2004 Race Results

 

31st Annual George Hassel Memorial Canoe Race

April 5th ,Grand Island, NE 

C-1

1. Calvin Hassel          59:40

2. Dick Plumlee        1:06:28

3. Lynn Capen          1:16:08

4. Ted Cramer          1:16:23

5. Steve McCallister  1:18:24

 

Kansas River Race

June 5th , Lawrence, KS

C-1

1. Calvin Hassel     1:21:28

2. Casey Rickey     1:31:44

3. Dick Plumlee      1:32:05

4. Rocky Caldwell  1:36:18

5. Cliffton  Rickey   1:39:06

6. Tom Mason        1:45:23

C-2

1. Calvin Hassel / Dick Plumlee     49:04

2. Rocky Caldwell / Casey Ricky  51:30

3. Clifton Ricky / BB Simmons      55:25

 

LOUP RIVER RACE

June 19th , St. Paul, NE

C-1

1. Calvin Haseel        1:04:48

2. Dick Plumlee         1:13:18

3. Lynn Capen           1:25:15

4. Tom Mason           1:34:59

 

North Fork River Canoe Race
Tecumseh, Missouri
July 3, 2004

USCA C-1
1.   Calvin Hassel NE   1:03:02
2.   Mike Herbert AR   
1:03:16
3.   Dick
Plumlee KS   1:09:32
4.   Casey Rickey AR   
1:10:22
5.   Rocky
Caldwell MO   1:10:41
6.   Stephen Lynn AR   
1:10:42
7.   Flint Bishop LA   
1:12:52
8.  
Clifton Rickey AR   1:13:27
9.   Bob Spain  TX   
1:13:57
10. Richard Savoie LA   
1:14:46
11. Doug Pennington MO   
1:14:53
12. Jim Short  MO   
1:17:07
13. Cody Rickey AR   
1:25:37

C-2 USCA Scouts
1. Jed Perkins/BB
Simmons  AR/AR  1:18:44
2. Andrea Hopgood/Ruth Sayger AR/AR  1:30:37
3. Jeremy Reed/Tim Sayger  AR/AR  1:33:57


USCA C-2
1. Calvin Hassel/Dick Plumlee NE/KS  
1:04:30
2. Casey Rickey/Rocky
Caldwell AR/MO 1:06:09
3. Flint Bishop/Richard Savoie LA/LA  
1:09:11
4. Jim Short/Clifton
Rickey  MO/AR 1:10:37
5. Stephen Lynn/Jed
Perkins  AR/AR  1:10:39
6. Bob
Spain/Doug Pennington TX/MO  1:12:35

K-1 Open
Mike Herbert  AR      56:37
Joe Royer  TN   
1:06:16
Elmore Holmes TN   
1:08:10

Adult/Child - Youth
1. Cody Rickey/Austin Phillips AR/MO 14:33
2. Mike Herbert/Michelle Herbert AR/AR  
14:41
3. Calvin Hassel/Levi
Hassel  NE/NE  14:47
4. Rocky Caldwell/Brock
Caldwell MO/MO 16:23

Adult/Child - Juniors
1. Casey Rickey/BB
Simmons AR/AR  14:24
2. Bill Cains/Tim Sayger  AR/AR  
15:06
3.
Clifton Rickey/Jeremy Reed AR/AR  17:19
4. Andrea Hopgood/Ruth Sayger AR/AR  18:32


July 4, 2004

C-2 Aluminum*

1. Calvin Hassell/Dick Plumlee NE/KS  58:12
2. Casey Rickey/Rocky
Caldwell AR/MO 58:51
3. Steve Lynn/Jed
Perkins  AR/AR 
4. Bill Cains/Doug Pennington AR/MO
5.
Clifton Rickey/Cody Rickey AR/AR 
6. Jim Short/Austin
Phillips  MO/MO 
7. Flint Bishop/Richard Savoie LA/LA 

*All teams placed as shown but times not available for some due to severe thunderstorm. 

 

 MCA C-1 Championship

July 10
North Loup River   

1. Calvin Hassel        1:26:08

2. Dick Plumlee         1:37:38

3. Tom Mason           2:02:00

Sprint

1. Calvin Hassel     5:38

2. Dick Plumlee     5:50

3. Tom Mason       7:50

 

Middle Loup Race

July 11 , St Paul, NE

1. Calvin Hassel    56:56

2. Dick Plumlee   1:05:20

3. Randy Moore  1:19:00

4. Tom Mason      NA

 

North Platte Canoe Race

North Platte,NE  July 24 2004

C-1

1. Calvin Hassel             1:14:44

2. Randy Moore            1:30:56

3. Tom Mason               1:34:44

C-2

1. Calvin Hassel/Lynn Capen      1:46:11

2. Tom Mason /Randy Moore     NA

C-1   Rosie  Kendrick                 NA

 

Waterloo Canoe Race

August 7th,Waterloo,NE

73 Canoes - Top 3 in each class

C-1

1.Calvin Hassel   22:04      2. Dan Shaffer  29:22   3. Tom Mason

C-2

1. Calvin Hassel/Lynn Capen                  47:54

2. Tom Mason                                        57:23

3. Keith Hentsen/Paul Hansen               1:06:46

Firefighters

1. Jeff Harter/Mike Vanderman              1:07:46

2. Greg Sunde/Bud Walvoord                1:08:32

3. Robert Stonerock/Jason Stonerock    1:09:03

Womens

1. Chris Marks/Julie Shannon                  1:16:58

2. Erin Olson/Sarah Heller                       1:19:20

3. Michelle Grasmick/Diane Goeser         1:19:46

Teen

1.  Pat McEvoy/Steve Harter                    1:05:07

2.  Greg Patton/Philip Lind                        1:09:47

3.  Marty Olson/Trevor Steihr                   1:10:57

Novice

1.  Tony Sillman/Brady Sillman                  1:08:35

2.  Russell McFarling/Angela McFarling     1:09:59

3.  Mark Pohl/Marijo Bosilievac                1:11:11

Masters

1.  Bill Ratert/Barrett James                         1:07:38

2.  Harlan Hintz/Iris Hintz                             1:08:42

3.  Mike Heller/Margie Heller                      1:16::48

Jr Combined

1.  Matt Winey/Mike Winey                          1:05:00

2.  Joel Houlfek/Micah Houlfek                     1:06:14

3.  Dale Polak/Lee Krohn                             1:10:38

Mixed

1.  Richard Kreutzer/Kiley Kreutzer               1:11:18

2.  Robin Knowlton/Rachel Knowlton            1:12:10

3.  Janice Saunders/Larry Saunders                1:13:32

Fiberglass

1.  Mike Bowman/Dan Schafer                       1:03:56

2.  Casper Hintz/Ryan Pope                            1:05:10

3.  Paul Self/Brian Cook                                 1:06:08

Aluminum

1.  Shane Carraher/Ben Carraher                     1:09:05

2.  Gary Engle/Pat Zak                                     1:09:55

3.  Mile Olson/Brian Polak                               1:09:57

 

USCA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

August 13-15  Oscoda ,MI

We had a number of MCA members who placed well at Nationals this year including  wins in three divisions.

1st  C-2 Mixed  Calvin Hassel/Lynn Capen

1st  K-1 ICF   Mike Herbert

1st  C-2 Masters Standard   Jim Short/Clifton Ricky

Click Here for Complete Results

 

2003 Race Results

Home