2006 Results

 

33rd Annual GRAND ISLAND PLATTE RIVER

CANOE RACE -GEORGE HASSEL

MEMORIAL, April 9th 2006

C-1

1. Calvin Hassel        NE                      58:34

2. Dick Plumlee          KS                  1:12:14

3. Lynn Capen            CO                 1:18:40

4. Ted Cramer            IA                    1:20:58

5. Steve McCallister    IA                   1:25:45

6. Gareth Stevens       WI                  1:26:40

C-2

1. Lynn Capen/Calvin Hassel               49:03

 

2. Dick Plumlee/Steve McCallister        59:20

 

3. Ted Cramer/Gareth Stevens          1:12:30

 

Waterloo Canoe Race

August 5th, 2006

Top 3 in each class

 

Racing

1. Lynn Capen /Calvin Hassel                                                 51.14

2. Andy Schaffer /Luke Mitzlaff                                          1:39:44

3. Dan Ripa/Alex Law                                                                  2:27:34

 

Aluminum

1. Benny Carraher/Shane Carraher                                    1:23:47

2.Gary Engle /Pat Zak                                                                  1:27:59

3.Troy Jamber /Joshua Engle                                                  1:30:01

 

Fiberglass

1. Robin Knowlton /Nathan Polak                                      1:20:24

2.Matt Keiser /Jon Mohr                                                            1:28:43

3. John Walvoord /Josh Nelson                                             1:29:16

 

Mixed

1. Harlan Heintz /Iris Hintz                                                       1:23:32

2. Larry Saunders /Janice Saunders                                   1:26:19

3. Joshua Smisek /Trish Bolander                                       1:28:25

 

Junior Combined

1. Pat Walton /Austin Walton                                                 1:19:37

2. Jeff Harter /Brady Sillman                                                  1:20:57

3. Richard Kreutzer /Mathew Kreutzer                           1:26:45

 

Masters Combined

1. Bill Rotert /Barry James                                                        1:20:02

2. Joe Rotert /John Dirks                                                            1:23:05

3. David Shavlik /Dennis Shavlik                                         1:26:24

 

Novice

1.Curran Vetter /Jason Weise                                                 1:29:51

2. Troy Peterson /Mike Morton Jr.                                    1:30:42

3. Ron Duckworth /Carol Duckworth                              1:31:09

 

Teen

1. Allen Sunde /Clete Baum                                                     1:28:31

2. Erin Olsen /Sara Heller                                                          1:30:23

3. Kelsy Knowlton /Lauren Polak                                       1:44:29

 

Womens

1. Marijo Bosiljevac /Kelsa Howe                                       1:28:03

2. Chris Marks ?Jolie Shannon                                              1:33:39

3. Shelia Hall / Amy Hovenkamp                                        2:34:23

 

Firefighters

1. Pat McEvoy /Eric Hayes                                                      1:19:07

2. Greg Sunde /Bud Walvoord                                               1:25:08

3. Bob Eggan /Jim Cooke                                                          1:26:45

 

 

USCA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

August 11th-13th  Peshtigo,WI

We had a number of MCA members who placed well at Nationals this year including top three finishes in seven divisions.

1st  C-2 Women’s  Lynn Capen/Deighen Blakely

1st  C-2 Mixed  Lynn Capen/Calvin Hassel

1st  C-1 Mens   Calvin Hassel

1st  C-2 Mens   Calvin Hassel /Andy Triebold

1st   C-2 Masters Standard   Jim Short/Doug Pennington

2nd  C-2 Masters  Rocky Caldwell /John Webb

2nd C-2 Man-Youth   Rocky Caldwell/Sean Phillips

Complete results are posted on the USCA website

 

 

Home