2003 Race Results

30th Annual Grand Island Canoe Race

April 13, Grand Island, NE

C-1

1. Calvin Hassel  54:30

2.Dick Plumlee  1:03:15

3. Lynn Capen  1:14:35

4. Ted Cramer  1:18:39

5. Randy Moore  1:18:40

6. Steve McCallister  1:26:26

7. Tom Mason  1:28:11

C-2

1. Lynn Capen/Calvin Hassel  44:42

2. Dick Plumlee/Randy Moore    NA

 

 

Burlington C1 Pursuit

April 19, Burlington ,WI


1 Calvin Hassel, NE 94.14
2 Mike Herbert, AZ 96.10
3 Andy Triebold, MI 97.00
4 Al Rudquist, MN 97.37
5 Jeff Kolka, MI 97.43
6 Matt Streib, IN 98.22
7 Tim Triebold, MI 98.49
8 Bruce Barton, MI 101.26
9 Al Limberg, WI 103.03
10 Todd Ellison, MN 104.40
11 Dick Plumlee, KS 104.48
12 Jason Larsen, MN 105.23
13 Kjell Peterson, MN 105.37
14 Jon Webb, MI 105.38
15 Tom Trudegon, MI 106.27
16 Jim Larsen, MI 107.38
17 Kai Hansen, WI 107.55
18 Pat Sawyer, IN 108.07
19 John Hugus, WI 109.28
20 Doug Van Meter, MI 110.34
21 Deighen Blakely, MN 110.55
22 Dwight Walker, MI 111.27
23 Steve Sleider, WI 112.15
24 Bill Kanost, IN 112.17
25 Rocky Caldwell, MO 112.52
26 Joe Johnson, MI 112.54
27 Laura Waldo, MI 113.05
28 Matt Rimer, MI 114.18
29 Fritz Hansen, WI 114.31
30 Brad Taggett, WI 114.33
31 Chuck Ryan, MN 114.35
32 Ray Bauer, OH 115.17
33 Jody Runyon, IL 116.23
34 Jeff Palmquist, IL 116.51
35 Tom Ackmeyer, OH 117.45
36 Dave Timmermen, IA 118.03
37 Wes Triebold, WI 118.07
38 Kevin LeRoy, WI 119.01
39 Rich Oja, MI 119.25
40 Beth Schluter, WI 120.20
41 Kevin Stalheim, WI 121.05
42 Gareth Stevens, WI 121.11
43 Jay Lancaster, WI 121.51
44 Ted Cramer, IA 121.53
45 Don Alberda, IL 123.29
46 Bob Mandli, WI 124.14
47 Tave Lamperez, IL 124.46
48 Tom Gardner, MN 124.47
49 Fred Zeien, IL 125.26
50 Ron Koenig, WI 125.27
51 Al DuBois, MN 126.24
52 Brad Glass, WI 126.50
53 Roger Block, WI 127.01
54 Steve McAllister, IA 127.14
55 Greg Zophy, MN 127.34
56 Clifton Rickey, AR 128.30
57 Alex Hoefs, WI 129.04
58 Garth Greenan, MI 132.47
59 Io Harberts, MN 132.48
60 George Braun, IL 133.02
61 Janet Perry, IL 135.10
62 Al Lancaster, WI 135.43
63 Mary Taggett, WI 137.54
64 Cassie Webb, MI 146.52 146.52

for complete results and pictures go to www.c1pursuit.com

 

 Platte River Race

  May 18,2003

C-1

1. Calvin Hassel 40:09   2. Randy Moore  47:12   3. Tom Mason  49:11

 

Kansas River Race

June 7, 2003   Lawrence, Kansas

River Level at Lecompton gauge......=3.11 feet
Temperatures in the 70's will very little wind and clouds blocking the bright
sun.                                 

C-1 ( below the dam, louped course around big island, starting and
finishing at the
8th street boat ramp in north Lawrence.)
  
   1. Calvin Hassel             
1:21:59
   2. Dick Plumlee ........... 
1:27:39
   ( the remainder of racers did a longer course ....missed turnaround)
  3. Rocky Caldwell ..........3:08:17
  4 Dave Teddy....              3:08:33
  5 Lynn Capen.............     3:09:20
  6 Randy Moore               3:12:00
  7 Clifton Rickey               3 :17 45

       K-1
  1.Doug Eifler.......            1:23:28
  2. Dwan Green.....          
1:28:32
  3. Roger Norton....          .
2:47:30


   C-2   at 
Burcham Park  up around island by power plant and back (intakes
to shelter)

  1.Calvin Hassel and Lynn Capen .......      48:51
  2. Rocky Caldwell and Casey Rickey...   53:27
  3 Dick Plumlee and Dave Teddy..............53:32
  4 Dwan Green and Randy Moore   .........59:46    

  K-1 
Doug Eifler                                                49:04

 

North Fork River Canoe Race
Show-Me State Canoe Championships
Tecumseh, Missouri
 
Saturday, July 5

USCA C-1 8 miles  Lake North Fork

1.  Calvin Hassel         NE 1:04:07
2.  Mike Herbert        AR 
1:05:04
3.  Dick
Plumlee         KS 1:09:01
4.  Bob Spain            TX 
1:12:17
5.  Rocky
Caldwell    MO 1:12:29
6.  Stephen Lynn       AR 
1:12:40
7.  Jerry
Brown         TX 1:13:32
8.  Casey
Rickey      AR 1:14:01
9.  Jim Short             MO 
1:19:57
10.
Clifton Rickey     AR 1:23:57
11. Cody
Rickey      AR 1:25:21
12. Mike
Guenther    MO 1:25:28

K-1
 
1. Joe Royer            TN 
1:08:49
2. Wim
Nouwen      TN 1:16:20
3. Carol Royer         TN 1:27:03

USCA C-2 Scouts

1. Jed Perkins/Jordan Roe     AR 1:31:07
2. Sam Perkins/Cody
Brown AR 1:36:58

Aluminum (17ft) 9 miles  North Fork River

1. Calvin Hassel/Dick Plumlee        NE/KS  59:59
2. Rocky Caldwell/Casey
Rickey   MO/AR 1:02:35
3. Stephen Lynn/Jim Short             AR/MO 
1:03:13
4. Jerry Brown/Bob
Spain             TX/TX  1:05:15
5.
Clifton Rickey/Cody Rickey      AR/AR  1:05:51

Aluminum (Scouts 17ft)

1. Jed Perkins/Jordan Roe            AR/AR  1:09:40
2. Sam Perkins/Cody
Brown       AR/AR  1:10:25
3. Austin Short/BB
Simmons        MO/AR 1:23:51

K-1 (afternoon race)

1. Mike Herbert,         47:27
2. Joe Royer,             54:32
3. Wim Nouwen,      1:
02:02

Adult/Child Sprint (17ft Aluminum)

1. Mike Herbert/ Michelle Herbert AR
2. Stephen Lynn/ Addison Perkins AR
3. Rocky Caldwell/Brock
Caldwell MO
4. Calvin Hassel/Levi
Hassel  NE
5. Jim Short/Sasha Short  MO


Sunday, July 6

USCA/Pro 8 miles  Lake North Fork

1. Calvin Hassel/Dick Plumlee            NE/KS  1:02:10
2. Rocky Caldwell/Casey
Rickey       MO/AR 1:07:05
3. Jerry Brown/Bob
Spain                 TX/TX  1:07:12
4. Stephen Lynn/Cody
Rickey          AR/AR  1:13:34
5.
Clifton Rickey/Jim Short               AR/MO 1:14:06

K-1

1. Carol Royer                    TN  1:25:22

K-2

1. Wim Nouwen/Joe Royer  TN/TN  1:02:25

26TH ANNUAL FRANKLIN CANOE RACE

JULY 12TH & 13TH         FRANKLIN, NE

C-1

1. Calvin Hassel       1:58:28

2.  Dick Plumlee       2:08:02

3.  Dave Teddy        2:14:13

4.  Randy Moore     2:30:08

5.  Tom Mason        2:55:08

K-1

1.  Dwan Green       2:21:50

 

C-2 Racing Division

1.  Calvin Hassel/Dave Teddy         NE/CO     1:48:41

2.  Dick Plumlee/Randy Moore       KS/NE      1:58:30

3.  Keith Hentzen/ Paul Hanson       NE/NE     2:35:43

4.  Brian Tyler / Bill Lock               CA/NE      2:38:56

 Franklin Canoe Race Results 2003
Top 3 In Each Class

            Name                                     From                                        Time

Men's Racing   
1ST Calvin Hassel/Dave Teddy Grand Island NE/Denver CO             l:48:41
2ND Dick Plumlee/Randy Moore Lawrence/Columbus NE                1:58:30
3RD Keith Hentzen/Paul Hanson Gretna/Lincoln NE                          2:35:43

Fiberglass   
1ST 
Chad Carraher/Shannon Carraher Milford/Franklin NE               2:26:10
2ND Paul Self/Brian Cook                        
Grand Island NE              2:34:24
3RD Jany Hentzen/Justin Hermsen            
Gretna NE                        2:36:25

Masters
1ST     Harlan Hintz/Casper Hintz                  Beatrice/Lincoln  NE    2:27:59
2ND    Rick Knowlton/Mike McEvoy            
Waterloo NE              2:28:43
3RD    John Waterman/William Curtis            Gretna/Waterloo NE    2:34:12

Mixed Couples   
1ST Pat/Mary Walton                          Grand Island NE                     2:32:42
2ND Kristi Gordon/Vincent Traffas  Kensington/Smith Center KS      2:41:54
3RD Richard Kreutzer/Frances Murr  Kearney/Gibbon NE                 2:43:12
   
Women's   
1ST Tasha/Brittany Walton            Grand Island NE                           2:44:52
2ND Kendra Plank/Kim Grams Franklin/Riverton NE                        2:51:22
3RD Brandy/Hether Stonerook Upland NE                                        3:13:04
   
   
Teenage   
1ST Zach Zade/Bo James                    Franklin/Riverton NE             2:46:00
2ND Adam Sindt/Chris Stratman        Inavale/Hildreth NE                2:50:00
3RD Parker Rubendall/Eric Rybacki      Franklin/Bloominton NE       3:00:00
   
Aluminum   
1ST Ken/Adam Paitz                    Ravenna NE                                 2:38:36
2ND Anthony Martin/Jacob Harms        Wilcox NE                          2:39:35
3RD Nathan Martin/David Schuenke      Wilcox/Minden NE             2:44:12
   
Media   
1ST Mark Verhage/Jason Dorn Kensington/Sabetha KS                   2:38:20
2ND Kim Naden/Pat Walterath Franklin/Kearney NE                      2:56:41
3RD Lucas Lingg/Brad Palu Lincoln/Kearney NE                             3:16:49
   
Old Timer's   
1ST Mick Streff/Don Kohmetsche   Lawrence/Deweese NE            2:39:18
2ND John Hadley/Kennis Schluntz   Republican City NE                  2:40:06
3RD Walter Rankin/Curtis Jones   Oxford NE                                  3:03:10
   
Past Canoe Winner's   
1ST Eric/Rick Thaut             Hastings NE                                        2:35:35
2ND Ben/Chase Carraher             Franklin NE                                2:36:54
3RD Brad Griffith/Dean Lewis Hastings NE                                     2:56:12

Novice 
1ST Mark & Elyse Steinkruger Franklin NE                                   2:51:00
2ND Kyle Brunkoa/Andrew Naden Grand Island/Franklin NE       3:00:00
3RD Steve Verhage/Jack Holland Naponee/Bloomington NE         3:10:00
   
   
Junior Division   *Saturday 
             Name                         From                                                 Time
1ST Calvin/Levi Hassel Grand Island NE                                      1:26:00
2ND Pat/Weston Walton Grand Island NE                                   1:30:00
3RD Brian/Philip Tyler San Gabriel CA                                         1:41:00

 

Waterloo Race
August 2        Waterloo, NE

Top 3 In each Class (85 Canoes Total)

Racing Division
1  Hassel / Capen      47:34
2  Moore / Mason    
1:01:27
3. Hentzen / Waterman  
1:12:53

K1
Gallup     1:09:58

Aluminum
1  Carraher / Carraher 
1:12:34
2  Engle / Jamber      
1:14:21
3  Olson / Haner       
1:15:05

Fiberglass 
1  Carraher / Carraher 
1:05:51
2  Hentzen / Hentzen 
1:09:37
3  Self / Cook  
1:10:32

Mixed
1  Brichacek / Brichacek
1:11:10
2  Rauch / Rauch 
1:13:04
3  Gordon / Traffas 
1:14:54

Junior Combined
1  Walton / Walton 
1:08:33
2  Houfek / Houfek 
1:09:08 
3  Winey / Winey 
1:09:09

Masters
1  Rotert / James 
1:12:42
2  Hintz / Hintz 
1:13:14
3  Polak/Knowlton 
1:15:25

Novice
1  Wilkens/Wilkens 
1:15:31
2  Knowlton/Knowlton 
1:15:48
3  Harlow/Bocherdins 
1:16:47

Teen
1  McEvoy/Halski 
1:06:48
2  Lairmore/Lairmore 
1:14:29
3  Patten/Lund  
1:19:20

Women's
1  Goeser/Higgins 
1:22:08
2  Ringling/Clatterbuck 1:27:14
3  Marks/Shannon 1:28:05

Firefighters
1  Staudt/Dorn  
1:09:42
2  Hays/Hays  
1:10:32
3  Harter/Orr  
1:15:52

C-1 SPRINT
1  Calvin Hassel 
8:33
Lynn Capen  11:30
3  Tom Mason  
12:10
4  Randy Moore  
12:18

USCA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

AUGUST 8 -10      WARREN, PENNSYLVANIA     

We had a number of MCA members who placed well at Nationals this year including  wins in six divisions.

   C-1 Open        Calvin Hassel        1st place

C-1 Masters    Mike Herbert        1st place

C-1 Seniors     Dick Plumlee        1st place

C-2 Mixed Open            Calvin Hassel and Lynn Capen       1st place

C-2 Masters Standard    Ted Cramer and Earl Brimeyer        1st place

K-1  Downriver              Mike Herbert                                 1st place

Click Here For Complete Results
 

Home