Go to Kiwanis International's Website
General/Contact Information
Our Calendar
Our News
Our Projects and Activities
You are Here
Our Officers
Click here to visit Community sites!
Email the Webmaster
Kiwanis Family Links
Read the District Newsletter
Go back to the beginning

Our Community
Copyright © 2004 / 2017
Golden K Kiwanis Club
of Rochester, MN.
All Rights Reserved.


Club History

History of the Golden K Kiwanis Club of Rochester, MN

KIWANIS CLUB OF ROCHESTER-GOLDEN K

The meeting to incorporate the Kiwanis Club of Rochester Golden K, was held at Wade's Broiler on April 27, 1983. Thirteen members of a 25 member roster were present.

A series of pre-organizational meetings had been held prior to this meeting in order to build a membership of 20 or more retirees necessary for incorporation of the club.

Cliff Lawrence and John Hansen chaired the meetings, which were held bi-weekly at Wade's Broiler. Each meeting included a 45 minute program. Our pre-organizational meetings were sponsored by Walter Schaffer from the Kiwanis West Club, Dave Davis from the Kiwanis Sunrisers, and Al Famington from Kiwanis Downtown.

The officers elected at the organizational meeting, for the five months remaining of the 1983 term and for the 1983-1984 term to October 1, 1984 were as follows:

OFFICERS

Cliff Lawrence - President    John Hansen - 1st Vice President    George Jones - 2nd Vice President

Palmer Godtland - Secretary       Eldred Senrick - Treasurer

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Frank Else   Walter Macher    Charles Austin   Verl Fetty   Harry Samways

CHARTER PROGRAM

The Kiwanis Club of Rochester Golden K, was chartered on May 24, 1983. The charter meeting was held at Holiday Inn South. Lt. Governor Paul Lutzke served as master of ceremonies for the program. Twenty-six members and their spouses, out of twenty-nine members were present. President Cliff Lawrence accepted the charter from District Governor Virgil Christensen of the Minnesota-Dakotas District.

Golden K Clubs for retirees became a new addition to the Kiwanis organization in Greenville North Carolina in 1975. As of October 1988 we had 193 clubs in the Minnesota Dakotas District. Included in this total were 41 Golden K Clubs. In April 1983, prior to Rochester Golden K being

chartered, there were 189 Kiwanis Clubs including 27 Golden K Clubs in the Minnesota-Dakotas district. Rochester Golden K Club was number 28 in the district.

CHARTER MEMBERS--MAY 24, 1983

Charles J. Austin   Thomas S. Broton    Sunar P. Dahl   Phillip D. Dendler    Merle A. Dunn

Frank A. Else   Arlowe W. Esau    Verl A. Fetty   Milt H. Gauthier   George N. Gibbs

Palmer Godtland   Donald Halling    John E. Hansen    William J. Hill   Irvin A. Hoch

George W. Jones    Richard D. Kilpatrick    Clifford G. Lawrence    Paul A. Lundberg

Walter C. Macher    R. Frank Markley    Ember K. Metz    Walter Paulson    Walter L. Payne

Harry E. Samways    Eldred C. Senrick    Durward A. Shepard    Larry S. Smith    Ralph Whittemore

 

Even though our club has consistently demonstrated growth, we offer this list of Charter Members who have elected to resign: (Thru October 1, 1992)

Charles J. Austin    Thomas S. Broton    Merle A. Dunn    Arlowe W. Esau    Milt H Gauthier

Donald Halling    Durward A. Shepard    Irvin A. Hoch    Richard D. Kilpatrick

R.Frank Markley    Ember K. Metz    Walter Paulson    Harry E. Samways    Ralph Whittemore

Walter Payne resigned and reinstated membership

In Addition we regret that the following Charter Members are now deceased: (Thru October 1, l999)

Sunar P. Dahl    Phillip D. Dendler    William J. Hill    Paul A. Lundberg    Eldred C. Senrick    Walter C. Macher

 

The following Charter Members are included in our current membership of 51 members, as of October 1, 1992.

Frank A. Else    Verl A. Fetty    George N. Gibbs    Palmer Godtland    John E. Hansen

George W. Jones    Clifford G. Lawrence    Walter C. Macher    Larry S. Smith    Walter L. Payne

Charter Members

Back Row: Larry Smith, Arlowe Esau, Verl Fetty, Harry Samways, Paul Lundberg, Palmer Godtland, Walter Payne, Richard Spaniol, William Hill, Walter Macher, ?,George Gibbs, John Hansen.

Front Row: Eldred Senrick, Cliff Lawrence, George Jones, Richard Kilpatrick, Ralph Wittmore, Reverend Merle Dunn, Frank Else

 



1983-1984 Officers

Cliff Lawrence    President    John Hansen    lst Vice President    George Jones    2nd Vice President
Eldred Senrick    Treasurer

Directors

Frank Else    Verl Fetty    Walter Macher    Harry Samways   Charles Austin    Arlowe Esau



1984-1985 Officers

Larry Smith    President    Harry Samways    Vice President    George Jones    President-Elect
Cliff Lawrence    Past President    Palmer Godtland    Secretary    Eldred Senrick   Treasurer

Directors

Verl Fetty    Arlowe Esau    John Hansen    Dick Kilpatrick    Paul Lundberg    Fred Pexton    Frank Else

 



1985-1986 Officers

George Jones    President    Frank Else    Vice President    Arlowe Esau    President-Elect    Larry Smith    Past President
Eldred Senrick    Treasurer    Frank Else    Secretary

Directors

Lloyd Dadd    Verl Fetty    Cliff Lawrence    Fred Pexton    Coy Huffine    Robert Sanborn    Merv Mullen

 



1986-1987 Officers

Frank Else    President    Lloyd Dadd    Vice President    Ron Moitzfield    President-Elect    George Jones    Past President
Coy Huffine    Secretary    Eldred Senrick    Treasurer

Directors

Harvey Krause    Merv Mullen    Fred Pexton    Larry Smith    Verl Fetty    Sev Rausch    Durward Shepard

 



1987-1988 Officers

Ron Moitzfield    President    Fred Pexton    Vice President    Jim Watson    President-Elect    Frank Else    Past President
Coy Huffine    Sec./Treasurer    Lloyd Dadd    President Adviser

Directors

John Borchardt    Palmer Godtland    John Hennessey    Ken Mahoney    Sev Rausch    Durward Shepard

 



1988-1989 Officers

Jim Watson   President    Tom Ferry    Vice President    Fred Pexton    President-Elect    Ron Moitzfield    Past President
Coy Huffine    Sec./Treasurer    Ron Moitzfield    President Adviser

Directors

John Borchardt    Palmer Godtland    John Hennessey    Bill Otto    Lloyd Dadd    Mal Malcomson

 



1989-1990 Officers

Fred Pexton    President    John Hennessey    Vice President    Tom Ferry    President Elect    Jim Watson    Past President
Coy Huffine    Sec./Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    President Adviser

Directors

Alberta Chance    Bill Otto    Lee Christensen    Lloyd Dadd    Jack Kelly    Mal Malcomson

 



1990-1991 Officers

Tom Ferry    President    John Borchardt    Vice President    John Hennessey    President Elect    Fred Pexton    Past President
Coy Huffine    Sec./Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    Constitutional Adviser

Alberta Chance    Curt Barfknecht    Lee Christensen    Russ Hird    Jack Kelly    John Leimer

 



1991-1992 Officers

John Hennessey    President    Jean Slockbower    Vice President    John Borchardt    President Elect    Tom Ferry    Past President
Coy Huffine    Sec./Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    Constitutional Advisor

Directors

Curt Barfknecht    John Hansen    Russ Hird    Alton Page    John Leimer    Thomas Richards

 



1992-1993 Officers

John Borchardt    President    Edward Rowley    Vice President    Robert Konicek    President Elect    John Hennessey    Past President   
Coy Huffine    Sec./Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    Constitutional Advisor

Directors

Donald Carlson    Alton Page    John Hansen    Thomas Richards    Harold Hines    William Swanton

 



1993-1994 Officers

Edward Rowley    President    Duane Melvin    Vice President    John Leimer Sr.    President Elect
John Borchardt    Past President    Coy Huffine    Sec./Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    Constitutional Advisor

Directors

Donald Carlson    Ken Mahoney    Harold Hines    William Swanton    Harvey Krause    Edward Walsh

 



1994-1995 Officers

John Leimer Sr.    President    Covey Windsor    Vice President    Duane Melvin    President Elect    Edward Rowley    Past President   
Coy Huffine    Secretary/Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    Constitutional Advisor

Directors

Beverly Bumgarner    Jacob Sanders    Harvey Krause    Clyde Taylor    Kenneth Mahoney    Edward Walsh

 



1995-1996 Officers

Duane Melvin    President    Beverly Bumgarner    Vice President    Edward Walsh    President Elect    John Leimer Sr.    Past President   
Coy Huffine    Sec./Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    Constitutional Advisor

Directors

Forrest A. Gardner    John C. Henry    Robert H. Hoar    Jacob J. Sanders    Donald G. Nelson    Clyde Taylor

 



1996-1997 Officers

Edward Walsh    President    Calvin Smith    Vice President    Beverly Bumgarner    President Elect
Duane Melvin    Past President   
Coy Huffine    Sec./Treasurer    Pagelkopf    Constitutional Advisor

Directors

Forest Gardner    Robert Hoar    George Gibbs    Donald Nelson    John Henry    Paul Nelson

 



1997-1998 Officers

Calvin A. Smith    President    George Gibbs    Vice President    Clyde Taylor    President Elect    Edward Walsh    Past President   
Coy Huffine    Sec./Treasurer    John Pagelkopf   Constitutional Advisor

Directors

John Henry    Edward Rowley    Paul Nelson    John Hennessey    Jerrold Stoflet    Jim Watson

 



1998-1999 Officers

Clyde Taylor    President    G Paul Nelson    Vice President    George Gibbs    President Elect    Calvin A. Smith    Past President   
Coy Huffine    Secretary Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    Constitutional Advisor

Directors

Ed Rowley    Bill Otto    John Hennessey    Dick Smith    Jim Watson    Jerry Stoflet

 



1999-2000 Officers

George Gibbs    President    Sev Rausch    Vice President    Paul Lutzke    President Elect    Clyde Taylor    Past President
John Hennessey    Secretary    Clyde Taylor    Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    Constitutional Advisor

Directors

Alberta Chance    Bill Otto    Jerry Stoflet    Dick Smith    Ken Stoltenberg    Bob Leppala


2000 - 2001 Officers

Paul Lutzke    President    Jim Watson    VP & President Elect    George Gibbs    President Elect
John Hennessey    Secretary    Clyde Taylor    Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    Constitutional Advisor

Directors

Alberta Chance    Mal Malcomson    Ken Stoltenberg    Glenn Olson    Bob Leppala    Naurine Watson

 



2001 - 2002 Officers

Paul Lutzke    President    Jim Watson    President Elect    Paul Lutzke    Past President
John Hennessey    Secretary    Clyde Taylor    Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    Region Representative

Directors

Coy Huffine    Mal Malcomson    Bob Leppala    Glenn Olson    Dick Pingel    Naurine Watson

 



2002 - 2003 Officers

Jim Watson    President    Jerry Stoflet    President Elect    Paul Lutzke    Past President   
John Hennessey    Secretary    Clyde Taylor    Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    Region Representative

Directors

Coy Huffine    John Muehlenbein    Bob Leppala    Gerry Gilreath    Dick Pingel    Guy Hostetter

 



2003 - 2004 Officers

Jerry Stoflet    President    Bob Leppala    President Elect    Jim Watson    Past President   
John Hennessey    Secretary    Clyde Taylor    Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    Region Representative

Directors

Gerry Gilreath    Guy Hostetter    John Muehlenbein    Mel Berhow    Dave Wernecke    Peter Berg

 



2004 - 2005 Officers

Bob Leppala    President    Jim Watson    Past President    Jerry Stoflet    President Elect
John Hennessey    Secretary    Clyde Taylor    Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    Advisor

Directors

Dick Kratz    Dan McCoy    Dick Zelenski    Mel Berhow    Dave Wernecke    Peter Berg

 



2005 - 2006 Officers

Jerry Stoflet    President    Jim Watson    Past President    Bob Leppala    President Elect   
John Hennessey    Secretary    Clyde Taylor    Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    Advisor

Directors

Dick Kratz    Dan McCoy    Dick Zelenski    Ralph Galegher    Don Nelson    John Pagelkopf

 



2006 - 2007 Officers

Bob Leppala    President    Jerry Stoflet    Past President    Ed Walsh    President Elect
John Hennessey    Secretary    Clyde Taylor    Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    Advisor

 

Directors

John Henry    Jack Riley    Dick Siepmann    Ralph Galegher    Don Nelson    John Pagelkopf

 



2007 - 2008 Officers

Ed Walsh    President    Bob Leppala    Past President    TBD    President Elect
John Hennessey    Secretary    Clyde Taylor    Treasurer    John Pagelkopf    Advisor

Directors

John Henry    Jack Riley    Dick Siepmann    Mike Doerre    Don Johnson    Bill Timmerman

 



2008 - 2009 Officers

Russ Hird    President    Ed Walsh    Past President    TBD    President Elect
John Hennessey    Secretary    Clyde Taylor    Treasurer   

Directors
Arlen Books    Wei Chen    Joe Falcone    Mike Doerre    Don Johnson    Bill Timmerman

 



2009 - 2010 Officers

Mike Doerre    President    Russ Hird    Past President    Russ Hird    President Elect
John Hennessey    Secretary    Clyde Taylor    Treasurer   

Directors

Jack Colquhoun    Don Nelson    Mike Sheehan    Arlen Books    Wei Chen    Joe Falcone

 



2010 - 2011 Officers

Mike Doerre    President    Russ Hird    Past President    Russ Hird    President Elect
John Hennessey    Secretary    Clyde Taylor    Treasurer   

Directors

Ron Gathje    Dan McCoy    Jim Ward    Jack Colquhoun    Don Nelson    Mike Sheehan

 



2011 - 2012 Officers

Mike Doerre    President    Russ Hird    Past President    TBD    President Elect
Mike Sheehan    Secretary    Dean Wilkes    Treasurer   

Directors

Dave Paxton    Ed Walsh    Wayne Young    Don Johnson    Dan McCoy    Jim Ward

 



2012 - 2013 Officers

Joe Falcone    President    Mike Doerre    Past President    Ed Rowley    President Elect
Mike Sheehan    Secretary    Dean Wilkes    Treasurer   

Directors

Arlen Books    Bob Nolden    Bill Timmerman    Dave Paxton    Ed Walsh    Wayne Young

 



2013 - 2014 Officers

Ed Rowley    President    Joe Falcone    Past President    Dave Paxton    President Elect
Mike Sheehan    Secretary    Dean Wilkes    Treasurer   

Directors

John Leimer    Dick Siepmann    Dave Wernecke    Arlen Books    Bob Nolden    Bill Timmerman   

 



2014 - 2015 Officers

Dave Paxton    President    Ed Rowley    Past President    Dean Wilkes    President Elect
Mike Sheehan    Secretary    Dean Wilkes    Treasurer   

Directors

John Bakke    Al Johnsrud    Joe Kocer    John Leimer    Dick Siepmann    Dave Wernecke   

 



2015 - 2016 Officers

Joe Kocer   - President    Dave Paxton   - Past President    Al Johnsrud   - President Elect
Mike Sheehan   - Secretary    Mike Doerre   - Treasurer   

Directors

John Henry    Russ Hird    Don Johnson    Joe Falcone    Al Johnsrud    Dave Wernecke   

 



2016 - 2017 Officers

Al Johnsrud   - President    Joe Kocer   - Past President    Joe Hennessey   - President Elect
Mike Sheehan   - Secretary    Mike Doerre   - Treasurer   

Directors

Jim Ertelt    Dave Paxton    Dick Zelenski    John Eppley    Russ Hird    Don Johnson   




Page last updated by Dick Zelenski on September 3, 2016