 Samuek HAINS b 14Sep1772
            -3 774 6-1-2 she m2 bef 1776 ?______ WOLF
            -3 774 7 Mary HAINS-387 b abt 1724/5 PequeaCreek, ChesterCo PA coadm of
                     John Stockey SMITH"s estate with her two brothers Joseph and
                     Henry HAINS; d 1779? LancasterCo PA
            -3 774 7-1 m1 abt 1745 PA John Stockey(Stachias) SMITH-386 b abt
                       1725 Kampen?, Overijssel NETH son Peter SMITH and ?_____ 
                       STUCKI?, received property from grandfather John SMITH
                       1742/3; est adm 4Aug1747 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA
              -2 386 1 Maria SMITH-193 b Apr/Dec1746 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA;
                       d 10Apr1823 Lancaster OH
              -2 386 1-1 m abt 1764 LancasterCo PA Judge Emanuel CARPENTER-192 b
                         2Oct1743 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA son Emanuel CARPENTER
                         and Catherine LINE went to OH 1798; d 20Mar1822 Lancaster OH
                -1 192 1 Samuel CARPENTER b 11Nov1765; d 1824
                -1 192 2 Elizabeth CARPENTER b 1770; d 23Jul1841 
                -1 192 3 Susannah CARPENTER b Aug1773; d Mar1840
                -1 192 4 Anna(Nancy) CARPENTER b 1776; d 1833
                -1 192 5 Mary CARPENTER b 1778; d 1842
                -1 192 6 Sebastian CARPENTER b 1780; d 1840/50
                -1 192 7 Emanuel CARPENTER b 1783; d 2Feb1818
                -1 192 8 John CARPENTER b 1785
                -1 192 9 Salome CARPENTER b 7Mar1787
                -1 192 (10) Catherine CARPENTER b 1787; died young
              -2 386 2 John SMITH b 18Dec1747(posthumus); d 18Apr1818 EarlTwp,
                       LancasterCo PA
              -2 386 2-1 m1 1767/8 Elizabeth Catherine ?______
              -2 386 2-2 m2 Mary CARPENTER b 12Sep1753 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA
                         dau Dr Henry CARPENTER and Susanna FORNEY; d 14Jan1801
                         Brownstown, WestEarlTwp, LancasterCo PA, reburied at
                         WoodwardHillCem
                -1 386 21 Susanna Carpenter SMITH b 24Sep1768, mentioned in
                          will of her grandmother Susanna FORNEY Carpenter;
                          d 17Sep1814 ChesterCo PA
                -1 386 21-1 m Charles FAHNESTOCK b 1Feb1761 Ephrata, LancasterCo
                            PA son Caspar Diedrick FAHNESTOCK(b 1724; d 1808) and
                            Anna Maria Catharina GLEIM, moved to Chesterco PA
                            1789; d 16Jan1837 EastWhitelandTwp, ChesterCo PA
                -1 386 22 Henry SMITH b 1Jan1776 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA, mentions
                          sisters and nephews in will, including
                          Henry Stachys Smith MAYER in Codicil; d 26May1825 EarlTwp,
                          LancasterCo PA, reburied at WoodwardCem 
                -1 386 22-1 m Nov1805 Mary GONTER dau Peter GONTER b 1780/4
                -1 386 22-1-2 she m2 Rev Lewis MAYER b 26Mar1783; d 25Aug1849
                -1 386 22-1-2-1 he m1 Catharine LINE dau John LINE of
                                Shepherdstown MD
                -1 386 23 Elizabeth SMITH b 1768/84 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA; d 
                          bef 1818
                -1 386 23-1 m David ERB
                -1 386 24 Mary Carpenter SMITH 
                -1 386 24-1 m 21Aug1814 Lancaster PA Col George MAYER b 3Aug1781
                            Lancaster PA son George Ludwig MAYER and Maria
                            Barbara HALLER; d 9Dec1862 Lancaster PA
                -1 386 25 Rebecca SMITH dau John SMITH and Mary CARPENTER; w/p
                          7Mar1824 WashingtonTwp, YorkCo PA
                -1 386 25-1 m Abraham SMITH b 1766/7; w/p 3Apr1822 WashingtonTwp,
                            YorkCo PA
              -2 386 2-3 m3 aft 1793 Salome ?______; d aft 1818
              -2 386 2-3-1 she m1 John NIES; d 1793
            -3 774 7-2? she m2 16Nov1747(dates of birth of her children by the
                        two marriages are impossible to reconcile) LancasterCo
                        PA Emanuel HERR b 1722 WheatlandMills, Lancaster PA son
                        Emanuel HERR and Maudlin BRECHBUEHL; d intestate 1798
                        LancasterCo PA
              -2 774 73? John HERR b 30Jun1748(use 1749) StrasburgTwp, LancasterCo PA;
                         d Jamton OH
              -2 774 73-1 m abt 1775 Sarah RANDALL b 1750; d Jamton OH
                -1 774 731 Mary HERR b 1775
                -1 774 732 Susan HERR b 1790 
                -1 774 733 Joseph HERR b 1800
                -1 774 734 Sallie HERR b 1802
                -1 774 735 Rachel HERR b 1804
                -1 774 736 Levi HERR b 1807
              -2 774 74? Magdalena HERR b 13Jun1753 StrasburgTwp, LancasterCo PA
              -2 774 74-1 m 1780 Henry HERR b 17Mar1755 PA son John HERR and Esther SCHENK
                -1 774 741 Susan HERR b 10Oct1782
                -1 774 741 John HERR b 31Jul1784
                -1 774 741 Mary HERR b 24Sep1786
                -1 774 741 Henry HERR b 6Aug1788
                -1 774 741 Esther HERR b 28Jan1791
                -1 774 741 Emanuel HERR b 25Dec1796
              -2 774 75? Susan HERR b 2Jan1760
              -2 774 75-1 m 1781 Jacob KENDIG b 1760 son Abraham KENDIG and
                          Martha MARTIN
                -1 774 751 Abraham KENDIG b 20Oct1782
                -1 774 752 Samuel KENDIG b 25Feb1784
                -1 774 753 John KENDIG b 2Jun1785
                -1 774 754 Henry KENDIG b 31Aug1787
                -1 774 755 Martha KENDIG b 3feb1790
                -1 774 756 Emanuel KENDIG b 3dec1792
                -1 774 757 Jacob KENDIG b 3Apr1795
                -1 774 758 Susan KENDIG b 3May1799
                -1 774 759 Sarah KENDIG b 5nov1800
                -1 774 75(10) David KENDIG b 10Mar1804
              -2 774 76? Esther HERR b 16Nov1764
              -2 774 76-1 m Abraham KENDIG b 1762 son Abraham KENDIG and Martha MARTIN
              -2 774 73? Samuel HERR b 9Sep1767 LancasterCo PA; d Reisterstown MD
              -2 774 73-1 m Ann HERR b 1775; d MD
                -1 774 731 John S. HERR b 7Nov1791
                -1 774 732 Benjamin HERR b 1795
                -1 774 733 Emanuel HERR b Dec1799 MD
                -1 774 734 Sarah HERR b 3Mar1803
                -1 774 735 Anna HERR b 20aug1806
              -2 774 73? Sarah HERR b 4Jun1771 LancasterCo PA; d 5Mar1758
              -2 774 73-1 m 14Dec1790 Henry MILLER b 28Mar1765; d 18Aug1847
          -4 1548 2? Johann Georg HAEHN(HAINS) b 1685/90 GERM, sent to NY from London
                    in 1709/10, lived in BerksCo PA; d HeidelbergTwp, BerksCo PA
          -4 1548 2-1 m Veronica ?______
            -3 1548 21 Anna Sybilla HAINS
            -3 1548 22 Elisabetha HAINS
            -3 1548 23 Johann Christian HAINS
            -3 1548 24 Peter HAINS
            -3 1548 25 Johann HAINS
            -3 1548 26 Johann Georg HAINS
            -3 1548 27 Johann Adam HAINS
            -3 1548 28 Johann Frederick HAINS
            -3 1548 29 Johann Heinrich HAINS
            -3 1548 2(10) Johann Casper HAINS
          -4 1548 3 (son) HEYN b 1695/6 GERM, may be son Heinrich or Johann Georg HAINE
          -4 1548 4 (son) HEYN b 1697/8 GERM, may be son Heinrich or Johann Georg HAINE
          -4 1548 5 (son) HEYN b 1702/3 GERM
          -4 1548 6 (dau) HEYN b 1706/7 GERM, may be Ann HAINS dau Henry HAINE
_______________________________
Principal References Consulted:

___________________________________________________________________________

SCHMID(SMITH)

Peter SCHMID was transported down the Rhine river in 1711 from Frutigen in the
Bernese Oberland SWITZ at the age of 9 with his sister Ann( who later married
Peter FORNEY probably in Europe) age 7 and their parents Hans SCHMID and Elsbeth
SCHMID. Peter and his father were among the Palatines naturalized in PA in 1730
to legalize their ownership of land. It is unclear whether Peter's oldest son
John Stockey SMITH was born in Europe or America, but it seems that he came to
PA somewhat later than his father Hans SCHMID(John SMITH). A later land transaction
by the CARPENTERs to the SMITHs indicates that John Stockey SMITH may have been
an alien. If so he may have been born at Kampen NETH where the SCHMID's spent the
first winter down the Rhine, or elsewhere on a backtrack to Germany. According to
present legal concepts in the US he would have been a British cit1zen and not an
alien if born in the Palatine refugee camps at London.

Stockey does not seem to be a physical description because Hans(John) Stockey
SMITH had brothers John(Johannes) and Peter SMITH who settled in YorkCo PA. Their
land was probably bought for them by their grandfather John SMITH who apparently
outlived their father Peter SMITH. At first we thought that Stockey may have
stood for a STUCKI surname for Peter SMITH's wife. Now we think that it is
Stachias, short for Eustachias, a rarely used surname. No STUCKI's came to PA
until much later when Hans STUCKI apparently unrelated came to PA about 1740.
One of John Stockey SMITH's greatgrandsons was named John Stachias SMITH. Only
one STUCKI family, from Diemtigen SWITZ, was in the group of a few hundred 1711
refugees down the Rhine, and they spent the winter at Groningen NETH not far from
Kampen NETH east of the Zuyder Zee.

-9 49408/49440 1 Christian SCHMID-24704/24720 b abt 1527 Rotruch? SWITZ;
                     d Frutigen SWITZ
-9 49408/49440 1-1 m abt 1549 SWITZ Anna ?______-24705 b abt 1527 SWITZ; d
                       Frutigen SWITZ
  -8 24704/24720 1 Gilgian SCHMID-12352/12360 b abt 1551 Frutigen SWITZ;
                       d Frutigen SWITZ
  -8 24704/24720 1-1 m1 abt 1573 SWITZ Barbli ?______ b abt 1553 SWITZ;
                         d 1596/9 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12352 1 Gilgian SCHMID b 1574 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12352 1-1 m 16Feb1595 SWITZ Anna VIGGLI
      -6 12352 11 Hans SCHMID b 18Apr1595; died young Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 12 Hans SCHMID b 29Aug1596 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12352 2 Madlena SCHMID b 26Oct1578 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12352 3 Barbli SCHMID b 21Aug1580 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12352 4 Ana SCHMID b 4Nov1582 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12352 5 Barbli SCHMID b 24Nov1583 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12352 5-1 m ?______ TAVEN?
    -7 12352 6 Ana SCHMID b 27Feb1586 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12352 7 Peter SCHMID b 29Mar1590 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12352 8 Ana SCHMID b 25Dec1592 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12352 9 Madlen SCHMID b 20Jan1594 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12352 (10) Ana SCHMID b 15Aug1596 Frutigen SWITZ
  -8 24704/24720 1-2 m2 abt 1601 SWITZ Margretha SCHRANZ-12353 b abt 1579
                         SWITZ; d Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12352 (11) Anthoni SCHMID b 27Sep1601 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12352 (11)-1 m abt 1626 Ana BRECHER b abt 1605
      -6 12352 (11)1 Gilgian SCHMID b 25Oct1627 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (11)2 Steffan SCHMID b 12Sep1629 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (11)3 Barbli SCHMID b 13Nov1631 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (11)4 Elsi SCHMID b 28Aug1633 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (11)5 Margret SCHMID b 15Jan1635 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (11)6 Glauwi SCHMID b 29Jul1638 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (11)7 Elsbeth SCHMID b 25Mar1641 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (11)8 Anna SCHMID b 19May1644 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12360 (12) Stephan SCHMID-6180 b 11Sep1603 Frutigen SWITZ; d Frutigen 
                  SWITZ
    -7 12360 (12)-1 m abt 1626 SWITZ Barbli ALLENBACH-6181 b abt 1604 SWITZ;
                    d Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6180 1 Catharina SCHMID b 20Jul1628 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6180 1-1 m 12Nov1658 Frutigen SWITZ Hans GUELLEN
      -6 6180 2 Hans SCHMID b 8Mar1630; died young Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6180 3 Hans SCHMID-3090 b 12Jun1631 Frutigen SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6180 3-1 m 7Nov1659 Frutigen SWITZ Barbara KALLEN-3091 b abt 1636
                  Frutigen SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 3090 1 Peter SCHMID b 11Aug1660; d bef 1679 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3090 2 Hans SCHMID b 26Jul1663 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3090 2-1 m 15Nov1688 Frutigen SWITZ Verena KLOPFENSTEIN
          -4 3090 21 Gilgian SCHMID b 29Dec1689 Frutigen SWITZ
          -4 3090 22 Hans SCHMID b 15Jun1702 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3090 3 Heinrich SCHMID b 21Aug1667 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3090 3-1 m 20Mar1696 Elsbeth SCHMID b 24Sep1671 Frutigen SWITZ dau
                    Gilgian SCHMID and Elsbeth BRUEGGER
          -4 3090 31 Heinrich SCHMID b 26Nov1696 Frutigen SWITZ
          -4 3090 32 Catharina SCHMID b 7Jun1705 Frutigen SWITZ
          -4 3090 33 Elsbeth SCHMID b 1Jul1714 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3090 4 Anna SCHMID b 29Jan1671 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3090 5 Elsbeth SCHMID-1545 b 7Oct1675 Frutigen SWITZ Anabaptist,
                  deported to Kampen NETH in 1711; d abt 1734 LancasterCo PA
        -5 3090 5-1 m 2Nov1699 Johannes(Hans)(John SMITH) SCHMID-1544 b 24Mar1676
                    Frutigen SWITZ son Peter SCHMID and Margretha GEMPELER,
                    Reformed, deported down Rhine River to Holland in 1711, 
                    warranted land in PA abt 1738; d abt 1742/7 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 1 Anna SCHMID b 2Apr1700; died young Frutigen SWITZ 
          -4 1544 2 Peter SCHMID-772 b 9Mar1702 Frutigen, BerneCanton SWITZ, 
                    naturalized 1730 LancasterCo PA; d abt 1734 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 2-1? m abt 1725 Groningen? NETH (girl) STUCKI-773 b abt 1708 
                       BerneCanton SWITZ; d LancasterCo PA
            -3 772 1 John Stockey(Stachias) SMITH-386 b abt 1725 Kampen?,
                     Overijssel NETH or LancasterCo PA;est adm 4Aug1747 EarlTwp
                     LancasterCo PA
            -3 772 1-1 m abt 1745 LancasterCo PA Mary HAINS-387 b abt 1722 
                       LancasterCo PA; d 1779 LancasterCo PA
            -3 772 2 Peter SMITH b abt 1728 LancasterCo PA; w/p 3Apr1812 YorkCo PA
            -3 772 3 John SMITH b 1Jan1730 LancasterCo PA; w/p 30Apr1786 YorkCo PA
        -5 3090 6 Peter SCHMID b 22Jun1679 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6180 4 Elsi SCHMID b 10Feb1633 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6180 4-1 m 12Jun1656 Frutigen SWITZ Glauwi ZUR BRUEGG
    -7 12352 (13) Hans SCHMID-6176 b abt 1604 Frutigen SWITZ; d Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12352 (13)-1 m 10May1630 Frutigen SWITZ Stina(Christina) BRUEGGER-6177
                    b abt 1608 Frutigen SWITZ; d Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 1 Hans SCHMID b 13Dec1631 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 2 Hans SCHMID b 7Apr1633 Frutigen SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6176 2-1 m 5Dec1659 Frutigen SWITZ Catharina SCHMID b 12Nov1638 Frutigen
                  SWITZ dau Hans SCHMID and Barbli BUSCHLEN
        -5 6176 21 Hans SCHMID b 30Sep1660 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 6176 22 Christian SCHMID b 29Mar1663 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 6176 23 Peter SCHMID b 1Apr1666 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 6176 24 Niklas SCHMID b 31Jan1669 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 6176 25 Niklas SCHMID b 27Dec1670 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 6176 26 Barbara SCHMID b 25Mar1674 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 6176 27 Elsbeth SCHMID b 11Feb1677 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 6176 28 Catharina SCHMID b 4Jan1680 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 6176 29 Hans SCHMID b 24Jun1683 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 3 Elsi SCHMID b 2Mar1634 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 4 Peter SCHMID-3088 b 10May1635 Frutigen SWITZ; d Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 4-1 m abt 1673 Margretha GEMPELER-3089 b abt 1640 SWITZ; d Frutigen
                  SWITZ
        -5 3088 1 Peter SCHMID b 18Aug1672 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3088 1-1 m 15Mar1698 Frutigen SWITZ Sara ZRYD
          -4 3088 11 Peter SCHMID(twin) b 29Jan1699; d 14May1776 Frutigen SWITZ
          -4 3088 12 Johannes(Hans) SCHMID(twin) b 29Jan1699; died young Frutigen SWITZ
          -4 3088 13 Hans SCHMID b 14Apr1700 Frutigen SWITZ
          -4 3088 14 Margretha SCHMID b 23Apr1702 Frutigen SWITZ
          -4 3088 15 Melchior SCHMID b 7Oct1703 Frutigen SWITZ
          -4 3088 16 Anthoni SCHMID b 16Aug1705 Frutigen SWITZ
          -4 3088 17 Margretha SCHMID b 11sep1705 Frutigen SWITZ
          -4 3088 18 Hans SCHMID b 12Apr1711 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3088 2 Johannes(Hans) SCHMID-1544 b 24Mar1676 FrutigenSWITZ, Reformed,
                  deported to Holland in 1711, warranted land in PA 1738;
                  d abt 1742/7 LancasterCo PA
        -5 3088 2-1 m 2Nov1699 Frutigen SWITZ Elsbeth SCHMID-1545 b 7Oct1675
                    Frutigen SWITZ dau Hans SCHMID and Barbara KALLEN Anabaptist,
                    deported to Kampen NETH in 1711; d abt 1734 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 1 Anna SCHMID b 2Apr1700; died young Frutigen SWITZ 
          -4 1544 2 Peter SCHMID-772 b 9Mar1702 Frutigen, BerneCanton SWITZ, age
                    9 on trip down the Rhine in 1711, warranted 100 acres on
                    26Mar1734 between Cocalico Creek and Nuadley Creek, naturalized
                    1730 LancasterCo PA; d abt 1734 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 2-1? m abt 1725 Groningen? NETH (girl) STUCKI-773 b abt 1708 
                       BerneCanton SWITZ; d LancasterCo PA
            -3 772 1 John Stockey(Stachias) SMITH-386 b abt 1725 Kampen?,
                     Overijssel NETH or LancasterCo PA, received property from
                     grandfather John SMITH 1742/3; est adm 4Aug1747 EarlTwp
                     LancasterCo PA
            -3 772 1-1 m abt 1745/6 LancasterCo PA Mary HAINS-387 b abt 1724/5 
                       LancasterCo PA dau Henry HAINS and Christina MILLER, coadm
                       of John Stockey SMITH's estate with Joseph and Henry
                       HAINS, her brothers; d 1779? LancasterCo PA
              -2 384 1 Maria SMITH-193 b Apr/Dec1746 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA;
                       d 10Apr1823 Lancaster OH
              -2 384 1-1 m abt 1764 LancasterCo PA Judge Emanuel CARPENTER-192 b
                         2Oct1743 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA son Emanuel CARPENTER
                         and Catherine LINE went to OH 1798; d 20Mar1822 Lancaster OH
                -1 192 1 Samuel CARPENTER b 11Nov1765; d 1824
                -1 192 2 Elizabeth CARPENTER b 1770; d 23Jul1841 
                -1 192 3 Susannah CARPENTER b Aug1773; d Mar1840
                -1 192 4 Anna(Nancy) CARPENTER b 1776; d 1833
                -1 192 5 Mary CARPENTER b 1778; d 1842
                -1 192 6 Sebastian CARPENTER b 1780; d 1840/50
                -1 192 7 Emanuel CARPENTER b 1783; d 2feb1818
                -1 192 8 John CARPENTER b 1785
                -1 192 9 Salome CARPENTER b 7Mar1787
                -1 192 (10) Catherine CARPENTER b 1787; died young
              -2 384 2 John SMITH b 18Dec1747(posthumus); d 18Apr1818 EarlTwp,
                       LancasterCo PA
              -2 384 2-1 m1 1767/8 Elizabeth Catherine ?______
              -2 384 2-2 m2 Mary CARPENTER b 12Sep1753 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA
                         dau Dr Henry CARPENTER and Susanna FORNEY; d 14Jan1801
                         Brownstown, WestEarlTwp, LancasterCo PA, reburied at
                         WoodwardHillCem
                -1 384 21 Susanna Carpenter SMITH b 24Sep1768, mentioned in
                          will of her grandmother Susanna FORNEY Carpenter;
                          d 17Sep1814 ChesterCo PA
                -1 384 21-1 m Charles FAHNESTOCK b 1Feb1761 Ephrata, LancasterCo
                            PA son Caspar Diedrick FAHNESTOCK(b 1724; d 1808) and
                            Anna Maria Catharina GLEIM, moved to Chesterco PA
                            1789; d 16Jan1837 EastWhitelandTwp, ChesterCo PA
                  +0 384 211 (14 children) FAHNESTOCK, including Mary Smith
                             FAHNESTOCK who m 1824
                -1 384 22 Henry SMITH b 1Jan1776 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA, mentions
                          sisters and nephews in will, including
                          Henry Stachys Smith MAYER in Codicil; d 26May1825 EarlTwp,
                          LancasterCo PA, reburied at WoodwardCem 
                -1 384 22-1 m Nov1805 Mary GONTER dau Peter GONTER b 1780/4
                -1 384 22-1-2 she m2 Rev Lewis MAYER b 26Mar1783; d 25Aug1849
                -1 384 22-1-2-1 he m1 Catharine LINE dau John LINE of
                                Shepherdstown MD
                -1 384 23 Elizabeth SMITH b 1768/84 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA; d 
                          bef 1818
                -1 384 23-1 m David ERB
                  +0 384 231 Emanuel ERB
                  +0 384 232 (two brothers and a sister) ERB
                -1 384 24 Mary Carpenter SMITH 
                -1 384 24-1 m 21Aug1814 Lancaster PA Col George MAYER b 3Aug1781
                            Lancaster PA son George Ludwig MAYER and Maria
                            Barbara HALLER; d 9Dec1862 Lancaster PA
                  +0 384 241 Serena Angelica MAYER b 16Dec1816; d 11Sep1877
                  +0 384 242 Henry Stachys MAYER b 12May1820; d 14Mar1855
                  +0 384 243 Charles MAYER; died young
                -1 384 25 Rebecca SMITH dau John SMITH and Mary CARPENTER; w/p
                          7Mar1824 WashingtonTwp, YorkCo PA
                -1 384 25-1 m Abraham SMITH b 1766/7; w/p 3Apr1822 WashingtonTwp,
                            YorkCo PA
                  +0 384 251 Mary SMITH b 1798
                  +0 384 252 John Carpenter SMITH b 29May1799; d 27Feb1862
                  +0 384 253 Matilda SMITH b 1800
                  +0 384 254 Henry SMITH b 1802
                  +0 384 255 Susan SMITH b 1804
                  +0 384 256 Salome(Sarah) SMITH b 1806
              -2 384 2-3 m3 aft 1793 Salome ?______; d aft 1818
              -2 384 2-3-1 she m1 John NIES; d 1793
            -3 772 1-1-2? she m2 16Nov1747 LancasterCo PA Emanuel HERR
              -2 772 1-13? John HERR
              -2 772 1-14? Magdalena HERR
              -2 772 1-15? Susan HERR
              -2 772 1-16? Esther HERR
              -2 772 1-13? Samuel HERR
              -2 772 1-13? Sarah HERR
            -3 772 2 Peter SMITH b abt 1728 LancasterCo PA, surveys YorkCo PA 1765;
                     w/p 3Apr1812 WashingtonTwp, YorkCo PA, bur RedmontCem
            -3 772 2-1 m 1750/5 PA Mary ?______ b 1728; d 1804 WashingtonTwp, YorkCo
                       PA, bur RedmontCem
              -2 772 21 Hannah SMITH b WarringtonTwp, YorkCo PA
              -2 772 21-1 m Jacob MEYERS
              -2 772 22 Samuel SMITH
              -2 772 23 Henry SMITH; w/p 17Feb1818 WashingtonTwp, YorkCo PA
              -2 772 23-1 m Rebecca STOUFFER dau Abraham STOUFFER and Christina
                          DEARDOFF; w/p 12May1818 YorkCo PA
                -1 772 231 Jacob SMITH b 1791
                -1 772 232 David SMITH b 1793 
                -1 772 233 Abraham SMITH b 30Oct1795; d 22Sep1873
                -1 772 234 John S SMITH b 1797
                -1 772 235 Christina SMITH b 1801
                -1 772 236 Anna SMITH b 1803
              -2 772 24 Abraham SMITH b 1766/7; w/p 3Apr1822 WashingtonTwp, YorkCo PA
              -2 772 24-1 m Rebecca SMITH dau John SMITH and Mary CARPENTER; w/p
                          7Mar1824 WashingtonTwp, YorkCo PA
                -1 772 241 Mary SMITH b 1798
                -1 772 242 John Carpenter SMITH b 29May1799; d 27Feb1862
                -1 772 243 Matilda SMITH b 1800
                -1 772 244 Henry SMITH b 1802
                -1 772 245 Susan SMITH b 1804
                -1 772 246 Salome(Sarah) SMITH b 1806
              -2 772 25 Peter SMITH b 2Oct1771 WarringtonTwp, YorkCo PA, adm of
                        Abraham SMITH estate in 1822; d 13Jun1843 WashingtonTwp,
                        YorkCo PA, bur RedmontCem
              -2 772 26 George SMITH b 24Jun1787; d 22Jun1836
              -2 772 26-1 m Sarah ?______ b 26Mar1788; d 21Jul1828, bur RedmontCem
                -1 772 261 Emanuel G. SMITH b 15Oct1808; d 21Nov1839
                -1 772 262 Peter F. SMITH
              -2 772 27 Mary SMITH
              -2 772 27-1 m William PUFF/PUTL
              -2 772 28 Elizabeth SMITH; w/p 6May1845 WashingtonTwp, YorkCo PA
              -2 772 28-1 m bef 1805 Jacob SMITH b 1768/9 WarringtonTwp, YorkCo PA
                          son John SMITH and Mary CARPENTER; w/p 2Apr1832 YorkCo PA
                -1 772 281 Joel SMITH b 28Jul1789; d 3Mar1862
                -1 772 282 John SMITH 
                -1 772 283 Jacob SMITH b 20Apr1803; d 13Mar1885
                -1 772 284 Mary Margaret SMITH 
                -1 772 285 Anna SMITH 
                -1 772 286 Gabriel SMITH 
                -1 772 287 Peter J. SMITH b 14aug1802; d 23Apr1873 
                -1 772 288 Rebecca SMITH 
                -1 772 289 Darius SMITH, a cripple 
              -2 772 29 Catherine SMITH
              -2 772 29-1 m Solomon BROWN
            -3 772 3 John SMITH b 1Jan1730 LancasterCo PA, surveys YorkCo PA 1751,
                     1759, 1765 in WarringtonTwp; w/p 30Apr1786 WarringtonTwp,
                     YorkCo PA
            -3 772 3-1 m 1750/5 LancasterCo PA Mary CARPENTER b 1733 LancasterCo PA
                       dau Gabriel CARPENTER and Appolonia HERMAN; d 19Sep1822
                       WashingtonTwp, YorkCo PA, bur RedmontCem
              -2 772 31 Gabriel SMITH b abt 1756 YorkCo PA
              -2 772 32 John SMITH b abt 1758 YorkCo PA; w/p 28Oct1830 YorkCo PA
              -2 772 32-1 m Mary CARPENTER b abt 1758 LancasterCo PA dau Dr John
                          CARPENTER and Mary FEREE; d bef 1830
                -1 772 321 Joseph SMITH
                -1 772 322 John SMITH
                -1 772 323 Leah SMITH
                -1 772 324 Mary SMITH
                -1 772 325 Sarah SMITH
                -1 772 326 Eve SMITH
                -1 772 327 Elizabeth SMITH
              -2 772 33 George SMITH b abt 1760 YorkCo PA
              -2 772 34 Salome SMITH b 1762 YorkCo PA; d 1827 LancasterCo PA
              -2 772 34-1 m Dr Abraham CARPENTER b 1759 LancasterCo PA son Dr
                          John CARPENTER and Mary FERREE; w/p 1815 StrasburgTwp,
                          LancasterCo PA
                -1 772 341 Henry A. CARPENTER
                -1 772 341-1 m Jane BURROUGHS
                -1 772 342 Dr John CARPENTER
                -1 772 342-1 m Mary GIBBONS
                -1 772 343 Susannah CARPENTER b 1783; d 1836
                -1 772 343-1 m William Clark FRASER b 1776 KentCo DL son Capt
                             William FRASER and Mary cLARK
                  +0 772 3431 Judge Reah FRASER b 27Jun1804; d 30Dec1856
                  +0 772 3432 Abraham Carpenter FRASER b 6Feb1806; d 1828
                  +0 772 3433 Mary Clark FRASER b 27Nov1808; d 1830
                  +0 772 3434 William FRASER b 21Nov1815 
                -1 772 344 Matilda CARPENTER
                -1 772 344-1 m Isaac BURROUGHS Matilda CARPENTER
                -1 772 345 Harriet CARPENTER
                -1 772 345-1 m F. S. BURROUGHS
                -1 772 346 Mary CARPENTER
                -1 772 347 Salome CARPENTER b 1786; d 6Jun1787
              -2 772 35 Emanuel SMITH b 28Jan1764 YorkCo PA; d 1Aug1821 YorkCo PA
              -2 772 35-1 m Elizabeth BENDER dau Martin BENDER and Magdalena HOPPACH
                -1 772 351 Salome SMITH
              -2 772 36 Jacob SMITH b 1768/9 WarringtonTwp, YorkCo PA son John
                        SMITH and Mary CARPENTER; w/p 2Apr1832 YorkCo PA
              -2 772 36-1 m bef 1805 Elizabeth SMITH dau Peter SMITH and Mary
                          ?______; w/p 6May1845 WashingtonTwp, YorkCo PA
                -1 772 361 Joel SMITH b 28Jul1789 YorkCo PA; d 3Mar1862
                -1 772 361-1 m Mary(Polly) ?______
                -1 772 361-1-1 she m1 ?______ BOWER
                -1 772 362 John SMITH 
                -1 772 362-1 m Nancy ROLLER
                  +0 772 3621 William SMITH 
                  +0 772 3622 Levi SMITH 
                  +0 772 3623 Anna SMITH 
                  +0 772 3624 Elizabeth SMITH 
                  +0 772 3625 John SMITH 
                  +0 772 3626 Rebecca SMITH 
                  +0 772 3627 Moses SMITH 
                  +0 772 3628 Josiah SMITH 
                -1 772 363 Jacob SMITH b 20Apr1803; d 13Mar1885 YorkCo PA
                -1 772 364 Mary Margaret(Mary) SMITH 
                -1 772 364-1 m George MEYERS
                  +0 772 3641 George MEYERS; d age 83 OH
                  +0 772 3641 Polly MEYERS; d Biglerville, AdamsCo PA
                  +0 772 3641 Margaret MEYERS; d Biglerville, AdamsCo PA
                  +0 772 3641 Harriet MEYERS; d Biglerville, AdamsCo PA
                  +0 772 3641 Mary MEYERS; d StJoseph MI(MO?)
                -1 772 365 Anna SMITH 
                -1 772 366 Gabriel SMITH 
                -1 772 366-1 m1 ?______ ?______
                  +0 772 3661 Joseph SMITH lived in AdamsCo PA 
                  +0 772 3662 Jacob SMITH lived in AdamsCo PA
                  +0 772 3663 Louis SMITH lived in AdamsCo PA
                  +0 772 3664 Sarah SMITH lived in AdamsCo PA
                  +0 772 3665 Susan SMITH lived in AdamsCo PA
                  +0 772 3666 Barbara SMITH lived in AdamsCo PA
                  +0 772 3667 Lydia SMITH; died at Winchester VA
                  +0 772 3668 Louisa SMITH lived in AdamsCo PA
                -1 772 366-2 m2 ?______ ?______
                -1 772 367 Peter J. SMITH b 14aug1802; d 23Apr1873 
                -1 772 367-1 m Eva BENTZ dau Andrew BENTZ
                  +0 772 3671 Andrew B. SMITH b 1839; d 1863
                  +0 772 3672 Leah SMITH; died in Kansas
                  +0 772 3673 Adam H. SMITH 
                  +0 772 3674 Hiram B. SMITH went west in 1870 
                  +0 772 3675 Peter B. SMITH to Nebraska in 1879
                  +0 772 3676 Aaron G. SMITH; d yorkCo PA
                  +0 772 3677 David F. SMITH 
                  +0 772 3678 Jacob L. SMITH; died young 
                -1 772 368 Rebecca SMITH 
                -1 772 368-1 m ?______ NEWCOMER
                -1 772 369 Darius SMITH, a cripple 
          -4 1544 3 Anna SCHMID(SMITH) b 3Apr1704 Frutigen SWITZ; d LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 3-1 m 1727/8 LancasterCo PA Peter FORNEY b abt 1700 Steffisburg?,
                      BerneCanton SWITZ son Abraham FORNEY and Anna CARLI; d 
                      Jul1747 LancasterCo PA
____________________________________________________________________________

The Family of Peter FORNEY
husband of Anna, sister of Peter SMITH
of Berne Canton Switzerland
and Earl Twp, Lancaster County Pennsylvania

see help

  -8 1544 3-1<1<1<1<1 Michel FAHRNI b BerneCanton SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 1544 3-1<1<1<1<1-1 m SWITZ Ana WISHOF b SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 1544 3-1<1<1<1 Stephan FAHRNI b 24Aug1600 BerneCanton SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 1544 3-1<1<1<1-1 m 1628 SWITZ Magdalena(Vumena?) HERMANN b 1603 SWITZ
      -6 1544 3-1<1<1 Stephan FAHRNI b 7Dec1628 BerneCanton SWITZ
      -6 1544 3-1<1<1-1 m 1651 SWITZ Barbli REUSSER b 1628/30 SWITZ
        -5 1544 3-1<1<11 Ana FAHRNI b 1Oct1752 BerneCanton SWITZ
        -5 1544 3-1<1<12 Hans FAHRNI b 23Apr1654 BerneCanton SWITZ
        -5 1544 3-1<1<13 Peter FAHRNI b 13Jul1656 BerneCanton SWITZ
        -5 1544 3-1<1<13-1 m abt 1682 SWITZ Magdalena STAR b 1658/60 
                           Jurgelen SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<131 Christian FAHRNI b 24Sep1682 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<132 Johannes FAHRNI b 13Jul1684 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<133? Heinrich FAHRNI b 6Oct1685 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<134 Ana FAHRNI b 24Apr1687 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<135? Margaret FAHRNI b 27Jan1689 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<136 Peter FAHRNI b 1691 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<137 Magdalena FAHRNI b 1694 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<138 Barbli FAHRNI b 20Oct1695 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<139 Niklas FAHRNI b 11Apr1698 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<13(10) Verena FAHRNI b 16Apr1699 BerneCanton SWITZ
        -5 1544 3-1<1<14 Christian FAHRNI b 20Jun1658; died bef 1665 BerneCanton SWITZ
        -5 1544 3-1<1<15 Verena FAHRNI b 29Jan1660 BerneCanton SWITZ
        -5 1544 3-1<1<16 Catharina FAHRNI b 15Feb1662 BerneCanton SWITZ
        -5 1544 3-1<1<17 Christian FAHRNI b 12Mar1665 BerneCanton SWITZ
        -5 1544 3-1<1<17-1 m 15Oct1686 Catharina IMHOFF
          -4 1544 3-1<1<171 Elsbeth FAHRNI b 1687; d infancy BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<172 Margretha FAHRNI b 1688 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<173 Barbli FAHRNI b 1690 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<174 Ana FAHRNI b 1691 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<175 Catharina FAHRNI b 1693 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<176 ?______ FAHRNI; d 1697 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<177 (two others) FAHRNI
        -5 1544 3-1<1<18 Uli FAHRNI b 12Mar1665 BerneCanton SWITZ
        -5 1544 3-1<1 Abraham FAHRNI b 31May1668 Thierachern, BerneCanton 
                      SWITZ, lived at Eriz SWITZ in 1696, may have arrived 
                      in PA on ship William and Sarah in 1727; d SWITZ/GERM/PA
        -5 1544 3-1<1-1 m abt 1693 SWITZ Anna CARLI b about 1670 SWITZ; d
                        Jan1753 LancasterCo PA, exec were Christian OBLINGER
                        and Christian FORNEY
          -4 1544 3-1<11 Cathrin FORNEY b 16Dec1694 Steffisburg SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<12 Barbli FORNEY b 9Jan1696 Steffisburg SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<12-1 m bef 1749 PA George MILEY
          -4 1544 3-1 m 1727/8 LancasterCo PA Peter FORNEY b abt 1700 Steffisburg?,
                      BerneCanton SWITZ son Abraham? FORNEY and Anna CARLI; d 
                      Jul1747 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 3 Anna SCHMID(SMITH) b 3Apr1704 Frutigen SWITZ, 7 year old
                    dau on Trip down the Rhine in 1711; d LancasterCo PA
            -3 1544 31 Abraham FORNEY b 1728/32 LancasterCo PA; d 1784
            -3 1544 31-1 m 1756/7 LancasterCo PA Elizabeth SPURGEON dau Jeremiah
                         SPURGEON
              -2 1544 311 Abraham FORNEY b 15Aug1758; d 18Jan1821 LancasterCo PA
              -2 1544 312 John FORNEY b 30Nov1760; d 6Oct1823 LancasterCo PA
              -2 1544 313 Peter FORNEY b 1762; d 29Jun1837 LancasterCo PA
              -2 1544 314 Samuel FORNEY
              -2 1544 315 Maria FORNEY
              -2 1544 316 Salome FORNEY
            -3 1544 32? Barbara FORNEY b 1726 LancasterCo PA
            -3 1544 32-1 m Christian OBLINGER(UPLENER), guardian of John and
                         Mary SMITH in 1753, coexec of Anna FORNEY's estate
            -3 1544 33 Peter FORNEY b 1730/4 LancasterCo PA; d abt 1763, Orphans
                       Court record in LancasterCo PA
            -3 1544 33-1 m ?_____ ?_____
              -2 1544 331 John FORNEY
              -2 1544 332 Joseph FORNEY
              -2 1544 333 Peter FORNEY
              -2 1544 334 Anna FORNEY
              -2 1544 335 Catharine FORNEY
              -2 1544 336 Christian FORNEY
              -2 1544 337 Veronica FORNEY
              -2 1544 338 Barbara FORNEY
            -3 1544 34 Anna FORNEY b 1733/5 LancasterCo PA; d Reading, BerksCo PA
            -3 1544 34-1 m Jacob KERN
            -3 1544 35 Maria FORNEY b 1741/7 LancasterCo PA; d Apr1790 EarlTwp
            -3 1544 35-1 m 1764 LancasterCo PA Jacob CARPENTER(ZIMMERMANN) b
                         6Feb1741 EarlTwp son Emanuel CARPENTER and Catherine
                         LINE; d 27Oct1797 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA, bur Carpenter
                         MennoniteChurchyard, EarlTwp
              -2 1544 351 Jacob CARPENTER b 1778; d 1832
              -2 1544 352 Emanuel CARPENTER b 1781 
              -2 1544 353 Catherine CARPENTER b 1784
              -2 1544 354 Susannah CARPENTER b 1787
              -2 1544 355 Sarah CARPENTER b 5Apr1790 LancasterCo PA
            -3 1544 36 Susanna FORNEY b 1738/45 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 3-1<14 Ana FORNEY b 2Oct1701/11; died young SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<15 Catherine FORNEY b 16Nov1705 SWITZ, arrived in PA on 
                         ship Hope 23Sep1734
          -4 1544 3-1<16 Christian FORNEY b 24Nov1706 SWITZ, arrived in PA on
                         ship Hope 23Sep1734; d Aug1757 WarwickTwp, bur ForneyCem
          -4 1544 3-1<17 Anna Eliza FORNEY b 1711; arrived in PA on ship Hope
                         23Sep1734; d aft 1749
          -4 1544 3-1<18 Susanna FORNEY b 1713 SWITZ; d 1792 EarlTwp, LancasterCo
                         PA, bur CarpenterCem, EarlTwp
          -4 1544 3-1<18-1 m 1734/5 Dr Henry CARPENTER b 9Aug1713 Germantown PA
                           son Heinrich ZIMMERMANN and Salome RUFENER, studied
                           medicine in SWITZ, brought Susanna FORNEY back with him;
                           d 17Apr1773 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA, bur CarpenterCem,
                           EarlTwp
            -3 1544 3-1<181 Barbara CARPENTER b 3Feb1736; d 25Nov1780
            -3 1544 3-1<182 John CARPENTER b 1Mar1737; d 13Jun1798 
            -3 1544 3-1<183 Susanna CARPENTER b 11Jan1739; d 19Apr1804
            -3 1544 3-1<184 Abraham CARPENTER
            -3 1544 3-1<185 Henry CARPENTER b 10Nov1747; d 22Jun1820 
            -3 1544 3-1<186 Mary CARPENTER 
            -3 1544 3-1<187 Salome CARPENTER 
          -4 1544 3-1<19 Magdalena FORNEY b 1716/8 SWITZ; d 1776 LampeterTwp,
                         LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 3-1<19-1 m 1735/6 Daniel CARPENTER b 1716 Germantown PA
                           son Heinrich ZIMMERMANN and Salome RUFENER;
                           d 1764/6 LampeterTwp, LancasterCo PA
            -3 1544 3-1<191 Mary CARPENTER b 1738
            -3 1544 3-1<192 Christian CARPENTER b 1740
            -3 1544 3-1<193 Susannah CARPENTER b 1742; d 1776
            -3 1544 3-1<194 Salome CARPENTER b 1753; d 1820
            -3 1544 3-1<195 Daniel CARPENTER b 1748; d 1827
            -3 1544 3-1<196 Elizabeth CARPENTER b 1752
            -3 1544 3-1<197 John CARPENTER b 1754
            -3 1544 3-1<198 Benjamin CARPENTER b 1756
        -5 1544 3-1<1<1(10) Stephan FAHRNI b 24Oct1669 BerneCanton SWITZ
        -5 1544 3-1<1<1(10)-1 m 1695 Elsbeth ROTHENBERGER b 1672 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<1(10)1 Uli FAHRNI b 1696 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<1(10)2 Barbli FAHRNI b 11Dec1698 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<1(10)3 Susanna FAHRNI b 14May1702 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<1(10)4 Bent. FAHRNI b 1706 BerneCanton SWITZ
          -4 1544 3-1<1<1(10)5 Gabriel FAHRNI b 1Jan1709 BerneCanton SWITZ
        -5 1544 3-1<1<1(11) Elsbeth FAHRNI b 19Nov1671 BerneCanton SWITZ
      -6 1544 3-1<1<1<1<12 Michel FAHRNI b 7Dec1628; died young BerneCanton SWITZ
      -6 1544 3-1<1<1<1<13 Michel FAHRNI b 21Mar1630 BerneCanton SWITZ
      -6 1544 3-1<1<1<1<14 Barbli FAHRNI b 29May1631 BerneCanton SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 1544 3-1<1<1<1<15 Hans FAHRNI b 9Dec1632 BerneCanton SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 1544 3-1<1<1<1<16 Ana FAHRNI b 28Feb1641 BerneCanton SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 1544 3-1<1<1<1<17 Elsbeth FAHRNI b 24Mar1648 BerneCanton SWITZ; d SWITZ
____________________________________________________________________________

continue with SMITH family

          -4 1544 3 Anna SCHMID(SMITH) b 3Apr1704 Frutigen SWITZ, 7 year old
                    dau on trip down the Rhine in 1711; d LancasterCo PA
          -4 1544 3-1 m 1727/8 LancasterCo PA Peter FORNEY b abt 1700 Steffisburg?,
                      BerneCanton SWITZ son Abraham? FORNEY and Anna CARLI; d 
                      Jul1747 LancasterCo PA
            -3 1544 31 Abraham FORNEY b 1728/32 LancasterCo PA; d 1784
            -3 1544 31-1 m 1756/7 LancasterCo PA Elizabeth SPURGEON dau Jeremiah
                         SPURGEON
              -2 1544 311 Abraham FORNEY b 15Aug1758; d 18Jan1821 LancasterCo PA
              -2 1544 312 John FORNEY b 30Nov1760; d 6Oct1823 LancasterCo PA
              -2 1544 313 Peter FORNEY b 1762; d 29Jun1837 LancasterCo PA
              -2 1544 314 Samuel FORNEY
              -2 1544 315 Maria FORNEY
              -2 1544 316 Salome FORNEY
            -3 1544 32? Barbara FORNEY b 1726 LancasterCo PA
            -3 1544 32-1 m Christian OBLINGER(UPLENER), guardian of John and
                         Mary SMITH in 1753, coexec of Anna FORNEY's estate
            -3 1544 33 Peter FORNEY b 1730/4 LancasterCo PA; d abt 1763, Orphans
                       Court record in LancasterCo PA
            -3 1544 33-1 m ?_____ ?_____
              -2 1544 331 John FORNEY
              -2 1544 332 Joseph FORNEY
              -2 1544 333 Peter FORNEY
              -2 1544 334 Anna FORNEY
              -2 1544 335 Catharine FORNEY
              -2 1544 336 Christian FORNEY
              -2 1544 337 Veronica FORNEY
              -2 1544 338 Barbara FORNEY
            -3 1544 34 Anna FORNEY b 1733/5 LancasterCo PA; d Reading, BerksCo PA
            -3 1544 34-1 m Jacob KERN
            -3 1544 35 Maria FORNEY b 1741/7 LancasterCo PA; d Apr1790 EarlTwp
            -3 1544 35-1 m 1764 LancasterCo PA Jacob CARPENTER(ZIMMERMANN) b
                         6Feb1741 EarlTwp son Emanuel CARPENTER and Catherine
                         LINE; d 27Oct1797 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA, bur Carpenter
                         MennoniteChurchyard, EarlTwp
              -2 1544 351 Jacob CARPENTER b 1778; d 1832
              -2 1544 352 Emanuel CARPENTER b 1781 
              -2 1544 353 Catherine CARPENTER b 1784
              -2 1544 354 Susannah CARPENTER b 1787
              -2 1544 355 Sarah CARPENTER b 5Apr1790 LancasterCo PA
            -3 1544 36 Susanna FORNEY b 1738/45 LancasterCo PA
        -5 3088 3 Margretha SCHMID b 9Nov1679 Frutigen SWITZ; d 7May1774
                  Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3088 3-1 m ?______ WOFTIS
        -5 3088 4 Barbara SCHMID b 24Sep1693; d 7May1774 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 3088 4-1 m 14Jan1732 Frutigen SWITZ Johannes FREY
      -6 6176 5 Christian SCHMID b 16Feb1638 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 6 David SCHMID b 12May1639 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 6-1 m 7Jan1664 Frutigen SWITZ Elsbeth BERTSCHI
        -5 6176 61 David SCHMID b 1Jan1655 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 6176 62 Hans SCHMID b 24May1666 Frutigen SWITZ
        -5 6176 63 Barbara SCHMID b 15Apr1669 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 7 Gilgian SCHMID b 28Nov1641 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 7-1 m 8Nov1666 Frutigen SWITZ Stina SARBECK
        -5 6176 71 Gilgian SCHMID b 24May1668 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 8 Elsbeth SCHMID b 28Feb1644 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 9 Margretha SCHMID b 30Nov1645 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 9-1 m 14Feb1673 Frutigen SWITZ Heinrich ZURCHER
      -6 6176 (10) Stina(Christina) SCHMID b 21Jan1649 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 (11) Anna SCHMID b 25Jan1652 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 (12) Melchior SCHMID b 22Jan1655 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 6176 (13) Magdalena SCHMID b 22Aug1658 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12352 (14) Ana SCHMID b 9Aug1607 Frutigen SWITZ
    -7 12352 (14)-1 m 24Oct1631 Frutigen SWITZ Christian SCHMID b 14Jun1605 Frutigen
                    SWITZ son ?______ SCHMID
      -6 12352 (14)1 Hans SCHMID b 3May1632 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (14)2 Madlena SCHMID b 30May1633 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (14)3 Ani SCHMID b 17May1635 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (14)4 Hans SCHMID b 23Feb1637 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (14)5 Glauwi SCHMID b 3Mar1639 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (14)6 Christian SCHMID b 17Dec1640 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (14)7 Ana SCHMID b 9Oct1642 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (14)8 Niklas SCHMID b 21Jul1644 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (14)9 Peter SCHMID b 1Jan1646 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (14)(10) Melchior SCHMID b 2May1647 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (14)(11) Melcher SCHMID b 17Feb1650 Frutigen SWITZ
      -6 12352 (14)(12) Madlena SCHMID b 9Oct1651 Frutigen SWITZ
  -8 24704 2 Heinrich SCHMID b 6Aug1553 Frutigen SWITZ
  -8 24704 3 Peter SCHMID b 12Apr1554 Frutigen SWITZ
  -8 24704 4 Magdalena SCHMID(twin) b Sep1556 Frutigen SWITZ
  -8 24704 5 Barbli SCHMID(twin) b Sep1556 Frutigen SWITZ
  -8 24704 5-1 m 30Jun1580 Frutigen SWITZ Hans BUETZER
  -8 24704 6 Ani SCHMID b May1558 Frutigen SWITZ
  -8 24704 7 Margretha SCHMID b Jul1560 Frutigen SWITZ
  -8 24704 8 Heinrich SCHMID b Jun1563 Frutigen SWITZ
  -8 24704 8-1 m124Sep1590 Frutigen SWITZ Salome SCHNEWLI
    -7 24704 81 Hans SCHMID b 5Sep1591 Frutigen SWITZ
  -8 24704 8-2 m2 1592/1600 Margretha GLUENZI
    -7 24704 82 Verena SCHMID b 18Dec1603 Frutigen SWITZ
  -8 24704 9 Margretha SCHMID b 17Jul1566 Frutigen SWITZ
  -8 24704 9-1 m 19Oct1592 frutigen SWITZ Peter ALLENBACH
  -8 24704 (10) Ulrich SCHMID b abt 1570 Frutigen SWITZ

Unconnected SCHMID/SMITH families

              -2 1 William SMITH b IREL; d PA
              -2 1-1 m 19Dec1751 Limerick, CorkCo IREL Janette ?______; b IREL; d PA
                -1 11 Robert SMITH b 1Nov1753 Bedford PA, operated a tavern at
                      Bedford PA in 1802, moved to OH abt 1811, his executor was
                      Emanuel CARPENTER; d 29Mar1813 FairfieldCo OH, bur
                      CityBuryingGround, Lancaster OH
                -1 11-1 m1 Margaret ?______, may be second wife
                -1 11-2 m2 ?______ ?______
                  +0 11 Jane SMITH b 27Mar1780; d aft 1850 OH
                -1 11-3 m3 12May1791 Carlisle, CumberlandCo PA Susanna LINE b
                        13Oct1766 LancasterCo PA dau George LINE and Susanna 
                        CARPENTER(ZIMMERMAN dau Gabriel ZIMMERMAN and Appolonia
                        HERMAN), nursed John CARPENTER's(brother of Susanna 
                        ZIMMERMAN(CARPENTER) wife at Bedford PA after her stroke
                        on trip to OH in 1802; d 28Sep1821 FallsTwp, HockingCo OH
                  +0 12 George Washington SMITH b 2Jan1793 Bedford PA;
                        d 9Sep1821 FairfieldCo OH, buried beside his father
                        at OldCityBuryingGround
                  +0 12-1 m Margaret ?______, executor of G. W. SMITH
                          estate in 1823; d 18Feb1825 FarifieldCo OH,
                          bur OLdCityBuryingGround
                    +1 121 Susan SMITH b bef 1823 FairfieldCo OH
                    +1 122 George W. SMITH b bef 1823 FairfieldCo OH
                  +0 13 Benjamin Franklin SMITH b 17Oct1794 PA; d 1835/6 
                  +0 13-1 m May1830 Nancy ORR; d 30Nov1853 OH
                    +1 131 Green SMITH b 2Jan1835 OH; d 23Mar1907 BerneTwp,
                           FairfieldCo OH, bur EmeryCem
                    +1 131-1 m 23Sep1858 Mary Angeline ACKERS b 8Dec1840 dau
                                   dau John ACKERS and Sarah REYNOLDS; d 1924
                    +1 132 John SMITH
                    +1 132-1 m aft 1857 Mary Jane DERR(DURR)
                    +1 133 Ellen SMITH
                    +1 133-1 m 18Dec1857 Isaac EVERETT
                  +0 13-1-2 she m2 John LARIMER
                  +0 14 Robert Davidson SMITH b 19Aug1796; w/p 15Feb1864
                  +0 14-1 m1 21Mar1822 HockingCo OH Maria PITCHER dau Rudolph
                          PITCHER; d 1832 HockingCo OH, bur OldLoganCem,
                          HockingCo OH
                    +1 141 John Rudolph SMITH b 19Jun1827 Logan, HockingCo
                                 OH; d 2Mar1901 Cleveland TE
                    +1 141-1 m 1854 Barbara Ellen KELLER b 1836 near
                             BowlingGreen KY; d 1885 Scribner NE
                    +1 142 Silas Allen SMITH  
                    +1 143 Alfred SMITH 
                    +1 144 William L. SMITH  
                    +1 145 George W. SMITH b 1825 OH 
                  +0 14-2 m2 Mary ANKRUM b 1805 PA; d 1870 HockingCo OH
                    +1 146 Maria SMITH b 1836 OH; w/p 20Sep1873 HockingCo OH
                    +1 147 Robert SMITH b 1838 OH
                    +1 148 Eaton SMITH b 1839 OH
                    +1 148-1 m 24Jan1866 Lydia G. APLIN
                    +1 149 Culver SMITH b 1840 OH
                    +1 149-1 m 22Nov1866 Frances C. LORENTZ
                    +1 14(10) Ann SMITH b 1843 OH
                    +1 14(10)-1 m bef 1873 ?______ SPINDLER
                    +1 14(11) Wesley SMITH b 1845 OH
                  +0 15 John Adams SMITH b 1799 PA, guardians were David
                        CARPENTER and Emanuel CARPENTER jr appointed 13Mar1817
                        lived at Logan, FallsTwp, HockingCo OH in 1850;
                        w/p 29Nov1876 HockingCo OH
                  +0 15-1 m Mary ?______ b 1797 PA, lived in Logan, FallsTwp,
                                HockingCo OH in 1850; d aft 1850
                    +1 151 Mary Jane SMITH b 1828 OH; d aft 1876
                    +1 151-1 m 1850/76 Samuel P. OFFICER; d aft 1876
                    +1 152 Emily C. or E. SMITH b 1830 OH
                    +1 152-1 m David A. HOFFMAN
                    +1 153 Horace C. SMITH b 1832 OH; d 1919
                    +1 153-1 m 14Mar1865 Sophia E. STEINMAN b 1842; d 1929
                  +0 16 Sarah Ann SMITH b aft 1796 PA, guardian George W.
                        SMITH appointed 13Mar1817
                  +0 16-1 m 3Oct1830 HockingCo OH Seth L. DAVIS
_______________________________
Principal References Consulted:

___________________________________________________________________________

KREIDER for more Kreiders go to Shallenberger family

      -6 6140 1 ?______ GRAUTTER b SWITZ; d SWITZ
      -6 6140 1-1 m SWITZ ?______ ?______ b SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 3120 1 Jacob GREIDER-1560 b abt 1665 SWITZ; d Ittlingen, Baden GERM
        -5 3120 1-1 m abt 1690 Ittlingen, Baden GERM Barbara SCHENK-1561 b
                    14Apr1667 Eggiwil, BerneCanton SWITZ; d Ittlingen GERM
          -4 1560 Michael KREIDER-780 b 1691 Ittlingen, Baden GERM; d 15Oct1739
                  LancasterCo PA
          -4 1560 1-1 m 1715/7 GERM/PA Barbara GRAF(GROFF)-781 b 1692 Ittlingen,
                      Baden GERM; d aft 1739 LancasterCo PA
            -3 780 1 Johan Jacob KREIDER-390 b abt 1717 Ittlingen, Baden GERM;
                     d 1744/5 LancasterCo PA
            -3 780 1-1 m abt 1741 LancasterCo PA Elizabeth? MEYER?-391 b
                       abt 1721 ConestogaTwp, LancasterCo PA; d aft 1762 
                       Lancaster PA
              -2 390 2 Barbara KREIDER-195 b 1744 LancasterCo PA; d Dec1800
                       Lancaster, FairfieldCo OH
              -2 390 2-1 m 1766/7 LancasterCo PA Michael SHALLENBERGER-194 b
                         abt 1740 SWITZ/GERM/FRAN; d 28Aug1792 LeacockTwp,
                         LancasterCo PA

SHALLENBERGER go to Shallenberger family

    -7 12416 1 Hans SCHALLENBERGER-6208 b abt 1580 Langnau, Emmenthal SWITZ;
               d Langnau,BerneCanton,SWITZ
    -7 12416 1-1 m abt 1605 Langnau, BerneCanton SWITZ Elsbeth KUMMER-6209 b
                 abt 1580 Langnau, BerneCanton SWITZ; d 1612/3 Langnau SWITZ
      -6 6208 1 Niclaus SCHALLENBERGER-3104 b May1608 Langnau, BerneCanton
                SWITZ; d Langnau,BerneCanton,SWITZ
      -6 6208 1-1 m 12May1626 Signau, BerneCanton SWITZ Margaret BISCHEL-3105
                  b 1615/20 Langnau, BerneCanton SWITZ; d Langnau SWITZ
        -5 3104 1 Hans SCHALLENBERGER-1552 b 1Nov1640 Langnau, Emmenthal
                  SWITZ; d Langnau?,BerneCanton,SWITZ
        -5 3104 1-1 m 1665/1670 BerneCanton SWITZ Elsbeth LIECHTI-1553 b abt
                    1645 Signau?, BerneCanton SWITZ; d Signau, Emmenthal SWITZ
          -4 1552 1 Jacob SCHALLENBERGER-776 b 29Oct1680 Langnau, BerneCanton
                    SWITZ; d 31Dec1745 Schupbach, Emmenthal SWITZ
          -4 1552 1-1 m abt 1702 Biglen?, BerneCanton SWITZ Anna MOSER-777 b
                      1May1681 GrossHochstetten, Emmenthal SWITZ; d Schupbach?,
                      BerneCanton SWITZ
            -3 776 1 Hans SCHALLENBERGER-388 b 14Oct1703 Biglen, BerneCanton
                     SWITZ; d 1784 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA
            -3 776 1-1 m 1728/1729 WorbDorf, BerneCanton SWITZ Anna BIGLER-389
                       b 25Oct1711 WorbDorf, BerneCanton SWITZ; d aft 1751
                       EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA
              -2 388 1 Michael SHALLENBERGER-194 b abt 1740 SWITZ/GERM/FRAN;
                       d 28Aug1792 LeacockTwp, LancasterCo PA
              -2 388 1-1 m 1766/7 LancasterCo PA Barbara KREIDER-195 b 1744
                         LancasterCo PA; d Dec1800 Lancaster, FairfieldCo OH
                -1 194 6 Mary Salome(Sarah) SHALLENBERGER-97 b abt 1780
                          LeacockTwp, LancasterCo PA, in FairfieldCo OH 1801 with
                          guardian Henry SHALLENBERGER; d 7Aug1813 BerneTwp,
                          FairfieldCo OH
                -1 194 6-1 m abt 1801 FairfieldCo OH Emanuel CARPENTER-96 b
                            abt 1782 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA son Judge Emanuel
                            CARPENTER and Maria SMITH, county sheriff and
                            state legislator; d 2Feb1818 BerneTwp, FairfieldCo
                            OH, buried Carpenter-KoontzCem
                  +0 96 1 Ezra CARPENTER b 5Mar1803 BerneTwp, FairfieldCo OH;
                          d 13Aug1888 NewtonCo MO, bur sixmiles west of Neosho,
                          NewtonCo MO
                  +0 96 1-1 m1 23May1824 Lancaster OH Sarah REES dau Gen David REES
                            and Sarah MARSHALL b 29Oct1804 FairfieldCO OH; d
                            8Sep1847 HockingTwp, FairfieldCo OH, bur Carpenter-
                            KoontzCem, Berne Twp
                  +0 96 1-2 m2 3Aug1856 DelawareCo OH Martha COCHRAN b 1816
                            DelawareCo OH, lived at HaleTwp, JonesCo IA in 1860
                  +0 96 2 Samuel CARPENTER b 1804 FairfieldCo OH, lived in 
                          LycomingCo PA 1840, LinnCo IA 1860, RomeTwp, JonesCo IA
                          in 1870; d aft 1870 IA
                  +0 96 2-1 m1? 1831 Mary SPEARS FairfieldCo OH
                  +0 96 2-2 m2? 1833 Susan Ann CUPP FairfieldCo OH
                  +0 96 2-3 m3? 1834 Sarah BAKER FairfieldCo OH
                  +0 96 2-4 m4 abt 1840 Hannah ?______ b 1820 NJ, lived at 
                            MarionTwp, LinnCo IA in 1860
                  +0 96 3 Amanda CARPENTER b 26Mar1806 BernTwp, FairfieldCo OH;
                          d 28Nov1834 FairfieldCo OH, bur Carpenter-KoontzCem
                  +0 96 3-1 m 24Sep1829 FairfieldCo OH Christopher Phillip MILLER
                  +0 96 4 Augustine CARPENTER-48 b 3Mar1808 BerneTwp, FairfieldCo
                          OH, lived in PerryTwp, FairfieldCo OH 1840, PerryTwp,
                          HockingCo OH in 1850,1860,1870,1880; d 11Jan1891
                          PerryTwp, HockingCo OH bur BethanyCem, PerryTwp,
                          HockingCo OH
                  +0 96 4-1 m 3Jan1832 LickingCo OH Amy Ann(Ann) MARPLE-49 b
                            18Oct1813 Somerset, SomersetCo PA dau David MARPLE and
                            Margaret ARMSTRONG, lived in NewtonTwp, LickingCo OH
                            in 1820, 1830; d 9May1897 PerryTwp, HockingCo OH,
                            bur BethanyCem, PerryTwp, HockingCo OH
                  +0 96 5 Catherine CARPENTER b 7May1812 Lancaster OH; d 18Sep1877
                          ThompsonTwp, DelawareCo OH, bur ShoupCem, ThompsonTwp
                  +0 96 5-1 m 19Sep1831 Lancaster OH James P. CUNNINGHAM b 1804
                            FranklinCo? PA; d aft 1880
                -1 194 6-2 m2 3Nov1814 Columbus OH Mary Salome HESS b 26Sep1794
                           Bedford PA dau George Balser HESS and Mary Eva HENSEL;
                           d 18Oct1872 Lancaster OH, bur ElmwoodCem
                  +0 96 6 Maria Louisa CARPENTER b 15Sep1816; d 7Sep1823,
                          bur Carpenter-KoontzCem
                  +0 96 7 Sarah Ann CARPENTER(posthumus) b 18Apr1818; d 3Mar1842,
                          bur Carpenter-KoontzCem
                -1 194 6-2-2 she m2 29Jan1819 FairfieldCo OH Rev Samuel CARPENTER
                             (nephew of Emanuel) b 18Jul1794 Lancaster PA son Mayor
                             Samuel CARPENTER and Catherine WEIDLER; d 19Aug1870
                             Lancaster OH, bur ElmwoodCem, Lancaster OH

MARPLE go to Marple family

                -1 196 4 David MARPLE-98 b 6Jun1783 HoneybrookTwp, ChesterCo
                         PA son Benjamin MARPLE and Hannah DUNGAN, lived in
                         NewtonTwp, LickingCo OH 1820; d 20Oct1857 NewtonTwp,
                         LickingCo OH, bur MarpleCem
                -1 196 4-1 m 6Sep1810 SomersetCo PA Margaret ARMSTRONG-99 b
                           30Jul1789 Enniskillen, FermanaghCo IREL dau John
                           ARMSTRONG and ANN HENDERSON; d 21Nov1862
                           NewtonTwp, LickingCo OH
                  +0 98 1 John MARPLE b 17Jul1811 Somerset PA; d 17Jul1887
                          LickingCo OH, bur MarpleCem
                  +0 98 1-1 m 18Jan1838 LickingCo OH Elizabeth Ann STREAM b 
                            14Jan1817 VA dau Elias STREAM(STROEHN) and Mary
                            M. DORCHHEIMER(d 1856); d 28Apr1905 LickingCo OH,
                            bur MarpleCem, NewtonTwp
                  +0 98 2 Hannah MARPLE b 8Jul1812 Somerset PA; d 7Mar1889
                          LickingCo OH, bur MarpleCem
                  +0 98 2-1 m 10Jan1833 LickingCo OH Simon HAAS b 9Sep1810
                            Woodbridge VA son John HAAS and Elizabeth WILKINS;
                            d 15Jun1874 WashingtonTwp, LickingCo OH, bur Marple
                            Cem
                  +0 98 3 Amy Ann(Ann) MARPLE-49 b 18Oct1813 Somerset,
                          SomersetCo PA; d 9May1897 PerryTwp, HockingCo OH,
                          bur BethanyCem, PerryTwp, HockingCo OH
                  +0 98 3-1 m 3Jan1832 LickingCo OH Augustine CARPENTER-48 b
                            3Mar1808 BerneTwp, FairfieldCo OH son Emanuel
                            CARPENTER and Mary Salome SHALLENBERGER; d 11Jan1891
                            PerryTwp, HockingCo OH bur BethanyCem, PerryTwp,
                            HockingCo OH
                  +0 98 4 Benjamin MARPLE b 20Nov1814 LickingCo OH; d 12Jan1888
                          NewtonTwp, LickingCo OH, bur MarpleCem
                  +0 98 4-1 m 18Aug1847 BooneCo IL Matilda LEAMAN b 19Apr1816 OH
                            dau Daniel LEAMAN and Mary WAGGNER; d 19May1879 
                            LickingCo OH, bur MarpleCem
                  +0 98 5 Magdalene MARPLE b 7Jul1816 NewtonTwp, LickingCo OH;
                          d 6May1899 LickingCo OH, bur MarpleCem
                  +0 98 5-1 m1 11Dec1834 LickingCo OH John HAND b 27Aug1814 
                            CanaanTwp, ColumbiaCo NY son John HAND and Huldy
                            ?______; d 1May1857 LickingCo OH, bur MarpleCem
                  +0 98 5-2 m2 spring1862 LickingCo OH John PRICE b 29Apr1810
                            Breconshire WALES; d 23Oct1878 Chatham, LickingCo OH,
                            bur WilsonCem, NewtonTwp
                  +0 98 5-2-1 he m1 Jane ?______ b 1800 WALES; d 4Jul1861 
                              LickingCo OH
                  +0 98 6 Joseph MARPLE b 17Aug1818 LickingCo Oh; d 29Dec1898
                          Croton, LickingCo OH, bur LockCem, BenningtonTwp
                  +0 98 6-1 m 1Jan1852 LickingCo Oh jane QUICK b 1829 NJ; d 1913,
                            bur LockCem, BenningtonTwp, LickingCo OH
                  +0 98 7 Mary G. MARPLE b 20Apr1820 NewtonTwp, LickingCo OH,
                          lived in BenningtonTwp, LickingCo OH 1850, RosehillTwp,
                          JohnsonCo MO in 1870, 1880; d 22Sep1887 bur MarpleCem,
                          NewtonTwp, LickingCo OH
                  +0 98 7-1 m 25Mar1847 LickingCo OH David MCDANIEL b 1820 NJ;
                            d Jan1880 Rosehilltwp, JohnsonCo MO
                  +0 98 8 Henderson Calvin MARPLE b 9Jul1821 NewtonTwp, LickingCo
                          OH, lived in NewtonTwp 1850, HaughCreekTwp, MorganCo MO
                          1870 and 1880; d 17Jul1898 NewtonTwp, LickingCo Oh, 
                          bur MtNeboCem
                  +0 98 8-1 m 14Dec1843 LickingCo OH Ann Virgina SANFORD b 
                            26Jul1827 LoudonCo VA dau Augustine M. SANFORD(1797
                            -1871) and Lydia STREAM(1810-1861); d 1Sep1888 
                            MorganCo MO, bur MtNeboCem, HawCreekTwp, MorganCo MO
                  +0 98 9 Harriet B. MARPLE b 14Feb1824 LickingCo OH; d 14Nov1886
                          NewtonTwp, LickingCo OH, bur MarpleCem
                  +0 98 (10) Margaret MARPLE b 25Jun1825 LickingCo OH, lived at
                             Homer, LickingCo OH 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900; d 26May1916
                             Homer OH, bur CedarHillCem
                  +0 98 (10)-1 m 5Nov1851 LickingCo OH Dr Daniel Norton O'CONNER
                               b 29May1822 OH son Samuel R. O'CONNER and Jane
                               ?______, lived at Homer, BurlingtonTwp, LickingCo
                               OH 1850 with his sister Mary(1819-11Sep1868);
                               d 4Oct1859 Homer, LickingCo OH, bur CedarHillCem
                               Newark OH
                  +0 98 (11) Miles MARPLE b 20Jan1827 NewtonTwp, LickingCo OH; d
                             24May1886 NewtonTwp, LickingCo OH, bur CedarHillCem,
                             Newark OH
                  +0 98 (11)-1 m1 Doreettra(Dolly) MCMILLEN b 19Jan1829 UnionTwp,
                               LickingCo OH dau Andrew MCMILLEN and Elizabeth WILSON;
                               d 19Nov1868 LickingCo OH, bur CedarHillCem, Newark OH
                  +0 98 (11)-2 m2 23Feb1892 Newark OH Mary Elizabeth ARMSTRONG b 1840
                               MuskingumCo OH dau William ARMSTRONG and ?______ ?______;
                               d 10Jan1938 ShakerHeights, CuyahogaCo OH, bur 
                               RockCreekCem
                  +0 98 (11)-2-2 she m2 23Feb1892 Newark OH Nathan Quinn FLEMING
                  +0 98 (12) Tamer MARPLE b 9May1828 Lickingco OH; d 9May1828
                             LickingCo OH, bur MarpleCem 
                  +0 98 (13) Martha MARPLE b 30Aug1829 LickingCo OH, lived at Utica
                             WashingtonTwp, LickingCo OH 1850, in NewtonTwp 1860,1870,
                             in BurlingtonTwp 1900; d 8Feb1913 Columbus OH, bur
                             CedarHillCem, Newark OH
                  +0 98 (13)-1 m 6Sep1849 LickingCo OH George Alexander WILSON
                               b 1825 Newark OH Alexander WILSON(d 17Apr1828) and
                               Dorothy ?______(1780-21May1867); bur 14Apr1855 
                               CedarHillCem, Newark OH
                  +0 98 (14) (infant) MARPLE b 1831
                  +0 98 (15) David Fuller MARPLE b 5Feb1834 LickingCo OH; d 22Nov1851
                             LickingCo OH, bur MarpleCem

SCHULER - RUE go to Schuler-Rue family

                -1 204 6 Jacob SCHULER-102 b 30Jul1790 Sundhausen, Alsace FRAN;
                         d 27May1863 LoraineTwp, HenryCo IL
                -1 204 6-1 m 26Oct1815 Sundhausen, Bas-Rhin FRAN Marie Ursule
                           SPINNER-103 b 4Oct1787 Boofsheim, Alsace FRAN dau Jean
                           Jacques SPINNER and Marie Elisabeth STOECKLIN; d 1Apr1863
                           LoraineTwp, HenryCo IL
                  +0 102 1 Marie Ursule(Mary) (SCHULER)SHULER-51 b 18May1815
                           Sundhausen, BasRhin FRAN, acknowledged as dau of Jacob
                           SCHULER at 26Oct1815 marriage of parents; d abt
                           1892(1885-1900) Ragan, HarlanCo NE, bur AntelopeTwpCem,
                           HarlanCo NE
                  +0 102 1-1 m 18May1839 HenryCo IL Paul (RUE)RUHE-50 b 29Mar1809
                             Seltz, BasRhin FRAN son Andre RUH and Helene SAUER,
                             lived at Dubuque IA 1840, BureauCo IL 1850, HenryCo
                             IL 1855, JonesCo IA 1870; d abt 1876(1875-1880) Olin,
                             RomeTwp, JonesCo IA
                    +1 50 1 Lewis Edward RUE b 18Feb1839 Dubuque IA; d 13Sep1923 
                            OldSoldiersHome, Milford, SewardCo NE, bur Brock NE
                    +1 50 1-1 m1 27Jun1864(sep 1871, div 1877) JonesCo IA
                              Jane(Jennie) WALKER b 1848 OH dau Eli? WALKER, sister
                              of John WALKER; d aft 1877 JonesCo? IA
                    +1 50 1-2 m2 31May1879 JonesCo IA Mary Ann WESTERMAN b 11Jan1856
                              Sumner PA dau Lewis WESTERMANN and Mary Agnes EASTERLY?
                              (5th wife of Enoch RUE); d  20Jan1933 OldSoldiersHome,
                              Milford NE, bur LafayetteCem, Brock, NemahaCo NE
                    +1 50 2 Mary Ann RUE-25 b 1Jan1842 HenryCo IL dau Paul RUE
                            and Mary Ursula SCHULER; d 15Jun1915 Ragan NE, 
                            bur AntelopeCem, Ragan, HarlanCo NE
                    +1 50 2-1 m 21Dec1865 Olin, JonesCo IA Augustine CARPENTER-24
                              b 26Mar1843 PerryTwp, HockingCo  OH; d 11Nov1916
                              HotSprings SD, bur Ragan NE
                  +0 102 2 Marie SCHULER b 10Oct1817; d 11Apr1825 Sundhausen FRAN, 
                  +0 102 3 Elisabeth SCHULER b 8Dec1819 Sundhausen FRAN, came to 
                           America bef 1837; d 6Mar1883 HenryCo IL, bur OakwoodCem,
                           Geneseo IL
                  +0 102 3-1 m 8Jul1839 HenryCo IL Jacob RAPP(first cousin) b 
                             9Mar1807 Sundhausen FRAN son Johann(Jean) RAPP and
                             Catherine SPINNER(sister of Marie Ursula SPINNER),
                             in LoraineTwp, HenryCo IL in 1850,1860,1870,1880; d 
                             28Jul1882 HenryCo IL, bur OakwoodCem, Geneseo IL
                  +0 102 4 Salome SCHULER b 8Dec1821; d 10Sep1825 Sundhausen FRAN 
                  +0 102 5 Madeleine SCHULER b 16Mar1824; d 19Jan1828 Sundhausen FRAN 
                  +0 102 6 Jean Jacques(Jacob) SCHULER b 9Dec1827 Sundhausen FRAN; d 
                           4Nov1881 PebbleTwp, DodgeCo NE, bur ScribnerCem 
                  +0 102 6-1 m1 27May1851 HenryCo IL Mary Louisa(Mary) STAMMBERGER
                             b 20Sep1832 Bavaria GERM; d 28Feb1863 YorktownTwp,
                             HenryCo IL
                  +0 102 6-1-1 she m1 1849/50 GERM/IL ?______ ESTER(OESTER)(WESTER),
                               possibly brother of George ESTER of PortlandTwp,
                               WhitesideCo IL in 1850; d 1850? IL
                  +0 102 6-2 m2 9Feb1864 HenryCo IL Louisa GROTEKE b 11Feb1845 
                             HelsenFurstenthun, WaldeckProv, PRUSSIA; d 11Jul1830
                             PebbleTwp, DodgeCo NE, bur ScribnerCem, PebbleCreek NE
                  +0 102 7 Anne Marie SCHULER b 11Jun1830; d 5Apr1832 Sundhausen FRAN 

                -1 200 2 Andre RUH-100 b 24Feb1758 Seltz FRAN; d 8Apr1825 Seltz FRAN
                -1 200 2-1 m1 20Nov1780 Seltz FRAN Barbara Cecelia(Barbe) OBERHOFFER
                           b 2Nov1756 dau Petrus OBERHOFFER and Anna Magdalena FUHS;
                           d 8Apr1794 Rothenfels, Baden GERM
                  +0 100 1 Joseph Bonaventura RUH b 4Jul1782 Seltz FRAN; d 4Jun1819
                           Seltz FRAN
                  +0 100 1-1 m 29Feb1808 Seltz FRAN Francoise STUHLMUELLER b 10Mar1784
                             FortVaubon(StLouis) FRAN; d 27Jan1823 Seltz FRAN
                    +1 100 11 Ignace(Enoch) (RUE)RUHE b 28Oct1811 Seltz FRAN,
                              had 5 marriages and 8 children; d 23Jan1893
                              NemahaCo NE, bur LafayetteCem, Brock NE
                    +1 100 11-1 m1 26Feb1839(div 28Apr1843) KosciuskoCo IN Ann COOK
                    +1 100 11-2 m2 21May1843 KosciuskoCo IN Martha ?______
                    +1 100 11-2-1 she m1 ?______ BOGGS
                    +1 100 11-3 m3 13Jun1852 KosciuskoCo IN Sarah MORRISON b
                                1825 PA dau Francis MORRISON and Hanna ?______,
                                lived in KosciuskoCo IN 1850
                      +2 100 112 Joseph RUE b 17Jul1853 KosciuskoCo IN, lived at
                                 Brock, NemahaCo NE in 1933; d 1Oct1934 NemahaCo NE
                                 bur LafayetteCem, Brock NE, moved to HullCem,
                                 NewParisCity, BedfordCo PA
                      +2 100 113 Cynthia Ann RUE b Aug1857 KosciuskoCo IN; d 1920
                                 bur LafayetteCem, Brock NE
                    +1 100 11-4 m4 13Oct1858 KosciuskoCo IN Mary HARBAUGH(HAIMBAUGH?)
                                (not found in Enoch RUE family in 1860)
                      +2 100 114 Julia Ann RUE b Dec1862 KosciuskoCo IN; d bef
                                 1933
                      +2 100 114-1 m 24Oct1885 NemahaCo NE Robert VANWINKLE b
                                   Dec1862 IN/IL son James VANWINKLE and Sarah PIKE,
                                   lived at ElkCreek, JohnsonCo NE in 1900, 1933
                                   d aft 1933
                      +2 100 115 Lewis RUE b Sep1864 KosciuskoCo IN; d aft 1933
                      +2 100 115-1 m 8Sep1895 NemahaCo NE Mollie E. ADAMS b Jun1868
                                   NE dau William ADAMS(b OH) and Sarah E. CRABSBORN
                                   b Dec1830 OH
                    +1 100 11-5 m5 1Feb1865 KosciuskoCo IN Mary Agnes EASTERLY? b
                                20Nov1822 Wrienburg GERM; d 22Feb1886 Brock,
                                LafayetteTwp, NemahaCo NE, bur lafayetteCem, Brock NE
                    +1 100 11-5-1 she m1 bef 1853 Lewis WESTERMAN b 1820 GERM
                      +2 100 11-51 John WESTERMAN b 1853 PA, lived in TippecanoeTwp,
                                   KosciuskoCo IN in 1860
                      +2 100 11-52 Mary Ann WESTERMAN b 11Jan1856 Sumner PA; d 
                                   20Jan1933 OldSoldiersHome, Milford NE, bur 
                                   LafayetteCem, Brock, NemahaCo NE
                      +2 100 11-52-1 m 31May1879 JonesCo IA Lewis Edward(Louis) RUE
                                     b 18Feb1839 Dubuque IA, enlisted 1861 in American
                                     Zouauves, leg wound at Vicksburg, sheriff at
                                     Olin IA 1860,1870, at Brock, NemahaCo NE 1885,
                                     1900, 1905; d 13Sep1923 OldSoldiersHome, Milford,
                                     SewardCo NE, bur Brock NE
                      +2 100 11-52-1-1 he m1 27Jun1864(Sep 1871, div 1877) JonesCo IA
                                       Jane(Jennie) WALKER b 1848 OH dau Eli? WALKER,
                                       sister of John WALKER; d aft 1877 JonesCo? IA
                      +2 100 11-53 Susan WESTERMAN b 1858 PA, lived in TippecanoeTwp,
                                   KosciuskoCo IN in 1860
                      +2 100 116 Andrew RUE b Mar1866 Olin, romeTwp, JonesCo IA,
                                 lived at Brock, NemahaCo NE in 1880,1890,1910, in
                                 Humboldt, RichardsonCo NE in 1923; d 1923/33
                      +2 100 116-1 m 25Dec1891 NemahaCo NE Sarah Estella ASA b
                                   Dec1874 OH dau Lysander ASA and Nancy E. FIELD;
                                   d aft 1933
                      +2 100 117 Enoch RUE b Jun1867 RomeTwp, JonesCo IA, lived at
                                 Brock, NemahaCo NE 1900,1910, at Auburn, NemahaCo
                                 NE in 1923 and 1933; d aft 1933
                      +2 100 117-1 m 24Dec1893 NemahaCo NE Nellie M. GRAHAM b 1871 IA
                                   dau Jacob M. GRAHAM and Esther A. ?______,
                                   d aft 1920
                      +2 100 118 Emma RUE b 24Mar1869 Olin, JonesCo IA; d 1Feb1917
                                 NemahaCo NE, bur Lafayette, Brock, NemahaCo NE
                      +2 100 118-1 m1 29Jun1892 Auburn, NemahaCo NE Oscar J. JONES
                                   b 1871 IA son J. A. JONES and Melissa PRATHER
                      +2 100 118-2 m2 1893 ?______ HULLET
                      +2 100 118-3 m3 1898 William O. SCHNELL b 1867 IL son William
                                   SCHNELL
                    +1 100 12 Joseph RUHE b 17Aug1813; d 20Mar1814 Seltz FRAN
                    +1 100 13 Marie Catherine RUHE b 6Jul1815; d 4Mar1840 Seltz FRAN
                    +1 100 14 Francoise RUHE b 17aug1818; d 29Jan1822 Seltz FRAN
                  +0 100 2 Michael Casparius RUH b 6Jan1785 Seltz FRAN
                  +0 100 3 Marie Eve RUH b 11May1787 Seltz FRAN
                  +0 100 4 Marguerite RUH b 1Oct1789 Seltz FRAN
                  +0 100 5 Jean(Johannes) RUH b 9Mar1792 Seltz FRAN; d 8Jan1800
                           Seltz FRAN
                -1 200 2-2 m2 14May1795 Seltz FRAN Helena SAUER-101 b 17May1770 Seltz
                           FRAN dau Michel SAUER and Joanna SCHUETTER; d 31Mar1825
                           Seltz FRAN
                -1 200 2-2-1 she m1 14Sep1792 Seltz FRAN Caspar BRAUN
                  +0 100 6 Elisabeth RUHE b 1Sep1797 Seltz FRAN
                  +0 100 6-1 m 10Jan1818 Seltz FRAN Jean Baptiste ETIENNE b 9Feb1795
                             Seltz FRAN son Voulus ETIENNE and Marie Anne BADE; d
                             aft 1831
                  +0 100 7 Andre RUHE b 14Jun1799; d 2Jan1800 Seltz FRAN
                  +0 100 8 Andre RUHE b 15Nov1800; d 15Nov1800 Seltz FRAN
                  +0 100 9 Andre RUHE b 19Nov1802 Seltz FRAN; d aft 1830
                  +0 100 9-1 m 22Feb1830 Seltz FRAN Jeanne GOEHRIG b 12May1805
                             Plittersdorf, Baden GERM dau George GOEHRIG and
                             Elisabeth MUELLER
                  +0 100 (10) Jean Baptiste RUHE b 12Aug1804 Seltz FRAN
                  +0 100 (10)-1 m 5Nov1834 Colmar FRAN Marie KARCHER b 1810
                                Colmar? FRAN dau Ignace KARCHER and Francoise HESS
                  +0 100 (11) Marie Helene(Helena) RUHE b 6Sep1806; d 11Oct1807
                              Seltz FRAN
                  +0 100 (12) Marie Barbe RUHE(twin) b 29Mar1809 Seltz FRAN
                  +0 100 (13) Paul (RUE)(RUHE)RUH-50(twin) b 29Mar1809 Seltz,
                              Bas-Rhin FRAN, at Dubuque IA 1840, BureauCo IL 1850,
                              HenryCo IL 1855, Clinton IA 1865, JonesCo IA 1870;
                              d abt 1876(1875-1880) Olin, RomeTwp, JonesCo IA,
                              was proprietor of basket factory  at Olin IA. In
                              spring 1876 fire destroyed entire east side of Olin.
                  +0 100 (13)-1 m 18May1839 HenryCo IL Marie Ursule(Mary)
                                (SCHULER)SHULER-51 b 18May1815 Sundhausen, Bas-Rhin
                                FRAN dau Johann Jacob SCHULER and Maria Ursula
                                SPINNER, acknowledged as dau of Jacob SCHULER
                                at 26Oct1815 marriage of parents; d abt 
                                1892(1885-1900) Ragan, HarlanCo NE, bur 
                                AntelopeTwpCem, HarlanCo NE
                    +1 50 1 Lewis Edward(Louis) RUE b 18Feb1839 Dubuque IA, enlisted
                            1861 in American Zouauves, leg wound at Vicksburg, sheriff
                            at Olin IA 1860,1870, at Brock, NemahaCo NE 1885, 1900,
                            1905; d 13Sep1923 OldSoldiersHome, Milford, SewardCo NE,
                            bur Brock NE
                    +1 50 1-1 m1 27Jun1864(Sep 1871, div 1877) JonesCo IA Jane(Jennie)
                              WALKER b 1848 OH dau Eli? WALKER, sister of John WALKER;
                              d aft 1877 JonesCo? IA
                    +1 50 1-2 m2 31May1879 JonesCo IA Mary Ann WESTERMAN b 11Jan1856
                              Sumner PA dau Lewis WESTERMANN and Mary Agnes
                              EASTERLY?(5th wife of Enoch RUE?); d 20Jan1933
                              OldSoldiersHome, Milford NE, bur LafayetteCem, Brock,
                              NemahaCo NE
                    +1 50 2 Mary Ann RUE-25 b 1Jan1842 HenryCo IL; d 15Jun1915
                            Ragan NE, bur AntelopeCem, Ragan, HarlanCo NE
                    +1 50 2-1 m 21Dec1865 Olin, JonesCo IA Augustine CARPENTER-24
                              b 26Mar1843 PerryTwp, HockingCo OH son Augustine
                              CARPENTER and Ann MARPLE; d 11Nov1916 HotSprings SD,
                              bur Ragan NE
                      +2 24 1 Paul Augustine CARPENTER-12 b 4Feb1867 Clinton IA;
                                d 31Jul1937 Sterling CO, bur Sterling CO
                      +2 24 1-1 m1 15Sep1887 Holdrege NE Cora Elizabeth KITCHEL-13
                                b 5Jul1872 DaviessCo MO dau James Monroe KITCHEL and
                                Elizabeth Susan HENNING; d 25Jun1959 Albany OR,
                                bur SterlingCO
                      +2 24 1-1-2 she m2 5Feb1944 Albuquerque NM Charles Elmer 
                                  WALTERS b 16Feb1876 OliveGreen OH son
                                  Peter M. WALTERS and Elizabeth Mourning MARQUIS;
                                  d 30Dec1950 Sterling CO, bur Sterling CO
                      +2 24 1-1-2-1 he m1 Iva Caro MAGERS b 3Jan1872; d 28Mar1941
                      +2 24 2 Eustace Orestace CARPENTER b 8Feb1869 Olin, JonesCo IA;
                              d 14Mar1945 Scottsbluff NE, bur Minatare NE
                      +2 24 2-1 m 27Apr1898 Independence IA Effa L. Y.(Effie)
                                EDGETON b 9Sep1874 Boone IA dau Charles EDGETON
                                and Emma ?______; d 16Jun1948 Scottsbluff NE,
                                bur Minatare NE
                      +2 24 3 A.(Ann) U.(Ursula) CARPENTER b 22May1872 Olin, JonesCo
                              IA; died young
                      +2 24 4 Nellie Estella CARPENTER b 5Sep1875 Olin, JonesCo IA;
                              d 20Aug1957 Rainier OR, bur GreenMtCem, Rainier OR
                      +2 24 4-1 m 30Dec1896 Ragan, HarlanCo NE Alvin Stephen CANNON
                                b 24Aug1867 Chestnut IL son Ephraim Harden CANNON
                                and Mary Jane SAFLEY; d 20Aug1958 Rainier OR, bur
                                GreenMtCem, Rainier OR
                      +2 24 5 Viola Mary(Mary) CARPENTER b 3Feb1878 Ragan, HarlanCo
                              NE; d 27Apr1960 WestPlains MO, bur Vermillion SD
                      +2 24 5-1 m 25Dec1901 Ragan, HarlanCo NE John Calvin(Calvin)
                                DENISON b 11Apr1878 JacksonCo NE son Frank DENISON
                                and Melissa STEELE; d 27Sep1936 HotSprings SD,
                                bur Vermillion SD
                      +2 24 6 Angeline E.(Elizabeth?) CARPENTER b 19Nov1881 Ragan,
                              HarlanCo NE; died young
                      +2 24 7 Charles Austin CARPENTER b 15Apr1883 Ragan, HarlanCo
                              NE; d 9Mar1965 PriorLake MN, bur LorraineCem,
                              ClamFalls MN
                      +2 24 7-1 m 30Dec1908 Sumner NE Grace May EIGHMY b 10Jan1883
                                PottawottamieCo IA dau Wellington Milner EIGHMY and
                                Elizabeth Ellen TRIPLETT; d 24Dec1974 PriorLake MN,
                                bur ClamFalls WI
                  +0 100 (14) Louis RUHE b 24Aug1812 Seltz FRAN; d 5Apr1826 Seltz FRAN

KITCHEL go to Kitchel family

                   +1 52 3 James Monroe KITCHEL-26 b 26Jan1837 NobleTwp,
                           ShelbyCo In, raised from birth by Amy ARMSTRONG
                           sister of Fanny and wife of their first cousin
                           Joshua PALMER, served in Union Cavalry; d 
                           18Sep1923 Holyoke CO
                   +1 52 3-1 m 27Feb1862 SullivanCo MO Elizabeth Susan 
                             HENNING-27 b 6Aug1840 LoganCo OH dau Nathan
                             HENNING and Lucinda Ann FIELD; d 31Oct1922
                             Holyoke CO
                     +2 26 1 Mary Angeline KITCHEL b 4Mar1863 BancroftTwp,
                             SullivanCo MO; d 23Jul1922 Creswell OR, bur
                             Creswell OR
                     +2 26 1-1 m 29Aug1883 Joplin MO Jacob McClellan 
                               ENDICOTT b 8Apr1864 BancroftTwp, SullivanCo MO
                               son Jacob James ENDICOTT and Cassie Ann MIKELS;
                               d 14Mar1959 Susanville CA, bur Janesville CA
                       +3 26 11 George Edward (Ed) ENDICOTT b 21Jun1884
                                Wilcox NE; d 26Nov1953 MyrtleCreek OR,
                                bur MyrtleCreek OR
                       +3 26 11-1 m 18Jun1915 Coquille OR Rosa Jane 
                                  MARKHAM b 16Nov1876 GraysHarbor WA dau
                                  Jasper Nathan MARKHAM and Amanda Jane FRY;
                                  d 11Nov1973 CoosBay OR, bur MyrtleCreek OR
                       +3 26 11-1-1 she m1 3Jul1899(div) Delphi WA Albert
                                    Cecil BENJAMIN b 7Oct1872; d 3May1942
                       +3 26 12 Jennie May ENDICOTT b 26Mar1886 Wilcox NE;
                                d 28Apr1964 Eugene OR, bur Eugene OR
                       +3 26 12-1 m1 5Mar1905 MyrtlePoint OR Henry Peter
                                  CONLOGUE b 24Dec1879 WayneCo PA son 
                                  Peter CONLOGUE and Matilda RILEY; d 
                                  11Oct1911 Bandon OR, bur CoosBay OR
                       +3 26 12-2 m2 29Oct1916 Eugene OR Grover HUSTON b
                                  24Jun1887 LaneCo OR son Henry Clay HUSTON 
                                  and Lydia A. ZUMWALT; d 29Jan1970 Eugene
                                  OR, bur Eugene OR
                       +3 26 13 Francis Earl (Earl) ENDICOTT b 8Mar1888
                                Wilcox NE; d 26Jan1920 Goshen OR, bur Dora OR
                       +3 26 13-1 m 17Nov1916 Coquille OR Eva Ann LAIRD b
                                  3Jul1887 DouglasCo OR dau James Daniel LAIRD
                                  and Nancy Belle HARRY; d 9Jun1919 
                                  Coquille OR, bur Dora OR
                       +3 26 14 Jacob Leslie ENDICOTT b 22Apr1890 Wilcox NE;
                                d 14Dec1890 Wilcox NE
                       +3 26 15 Jessie Ethel ENDICOTT b 29Sep1891 PhillipsCo
                                CO; d 26Jul1991 Janesville CA, bur Janesville CA
                       +3 26 15-1 m1 10Jan1910 Coquille OR Albert Clayton 
                                  MAY b 2Apr1888 Colfax Wa son John MAY and
                                  Julia HENKLE; d 27Jan1917 Eugene OR, bur 
                                  Jacksonville OR
                       +3 26 15-2 m2 30Sep1924 Vancouver WA Harry Chalmer
                                  MARLIN b 29Dec1900 Seattle WA son Elmer
                                  Riley MARLIN and Clara Olivia ANDERSON;
                                  d 19Oct1946 Portola CA, bur Janesville CA
                       +3 26 16 Cora Evelyn ENDICOTT b 8Apr1894 PhillipsCo CO;
                                d 21Sep1942 Creswell OR, bur Creswell OR
                       +3 26 16-1 m1 12Jun1909(div) Coquille OR Norleigh Everett
                                  (Rollie) ALFORD b 25May1883 BentonCo OR;
                                  d 15Oct1957 MyrtlePoint OR, bur Dora OR
                       +3 26 16-2 m2 16May1925 Eugene OR Estrus Leroy 
                                  (Roy) CORNELL b 3Apr1893 Bandon OR son 
                                  Asa Lewis CORNELL and Elizabeth BROWN; d
                                  Springfield OR
                       +3 26 17 Herman Herchel ENDICOTT b 5Jul1905 Myrtle
                                Point OR; d 10May1962 Salem OR
                     +2 26 2 James Ellis KITCHEL b 10Jan1867 SullivanCo MO; 
                             d 1871/9 MO
                     +2 26 3 George Albert KITCHEL b 7Feb1868 Milan, 
                             SullivanCo MO, in Graylin CO 1910, to Siloam
                             Spring AR 1922, return Graylin CO 1923, to Smith
                             Center KS 1925, Peetz CO 1930, to Sterling CO
                             1937; d 23Mar1938 Sterling CO, bur Sterling CO
                     +2 26 3-1 m 11Nov1894 Kearney NE Mabel Clair MOON
                               b 11Nov1876 Pawpa MI dau William Stanley
                               MOON and Ida Mae ANDERSON; d 6Jun1944 
                               Sterling CO, bur Sterling CO
                       +3 26 31 Vera Mae KITCHEL b 29Jan1896 Ragan NE; d
                                Oct1984 Peetz CO, bur Sterling CO
                       +3 26 31-1 m 24Aug1921 Graylin CO William Orley
                                  (Orley) BEAHM b 2Feb1900 Gilford MO son
                                  William Leroy BEAHM and Alce Susan LANNING;
                                  d 27Mar1981 Peetz CO, bur Sterling CO
                       +3 26 32 Mable Pearl KITCHEL b 11Aug1898 Ragan NE;
                                d 28Feb1976 Roseville CA, Bur FairOaks CA
                       +3 26 32-1 m 28Aug1918 SmithCenter KS George MADDOCKS
                                  b 19Jun1900 SmithCenter KS son Fred A.
                                  MADDOCKS and Sarah bRILES; d 1977 
                                  Carmichael CA
                       +3 26 33 Frances Ethel KITCHEL b 22Sep1900 Ragan NE;
                                lives At Athol KS
                       +3 26 33-1 m 3Jul1925 Mankato KS Reid Osmond 
                                  PANTER b 27May1902 SmithCenter KS son
                                  Willford Tom PANTER and Elsie Catharine
                                  LYON; d 12May1969 Concordia KS; bur 
                                  Athol KS
                       +3 26 34 Helen Florence KITCHEL b 27Oct1902 Ragan NE;
                                d 6Jan1994 SmithCenter KS
                       +3 26 34-1 m 28Jun1922 SmithCenter KS Charles 
                                  Ralph (Ralph) MADDOCKS b 15Jun1883 Pawnee
                                  City NE son Fred A. MADDOCKS and Sarah
                                  BRILES; d 25Aug1938 SmithCenter KS
                       +3 26 35 Alice Susan KITCHEL b 18Aug1906 ElmCreek
                                NE; d Nov1991 SmithCenter KS
                       +3 26 35-1 m 20Sep1934 Mankato KS Otto George(Short)
                                  LEHR b 21Oct1896 SmithCenter KS son 
                                  George LEHR and Anna Marie MILLER; 
                                  d 9Sep1979 SmithCenter KS
                       +3 26 36 Marie(Frankie) KITCHEL b 9Feb1908 ElmCreek
                                NE; d 15Aug1993 Peetz CO
                       +3 26 36-1 m 20Mar1929 Sterling CO Elmer Ellsworth
                                  DAVIS b 12Aug1905 Creston IA son Adelbert
                                  DAVIS and Anna Florence YOUNG; d Sep1985
                                  Peetz CO
                       +3 26 37 Harold Elbert KITCHEL b 21Nov1910 Graylin CO;
                                lives at Littleton CO
                       +3 26 37-1 m1 12Nov1940 Kimball NE Vera DYKMAN 
                                  lives at Littleton CO
                       +3 26 37-1-2 she m2 ?______ GRAY
                       +3 26 37-1-3 she m3 ?______ EGGE
                       +3 26 37-2 m2 2Oct1948 CarsonCity NE Dorothea Bell
                                  FEREE b 21Sep1913 Orofino ID dau Edgar 
                                  FEREE and Kathrine Sue BELL; d 27Oct1976
                                  Littleton CO
                       +3 26 37-2-1 she m1 1931 Earl James ICKES
                       +3 26 37-3 m3(again) Dec1977 Vera DYKMAN lives at
                                  Littleton CO
                       +3 26 38 Ralph Clair KITCHEL b 1Jun1913 Graylin CO;
                                d 28Oct1988 CitrusHeights CA
                       +3 26 38-1 m 12Nov1940 Reno NV Lucille Amelia
                                  WILLIAMS b 6Feb1910 Emerita OK dau John
                                  Benjamin WILLIAMS and Nellie Bly POTTER,
                                  lives at CitrusHeights CA
                       +3 26 38-1-1 she m1 20May1929 Flagstaff AZ Olly Daniel
                                    DOTSON
                       +3 26 39 Dorothia Irene KITCHEL b 2May1915 Graylin CO,
                                lives at Littleton CO
                       +3 26 39-1 m 10Jun1931 Phillipsburg KS Chriss 
                                  CHAMBERLAIN b 10Jun1900 Lovelia KS son
                                  John Weden CHAMBERLAIN and Sarah Jane LIVICK;
                                  d 10Jan1980 Littleton CO, bur Littleton CO
                       +3 26 3(10) Robert Duane KITCHEL b 20Aug1920 Graylin CO;
                                   d 18Mar1921 Graylin CO
                     +2 26 4 Harriet Adeline(Hattie) KITCHEL b 7Jul1870
                             Savannah MO; d 31Jul1956 Holyoke CO, bur
                             Holyoke CO
                     +2 26 4-1 m 11Sep1887 Ragan, HarlanCo NE Hannibal 
                               Lincoln CARPENTER b 9Jan1862 PerryTwp,
                               HockingCo OH son David Marple 
                               CARPENTER and Sarah Jane FRIEND, first 
                               cousin of Paul Augustine CARPENTER; d 
                               7Nov1940 Holyoke CO, bur Holyoke CO
                       +3 26 41 Ada Frances CARPENTER b 11Apr1889 Ragan
                                NE; d 16Nov1967 Denver CO, bur Holyoke CO
                       +3 26 42 Emma Dora CARPENTER b 20Jan1891 Ragan NE;
                                d 6Aug1971 Wheatland WY, bur FtCollins CO
                       +3 26 42-1 m 5May1915 Amherst CO Clarence Harold 
                                  VERNON b 30Mar1892 Clarks or Comstock NE
                                  son Wallace Harold VERNON and Lydia 
                                  Mable GRANGER; d 9Jan1965 FtCollins CO
                       +3 26 43 Elnora Elizabeth CARPENTER b 14Jun1892
                                Ragan NE; d 31Mar1946 Albuquerque NM, bur
                                Albuquerque NM
                       +3 26 43-1 m 3Feb1915 Amherst CO George Edward 
                                  SORENSEN b 7Aug 18?? Boone or Stanhope IA
                                  son ?______ SORENSON and ?______ ?______;
                                  d 6Jan1976 Albuquerque NM, bur Albuquerque
                                  NM
                       +3 26 44 Nannie Myrtle CARPENTER b 1May1894 PhillipsCo
                                CO, lives at Brighton CO
                       +3 26 44-1 Lester Allen AUGHINBAUGH b 16May1893 
                                  ThomasCo KS son Henry Clay AUGHINBAUGH
                                  and Flora EDGERTON; d 14Jan1971 Brighton
                                  CO, bur Brighton CO
                       +3 26 45 Clarence Monroe CARPENTER b 5Dec1895 
                                PhillipsCo CO; d Powell WY
                       +3 26 45-1 m1 13May1915 Holyoke CO Lucy ROGERS b 
                                  Carlton IL dau Stephen August ROGERS 
                                  and Nancy Katherine TUTTROW; d 20Aug1918
                                  Manville WY, bur Douglas WY
                       +3 26 45-2 m2 8Jun1923 Jireh WY Hazel Lola FULLERTON
                                  b 15Aug1904 Atkinson NE dau Ernest Emmet
                                  FULLERTON and Lily Maud GRAY; d Powell WY
                       +3 26 46 Edith Adeline CARPENTER b 15Jan1898 PhillipsCo
                                CO; d 8Oct1940 Holyoke CO, bur Holyoke CO
                       +3 26 46-1 m 18May1918 Amherst CO Cecil Edkerson 
                                  CRITCHLOW b 8Aug1893 Odon IN son Clarence
                                  Edkerson CRITCHLOW and Dorcas CORNETT;
                                  d 20Dec1960 Loveland CO, bur Holyoke CO
                       +3 26 47 Carrie Elvada CARPENTER b 3Feb1900 PhillipsCo
                                CO; d 2Jan1975 Holyoke CO, bur Holyoke CO
                       +3 26 47-1 m1 21Mar1925(div) StFrancis KS Arnold 
                                  Merwin(Merwin) KINSEY b 18Mar1899 
                                  Humboldt NE son William KINSEY and 
                                  Amelia COPE
                       +3 26 47-2 m2 12Mar1956 Holyoke CO John BASKINS b
                                  18Oct1901 Reynolds NE son Frank S. BASKINS
                                  and Lorie FLEGEL, lives at Holyoke CO
                       +3 26 48 Albert Lincoln CARPENTER b 7Apr1902 Holyoke
                                CO; d 8Jan1970 Holyoke CO, bur Holyoke CO
                       +3 26 49 Mamie Etta(Etta) CARPENTER b 19Dec1905 
                                Holyoke CO, lives at Holyoke CO
                       +3 26 49-1 m 5Jun1924 Holyoke CO Fred Richard 
                                  PETERSON b 17Oct1898 Kankakee IL son
                                  Harold PETERSON and Louise HUNTE; d
                                  26Jan1973 Holyoke CO, bur Holyoke CO
                       +3 26 4(10) Arthur LeRoy CARPENTER b 13Apr1908 
                                   Holyoke CO, lives At Holyoke CO
                       +3 26 4(10)-1 m 22May1946 StFrancis KS Mildred 
                                     NOWLES b 5May1905 DoniphanCo KS
                                     dau Ernest NOWLES and Lela B. BAKER,
                                     lives at Holyoke CO
                     +2 26 5 Cora Elizabeth KITCHEL-13 b 5Jul1872 DaviessCo MO;
                             d 25Jun1959 Albany OR, bur SterlingCO
                     +2 26 5-1 m1 15Sep1887 Holdrege NE Paul Augustine 
                               CARPENTER-12 b 4Feb1867 Clinton IA son
                               Augustine CARPENTER and Mary Ann RUE and first
                               cousin of Hannibal Lincoln CARPENTER;
                               d 31Jul1937 Sterling CO, bur Sterling CO
                     +2 26 5-2 m2 5Feb1944 Albuquerque NM Charles Elmer 
                               WALTERS b 16Feb1876 OliveGreen OH son
                               Peter M. WALTERS and Elizabeth Mourning MARQUIS;
                               d 30Dec1950 Sterling CO, bur Sterling CO
                     +2 26 5-2-1 he m1 Iva Caro MAGERS b 3Jan1872; d 28Mar1941
                     +2 26 6 Amanda Frances KITCHEL b 2Oct1874 DaviessCo MO;
                             d 4Jan1936 Peetz CO, bur Sterling CO
                     +2 26 6-1 m 29Jun1904 Ragan, harlanCo CO William 
                               Everett HENNING(her first cousin) b 29Jan1875
                               KearneyCity NE son John HENNING and Eliza
                               Jane BALLINGER; d 28Nov1936 Peetz CO, bur
                               Sterling CO
                     +2 26 7 Clarence Marion KITCHELb b 15May1879 DaviessCo
                             MO; d 21Mar1947 Sterling CO, bur Holdrege NE
                     +2 26 7-1 m 17Jul1912 Hastings NE Mabel Gertrude 
                               POAGUE b 30Jul1884 Williams CA dau William
                               F. POAGUE and Florence L. REECE; d 13Nov1962
                               WRAY CO

CARPENTER - ZIMMERMAN go to Carpenter family

help

-9 49152 1 Bendikt ZIMMERMANN-24576 b abt 1523 SWITZ; d Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
-9 49152 1-1 m abt 1545 SWITZ Eva ?______-24577 b abt 1524 SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 24576 1 Felix ZIMMERMANN-12288 b abt 1554 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
  -8 24576 1-1 m abt 1576 SWITZ Barbli ?______-12289 b abt 1555 Thurnen-Wattenwil
               SWITZ; d SWITZ
    -7 12288 21 Benedikt ZIMMERMANN-6144 b 26Jun1580 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d
                Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
    -7 12288 21-1 m abt 1607 BerneCanton SWITZ Dorothea THOENEN-6145 b abt 1582
                  Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
      -6 6144 6 Heinrich ZIMMERMANN-3072 b 5Sep1619 Wattenwil SWITZ; d 
                Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
      -6 6144 6-1 m 22Nov1641 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ Benedikta(Diktli) WENGER-3073
                  b 14Feb1618 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ; d SWITZ
        -5 3072 1 Heinrich ZIMMERMAN-1536 b 20Feb1646 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ;
                  d Berne Canton SWITZ
        -5 3072 1-1 m1 26Feb1666 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ Anna TRACHSEL; d bef 1671
                    Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
        -5 3072 1-2 m2 16Jan1671 Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ Anna MEGERT-1537 b abt
                    1649 Thurnen-Wattenwil? SWITZ; d Thurnen-Wattenwil SWITZ
          -4 1536 1 Heinrich (CARPENTER)ZIMMERMAN-768 b 7Sep1673 Wattenwil SWITZ;
                    d abt 1747 LancasterCo PA
          -4 1536 1-1 m abt 1700 SWITZ Maria? Salome RUFENER-769 b 3Jul1675 
                      Blumenstein SWITZ (No Salome RUFENER was baptized at
                      Blumenstein in the period 1670-80; we have arbitrarily 
                      added the Salome to the name of Maria RUFERNER b 1675 to show
                      the likely structure of the Blumenstein family of Henry
                      CARPENTER's wife. Her baptism was mistakenly identified
                      by Seymour D. CARPENTER in his pioneering 1908 biography
                      of the CARPENTER-ZIMMERMANN family); d abt 1743
                      LancasterCo PA
            -3 768 1 Emanuel (CARPENTER)ZIMMERMAN-384 b abt 1701 Wattenwil,
                     BerneCanton SWITZ; d 1 Apr 1780 EarlTwp,LancasterCo,PA
            -3 768 1-1 m abt 1724 LancasterCo PA Catharine (LINE)LEIN-385 b
                       Apr1701 Obergimpern?, Kraichgau, Baden GERM; d 1Feb1785
                       EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA
              -2 384 1 Emanuel CARPENTER-192 b 2Oct1743 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA;
                       d 20Mar1822 Lancaster OH
              -2 384 1-1 m abt 1764 LancasterCo PA Maria SMITH-193 b abt 1745
                         EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA; d 10Apr1823 Lancaster OH
                -1 192 1 Emanuel CARPENTER-96 b abt 1782 EarlTwp, LancasterCo PA;
                         d 2Feb1818 BerneTwp, FairfieldCo OH
                -1 192 1-1 m abt 1801 FairfieldCo OH Mary Salome(Sarah)
                           SHALLENBERGER-97 b abt 1780 LeacockTwp, LancasterCo
                           PA; d 7Aug1813 BerneTwp, FairfieldCo OH
                  +0 96 3 Augustine CARPENTER-48 b 3Mar1808 BerneTwp, FairfieldCo
                          OH, lived in PerryTwp, FairfieldCo OH 1840, PerryTwp,
                          HockingCo OH in 1850,1860,1870,1880; d 11Jan1891
                          PerryTwp, HockingCo OH bur BethanyCem, PerryTwp,
                          HockingCo OH
                  +0 96 3-1 m 3Jan1832 LickingCo OH Amy Ann(Ann) MARPLE-49 b
                            18Oct1813 Somerset, SomersetCo PA dau David MARPLE and
                            Margaret ARMSTRONG, lived in NewtonTwp, LickingCo OH
                            in 1820, 1830; d 9May1897 PerryTwp, HockingCo OH,
                            bur BethanyCem, PerryTwp, HockingCo OH
                    +1 48 1 Dr David Marple(Marple) CARPENTER b 24Oct1832
                            Lancaster, FairfieldCo OH, lived in PerryTwp,
                            HockingCo OH 1850,1860,1870, ThompsonTwp,
                            DelawareCo OH 1872, in RepublicCo KS in 1880, 1885;
                            d 13Mar1899 Wayne, GrantTwp, RepublicCo KS, bur
                            FarmingtonCem
                    +1 48 1-1 m1 20Mar1852(separated Mar1871) HockingCo OH
                              Sarah Jane(Jane) FRIEND b 1830 PerryTwp, FairfieldCo
                              OH dau George FRIEND and Sarah HARDIN, signed
                              land transfer on 26Apr1873 in HockingCo OH, land
                              of Mrs Sarah Jane CARPENTER in PerryTwp offered
                              for sale by sheriff for back taxes on 28Dec1876;
                              d aft 1873 HockingCo OH
                      +2 48 11 Ryanza CARPENTER b 1854
                      +2 48 12 Alonzo CARPENTER b 1855
                      +2 48 13 John Marple CARPENTER b 1856 
                      +2 48 14 Sabina Maria CARPENTER b 9Nov1858; d 2Feb1895
                      +2 48 15 Hannibal Lincoln CARPENTER b 9Jan1862; 7Nov1940
                      +2 48 16 Samantha Jane(Mattie) CARPENTER b 1863
                      +2 48 17 Nepera CARPENTER b 21May1864; d 8Jan1866
                      +2 48 18 Missouri(Zora) CARPENTER b 10Nov1866
                      +2 48 19 Sarah(Charity) CARPENTER b Mar1870
                    +1 48 1-2 m2 26Sep1872 OH Elnora(Ella) THOMPSON b 10Aug1844
                              OH dau James THOMPSON, lived in Wayne, RepublicCo
                              KS 1885, 1900, 1910; d 14May1918 Wayne,
                              RepublicCo KS, bur FarmingtonCem
                    +1 48 2 Samuel CARPENTER b 14Mar1834 Lancaster, FairfieldCo
                            OH; d 9Oct1891 Cuba, RepublicCo KS, bur FarmingtonCem
                    +1 48 2-1 m 7Oct1860 PerryTwp, HockingCo OH Hester E. CHENOWETH
                              b Jun1843 OH dau Isom CHENOWETH(b 1805 PA) and
                              Nancy ?______(b 1813 OH); d aft 1916
                      +2 48 21 Ida Ann CARPENTER b 1865 OH
                      +2 48 22 Alice May CARPENTER b 1868 OH
                      +2 48 23 Isom Elmer CARPENTER b 1875 KS
                      +2 48 24 Martin Edwin CARPENTER b 1876 KS
                      +2 48 25 Bertha Armina CARPENTER b 1879 KS
                      +2 48 26 Isabel Gertrude CARPENTER b 1883 KS
                    +1 48 3 Ezra CARPENTER b 26Oct1835 PerryTwp,now HockingCo OH;
                            d 3Jan1863 Columbia KY, of measles after POW in
                            Confederate Andersonville? prison 
                    +1 48 3-1 m 8Aug1858 HockingCo OH Mary CLAPPER b 1840 OH
                              dau Jacob CLAPPER(b 1804 OH) and Isabella
                              ?______(b 1814 PA); d 26Dec1914 HockingCo OH
                      +2 48 31 Henderson E. CARPENTER
                      +2 48 32 Ann Savila CARPENTER
                      +2 48 33 Mary Magdalena CARPENTER
                    +1 48 3-1-2 she m2 Seth FIANDT; d 30Sep1888 HockingCo OH
                      +2 48 3-14 John FIANDT b 1864 OH
                      +2 48 3-15 Celda FIANDT b 1870 OH
                      +2 48 3-16 Malisa V. FIANDT b 1872 OH
                      +2 48 3-17 Allen FIANDT b 1874 OH
                      +2 48 3-18 Mary M. FIANDT b 1876 OH
                      +2 48 3-19 Isaiah FIANDT b 1879 OH
                      +2 48 3-1(10) David FIANDT b 23Oct1867 OH; d 22May1870
                    +1 48 4 Margaret CARPENTER b 10Mar1837 PerryTwpnowHockingCo
                            OH; d 16Feb1918 PerryTwp, HockingCo OH, bur BethanyCem
                    +1 48 4-1 m 16Oct1860 HockingCo OH Charles JULIAN b
                              28Mar1831 OH son Frederick JULIAN (b OH 1807)
                              and Nancy JULIAN(first cousin); d 5Mar1909 PerryTwp,
                              HockingCo OH, bur BethanyCem
                      +2 48 41 Elwood JULIAN b 4Sep1861; d 22May1863
                      +2 48 42 Newton Edson JULIAN b 8Oct1863; d 5Jan1876
                      +2 48 43 Benjamin Franklin JULIAN b 14Apr1868; d Mar1948
                      +2 48 44 Frederick Augustine JULIAN b 26Feb1869
                      +2 48 45 Charles Austin JULIAN b 26Nov1873; d 25Oct1933
                    +1 48 5 Benjamin F. CARPENTER b 1Aug1839; 26Jun1919
                    +1 48 5-1 m 4Jul1867 RossCo OH Margaret Jane HILLIARD b
                              Apr1848 OH dau James HILLIARD(b 1816 IREL) and
                              Elizabeth ?______(b 1819 IREL); d 16Sep1929
                              DelawareCo OH, bur ThompsonCem, DelawareCo OH
                      +2 48 51 Ulysses James CARPENTER
                      +2 48 52 George Frank CARPENTER
                      +2 48 53 Elizabeth Jeanette CARPENTER
                      +2 48 54 Jennie June CARPENTER
                      +2 48 55 Annie Benj CARPENTER
                      +2 48 56 Fanny Florence CARPENTER
                    +1 48 6 Mary Ann CARPENTER b 10Apr1840; d 1921
                    +1 48 6-1 m 12Mar1861 HockingCo OH Silas SPRINGER son
                              Henry SPRINGER(b 2Oct1795; d 3Mar1885) and
                              Comfort REYNOLDS; d 28Mar1910 Hockingco OH,
                              bur MorganChapel Cem
                      +2 48 61 Amanda SPRINGER b 1861
                      +2 48 62 Margaret E. SPRINGER b 15Feb1863; d 17Jun1942
                      +2 48 63 Louisa V. SPRINGER b 1868
                      +2 48 64 Cora L. SPRINGER b 1871
                      +2 48 65 Henry A. SPRINGER b 1872
                      +2 48 66 Minnie L. SPRINGER b 8Aug1872; d 18Feb1873
                      +2 48 67 William E. SPRINGER b 1875
                      +2 48 68 Matilda SPRINGER b 15aug1878; d 10Apr1880
                      +2 48 69 Netta A. SPRINGER b Jan1880
                    +1 48 7 William H. CARPENTER b 31Oct1841; d 1Sep1848,
                            bur BethanyCem
                    +1 48 8 Augustine CARPENTER b 26Mar1843 PerryTwp,
                            FairfieldCo OH, PerryTwp transferred to HockingCo
                            on 23Mar1850; d 11Nov1916 Hotsprings SD, bur Ragan NE
                    +1 48 8-1 m 21Dec1865 Olin, JonesCo IA Mary Ann RUE b
                              1Jan1842 Henryco IL dau Paul RUE and Mary Ursula
                              SCHULER; d 15Jun1915 Ragan NE, bur AntelopeCem,
                              Ragan NE
                      +2 24 1 Paul Augustine CARPENTER-12 b 4Feb1867 Clinton IA;
                                d 31Jul1937 Sterling CO, bur Sterling CO
                      +2 24 1-1 m1 15Sep1887 Holdrege NE Cora Elizabeth KITCHEL-13
                                b 5Jul1872 DaviessCo MO dau James Monroe KITCHEL and
                                Elizabeth Susan HENNING; d 25Jun1959 Albany OR,
                                bur SterlingCO
                        +3 12 1 Ernest Okly CARPENTER b 15Sep1888 Ragan NE;
                                d 30Jun1950 RepublicanCity NE, bur 
                                RepublicanCity NE
                        +3 12 1-1 m 11Feb1911 Ragan? NE Margaret Minnie 
                                  SMITH b 1Jan1882 OldRepublicanCity NE;
                                  d 3Dec1970 Denver CO, bur RepublicanCity NE
                        +3 12 2 Lewis Carl CARPENTER b 31Dec1890 Shickley NE;
                                d 2Jul1969 albany OR, bur Albany OR
                        +3 12 2-1 m 10May1919 StJoseph MO Mary MINKNER
                                  b 7Jul1881 StJoseph MO dau William Fred 
                                  MINKNER and Bertha SCERYS(BOWES); d 
                                  5May1969 Albany OR, bur Albany OR
                        +3 12 0 unnamed girl CARPENTER b 1892; d 1892 Ragan NE
                        +3 12 0 unnamed girl CARPENTER b 1893; d 1893 Ragan NE
                        +3 12 3 Tressa Estella CARPENTER b 29Aug1895 Ragan NE;
                                d May1980 Parker CO, bur Parker CO
                        +3 12 3-1 m 29Sep1916 Sterling CO Kristen Martinus
                                  (Martin) CHRISTIANSEN b 23Jun1883 Skiva 
                                  DENMARK son Kristen Thomsen KRIJSTIANSEN
                                  and Karen MARTINUSDATTER; d 9Jan1964 Parker
                                  CO, bur Parker CO
                        +3 12 4 George CARPENTER b abt 1896 Ragan NE; d 
                                abt 1898 Ragan NE
                        +3 12 5 Viola Frances CARPENTER b 21Mar1899 Ragan NE;
                                d 25Jan1971 Denver CO, bur Franktown CO
                        +3 12 5-1 m 9Aug1919 Sterling CO Carl Harvey OSTEN
                                  (VON OSTEN) b 6Dec1900 Franktown CO son
                                  Charles Amole VON OSTEN and Clara Ann 
                                  EGGLESTON; d 6Jan1975 Denver CO, bur 
                                  Franktown CO
                        +3 12 6 Paul CARPENTER b 9Apr1901 Ragan NE; d 
                                17Feb1904 Ragan NE, tickled to death by father!
                        +3 12 7 Forrest(Shorty) CARPENTER b 2Nov1903 Ragan NE;
                                d Jan1984 Parma ID
                        +3 12 7-1 m1 7May1932 Kimball NE Eva Pearl DAVIS b
                                  21Dec1908 Creston IA dau Adelbert DAVIS and 
                                  Anna Florence YOUNG; d 8Jul1968 Nyssa OR,
                                  bur Nyssa OR
                        +3 12 7-2 m2 20May1971(div) Ontario OR Eula Mae 
                                  HONEYCUTT b 10Jan1909 FortLupton CO dau
                                  William Riley HUNNICUTT and Lillie Mae 
                                  FORESEE, lives at Parma ID
                        +3 12 7-2-1 she m1 28Mar1927 LeadHill AR Bert Lonnie
                                    RICHISIN
                        +3 12 8 Florian James(Slim) CARPENTER-6  b 26Oct1905
                                Ragan NE; d 23Nov1984 Madras OR, bur MtJefferson
                                IOOF Cem, Madras OR 
                        +3 12 8-1 m 8Nov1931 Sidney NE Margaret Evelyn 
                                  DAVIDSON-7 b 10Jan1909 FortLupton CO;
                                  d 28Aug1988 Bend OR, bur MtJeffersonIOOFCem,
                                  Madras OR
                          +4 6 2 Virginia Louise CARPENTER-3 b 3Jan1934 
                                 FtCollins CO, lives at Richland WA
                          +4 6 2-1 George JANSEN JR-2 b 15Nov1934 Aloha OR
                                   son Gerrit(George) JANSEN and Rosalie 
                                   Marie MILLER, lives at Richland WA
                        +3 12 9 Cora Torena CARPENTER b 21Apr1908 Ragan NE;
                                d 1996 Coeur d'Alene ID
                        +3 12 9-1 Cecil Wray (Ray) HULL b 16Apr1892 Milton IA
                                  son John Francis HULL and Alice Lucinda 
                                  TILTON; d 2Mar1975 Coeur d'Alene ID, bur
                                  Coeur d'Alene ID
                        +3 12 (10) Edna Florence CARPENTER b 20Sep1910 
                                   Ragan NE; d Aug1993 Lebanon OR
                        +3 12 (10)-1 m 30Jan1932 NorthPlatte NE Earl Melvin
                                     AMMON b 12Oct1906 Bloomington IL; d
                                     29Jun1993 Lebanon OR, bur Lebanon OR
                        +3 12 0 unnamed girl CARPENTER b 1912 Ragan NE; d 
                                1912 Ragan NE
                        +3 12(11) Myrle Harley CARPENTER b 27Mar1914 Ragan
                                  NE; d 18Aug1916 Sterling CO, bur Sterling CO
                        +3 12(12) Everett Austin CARPENTER b 2Feb1918 Sterling
                                  CO; d 1994 Albany OR
                        +3 12 (12)-1 m 14Feb1942 Glendale CA Lois Grace 
                                     PRYOR b 3Oct1921 OklahomaCity OK dau
                                     Lewis Beathen PRYOR and Cora May BERG,
                                     lives at Albany OR
                      +2 24 1-1-2 she m2 5Feb1944 Albuquerque NM Charles Elmer 
                                  WALTERS b 16Feb1876 OliveGreen OH son
                                  Peter M. WALTERS and Elizabeth Mourning MARQUIS;
                                  d 30Dec1950 Sterling CO, bur Sterling CO
                      +2 24 1-1-2-1 he m1 Iva Caro MAGERS b 3Jan1872; d 28Mar1941
                      +2 24 2 Eustace Orestace CARPENTER b 8Feb1869 Olin, JonesCo IA;
                              d 14Mar1945 Scottsbluff NE, bur Minatare NE
                      +2 24 2-1 m 27Apr1898 Independence IA Effa L. Y.(Effie)
                                EDGETON b 9Sep1874 Boone IA dau Charles EDGETON
                                and Emma ?______; d 16Jun1948 Scottsbluff NE,
                                bur Minatare NE
                        +3 24 21 Leila Etrulia CARPENTER b 2May1900 Scottsbluff NE;
                                 d Wakefield NE
                        +3 24 21-1 m 18Mar1922 Torrington WY Walter Jay CHINN b 
                                   21Nov1893 Wakefield NE son Richard CHINN and
                                   Marcella BARTO; d Wakefield NE
                        +3 24 22 Vere Augustus CARPENTER b 10Sep1902 Boone IA; d 
                                  d 1992 Caldwell ID
                        +3 24 22-1 m1 21Dec1925 Gering NE Nellie May KEISER b 27Sep1907
                                   Kearney NE dau Henry A. KEISER and Edith Pearl
                                   JOHNSTON; d 9Jul1967 Caldwell ID
                        +3 24 22-2 m2 12Apr1969 Caldwell ID Pearl May FANTZ b 11Aug1904
                                   Pawnee OK dau Charles Henry FANTZ and Etta Viola
                                   GOING; d Caldwell ID
                        +3 24 22-2-1 she m1 1Jun1924 Portland OR Robert Ellsworth
                                     DAVISON; d 1968
                        +3 24 23 Zella Ethel CARPENTER b 18Aug1905 Minatare NE; d
                                 8Sep1940 Scottsbluff NE, bur Minatare NE
                        +3 24 23-1 Elbert Brounson MAUCK b 6Jul1898 Corydon IN son
                                   John MAUCK and Catherine CLINE; d 16Jun1954 Casper
                                   WY, bur Casper WY
                        +3 24 24 Elna Roseta CARPENTER b 1Sep1907 Minatare NE; died of
                                 burns 13Jun1927 Minatare NE, bur Minatare NE
                        +3 24 25 Ivan Orestace CARPENTER b 11May1910 Minatare NE; d
                                 30Sep1974 Casper WY, bur Casper WY
                        +3 24 25-1 m 28Mar1936 Scottsbluff NE Verle Mavis HUFFMAN b
                                   30May1916 Melburn NE dau Emory Everett HUFFMAN and
                                   Vada Pearl HOLCOMB, lives at Mills WY
                        +3 24 25-1-2 she m2 WY ?______ ?______ b ?______; d ?______
                        +3 24 25-1-3 she m3 WY ?______ ?______ b ?______
                        +3 24 26 Mary Ann CARPENTER b 1916; d 1916 age 6mos, of
                                 pneumonia, bur Minatare NE 
                        +3 24 27 Raymond Charles CARPENTER b 8Sep1917 Minatare NE;
                                 d 26Apr1994 Chico CA, bur Boise ID
                        +3 24 27-1 m 13Nov1939 Gering NE Mildred Lucille REEL b 
                                   21Mar1923 Mitchell NE dau Phillip REEL and Anna MAHR,
                                   lives at Boise ID
                      +2 24 3 A.(Ann) U.(Ursula) CARPENTER b 22May1872 Olin, JonesCo
                              IA; died young
                      +2 24 4 Nellie Estella CARPENTER b 5Sep1875 Olin, JonesCo IA;
                              d 20Aug1957 Rainier OR, bur GreenMtCem, Rainier OR
                      +2 24 4-1 m 30Dec1896 Ragan, HarlanCo NE Alvin Stephen CANNON
                                b 24Aug1867 Chestnut IL son Ephraim Harden CANNON
                                and Mary Jane SAFLEY; d 20Aug1958 Rainier OR, bur
                                GreenMtCem, Rainier OR
                        +3 24 41 Virgil Paul CANNON b 5Jul1899 Holdrege NE; d 28May1977
                                 Bandon OR, bur CoosBay OR
                        +3 24 41-1 m 7Mar1923 Brush CO Jennie May HARWOOD b 1Dec1903
                                   Bradshaw NE dau Arthur Blane HARWOOD and Anna
                                   Gertrude STOUFFER, lives at Bandon OR
                        +3 24 42 Roscoe Augustine CANNON b 12Sep1900 Holdrege NE;
                                 d 20Dec1915 Holyoke CO bur Holdrege NE
                        +3 24 43 Denzil Harden CANNON b 1Jul1902 Ragan NE; d 14May1969
                                 Rainier OR, bur GreenMtCem, Rainier OR
                        +3 24 43-1 m 30Dec1923 Brush CO Marjorie Leone WILSON b 5Apr1904
                                   Hicksville OH; d Nov1990 OregonCity OR
                        +3 24 44 Mary Lois CANNON b 2Sep1904 Holdrege NE; d Aug1982
                                 StHelens OR
                        +3 24 44-1 m1 7Sep1926 Denver CO Corlis Godfrey CRIPPIN b 19Sep1898
                                   ?______ IL son Paul CRIPPIN and Alta J. WOODHAMS;
                                   d 6Oct1940 Goodland KS, bur Loveland CO
                        +3 24 44-2 m2 2Apr1947 Brownsville OR Howard Franklin (Fatso) BAY
                                   b 6Jul1910 NorthYakima WA Charles Howard BAY and
                                   Margaret Belle RINE; d May1987 ForestGrove OR
                        +3 24 45 Vielta Marguerite CANNON b 12Sep1906 Holdrege NE;
                                 lives at Portland OR
                        +3 24 45-1 m 23Nov1931 StFrancis KS Everett Arthur FREEMAN
                                   b 20Mar1908 Huntingdon IN son Lewis Silas FREEMAN
                                   and Rosella Mae DAVIS; d 27Nov1984 StHelens OR,
                                   bur WoodbineCem, Rainier OR
                        +3 24 46 Gerald Orestace CANNON b 27Nov1908 Ragan NE; d
                                 1Mar1992 Hampton VA
                        +3 24 46-1 m1 30Jun1935(div) StHelens OR Lillian Cecile BLOCK b
                                   28May1906 Webster SD dau Adolph Bernard BLOCK and
                                   Susan Margaret ANDERSON; d 1973 Seattle WA, bur
                                   Seattle WA
                        +3 24 46-2 m2 16Nov1957 Corvallis OR Edith Helen RAMSAY b
                                   26Nov1920 GrandJunction CO dau ?______ RAMSAY,
                                   lives at Hampton VA
                        +3 24 46-2-1 she m1 ?______ AFFOLTER
                        +3 24 47 (unnamed boy) CANNON b 24Dec1910 Holdrege NE, bur
                                 Holdrege NE
                      +2 24 5 Viola Mary(Mary) CARPENTER b 3Feb1878 Olin, RaganCo NE;
                              d 27Apr1960 WestPlains MO, bur Vermillion SD
                      +2 24 5-1 m 25Dec1901 Ragan, HarlanCo NE John Calvin(Calvin)
                                DENISON b 11Apr1878 JacksonCo NE son Frank DENISON
                                and Melissa STEELE; d 27Sep1936 HotSprings SD,
                                bur Vermillion SD
                        +3 24 51 Winfield Eugene DENISON b 23Nov1902 Deadwood SD, ran
                                 away bef 1936, unconfirmed sightings since
                        +3 24 51-1 m Aug1925 Vermillion SD Ada Marie CHRISTENSen b
                                   6May1904 GarfieldTwp, ClayCo SD dau Julius Jens
                                   CHRISTENSEN and Nelcenia Dortheid LARSON; d 11Nov1992
                                   Milwaukee WI
                        +3 24 52 Gladys Leota DENISON b 28Dec1904 Vermillion SD;
                                 lives at WestPlains MO
                        +3 24 52-1 m 22May1927 Vermillion SD Burton Lindon SURFACE b
                                   12Feb1906 Creston IA son Samuel Ellsworth SURFACE
                                   and Litha STROUD; d 7Sep1977 WestPlains MO
                      +2 24 6 Angeline E.(Elizabeth?) CARPENTER b 19Nov1881 Ragan,
                              HarlanCo NE; died young
                      +2 24 7 Charles Austin CARPENTER b 15Apr1883 Ragan, HarlanCo
                              NE; d 9Mar1965 PriorLake MN, bur LorraineCem,
                              ClamFalls MN
                      +2 24 7-1 m 30Dec1908 Sumner NE Grace May EIGHMY b 10Jan1883
                                PottawottamieCo IA dau Wellington Milner EIGHMY and
                                Elizabeth Ellen TRIPLETT; d 24Dec1974 PriorLake MN,
                                bur ClamFalls WI
                        +3 24 71 Glen Augustine CARPENTER b 10Dec1909 Minatare NE;
                                 drowned 1928 ClamFalls WI, bur LorraineCem, ClamFalls WI
                        +3 24 72 Gayle Kendal CARPENTER b 15Jun1912 Sumner NE; d 1990
                                 PriorLake MN
                        +3 24 72-1 m 1Aug1941 PineCity MN Ruth KJELLAND b 8Jan1913
                                   ValleyCity ND dau Olaf KJELLAND and Hulda HANEBERG,
                                   lives at PriorLake MN
                        +3 24 73 Kenneth Lee CARPENTER b 10Feb1914 Hewitt MN; d May1942
                                 in a Japanese POW camp, Island of Luzon, PHILIPPINES,
                                 marker at LoraineCem, ClamFalls WI
                    +1 48 9 Pvt James CARPENTER b 6Jul1844 Perrytwp, HockingCo
                             OH, lived with David MARPLE in NewtonTwp, LickingCo
                             OH in 1850, with Augustine CARPENTER in PerryTwp,
                             HockingCo OH in 1860; d 15Jul1863 Louisville KY, bur
                             BethanyCem, PerryTwp, HockingCo OH
                    +1 48 (10) Amanda CARPENTER b 12Feb1846; d 22Mar1902
                    +1 48 (10)-1 m 30Mar1876 FranklinCo OH John W. PEARCE b
                                 Oct1831 OH, lived in PerryTwp 1850, 1860,
                                 1900; d 1907
                    +1 48 (10)-1-1 m Zelda J. FOX ; d 30Mar1875
                       +2 48 (10)-11 Phillip M. PEARCE b 1854
                       +2 48 (10)-12 Allen F. PEARCE b 1856
                       +2 48 (10)-13 Charles PEARCE b 1858
                       +2 48 (10)1 Mammette PEARCE b Nov1878
                       +2 48 (10)2 Forest I. PEARCE b May1884
                    +1 48 (11) Salem CARPENTER b 12May1848 PerryTwp, HockingCo
                               OH; d 6Dec1910 Gooding ID, bur Shoshone ID
                    +1 48 (11)-1 m 6Dec1868 FortWayne IN Hannah FRENCH b
                                 11Jun1848 MA dau William FRENCH and Eliza
                                 TUCKER; d 23Sep1914 Gooding ID, bur Gooding ID
                      +2 48 (11)1 Henry CARPENTER b Jul1870 KS
                      +2 48 (11)2 Nettie CARPENTER b 1878 KS
                      +2 48 (11)3 Anna CARPENTER b 1877 KS
                      +2 48 (11)4 Albert CARPENTER b Mar1880 NE
                      +2 48 (11)5 Forrest CARPENTER b May1882 NE
                      +2 48 (11)6 Salem Oras CARPENTER b Apr1884 KS
                      +2 48 (11)7 Clarence CARPENTER b Feb1886 KS
                      +2 48 (11)8 Cora CARPENTER b Mar1888 KS
                      +2 48 (11)9 Ida Mae CARPENTER b Jan1892 ID
                    +1 48 (12) Isaac Newton CARPENTER b 26Jul1850; d 13Dec1907
                    +1 48 (12)-1 m 30Nov1881 OH Mary Amanda BUTLER b 20Oct1852
                                 OH; d 5Dec1912 FairfieldCo OH, bur BetzerCem
                      +2 48 (12)1 Emma E. CARPENTER b 28Mar1886; d 3Sep1902

DAVIDSON go to Davidson family

                    +1 56 1 John Thomson DAVIDSON-28 b 28Jul1841 Usan, CraigParish,
                              Forfarshire(AngusCo) SCOT son John DAVIDSON and
                              Elizabeth JACK; d 30Apr1882 Salisbury, CharitonCo MO
                    +1 56 1-1 m1 6Jun1866 PutnamTwp, WashingtonCo NY Elizabeth HUTTON-29
                              b 21Dec1835 PutnamTwp, WashingtonCo NY dau Robert HUTTON and
                              Margaret EASTON; d 28Jun1871 Algona, IrvingtonTwp, 
                              KossuthCo IA. bur LaurelHillCem, Irvington IA
                      +2 28 1 Robert Hutton DAVIDSON b 27Apr1868 Washington IA;
                              d 12Jan1949Marysville CA, bur Sutter CA
                      +2 28 1-1 Rebecca Jane(Jennie) MCELPHATRICK b 27Jul1869
                                Waverly, PikeCo OH dau Archibald MCELPHATRICK
                                and Jane Ellen MCGINTY; d 1Jan1931 Marysville CA
                      +2 28 2 Margaret Elizabeth DAVIDSON b 3Mar1869 Washington IA;
                              d 25Nov1961 Marysville CA, bur MtHopeCem, SanDiego CA
                      +2 28 2-1 m 11May1926 SanDiego CA Hosea Salisbury BEERS b 
                                21Nov1857 Greenville OH son timothy Phelps BEERS
                                and Hestina SALISBURY; d 24Aug1948 SanDiego CA
                      +2 28 3 (Charles) John DAVIDSON-14 b 3Jun1871 IrvingtonTwp,
                              KossuthCo IA; d 22Aug1955 FortLupton, WeldCo CO
                      +2 28 3-1 m 18 Dec 1901 Julesburg, SedgwickCo CO Maggie Ida
                                VOLZ-15 b 10Feb1879 Peoria IL dau Peter Lewis VOLZ
                                and Elizabeth VOLZ; d 7Mar1961 Greeley, WeldCo CO
                        +3 14 1 Della Elizabeth DAVIDSON b 25Feb1905; d 29Apr1905
                                FtLupton CO
                        +3 14 2 Ralph Maurice(twin) DAVIDSON b 17May1907 FtLupton
                                CO; d 6Nov1973 Denver CO, bur FtLupton CO
                        +3 14 2-1 m 17May1907 FtLupton CO Virginia Ella(Pat) MAHONEY
                                  b 1Nov1917 Tooele UT dau Cornelius P. MAHONEY
                                  and Ella RUCKS; d 6Jan1977 Denver CO, bur Denver
                        +3 14 3 Christobel Jennie (Christy) DAVIDSON b 1907-1980
                        +3 14 4 Margaret Evelyn DAVIDSON-7 b 10Jan1909 FortLupton CO;
                                d 28Aug1988 Bend OR, bur MtJeffersonIOOF Cem
                                Madras OR
                        +3 14 4-1 m 8Nov1931 Sidney NE Florian James(Slim) CARPENTER-6
                                  b 26Oct1905 Ragan NE son Paul Augustine CARPENTER;
                                  d 23Nov1984 Madras OR, bur MtJeffersonIOOF Cem Madras OR 
                    +1 56 1-2 m2 26Feb1873 Salisbury MO Mary Elizabeth GUNN b
                              20Jul1848 dau Asa GUNN and Cornelia Ann KITCHEN;
                              d 15Jan1946 Salisbury MO
                    +1 56 1-2-1 she m1 1868 Salisbury MO William Wilkes(Wilkes)
                                OGLESBY b 12Jul1844 Marietta GA son Thomas J.
                                OGLESBY and Elizabeth J. ?______; d 25Jul1872
                                of typhoid Salisbury MO
_______________________________
Principal References Consulted:
NOTE: More detailed information on generations after +4 is available 
      but it is restricted to family use only. 
___________________________________________________________________________
References Consulted:

HELP

Identifiers for detailed information contain three number fields:

The generation number is counted forward or backward from our greatgrandparents who are generation +1.
A series of generations might include -4, -3, -2, -1, +0 , +1, +2, +3, +4, +5.

The lineage number is counted with our daughters as 1; we are 2 and 3;
our parents are 4,5,6 and 7; and earlier ancestors may be ...245,246,247... The lineage number field is not present in unconnected families.

The relationship between any person and the closest lineal ancestor of our daughters is given by a combination of numbers and symbols:

-1 246 1 is the first child of ancestor 246.
-1 246 1-1 is the first spouse of the first child of 246.
-1 246 2 is the second child of 246.
-1 246 (10) is the tenth child of 246.
+0 246 23 is the third child of the second child of 246.
-2 246-1 is the first spouse of 246.
-2 246-2 is the second spouse of 246.
-2 246-1-1 is a first spouse of the spouse of 246.
-2 246-1-3 is a third spouse of the spouse of 246.
-1 246-12 is the second child of the first spouse of 246 by another marriage.
-2 246-0 is an unmarried relationship by 246.
-2 1 is an unconnected person of the same generation as 246.
-1 12 is the second child of the unconnected person.

Less frequently used terms for parents of nonlineal relatives are:
-3 246-1<1 is the father of the first spouse of 246.
-3 246-1<2 is the mother of the first spouse of 246.
-2 246-1<11 is a brother or sister of the first spouse of 246.
-2 246-1<11-1 is the spouse of a brother or sister of the first spouse of 246.
-4 246-1<1<1 is the paternal grandfather of the first spouse of 246.
-4 246-1<2<1 is the maternal grandfather of the first spouse of 246.

printed from our website:
http://revolution.3-cities.com/~gjansen/carp.htm

Additions and corrections are welcomed.

© 1999 Virginia Carpenter Jansen
George Jansen Jr.
309 South McKinley Place
Kennewick WA 99336 USA

Telephone and FAX:(509)783-8521
e-mail: vcjansen@verizon.net


return to Ancestry Key

return to German Index
go to Kitchel family*** go to Davidson family
go to Jansen family
go to Schuler-Rue family*** go to Marple family

return to JANSEN genealogy