2005 Race Results

 

32nd Annual George Hassel Memorial Canoe Race

April 10th ,Grand Island, NE 

C-1

1. Calvin Hassel    NE              58:28

2. Dick Plumlee     KS           1:08:58

3. Ted Cramer      IA             1:17:28

4. Lynn Capen      CO           1:18:59

5. Tom Mason       NE           1:35:08

C-2

1. Lynn Capen/Calvin Hassel

Platte River Race

June 18th ,Grand Island,NE

C-1

1. Calvin Hassel       NE    44.12

2. Dick Plumlee       KS     55:08

3. Lynn Capen         CO    59:59

4. Rosie Kendrick    CA  1:18:00

C-2

1. Lynn Capen\Calvin  Hassel       34:18

2. Rosie Kendrick\Dick Plumlee    46:22

 

Waterloo Race

August 5th , Waterloo ,NE

61 Canoes

C-2 Racing

1. Calvin Hassel /Dan Shaffer            50:53

2. Steve Bosiljevac /Jared Annin        1:33:00

C-1 (4 Mile looped course)

1. Calvin Hassel                            42.59

2. Dan Shaffer                             48:30

Fiberglass

1. Brian Cook /Paul Self                  1:11:08

2. Bill Nelson /Diane Nelson             1:19:52

3. Brent Frahn /Lindsay N              1:22:07

Jr. Combined

 1. Pat Walton /Weston Walton       1:09:28

2. Matt Winey /Mike Winey            1:10:36

3. Joel Houfelk / Micha Houfelk        1:11:21

Mixed

1. Marjo Bosiljevac /Mark Pohl         1:15:22

2. Harlan Hintz /Iris Hintz               1:15:38

3. Richard Kreutzer /Kiley Kreutzer   1:16:59

Aluminum

1. Chad Carraher /Shane Carraher   1:12:08

2. Nathan Polak /Mike Olsen           1:16:16

3. Randy Knowlton /Sarah Miller       1:40:01

Womens

1. Erin Olsen /Sara Heller                1:21:15

2. Chris Marks /Julie Shannon          1:23:46

3.  Shirlee Hayner /Shelia Hall           1:36:34

Teen

1. Marty O /Aaran S                     1:15:56

2. Dan Knowlton /Todd Graf           1:16:06

3. Allen S /Lewis W                       1:21:12

Firefighters

1. Eric Hayes /Pat McEvoy             1:11:15

2. Jeff Harter /Mike Vandeman       1:14:34

3. Brad Smith /Dusty Wilcox           1:18:27                  

Novice

1. Roger Knowlton /Scott Hauptman 1:16:38

2. Brian Zych /Shawn Zych             121:37

3. Jarod Kava /Brent Backer           1:23:35

 

USCA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

August 12th-14th  Warren ,PA

We had a number of MCA members who placed well at Nationals this year including  top 3 finishes in four divisions.

1st  C-1 Mens   Calvin Hassel

1st  C-2 Mens   Calvin Hassel /Andy Triebold

1st  C-2 Mixed  Calvin Hassel /Gloria Wesley

2nd  C-2 Masters Standard   Jim Short/Doug Pennington

Click Here http://www.uscanoe.com/competition/index.html for complete results

 

Home