2002 RACE RESULTS

 


Buffalo River Canoe Race
Yellville, Arkansas
April 6, 2002

USCA C-1 (8 miles)
1.Mike Herbert AR 50:17
2.Dick Plumlee KS 52:08
3.Rocky Caldwell MO 54:18
4.Stephen Lynn AR 54:37
5.Clifton Rickey AR 55:05
6.Frank Gray TX 58:26
7.Cody Rickey AR 58:29


C-2 Aluminum 17 ft (10 miles)
1.Dick Plumlee/Rocky Caldwell
1:21:25
2.Stephen Lynn/Jim Short
1:23:34
3.Clifton Rickey/Cody Rickey 1:25:13
4.Mike Herbert/Michelle Herbert 1:26:10 (18'6" Beaver boat)
5.Dale Burris/Frank Gray
1:26:49

 

 


29th Annual Platte River Canoe Race

Grand Island, NE

April 14, 2002

 

C-1

1. Calvin Hassel   NE      59:59

2. Dick Plumlee    KS   1:06.02

3. Fritz Hansen     WI   1:14:20

4. Lynn Capen     CO   1:15:51

5. Ted Cramer      IA   1:21:42

6. Gareth Stevens  WI  1:23:14

 

C-2

1. C. Hassel/Lynn Capen            39:40

2. Dick Plumlee/Fritz Hansen       42:35

3. Ted Cramer/ Gareth Stevens 1:04:30

 

 

2002 Burlington C1 Pursuit
Final Race Results

Fox River, Burlington, WI. Saturday, April 20, 2002

 

All Classes - 2002 Burlington C1 Pursuit


 

1   Calvin Hassel,  NE Pro     95:21
2   Tim Triebold,  MI Pro       97:22
3   Mike Herbert,  AR Pro     97:23
4   Steve Corlew,  MI Pro     98:43
5   Bruce Barton,  MI Pro    100:20
6   Todd Ellison,  MN Pro    101:36
7   Al Limberg,  WI Pro        103:02
8   Jason Larson,  MN Pro   103:38
9   Matt Rimer,  MI Pro       103:43
10 Jim Larsen,  MI Pro        104:06
11 Kai Hansen,  WI Pro      104:07
12 Dan Oren,  IN Pro          105:27
13 Dick Plumlee,  KS Pro    105:41
14 Andy Triebold,  MI Pro   105:49
15 Tom Trudgeon,  MI Pro  105:56
16 Pat Sawyer,  IN Pro       105:57
17 Jon Webb, MI Pro         106:01
18 Kevin Leroy, WI Pro     107:04
19 Rocky Caldwell, MO Seeded 108:28
20 Jody Runyon, IL Pro      109:38
21 Dave Timmerman, IA Seeded 110:13
22 Steve Sleider, WI Seeded 110:15
23 Ted Cramer, IA Seeded 110:52
24 Brad Taggett, WI Pro 111:31
25 Bill Kanost, IN Seeded 111:59
26 Gareth Stevens, WI Seeded 112:16
27 Scott Bertrand, WI Seeded 113:00
28 Chuck Ryan, MN Seeded 113:33
29 Roger Block, WI Seeded 113:42
30 Alan Howery, WI Seeded 114:47
31 Fritz Hansen, WI Seeded 115:21
32 Bob Mandli, WI Seeded 115:25
33 Tave Lamperez, IL Seeded 115:30
34 Beth Schluter, WI Seeded 116:07
35 Don Alberda, IL Seeded 116:10
36 Jay Lancaster, WI Seeded 116:45
37 Brad Glass, WI Seeded 118:02
38 George Braun, IL Seeded 118:17
39 Dena Kurt, IA Seeded 120:24
40 Tom Gardner, MN Seeded 120:58
41 Doug Pennington, MO Seeded 123:10
42 Alex Hoefs, WI Seeded 123:22
43 Wes Triebold, WI Seeded 123:53
44 Earl Brimeyer, IA Seeded 124:05
45 Ken Koscik, WI Seeded 124:55
46 Jim Delahante, WI Seeded 125:48
47 Gary Ballina, PA Seeded 127:35
48 Ron Koenig, WI Seeded 127:42
49 Janet Perry, IL Seeded 130:03
50 Garth Greenan, MI Seeded 131:43
51 Daryl Luke, WI Seeded 136:30
52 Earl Metzer, IN Seeded 138:25
53 Laurie Morse, IL Seeded 140:34
54 Fred Zeien, IL Seeded dnf
  Doug Van Meter, MI   dns

11 States Represented:
 Wisconsin - 20
 
Michigan - 9
 
Illinois - 7
 
Iowa - 4
 
Minnesota - 4
Indiana - 4
Missouri - 2
Nebraska - 1
Kansas - 1
Arkansas - 1
Pennsylvania - 1 
Total Competitors 54

 

COLUMBUS CANOE RACE

April 28, 2002   Columbus, NE

C-1

1. Calvin Hassel   1:18:30

2. Dick Plumlee   1:26:29

3. Randy Moore  1:40:30

K-1
1. Tom Mason     1:35:42

 

The Lower 35
Sidney, NY
May 12, 2002

 

C-2 MENS PRO

1 P11   2:53:41  CALVIN HASSEL/SERGE CORBIN 
2 P3     2:57:11  AL SHAVER/STEVE RANKINEN
3 P4     2:57:24  JEFF RANKINEN /TODD ROADMAN
4 P5     2:58:04  MIKE O'BRIEN / MIKE PACKARD 
5 P10   2:58:34  COREY DUBOIS / DALE PERSONS 
6 P6     2:59:31  KEN OSTROWSKI/ SEAN JENNINGS 
7 P15   3:00:07  BRENT LYESIUK / RANDY MARTIN 
8 P2     3:00:32  BILL ROGERS / EDWARD CURLEY 
9 P8     3:00:38  PAUL FACTEAU / PETER HEED 
10 P7   3:02:09  ANDREW MELNYCHEMKO / JOE SHAW 
11 P1   3:03:59  KYLE KISER / MARC GILLESPIE 
12 P12 3:05:13  CHARLES BRAMAN  /  RICHARD RANKINEN 
13 P9   3:05:33  JEFF SHULTIS /  ROBERT SILVERNAIL
14 P13 3:07:21  JOHN EDWARDS / MARK DAVIDSON 
15 P16 3:11:27  ALEC DAVIS /  ROGER HENRY 


C-2 MIXED PRO

1 T1   3:00:56  BOB ZAVERAL /  LORI ROSEBOOM 
2 T2   
3:10:18  ABBY KINGMAN  / NICK LYESIUK 
3 T3  
3:29:33  KATHY MANIZZA /  KELLY WYPYCH

 

 PADDLEFEST

 June 9th, South Bend IN.
 
C-1 PRO

1  Calvin Hassel       2:37:58
2  Matt Streib          2:43:35
3  Patrick Sawyer    2:54:00
4  Dan Oren            2:58:54
5  Bill Kanost          3:18:00
6  Brian Benson      3:20:59
7  George Braun     3:24:13
8  Sean Munn         3:27:36
9  Chris Helvey       3:29:32
10 Steve Evertson   3:41:19

 

 

KAW RIVER RACE

 June 14th ,Lawrence KS

 

Morning Race

 

C-1

1.  Calvin Hassel        1:24:27
2.  Mike Herbert       
1:27:29
3.  Dick Plumlee        
1:33:04

 

K-1 

1. Doug Eifler             1:30:04
2. Dwan Green           1:30:54

 

Afternoon Race

 

C-2

1. Calvin Hassel/Dick Plumlee   48:56
2. Michelle and Mike Herbert   58:07

 

K-1

1. Doug Eifler                           51:48
                          

            

JOELS RACE

Waterloo, NE , June 23 2002

C-1

1.  Calvin Hassel  44:23

2.  Randy Moore  58:22

C-2

1.  Calvin Hassel / Randy Moore    1:29:11

2.  J. Houflelk / L. Houfelk              1:56:23

 

TECUMSEH MISSOURI RACE

July 6-7, 2002

C-1

1. Calvin Hassel     NE   1:07:45

2. Mike Herbert    AR    1:07:47

3. Dick Plumlee     KS    1:12:11

4. Steve Lynn        AR    1:14:19

5. Rocky Caldwell MO   1:14:21

6. Richard Savoie   LO   1:18:08

7. Clifton Ricky      AR   1:18:17

8. Jim Short            MO   1:19:22

9. Casey Ricky       AR   1:23:08

10. Frank Gray       TX   1:27:22

11 Teddy Gray        TX   1:27:26

C-2 Alum.

1. Calvin Hassel / Dick Plumlee    55:04

2. Mike Herbert / Clifton Ricky    55:55

3. Steve Lynn / Jim Short              56:18

4. Rocky Caldwell / Casey Ricky  56:34

5. Richard Savoie / Frank Gray     1:00:48

C-2 Rec.

1. Matt Foresman KS / Keith Lay KS        1:00:35

2. Rosie Kendrick CAN / Teddy Gray TX 1:03:56

C-2 Adult Youth

1. Levi Hassel / Calvin Hassel

2. Michelle Herbert / Mike Herbert

3. Brock Caldwell / Rocky Caldwell

4. Sasha / Jim Short

C-2 Men

1. Calvin Hassel / Dick Plumlee    1:07:00

2. Rocky Caldwell / Casey Ricky 1:09:40

3. Steve Lynn / Jim Short              1:10:46

4. Clifton Ricky / Richard Savoie  1:10:51

 

25th ANNUAL FRANKLIN CANOE RACE

July 13-14 ,2002 Franklin ,NE

Saturday

C-1

1.  Calvin Hassel    1:43:51

2.  Dick Plumlee    1:51:50

3. Lynn Capen       2:03:30

4. Randy Moore     2:05:01

K-1

1. Dwan Green       1:52:50

2. Tom Mason        2:05:09

Adult Youth      15 Canoes

1. Levi/Calvin Hassel     1:05:18

2. Weston/Pat Walton    1:08:09

Sunday              92 Canoes

Racing: Calvin Hassel of Grand Island , Lynn Capen of Boulder Colo, 1:40:23; Dick Plumlee of Lawrence, Kan., and Rosslyn Kendrick of La Tuque, Quebec, 1:55:14; Tom Mason of North Platte and Randy Moore of Columbus, 2:09:16; Steve Tichenor/Barbara Reed 2:17:55;  Bryan Tyler/William Ross 2:23:41;  Rose/Keith Hentzen 2:27:11

 25th ANNUAL FRANKLIN CANOE RACE

Sunday Results

Racing: Calvin Hassel of Grand Island , Lynn Capen of Boulder Colo, 1:40:23; Dick Plumlee of Lawrence, Kan., and Rosslyn Kendrick of La Tuque, Quebec, 1:55:14; Tom Mason of North Platte and Randy Moore of Columbus, 2:09:16.

Mixed couples: Pat Walton and Mary Walton, both of Grand Island, 2:14:12; Bob Hogeland and Janis Hogeland, both of Kearney, 2:29:23; Robert Stonerook and Roxy Stonerook, both of Upland, 2:33:16.

Women's: Katie Hentzen and Jessica Stubbe, both of Gretna, 2:41:36; Amber Baker of Franklin and Rose Frerichs of Holdrege, 2:44:18; Heather Stonerook and Brandy Stonerook, both of Upland, 2:45:20.

Fiberglass: Chad Carraher of Milford and Shannon Carraher of Franklin, 2:14:39; Paul Self and Brian Cook, both of Grand Island, 2:15:09; Richard Kreutzer and Jim Knoepfel, both of Kearney, 2:21:58.

Teen-age: Pat McEvog and Chris Holskey, both of Waterloo, 2:17:42; Jay Hentzen and Justin Hermsen, both of Gretna, 2:20:22; Jacob Harms and Nathan Martin, both of Wilcox, 2:23:55.

Aluminum: Meredith Dowty and Patty Dowty, both of Wichita, Kan., 2:16:49; Dennis Rankin of Oxford and Craig Schumacher of Longmont, Colo., 2:24:52; Troy Patterson of New Berlin, Wis., and Chris Schluntz of Republican City, 2:25:31.

Masters Co.: Mike McVoy and Rich Knowlton, both of Waterloo, 2:13:38; Kenneth Harter and Eric Olson, both of Aurora, 2:35:48; Darwin Lipker of Orleans and Andy Lipker of Smith Center, Kan., 3:05:03.

Media: Mark Verhage of Kensington, Kan., and Jason Dorn of Sabetha, Kan., 2:20:21; Lucas Lingg of Alma and Spencer Kuhl of Franklin, 2:30:40; Kim Naden and Mike Naden, both of Franklin, 2:37:08.

Old Timers: Harlan Hintz of Beatrice and Douglas Valley of Stillwater, Okla., 2:16:32; John Hadley and Dennis Schluntz, both of Republican City, 2:22:14; Walter Rankin of Oxford and Elbert Lowenstein of Henderson, 2:42:00

Novice: John Waterman of Gretna and Steven Wolfe of Omaha, 2:17:15; Bill Krueger and Jon Krueger, both of Hastings, 2:32:20; Spencer Kehl and Bill Fine, both of Gibbon, 2:36:47.

Canoe winners: Ben Carraher of Franklin and Mick Streff of Lawrence, 2:20:17; Keith Bierman of Blue Hill and Adam Harrold of Lincoln, 2:27:10; Paul Barker of Grand Island and Jay Lee of Central City, 2:53:30.

 

North Platte Race   July 27, 2002  North Platte NE

C-2

1. L. Capen / C. Hassel   1:28:58     2. T. Mason  / R. Moore  1:46:49  

 14th Annual Waterloo Canoe Race

 

August 3,2002  Waterloo ,NE

 

 

C-1 Sprint

 

1. Dick Plumlee  15:00

2. Ted Cramer    16:36

3. Lynn Capen    17:39

4. Randy Moore  18:45

5. Pat Walton      22:50

 

C-2 Racing

 

1. Lynn Capen/Calvin Hassel   52:50

2. Dick Plumlee/Randy Moore 58:20

3. Tracy Cramer/Ted Cramer  1:05:54

4. Keith Hentsen/Paul Hanson  1:17:59

 

Top 2 in each class          78 Canoes Entered

 

 

Race Results