Show Results

2014 Show Highlights

January, 2014 - Grayslake, Il
Ricco takes a Select over specials for 5 pts

 

January 5th, 2014 - Land O Lakes Kennel Club
Ricco
goes Best Of Breed for a 5 pt major over top ranked specials, finishing his Grand Championship!!
Great way to start the new year!
Thank you to judge Lawrence Sinclair for giving our young boy Breed.


New Grand Champion Ricco, 17 months

January 3th, 2014 - Northstar Working Group
Ricco gets BOS for a 5 pt major over specials
Special thank you to Judge Joe Lobb for picking our boy over so many lovely specials
 

 

 

2013 Highlights

Wow, what a year

The highlight of 2013 was our trip to the AKC Eaukanuba National Championship
with Spirit and her son Ricco. Spirit placed with a Select Bitch, Ricco had fun.
MY son Conner came on the 1300 mile drive to help, thankful to have great kids!

Spirit, at 5 years, has officially retired from the show ring. She is a Bronze GCH

Ricco with handler Daryl Cooper, in the center, at 2013 Eukanuba, 17 months.

As of 9/21/2013
Spirit is 1 point from her Bronze level Grand Championship, woohoo!

She has enjoyed multiple BOB and multiple Group placements in 2013
and I have enjoyed being on the other end of the lead .
Love showing my happy girl!

 

GCH Spirit

9/21/13, Best of Breed, Sheboygan KC
9/22/13, Best of Breed, Sheboygan KC
9/14/13, Best of Breed, Rochester KC, 3 pt major over specials
9/15/13, Best of Breed, Rochester KC, 3 pt major over specials
                GROUP 3 PLACEMENT, thank you to judge Sharol Candice Way
Best of Breed, Freeborn County KC, major over specials
GROUP 4 PLACEMENT, thank you judge Brian Meyer
Best of Breed, Freeborn County KC, major over specials
GROUP 4 PLACEMENT, thank you judge Cindy Meyer
8/23/13, Award of Merit, BMDCGTC Regional Specialty
 

(Above) Spirit placing in Group, (Below) son Ricco also placing in Group

Ricco does it again in Albert Lea, taking Breed and a Group 2 placement!

Ricco becomes a new CHAMPION on June 23, 2013
at the age of 12 months, 2 days, finishing with all majors in three shows!!
(
All out of Bred By)

As of 8/23 he has 13 pts toward his GCH,
with a 5 pt major over specials at the BMDCGTC Regional Specialty, Select Dog, at 14 months of age!
 

CH RICCO

(Now a Grand CH)
8/23/13 BMDCGTC Regional Specialty, Select Dog, 5 pt major over specials
8/26/13, Northstar Working Group, Select Dog
8/17/13, Marshfield Area KC, Best of Breed
8/1613, Marshfield Area KC, Best of Breed
7/20/13, Rothschild, Select Dog over specials
7/21/13, Rothschild, Select Dog
7/12/13, Duluth KC, Best of Opposite
7/13/13, Duluth KC, Select Dog
7/14/13, Duluth KC, Select Dog

CH KUNA
Kuna became a new Champion at the Rochester Kennel Club on 9/14/13 at 14 months of age
Way to go Chunky Monkey! I love, love, love the Island Litter

CH MONTE (now a GCH)
Monte takes Select Dog at the BMDCR Regional Specialty over specials
Monte sure won the hearts of Glenn and Debbie Hotze

More news from the BMDCR
Island boy Snowbound's Offshore Account, Cayman, takes Winners Dog for a 4 pt major and his first points!
Thank you to Sandy Dunaway for presenting Cayman so beautifully

 

2013 Nationals, Loveland Colorado

Ricco, 11 months

 

What a memorable specialty for Snowbound
Spirit takes a 3rd in Brood Bitch, with pups Ricco and Kuna.
No pics as Mom was in standing heat, yikes, can't believe the boys could focus long enough to show!

Sweepstakes, Kuna gets a 4th in Sweeps, 9-12 month, with brother Ricco right behind him (pity there was no 5th ribbon, ha)
Futurity, Kuna gets a 2nd in his class for 9-12 months
9-12 month Dog, Kuna gets a 3rd placement. Thank you Heather Bremmer for showing Kuna to perfection!

Ricco gets a 1st in Amatueur Owner Handler, woo hoo!

Many, Many wins and pics in 2013 but the hour is late!
I will post more as time allows.

 

January 12 and 13, 2013, Winnegamie and Oshkosh Kennel Clubs
Spirit goes Select Bitch for two - 3 pt majors over Specials both days
Ricco gets a blue both days in 6-9 puppy

 

Thank you to Judge Dr. Wanda V Spediacci

January 6th, 2013 - Land O Lakes Kennel Club
Spirit goes Best Of Breed for a 5 pt major over specials, and makes the cut in Group.
Great way to start the new year!
Kuna gets another blue ribbon in 6-9 mo! Ricco gets a red in BBE against adults (-:

January 5th, 2013 - Land O Lakes Kennel Club
Spirit gets BOS for another 4 pt major over specials
Kuna gets his first blue ribbon in 6-9 mo!

January 4th, 2013 - Northstar Working Group
Spirit gets BOS for a 4 pt major over specials
Ricco gets his first blue ribbon in BBE, 6 months old!

 

2012 Results

December 8-9, 2012 - Granite City Kennel Club
Spirit gets BOS both days!

November 17, 2012 - Minneapolis Kennel Club
Spirit gets Select Bitch, 3 pt major

October 5, 2012 - Wright Co Kennel Club
Spirit gets Select Bitch, 3 pt major, just 3.5 months after having puppies

August 24th, BMDCGTC Regional Specialty

Mojo wins Stud dog class. First time in the ring after 2.5 yrs off. He showed like a rock star!

Taking a break for puppy time!

May 12, 2012 - Indianhead Kennel Club
Maddie gets her first point and BOS
May 13, 2012 - Indianhead Kennel Club
Nora gets another point and BOS

May 6, 2012 - Badger Kennel Club
Nora goes W/BW/OS

March 4, 2012 - Wisconsin Kennel Club
Spirit goes Best of Breed
thank you to Judge Linda C Krukar
Spirit will now take a break from the show ring until late fall.
 

March 3, 2012 - WI Back-To-Back Specialty
Maddie is 2nd in her class, 12-15 month Sweeps

and 4th in her class the other day

Spirit finishes her Grand Championship
February 19, 2012 - Cyclone Country KC
Spirit goes BOS for a 2 pts and
Finishes her Grand Championship!
with five 4-pt majors over specials, one 3 pt major and 2 pts.
thank you to Judge Nancy Liebes

Maddie places 2nd in her class,12-18 month puppy
 

February 18, 2012 - Cyclone Country KC
  Spirit goes BOS for a 3 pt major
thank you to Judge Gladstone

Maddie wins her class in 12-18 month puppy


2011 Results

Nov. 20, 2011 - Mpls Kennel Club
Spirit
goes Best of Breed for her FIFTH 4pt. GCH Major (all five majors over specials)
Thank you to Judge Patricia Leakey Brenner

Nov. 19, 2011 - Mpls Kennel Club
Spirit
goes Best of Breed for her fourth 4pt. GCH Major
Thank you to Judge Sharol Candice Way


Spirit's back to back Best of Breed, Mpls Kennel Club
She now has five- 4 pt majors (all over Specials) toward her Grand Championship!

 

Sept. 10, 2011 - Evergreen KC, Greeley, CO
Spirit
goes Select Bitch, for her third 4 pt GCH Major
Nora was 1st in the Bred By class


Sept. 9, 2011 - BMDCR Specialty, Greeley, CO
Monte wins BOS in Sweeps!
Monte wins 1st in 6-9 mo Regular puppy!

Congrats to Glenn and Debbie Hotze.


 

Spirit finishes with a 5 pt Major at the BMDCGTC Specialty!

Aug. 26, 2011 - BMDCGTC Regional Specialty Results
Spirit goes Winner, Best of Winner, Best of Opposite for a 5 pt major and finished her Championship in style!
A big thank you to Breeder/Judge Mark Milligan for this special win
and to Christy Heiman for showing Spirit to perfection.

Maddie takes in 1st in Reg.Puppy 6-9 and also a 3rd in Sweeps 6-9 month
We will let her mature a bit and just be a puppy for a while!

Aug. 27, 2011 - St Croix Valley KC
Spirit takes BOS
for her first Grand Championship Major, 4 pt
Thank you to Judge Gary Basset

Aug. 28, 2011 - St Croix Valley KC
Spirit takes BOS for a third day
for her second GCH Major, 4 pt
Thank you to Judge Vern Harvey

Aug. 19, 2011 - Marshfield KC
 Maddie gets her first Reserve Winner out of the 6-9 mo. class, at 6 months of age!
Aug. 20, 2011 - Marshfield KC
Nora gets a Reserve Winner out of the BBE class
 

Aug.11, 2011 -Manitoba Canine Association,
Spirit takes Winner, Best of Winner and BOS for 1 pt, toward her CKC CH
Aug. 12, 2011 - Manitoba Canine Association
Spirit takes Winner, Best of Winner and BOS for 2 pts, toward her CKC CH

Aug. 7, 2011 - Coulee Kennel Club
Nora takes RW out of BBE

Duluth Kennel Club, Duluth, MN
- a very memorable weekend!
Special thank you to Christy Heiman for showing Spirit to perfection.
July 14, Spirit WB, for 1 pt
July 15, Spirit W/BW/BOS , for 2 pts
July 16, Spirit W/BW/BOS ,
3 point major, thank you to Judge James R White
July 17, Spirit W/BOS, for 2 pts
~also~
July 16, Nora BBY and Reserve to a Major (to her sisters Major)!
July 16, Maddie, B-Match 1st in puppy 3-6 month

Oh yes, we did celebrate!

Lake Minnetonka Kennel Club, Jordan, MN,
June 11, 2011
Nora goes Winners Bitch, from the Bred By class, and BOS
, for 2 points!



Nora here at 23 months

Key City Kennel Club, St. Peter, MN, May 2011
Maddie gets a Group 3, Best of Breed Puppy in B Match, age 3 months

We will start back in the ring this summer. Spirit and I enjoyed our winter's rest following her litter 2-2011.

2010 Results


Coulee Kennel Club, Spirit - Best of Breed

BMDCNI Regional Specialty, Spirit was 2nd in Open Class.
Sunday, October24, 2010

St Croix Valley Kennel Club, Inc.
Saturday, August 28, 2010, Reserve to a major (4 pt)
 
St Croix Valley Kennel Club, Inc.
Sunday, August 29, 2010, Reserve to a major (5 pt)

Coulee Kennel Club, Inc.
 Saturday, August 7, 2010
Spirit -  Winners, Best of Winners, Best of Breed
Thank you to Judge Houston (Toddie) Clark

Key City Kennel Club, St. Peter, MN, May 30, 2010
Spirit - Winners/Best of Winners

Thank you to Judge Marcia Feld


2010 BMDCA National Specialty, May 10-15, 2010
Spirit made first cut in Open Bitch
Nora made first cut in 9-12 Puppy Bitch
Thank you to Judge Debbie Wilkins

Spirit's littermate Alpenspirits Remember Me "James" went Winners Dog at 2010 BMDCA National Specialty.
Congratulations to Spirit's breeders, Mylene Turbide and Kimberly Elksnis.


Spirit with handler Jeni West                                    Nora with upcoming handler and new friend Melissa
   
                            

Indianhead Kennel Club, March, 2010
Spirit,  Major Reserve, 2nd time in ring.

 


Mojo
finishes with three 4-point majors!

Back to back 4 point majors, what a weekend!
Cyclone Country Kennel Club of Ames
, Feb 21, 2010
Thank you to Judge Paul Willhauck, 3rd - 4 pt major and his Championship points!

Thanks for the memorable weekend Jeni!

Cyclone Country Kennel Club of Ames, Feb 20, 2010
Thank you to Judge Janice Provenzano, 2nd - 4 pt major
Best of Winners

2009 Results

MOJO


Skokie Valley Kennel Club, December 19, 2009, Winners Dog, Best of Winners, 1st - 4 pt Major
Thank you to Judge Nancy Liebes

Expertly presented by Jennifer West

Granite City Kennel Club, December 4, 2009, Winners Dog, BOS
Granite City Kennel Club,
December 5, 2009, Winners Dog, BOS
 

Minneapolis Kennel Club, November 21, 2009, Winners Dog
Thank you to Judge Dr. Klaus Anselm
 
Reserve Winners November 22

.
Mojo 20 months

Northstar Working Group, August 24, 2009, Winners Dog
Thank you to Judge Ms. Lew Olson
Handled by Jennifer West

St. Croix Kennel Club, August 22, Major Reserve
Thank you to Judge Adrian w Woodfork
Handled by Jennifer West

Land O'Lakes Kennel Club, January 5, 2009, Major Reserve
Thank you to Judge Roger R. Hartinger
Beautifully handled by Christie Heiman

Lake Minnetonka Kennel Club, June 6,  Reserve Winner

 

SPIRIT

Spirit was entered in a Sanction B Match at the Mpls. Kennel Club show and showed like
she had done it her whole life. Her tail wagged the entire time in the ring.
I look forward to beginning her show career once a
ll the paperwork is in order!

Spirit took a Group One placement and made it into the BIS Puppy ring at the Seiger  show on November  14, 2009
It was her first time in a ring.

2008 Results

MOJO

L- Mpls. Kennel Club, November 8, 2008, Winners Dog (11 months)
Mpls. Kennel Club, November 9, Reserve Winner

R-Coulee Kennel Club, August 8, 2008, -Winners Dog/BO (8 months)
Coulee Kennel Club,
August 9 - Winners Dog/BW/BO


Mojo takes a Group Three Placement, in Puppy, age 11 months
Seiger show, Hutchinson, MN
Mojo earns his National and International UCI Champion Jugend (puppy) Titles.
 

Mojo takes a Group Two Placement, in both shows in Puppy Class, age 5 1/2 months
IABCA, Hutchinson, MN
May 10, Seiger show, Hutchinson, MN
Show one: first in Babyklasse, Best of Breed, Group Two win
Show two: first in Babyklasse, Best of Breed, Group Two win

 

2007 Results

Ozzie takes Winners Dog at the St. Croix Kennel Club Show
August 25, 2007 for a three point major

Expertly handled by Christie Heiman
 

Best of Breed, Duluth Kennel Club, July 15, 2007

2007 Show Schedule
Minneapolis Kennel Club
November 18, first, 12-18 puppy, Winners Dog, Best of Winners
November 19, second, 12-18 puppy
Land O'Lakes, St. Paul, MN
January 6, first, 12-18 puppy
January 7, first, 12-18 puppy,
Reserve Winners

May 20 & 21, 2007, Seiger show, Hutchinson, MN
May 21, show one: first in open, Best of Breed
May 21, show two: first in open, Best of Breed
May 22, show three: first in open, Best of Breed
May 22, show four: first in open
International Champion Title

Key City Kennel Club
May 27, first, first in Open, Reserve Winners
Cambridge Kennel Club

June 23, second in Open, Reserve Winners

Duluth Kennel Club
July 14, second in Open, Reserve Winners
July 15, first in Open, Winners Dog, BOW, Best Of Breed

St. Croix Valley Kennel Club
August 25, First in Open, Winners Dog, for a three point major

Rochester Kennel Club
first in Open, Winners Dog


Ozzie shown by handler Christie Heiman , Minneapolis Kennel Club Show, November 2006
Best of Winners

 Ozzie's 2006 Show Schedule
April 15, BMDCA-Twin Cities SwissFun Match
first, puppy 9-12; Winners Dog

May 3-6, National Specialty
no ribbons but loads of fun

May 20-21, Seiger show, Hutchinson, MN
May 20, show one: first in Jugend 9-14, Best of Breed Puppy, 2nd in group
May 20, show two: first in Jugend 9-14, Best of Breed Puppy, 3rd in group
May 21, show three: first in Jugend 9-14, Best of Breed Puppy, 2nd in group
May 21, show four: first in Jugend 9-14, Best of Breed Puppy, 3rd in group
National Jugend Title, International Jugend Title, JA

June 3-4, Indianhead, Kennel Club, Eau Claire, WI
 June 3, first,  9-12 puppy, Reserve Winners
June 4, first, 9-12 puppy, Reserve Winners

June 22-25, Anoka Co & Cambridge Kennel Club, Cambridge, MN
 June 22, second, 9-12 puppy
June 23, first, 9-12 puppy, Reserve Winners
Paper City Kennel Club, Wausau, WI

July 22, first, 9-12 puppy

St. Croix River Valley Kennel Club, Lake Elmo, WI
August 26, first, 12-18 puppy

August 27, first, 12-18 puppy


Rochester Minnesota Kennel Club
September 17, first, 12-18 puppy, Winners Dog, Best of Winners
Wright County Minnesota Kennel Club, Hutchinson, MN
October 7, Winners Dog
October 8, Reserve Winners

November 11 & 12, Seiger show, Hutchinson, MN
November 11, show one: first in Junghund 14-18
November 11, show two: first in Junghund 14-18, Best of Breed Puppy, 1st in group, Reserve Best In Show Puppy
November 12, show three: first in Junghund 14-18,  Best of Breed Puppy, 3rd in group
November 12, show four: first in Junghund 14-18, Best of Breed Puppy, 1st in group
National Junghund Title, International Junghund Title, JHA