2001 RESULTS

 

 

28TH Annual Platte River Canoe Race

Grand Island Nebraska

Sunday, April 8, 2001

 

C-1                                                                               C-2 

1.  Calvin Hassel (NE)                1:01:00                  1. Calvin Hassel/Fritz Hansen                45:21

2.  Dick Plumlee (KS)                  1:03:48                  2. Jim Short/DickPlumlee                     48:28        

3.  Mike Herbert (AR)                  1:05:50                 3. Gareth Stevens/Kevin Leroy            1:08:51

4.  Fritz Hansen (WI)                   1:13:35

5.  Kevin Leroy (WI)                   1:13:42                

6.  Jim Short (MO)                      1:17:23

7.  Ted Cramer (IA)                     1:19:23

8.  Gareth Stevens (WI)                1:32:43

 

 

Buffalo River , April 14

Aluminum C-2

1  Mike Herbert and Cody Rickey.....1:29:28    2   Rocky Caldwell and Casey Rickey....1:29:33
3  Steve Lynn and
Clifton Rickey....1:30:04

Mixed aluminum

1  Jim and Donna Short.... 1:37:54

C-1

1  Dick Plumlee55:44   2   Mike Herbert .56:31   3   Rocky Caldwell  59:01

4   Jim Short  59:41  5   Steve Lynn  1:00:32   6   Clifton Ricky  1:00:50   7  Cody Rickey...1:05:33.

 

 

2001 Burlington C1 Pursuit
Final Race Results

Fox River, Burlington, WI. Saturday, April 21, 2001

All Classes - 2001 Burlington C1 Pursuit

Place

Name

Class

Actual
Time
(min:sec)

1

Calvin Hassel, NE

Pro

96:53

2

Bruce Barton, MI

Pro

98:23

3

Tim Triebold, MI

Pro

98:25

4

Steve Rankinen, PA

Pro

100:43

5

Steve Corlew, MI

Pro

101:27

6

Todd Ellison, MN

Pro

103:19

7

Jim Larsen, MI

Pro

103:36

8

Al Limberg, WI

Pro

103:55

9

Kai Hansen, WI

Pro

104:32

10

Jon Webb, MI

Pro

105:12

11

Dick Plumlee, KS

Pro

106:07

12

John Hugus, WI

Pro

106:25

13

Dan Oren, IN

Hcp

107:06

14

Matt Rimer, MI

Pro

107:07

15

Kevin LeRoy, WI

Pro

107:40

16

Steve Sleider, WI

Hcp

109:38

17

Jody Runyon, IL

Pro

110:40

18

Dwayne Barnes, MI

Pro

111:48

19

Fritz Hansen, WI

Hcp

112:47

20

Alan Howery, WI

Hcp

113:02

21

Brad Taggett, WI

Hcp

113:23

22

Ted Cramer, IA

Hcp

114:26

23

Tave Lamperez, IL

Hcp

114:32

24

Roger Block, WI

Hcp

115:12

25

Dave Timmermen, IA

Hcp

115:21

26

Bob Mandli, WI

Hcp

115:24

27

Don Alberda, IL

Hcp

116:08

28

Rich Rankinen, PA

Pro

117:04

29

Gareth Stevens, WI

Hcp

117:41

30

Brad Glass, WI

Hcp

121:40

31

Fred Zeien, IL

Hcp

123:11

32

Pat Sawyer, IN

Pro

123:38

33

Jay Lancaster, WI

Hcp

124:30

34

Al Dubois, MN

Hcp

125:02

35

George Braun, IL

Hcp

126:39

36

Jim Delehante, WI

Hcp

128:40

37

Earl Brimmeyer, IA

Hcp

131:03

38

Dena Kurt, IA (1st Woman)

Hcp

134:01

39

Tom Gardner, MN

Hcp

134:44

40

Christine Palmquist, IL

Hcp

140:36

41

Alex Hoefs, WI

Hcp

151:46

42

Io Harberts, MN

Hcp

153:56

43

John Kropp, WI

Hcp

163:15

44

Julie Snyder, WI

Hcp

163:15

45

Joan Even, IA

Hcp

179:31

46

Daryl Luke, WI

Hcp

dnf

 

9 States Represented:
Wisconsin - 17
Michigan - 7
Illinois - 6
Iowa - 5
Minnesota - 4
Pennsylvania - 2
Indiana - 2
Nebraska - 1
Kansas - 1

 

 

Neches River C-1 Canoe Shootout

April 28th, Beaumont Texas

USCA C-1

  1. CALVIN HASSEL 1ST MENS 55:09
  2. TIM RASK 2ND MENS 1:02:28
  3. BOB SPAIN 3RD MENS 1:02:30
  4. JERRY BROWN 4TH MENS 1:02:51
  5. RICHARD STEPPE 5TH MENS 1:03:51
  6. MARK FINSTAD 6TH MENS 1:04:16
  7. GRADY HICKS 7TH MENS 1:05:20
  8. RICHARD SAVOIRE 8TH MENS 1:O5:29
  9. COLIN GRIMSHAW 9TH MENS 1:05:54
  10. MARK SIMMONS 10 MENS 1:06:05
  11. TEDDY GRAY 1ST WOMENS 1:15:45
  12. TED CREIGHTON 11TH MENS 1:16:06
  13. JULIE MORGAN 1ST AMATEUR 1:23:50

USCA C-2

  1. CALVIN HASSEL/TIM RASK 1ST MENS 55:54
  2. JERRY BROWN/RICHARD STEPPE 2ND MENS 59:55
  3. TERRY ACHER/JACE ACKER 3RD MENS 1:00:09
  4. MARK FINSTAD/GRADY HICKS 4RD MENS 1:02:44
  5. LES BURKHALTER/JULIE CALDWELL 1ST MIXED 1:02:29
  6. BOB SPAIN/TEDDY GRAY 2ND MIXED 1:03:22
  7. COLIN GRIMSHAW/FRANK GRAY 5TH MENS 1:04:33

 

 

Canton Canoe Weekend
2001 Race Results

For complete results of all Divisions and pictures go to http://www.northnet.org/slvpaddlers/hccw01.htm


C-1 Pro World Championships (14 miles)

Saturday May 5, 2001

C-1 Pro Rankings

PLACE TIME NAME TOWN

14 miles C-1 Pro Men's World Championships

1   2:07:42  Calvin Hassel Grand Island NB
2   2:08:57  Serge Corbin St. Boniface QUE
3   2:08:59  Marc Gillespie Honeoye Falls NY
4   2:11:24  Steve Rankinen Williamsport PA
5   2:11:29  Bruce Barton Homer, MI
6   2:11:41  Terry Kent Colarado Springs CO
7   2:12:40  Al Shaver, Jr Merridale, NY
8   2:13:44  John Edwards St. Petersburg, FL
9   2:14:22  Ed Curley Sydney, NY
10  2:14:43  Dragan Olajdzija Toronto ONT
11  2:14:47 Todd Roadman Bedford, PA
12  2:14:58 Tom Yarosh Windsor NY
13  2:15:06 Joe Shaw Worthington MA
14  2:15:32 Steve Lajoie Vaudreville, QUE
15 2:16:03 Mike Packard Otego, NY
16  2:16:21 Charles Braman Greene, NY
17  2:16:25 Bruce Lee Port Crane, NY
18  2:17:58 Jeff Rankinen Jersey Shore PA
19  2:19:00 Bob Silvernail Bainbridge, NY
20  2:19:18 Pat O'Hara Gilbertsville NY
21  2:20:18 Bill Rogers Davenport Ctr, NY
22  2:20:33 Jamie Hannon Bangor, ME
23  2:20:34 Andrew Melnychenko Ithaca, NY
24  2:21:39 Dave Hunter Lake Placid, NY
25  2:21:50 Mark Clout North Bay, ONT
26  2:21:52 Stan Machaciek Scarborough, ONT
27  2:25:51 Scott Lemon Canada
28  2:28:18 Steven McAleer New Brunswick


12 miles C-1 Pro Women's World Championships
1 2:06:38 Joanna Faloon Ottawa, ONT
2 2:10:13 Lori Roseboom Mt. Vision, NY
3 2:11:10 Janet Findley Lake Placid, NY
4 2:16:42 Pam Fitzgerald Scotia, NY
5 2:17:03 Jan Perrin Johnsonville, NY
6 2:18:35 Abby Kingman Goshen, MA
7 2:22:24 Ellen Pazdzior Ottawa, ONT
DNF Becky Sutter Saranac Lake, NY

 

C-2 Pro - 14 Miles

Sunday May 6, 2001

PLACE TIME NAME TOWN

14 miles C-2 Pro
1  2:02:09  Serge Corbin & Calvin Hassel St. Boniface QUE & Grand Isl. NB
2  2:04:56  Denis & Louis Berthiaume Prevost & St. Gerard QUE
3  2:05:22  Marc Gillespie & Bruce Barton Honeoye Falls NY & Homer MI
4  2:07:12  Jean & Guy Rousseau Madeleine PQ
5  2:07:24   Jeff Rankinen & Todd Roadman Jersey Shore PA & Bedford PA
6 2:08:10 Al Shaver Jr & Steve Rankinen Meridale NY & Williamsport PA
7  2:08:35 Corey Dubois & Dale Persons Sherburn & New Berlin NY
8  2:09:48 John Edwards & Peter Heed St. Pete FL & Westmoreland NY
9  2:10:49 Bill Rogers & Ed Curley Davenport Ctr NY
10 2:11:55 Joe Shaw & Mike Packard Worthington MA & Otego NY
11 2:12:15 Mario Cloutier & Christian Parent Ds Ruisseaux & Ferme-Neure QUE
12 2:12:34 Bob Silvernail & Lori Roseboom (1stMx) Sydney & Mt. Vision NY
13 2:13:05 Tom Yarosh & Chuck Braman Windsor & Greene NY
14 2:15:13 Andrew Melnychenko & Dave Hunter Ithaca & Lake Placid NY
15 2:16:01 Joanna Faloon & Stephen McAleer (2dMx) Ottawa ONT
16 2:17:28 Abby Kingman & Bill Kelly (3rdMx) Goshen MA
17 2:17:56 Alec Davis & Roger Henry Ballston Lake & Rexford NY
18 2:18:02 Erika Smith & Mark Clout (4thMx) Mississauga & N. Bay ONT
19 2:19:00 Marcel Dupont & Daniel Gelinas Shawinigan QUE
20 2:21:31 Pam Fitzgerald & Brian Young (5thMx) Scotia & Delmar NY
21 2:22:27 Peggy & Anthony Blackburn (6thMx) Stratford ONT

 

KANSAS RIVER JUNE 16

C-1

1 Mike Herbert 1:12:24      2 Calvin Hassel 1:12:25   3 Dick Plumlee 1:12:54

C-2

1 Calvin Hassel / Dick Plumlee  58:59   2 Mike Herbert / Michelle Herbert  1:11:43

 

JOELS RACE  Elkhorn River June 24

C-1

1 Calvin Hassel  48:58   2 Dick Plumlee  53:47

C-2

1 Calvin Hassel / Dick Plumlee 1:17:57    2  Joel  Houfelk / Jared Houfelk  1:41:59  

3 Pat  Walton / Weston Walton   1:47:40

Sailboard Sprint-Mens

1 Calvin Hassel  4:32:62    2  Dick Plumlee 4:39:37  3  Pat Walton 5:15:05  4  Joel Houfelk 5:19:25

Sailboard Sprint-Kids

1 Jared Houfelk 2:28:50   2  David Houfelk 2:33:12   3  Weston Walton  3:39:44

Basher Race

1 David Houfelk / Dick Plumlee  4:35   2  Weston Walton / Calvin Hassel  4:55

3 Jared Houfelk / Pat Walton  5:58 

 

TECUMSEH, MISSOURI CANOE RACE

SATURDAY, June 29, 2001

C-1

1. Mike Herbert 1:05:40  2. Dick Plumlee 1:10:56  3. Rocky Caldwell 1:13:44

4. Steve Lynn 1:14:33    5. Jim Short 1:17:54        6. Clifton Rickey 1:19:34

7. Cody Rickey 1:24:25  8. Nadalyn Riggins 1:47:36

C-2 Cruising

1. Mike Herbert/Jim Short 1:08:50

2. Dick Plumlee/Steve Lynn 1:09:13

3. Rocky Caldwell/Casey Rickey 1:10:19

4. Cody Rickey/Clifton Rickey 1:16:26

C-2 Aluminum

1. Steve Lynn/Jim Short 1:07:15             2. Rocky Caldwell/Casey Rickey  1:07:26

3.DickPlumlee/Nadalyn Riggins 1:10:22  4. Cody Rickey/Clifton Rickey 1:10:48

C-2 Adult/Youth

1. Mike Herbert/Michelle Herbert  2. Rocky Caldwell/Brock Caldwell

 

Franklin Canoe Race 2001

Saturday Results

C-1

1. Calvin Hassel 1:45:50  2. Dick Plumlee  1:55:50  3.  Lynn Capen  2:13:35 

4.  Randy Moore  2:17:00

C-2 Junior   (13 Canoes)

1. Pat Walton /Weston Walton  1:13:36  2. Shane Carriher / Ben Carraher  1:18:23 

3.  Richard Kruetzer /Matt Kruetzer  1:20:14

C-2 Junior Racing

1. Calvin Hassel / Levi Hassel  1:10:51

 

Sunday Results

There were 111 Canoes in Sunday's Races 

 

 

Spike's Challenge
C-1 Race
Grayling Michigan, July 21

2001 RESULTS

Place

Canoe

Name

Time

 

 

 

1

 

Calvin Hassel

43:08.5

 

 

 

2

2

Tony Short

43:22.3

 

 

 

3

23

Ken Kolonich

43:31.8

 

 

 

4

14

Bill Torongo

43:58.2

 

 

 

5

86

John Sullivan

45:18.8

 

 

 

6

89

John Kasik

45:43.7

 

 

 

7

54

Tom Trudgeon

45:48.5

 

 

 

8

74

Tim Sheldon

46:56.6

 

 

 

9

50

Dan Gary

47:06.9

 

 

 

10

25

Tom Cannon

47:10.3

 

 

 

11

20

David Teddy

47:18.0

 

 

 

12

10

Connie Cannon

47:25.3

 

 

 

13

6

Joe Shaw

47:30.1

 

 

 

14

35

Al Widing Jr

47:35.1

 

 

 

15

157

Jon Webb

47:43.9

 

 

 

16

27

Dwight Walker

47:54.4

 

 

 

17

A

David Sabin

48:03.2

 

 

 

18

121

Glenn Walquist

48:22.7

 

 

 

19

43

Mike Hartman

48:28.2

 

 

 

20

138

Matt Aston

48:52.1

 

 

 

21

155

Forest Haines

49:01.0

 

 

 

22

44

Ed Lazar

49:39.

 

 

 

23

T

Bill Kelly

49:47.7

 

 

 

24

104

Jerry Killingbeck

50:03.9

 

 

 

25

48

Ray Quick

51:13.0

 

 

 

26

9

Al Widing Sr

51:15.4

 

 

 

27

1

Joe Seifert

51:56.2

 

 

 

28

17

Kevin Jansen

51:56.9

 

 

 

29

34

Carrie Montgomery

52:17.9

 

 

 

30

62

Tom Gardiner

52:31.3

 

 

 

31

7

Kathy Manizza

52:51.8

 

 

 

32

72

Bob Donaldson

53:53.2

 

 

 

33

47

Rob Lawe

54:05.4

 

 

 

34

75

Bernie Tuszynski

54:16.8

 

 

 

35

141

Max Rimer

56:44.5

 

 

 

36

69

Sara Cockrell

58:08.7

 

 

 

37

113

Phillip Randolph

58:43.1

 

 

 

38

107

Garth Greenan

1:02:28

 

 

 

39

189

Mark Samples

1:03:01

 

 

 

40

58

Cassie Webb

1:04:51

 

 

 

41

5

Randy Boody

1:10:08

 

 

 

42

37

Rebecca Barton

1:25:50

 

 

 

43

5

RoxanneBarton

 

 

 

 

 

Click here for Spikes C-2 Results

2001 Spikes.htm

http://www.ausablecanoemarathon.org/spikes01c2r.html

 

 

Click here for 2001Waterloo results

 

 

US NATIONAL MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS

GAINSVILLE ,GA AUGUST 10-12

(MCA MEMBERS ARE HIGHLIGHTED)

THIS IS ONLY A PARTIAL LIST OF RESULTS

FOR COMPLETE RESULTS CHECK OUT THE USCA WEBSITE


FRIDAY

C-1 Man Cruiser
1.Calvin Hassel NE 1:48:20.12
2. Marc Gillespie NY 1:49:12.54
3. Mike Herbert AR 1:49:16.13
4. John Edwards FL 1:51:43.23
5. Dana Henry VT 1:52:58.57
6. Dragan Olajdzija CA 1:56:38.99
7. Thor Siegfried FL 1:58:05.30
8. Patrick Sawyer IN 2:01:48.46
9. Ben Yang FL 2:05:12.82
10. Cody Rickey AR 2:22:39.43
11. John Robinson AL 2:55:08.64
12. Matt Streib MT Scratch

C-1 Man Master Cruiser
1. Jon Kazimierczyk NH 1:52:01.71 1
2. Allen Limberg WI 1:53:13.05 2
3. Lecky Haller NC 1:55:59.98 3
4. Kirk Young FL 1:56:10.37 4
5.John Redos NJ 1:56:22.82 5
6.Dan Oren IN 1:57:19.02 6
7.Dick Plumlee KS 1:57:19.24 7
8.John Hugus WI 1:57:57.99 8
9.Todd Roadman PA 1:58:32.64 9
10. Rocky Caldwell MO 2:00:55.89 10
11. Angus Morrison NC 2:01:03.83 11
12. Stephen Lynn AR 2:01:15.98 12
13. Tim Dodge FL 2:04:53.92 13
14. Tony Bond Australia 2:07:21.62 14
15. Steve
Sleider WI 2:07:37.08 15
16. Doug
Pennington MO 2:07:43.47 16
17. Richard Butts NY 2:09:08.77 17
18. Richard Savoie LA 2:09:10.20 18

19. Steve Rosenau NC 2:10:36.94 19
20. Bill Corrigan OH 2:13:24.39 20
21. Gareth Stevens WI 2:14:35.40 21
22.
Clifton Rickey AR 2:15:45.95 22
24. Howie Bean NH DNF
23. Randy Boody MI 2:56:07.31 23
25. Gene Bennett IN DNF

C-1 M Senior Cruiser
1.
Paul Dyka CT 1:56:43.92
2. Joe Johnson MI 1:59:07.17
3. Bob Fisher NY 1:59:14.02
4. Tom Thomas IN 1:59:15.84
5. Bill
Gardner FL 1:59:22.17
6. John Casale MA 2:00:21.40
7. Dennis D.
Campbell CA 2:00:30.23
8. Larry Frederick FL 2:00:39.75
9. Tom
Walton NH 2:00:46.10
10. Michael
Johnson MT 2:00:47.12
11. Stan
Machacek CA 2:01:05.33
12.,Robert Allen 2:02:26.54
13. John Nehmeth MI 2:04:15.16
14. Bill Robinson NY 2:04:37.50
15. Kenneth T Walls NY 2:05:49.05
16. John Ponticorvo NJ 2:06:22.90
17. Jim Short MO 2:06:47.11
18. Larry Liquori NY 2:07:03.48
19. William Hill MI 2:13:04.65
20. Terry Pontius IN 2:17:40.81
21. Mike
Sieber FL 2:33:06.44
22. Edward Sayre PA DNF
23. Harold Owens FL DNF
24. Jim Roberts MA DNF

C-1 Man Veteran Cruiser
1. Glen
Vandewinckel NY 2:01:23.33 1
2. Fred
Zeien IL 2:02:00.60 2
3. Fritz
Hansen WI 2:04:07.00 3
4. Forest Haines MI 2:04:28.17 4
5. Laszlo Botos NY TWO MINUTE Penalty 2:05:00.22 5
6. Dick Ulbrich MA 2:05:33.84 6
7. Dale
Newton MI 2:06:33.05 7
8. Frank Tinsley IN 2:07:26.25 8
9. Ed Sharp VA 2:08:10.96 9
10. Donald
Browning IL 2:10:41.67 10

11. James Dami MA 2:11:35.12 11
12. Frank Adkins 2:13:04.65 12
13. Laverne Young FL 2:16:14.72 13
14. Neal Sanders TN 2:18:59.50 14
15. Bob
Pierson NY 2:25:18.72 15
Dan
Miernicki NY 2:33:48.62 16
Frank Stasz MA DNF

 

C-2 Women Cruiser
1. Jennifer Caldwell NH Chris Wilson NH 1:53:16.08
2. Karen Levitt NH Sue Slowick MA 1:54:08.64
3. Deb Bauer WA Lynn Capen CO 1:55:02.99
4. Pam Fitzgerald NY Phoebe Fisher NY 1:58:24.75
5. Laurie Morse IL Ginger Turner TX 2:16:31.58


Saturday USCA National Championships

C-2 Mixed Cruiser
1.Lynn Capen CO Calvin Hassel NE 1:43:10.52
2. Marc Lessard NH Chris Wilson NH 1:45:34.11
3. Dana Henry VT Karen
Levitt NH 1:45:38.83
4. Jennifer
Caldwell NH Howie Bean NH 1:47:48.32
5. Peter Heed NH Deb Bauer WA 1:48:26.36
6. Ed Joy FL Donna Lee FL 1:49:52.37
7. Scott
Sherwood NY Kelley Wypych NY 1:02:30.81

C-2 Adult / Youth Cruiser 10 K Race
1. Garen Stevens VT 14 Tom Walton NH 52 16 0:55:25.63
2. Mallory Roadman PA 10 Todd Roadman PA 42 0:55:51.50
3. Benjamin
Hugus WI 10 John Hugus WI 45 18 0:56:27.02
4. Steve
McAllister IA 47 Travis McAllister IA 14 20 0:56:42.27
5. Michelle Herbert AR 9 Mike Herbert AR 4? 22 0:57:31.61
6. Steven Diller MD 11 Jim Genkos NY 27 0:59:29.18
7. Ben Diller MD 13 John Diller MD 43 31 1:01:04.14
8.
Austin Hoefs WI 8 Fritz Hansen WI 60 33 1:02:29.38
9. Dena Kurt IA 43
Blaine Limberg WI 13 35 1:03:18.10
10. Leslie
Ripton NY 10 Glen Vendewinckel NY 64 39 1:06:40.79
11. Susan Roadman PA 32 Nate Roadman PA 6 43 1:08:29.81
12.
Everett Crozier WI 58 Madelen Johnson MI 10 50 1:10:00.09
13. Cathy Boody MI 12 Randy Boody MI 43 53 1:11:41.64
14. Peter
Limburg WI 10 Merrie Baltramonas WI 52 1:13:39.56
15.
Erin Hugus WI 39 Mark Hugus WI 8 58 1:18:50.95

Lucas Gardner NC William McDuffie JR NC 39 DNS DNS

Sunday USCA National Championships


C-2 Men Cruiser 20K Race
1. Calvin Hassel NE Matt
Streib MT 1:40:27.24
2. Marc
Gillespie NY Todd Roadman PA 1:41:42.56
3. Dana Henry VT John Kazimierczyk NH 1:43:08.87
4. Dan Oren IN Patrick Sawyer IN 1:50:19.87
5. Tony Bond Australia Bobby
Galbraith VA 2:03:49.76
6. Chris
Corrigan GA Robert Kerns GA 2:07:20.39
7.
Clifton Rickey AR Cody Rickey AR 21 SCRATCH

C-2 Man Master Cruiser 20K Race
1. John
Hugus WI Allen Limberg WI 1:41:47.44 1
2. John Edwards FL Kirk Young FL 1:43:33.47 2
3. Howie
Bean NH Mark Lessard NH 1:44:06.33 3
4. Tave Lamperez IL Stephen Lynn AR 1:49:42.21 4
5. Dale Krapf PA Dick
Plumlee KS 1:49:47.68 5
6. AJ Howery Jay Lancaster 1:50:46.89 6
7. Donald Browning IL Gareth Stephens WI 1:54:38.87 7
8. Steve
Rosenau NC Charlie Swengros NC 2:00:40.97 8

C-2 Men Master Standard 20K Race
1. Rocky
Caldwell MO Jim Short MO 1:51:11.98
2. Mark
Koenig IL Bill Thompson IL 1:53:10.84
3. Tim
Dodge FL Rod Price FL 1:56:11.04
4. Jim Goochee PA Doug
Pennington MO 1:58:15.81
5.
Ray Thiel CT Jim Miller MA 1:59:21.96
6. Kevin Bradley IL Larry
Steffens IL SCRATCH



 

Home

Race results